| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BAMFORD, ALAN. (EDITOR). Where Do We Go From Here? The Future of The Brethren. Worthing: H.E.Walter Ltd, 1979. 0854799419. Report of Addresses and Discussions at the Swanwick Conference of Brethren, September 1978. "Whilst this report considers "the future of the Brethren" it is in no way limited to those of that persuasion. The issues raised and discussed are relevant to all who seek to know what the scriptures teach about 'the church'." Pp.xii/177, b/w photo portrait of conveners and speakers. Pbk. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34657 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| A YOUNGER BROTHER. The Principles of Christians Called 'Open Brethren'. Glasgow: Pickering & Inglis, 1913. 0. Pp.142/6(ads), 9 b/w portrait plates, owners name to fep, occasional light spotting. Red cloth, decorated spine darkened, corners bumped. G. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 34588 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HAKE, J.HENRY.(EDITOR). Letters of the Late Robert Cleaver Chapman. London: Echoes of Service Office,nd.(c.1903). 0. Letters of Robert Cleaver Chapman(1803-1902) pastor, teacher and evangelist, known as the "apostle of Love". An influential member of the Plymouth Brethren movement. Pp.viii/176, errata slip, handwritten gift message from the editor(J.Henry Hake) to a Mr and Mrs Jackman to verso front endpaper. Green bevelled cloth, gilt title to front and spine, some bleach-spots to boards. G+. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 34710 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HUEBNER, R.A. Future Events: Jacob's Trouble. The Hour of Trial. The Great Tribulation. The Day of The Lord. The War of That Great Day of God The Almighty. Morganville: Present Truth, 1990. An exposition & re-examination in view of recent objections to truth brought out last century. Pp.vi/104. Pbk. VG. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 34636 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HUEBNER, R.A. Precious Truths Revived and Defended Through J.N.Darby. Vol. One: Revival of Truth 1826-1845. Morganville:Present Truth,1991. An historical review including exposures of past and present calumnies employed in attempts to discredit these truths. Pp.xiv/238. Blue stiff card wraps. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34633 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HUEBNER, R.A. Precious Truths Revived and Defended Through J.N.Darby. Volume Three: Defense of Truth. 1858-1867. Morganville: Present Truth, 1995. 0963886940. An historical review including exposures of past and present calumnies employed in attempts to discredit these truths. Pp.vi/111. Pbk. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34635 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HUEBNER, R.A. Precious Truths Revived and Defended Through J.N.Darby. Volume Two: Defense of Truth. 1845-1850. Morganville: Present Truth, 1994. 0964003708. B.W.Newton and Bethesda. The Origin of Open Brethrenism. An historical review including exposures of past and present calumnies employed in attempts to discredit these truths. Pp.xvi/316. Pbk. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34634 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HUEBNER, R.A. The Word of God Versus the "Charismatic Renewal". Morganville: Present Truth, 1988. An Examination of the Baptism in the Spirit; Pentecost; Tongues; Interpretation; Prophecy; New Testament Signs and Miracles; The Bearing of Dispensational Truth; How Scripture Truth Exposes the Delusion of the "Charismatic Renewal" and Pentecostalism. With an Exposition of 1 Cor.14. Pp.228. Pbk. VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34661 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| NEATBY, WILLIAM BLAIR. History of the Plymouth Brethren. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1902. 0. 2nd edition. Pp.xvi/357, portrait frontis. (J.N.Darby) owners name to fep, cracking to inner front hinge but hinge still firm, small stain to rear pastedown. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, spine and edges rubbed. G+. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 34603 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PETERSON, ROBERT L & STRAUCH, ALEXANDER. Lessons in Spiritual Leadership from the Life of R.C.Chapman. (Agape Leadership series). Colorado Springs: Lewis & Roth, 2004. 0936083050. "Chapman, who was one of J.Hudson Taylor's close friends and a spiritual mentor to George Muller of Bristol, determined early in his life not only to preach Christ, but to live Christ." Pp.80. Pbk. VG. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34650 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| REID, WILLIAM. Plymouth Brethrenism: Unveiled and Refuted. Edinburgh: William Oliphant, 1875. 0. 1st ed. A history and critique of the Brethren movement. "The Brethren differ from others, not only as to the constitution and government of the Church, they are opposed to almost every doctrine of Christianity. To be assured that theirs is a system fraught with the most pernicious errors, it is only necessary to glance at the formidable array of their denials of fundamental doctrines, and the theological fancies which they would have us to accept in their stead." Pp.xvi/322/2(ads), owners name to half-title, previous owner has made occasional pencil annotations including to the title page - stating "Exclusivism..Very bitter and prejudiced" and a note that the author is a Presbyterian. There is some cracking to inner hinges both front and rear, although both boards are holding securely. Brown bevelled boards, gilt title to spine, edges rubbed. G+. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 34604 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ROWDON, HAROLD H. The Origins of the Brethren. 1825-1850. London: Pickering & Inglis Ltd, 1967. 0. "the 'Brethren movement' was never a single movement proceeding in one direction. From the outset there were two divergent tendencies which temporary circumstances brought together in what gave the superficial appearance of one movement." (F.F.Bruce. Foreword). Pp.xii/323, inscribed by the author to the title page, owners name to fep, printed slip 'about the author' loosely inserted. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Scarce. VG. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 34611 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| SHUFF, ROGER. Searching for the True Church: Brethren and Evangelicals in Mid-Twentieth-Century England. Milton Keynes: Paternoster, 2005. 1842272543. Studies in Evangelical History and Thought. "This excellent study is the product of through research and offers a range of perceptive new insights into the various groups of Brethren in England. It breaks new ground in showing their distinctive features and their relationship to wider evangelicalism."(Ian M.Randall, Lecturer in Church History and Spritiuality, Spurgeon's College, London). Pp.xviii/296. Pbk. VG. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34647 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| TEULON, J.S. The History and Teaching of the Plymouth Brethren. London: SPCK, nd.(c.1883). 0. Written by the Prebendary of the Cathedral, and Vice-Principal of the Theological College, Chichester. Published under the Direction of the Tract Committee. Pp.220/4(ads). Blue/grey cloth, gilt title to spine, slightly rubbed. G+. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 33767 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| TREGELLES, S.P. The Historic Evidence of the Authorship and Transmission of The Books of the New Testament. London: Samuel Bagster/C.M.Tucker, 1881. 0. 2nd ed. A Lecure Delivered Before the Plymouth Young Men's Christian Association, October 14th, 1851. Pp.94, owners name to fep, publishers label pasted over original publisher's details on title page. Grey stiff card covers, gilt title to front, small bleach spot to top front corner. VG. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 34715 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005