| next page |
| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLISON, A. F. & ROGERS, D. M. The Contemporary Printed Literature of the English Counter-Reformation Between 1558 and 1640. An annotated catalogue by A. F. Allison and D. M. Rogers. Volume I (With the collaboration of W. Lottes): Works in languages other than English. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1989 . First edition. 8vo. 24cm x 16.4cm x 3cm. pp28/291(ends with Addenda and Corrigenda). "This catalogue is published in two sections: Part I. describes all the books which are linked to specific English Catholic writers or to more than thirty separate English bodies, such as the English seminaries and colleges. Part II. describes nearly two hundred further publications which concern English Catholic affairs but are not attributable to any of the preceding headings." Original unmarked cloth binding, with gilt titles to spine, plus the original dustwrapper (very clean but slightly sunned along the spine). Clean text throughout. VG. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 28708 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BEAM, PHILIP C. Winslow Homer's Magazine Engravings. New York: Harper & Row, 1979. 1st ed. "This is the only complete and up-to-date book on the magazine engravings of one of America's greatest painters." 26cms. x 22cms. Pp. 10/274, portrait frontis, 220 illustrations. Black cloth, illustrated d/w fly-leaf clipped and with small closed tears. VG/G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25815 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CASSON, LIONEL. Libraries in the Ancient World. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. 1st Yale ed. "A wonderful book for those who love libraries and the books within." Pp. 12/177, 29 illustrations + 3 maps, owner's bookplate to verso front cover. P/b. G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29827 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DICKSON, WILLIAM P. The Glasgow University Library. Notes on its History, Arrangements, and Aims. Plus Notice of the Euing Collection of Bibles. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons. 1988. Pp 87. P/b, hand written to spine with small tear to top and lower edge, edge of cover slightly creased. G+. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 25899 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, INEZ. Dr. Williams's Library London. Catalogue of Accessions Vol 2. London: Dr. Williams's Trust, 1961. 1st ed. ".....being a catalogue of books published in the twentieth century and added to the Library 1951-1960." Pp.181/35 (supplement to the Catalogue). Green cloth, gilt title to spine, sunning to spine. G+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20597 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FABER, GEOFFREY. A Publisher Speaking. London:Faber and Faber,1934. 1st ed. Four addresses (2 on Bookselling - Booksellers and the relations between bookselling and publishing; on 2 on Publishing - Book trade problems and policy and 'Are Publishers any use?'; + notes on a proposed literary censorship. Pp.156. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. G++. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12057 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HEWITT-BATES, J.S. Bookbinding. Leicester: Dryad Press, 1967. Rep. "This book, written by one who was both a master craftsman and an experienced teacher, gives in an orderly sequence what it is necessary to know of the processes of the craft of Bookbinding." Pp. 11/127, frontis, 11 plates. Maroon cloth, gilt title to cover and spine. VG. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 29855 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, ELBERT / WARNER, SAMUEL - [ SUEDE LEATHER BINDING ] . Little Journeys: Volume XII. : To the Homes of Eminent Orators (Book I) - [ suede leather binding ] . East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1903 . 0. 8vo. 21.5cm x 16cm x 3.5cm. A very good copy, well bound in faded green suede leather, over soft card covers, with yapp edges (a little rubbed). Front cover with leather panel and gilt title: "Little Journeys - Eminent Orators (Book 1)". Spine with similar title, faded and with wear to top & tail. Top page edges gilt, other page edges uncut. Green washed silk endpaper. Blank free-endpaper with loss to top corner. Frontis consists of a sepia portrait of "Pericles", with tissue guard. Coloured title, with floral (art nouveau?) decorations. Many pages with illuminated capitals. Very clean text with a further 5 full-page sepia portraits, at the beginning of each section. Contents include: Pericles; Mark Antony; Savonarola; Martin Luther; Edmund Burke; William Pitt. Text ends with colophon in red: "So here endethvolume XII of the little journeys, the same being to the homes of eminent orators: As written by Elbert Hubbard. The title page & initials being designed by Samuel Warner, and the whole done into a printed book by the Roycrofters, at their shop, which is in East Aurora, New York, in the year MCMIII ". GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 34877 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, MYRON. Choice Pages From Early American School Books. New York: Americana Review. 1960. "A few choice pages of Americana. There is a certain flavour to each period represented - from the earliest New England Primer of 1780 to the First German Book of 1880". Pp unpaginated. Many b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16047 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| KLEBERG, TONNES. Codex Argenteus. The Silver Bible at Uppsala. Uppsala University Library. 1975. Pp 16, 1 colour tipped-in plate and 3 further b/w photo illustrations. P/b, slight creasing to covers. G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27709 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY. The John Rylands Library, Manchester. A Brief Descriptive Account with 14 Illustrations. Manchester: The Librarian, The John Rylands Library, 1958. Rep. Pp.32, 14 b/w plates. Pbk, rubbing to spine. G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 33693 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MAGGS BROS. LTD. Many Kinds of Learning. [ Maggs Bros. Ltd, bookseller's catalogue, No.1025, March 1982 ]. London: Maggs Bros. Ltd, 1982 . Catalogue No. 1025, March 1982. 24cm x 15cm . pp.121 . Illustrated card covers (edges lightly rubbed) and numerous black & white illustrations. 672 items, plus an index. Clean text throughout. VG. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 28714 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BERNARD QUARITCH LTD. A view from abroad, English books in translation. London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd, 1971 . Bernard Quaritch Catalogue No. 907 London 1971. Illustrated blue card covers (rubbed and creased). 56pp. 517 items, with illustrations within the text. Indexes for places of publication and translators to inside covers. G+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 28709 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MACLAREN, IAN. [PSEUD. OF REV. JOHN WATSON]. Books and Bookmen. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1912. 0. 1st ed. Pp.64, portrait photogravure frontispiece with tissue guard. Cream spine over grey cloth, original leather title label to spine, gilt author's name to front. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33989 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MACLAREN, IAN. [PSEUD. OF REV. JOHN WATSON]. Concerning Books and Bookmen. London: James Nisbet & Co, 1912. 0. 2nd impression of the author's 'Books and Bookmen'. Pp.64, portrait photogravure frontispiece with tissue guard. Cream spine over grey cloth, original leather label to spine, gilt author's name to front board. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33990 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MARKHAM, SHEILA. A Book of Booksellers: Conversations with the Antiquarian Book Trade. London: Sheila Markham Books/Oak Knoll Press, 2007. 9781584562078. 2nd impression, with corrections. "A significant contribution to the literature of book trade history. A Book of Booksellers will also appeal to the general reader with an interest in rare books and bookselling - perhaps the most humane, sociable, ill-organised, yet absorbing form of commerce to be found anywhere." Pp.323, b/w photos of featured booksellers throughout, signed by author to title page. Orange paperback. VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 34605 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MOIR, D. M. [DAVID MACBETH] / HARDIE, CHARLES MARTIN (ILLUSTRATOR) - [SUEDE BINDING] . The Life of Mansie Wauch Tailor in Dalkeith Written By Himself And Edited By D. M. Moir Illustrated In Colour By Charles Martin Hardie, R.S.A. - [suede binding] . London & Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, October, 1911 . [suede binding] . 0. First edition. 8vo. pp.18/[4pp.]/pp.355/[[4pp. - adverts] . 21.1cm x 14cm x 3cm. A very good original suede leather binding. Deep green suede leather, over card covers, with yapp edges. Black title to front cover and gilt title to spine. Edges lightly rubbed and spine sunned. All page edges bright gilt. Original grey endpapers, no inscriptions. Very clean throughout with a coloured frontis, title and a further tipped-in coloured plates from oil paintings by Charles M Hardie. The tale of a fictional Scottish tailor and his life in a humble Scottish village. The actual author of this work was one David Macbeth Moir, a Musselburgh physician, with a prolific literary output in addition to his work as a country doctor. It was first published in parts in; "Blackwood's Magazine", and the; "Edinburgh Magazine", and the "Edinburgh Literary Gazette". Referenced by Elfick & Harris 243, variant . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 34900 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MONRO, W. D. / PAUL, EVELYN (ILLUSTRATOR) - [SUEDE BINDING] . Stories of Indian Gods & Heroes By W. D. Monro M.A. With Sixteen Illustrations By Evelyn Paul . [suede binding] . London: George G. Harrap & Company, 9 Portsmouth Street Kingsway W.C, 1911 . 0. First Edition. Deluxe binding. 8vo. 253pp. 21.5cm x 15.5cm x 3cm. A very good book in a scarce suede binding. Tan suede over card covers, with yapp edges. Bright gilt decoration for front board and spine. Edges lightly rubbed, and light sunning to spine. Top of all page edges gillt. All other page edges uncut. Very clean throughout, no inscription. Beautifully illustrated with 16 tipped-in coloured plates by Evelyn Paul. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 34901 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MUIR, P.H. Book-Collecting as a Hobby in a series of Letters to Everyman. London: Gramol Publications, nd. "Letters include 'How to begin', 'What shall I collect?' 'How to tell a first edition' etc. Pp.100+7 b/w illustrations; toning to pages. Stiff card covers. G. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 21285 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MUMBY, F.A. The House of Routledge 1834-1934. With a History of Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Other Associated Firms. London: George Routledge, nd. Appears to be a facsimile reprint of the history of the publishing house. Pp.14/232, b/w portrait frontis. + 9 further b/w plates. Pbk. VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 33652 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| PETERS, JEAN. (EDITOR). Book Collecting: A Modern Guide. New York: R.R.Bowker Company, 1978. 0835209857. 2nd printing. "This book is intended both for those who have accumulated books haphazardly over the years and who now would like to give some focus to their collecting and for those experienced collectors..who may wish to learn more about certain aspects of collecting." Pp.20/288. Red cloth, d/w edges slightly rubbed. VG/VG. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 31113 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| REES-MOGG, WILLIAM. How to Buy Rare Books. A Practical Guide to the Antiquarian Book Market. Oxford: Phaidon, Christie's, 1985. 1st ed. Christie's Collectors Guides. "It gives new collectors all the information they need to get started - and some which even the experienced collector may find useful." 24.5cms. x 21.5cms. Pp. 160, 16 coloured & b/w illustrations throughout. Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23775 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ROTH, CECIL. A Jewish Printer in Naples, 1477. Manchester: John Rylands Library, 1956. Reprinted from the 'Bulletin of the John Rylands Library' Vol.39, No.1. September, 1956. Pp.16, 2 plates illustrating Naples printings. Wraps. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 30324 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| SMITH, F. SEYMOUR. What Shall I Read Next? A personal selection of Twentieth Century English Books. London: The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press, (for the National Book League), 1953. 1st ed. "A masterly list of standard reading". Pp. 7/232. Grey cloth, d/w has small edge tears. G+/G+. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15365 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S The Library of Henry Myron Blackmer II. London Wednesday 11th, Thursday 12th and Friday 13th October 1989 . London: Sotheby's, 1989. Sotheby's, London, auction catalogue for the sales held on 11th - 13th October 1989. Plus, the original price list for the same auction (with some ink notations). 27.8cm x 21.8cm x 4cm. [18pp.]/pp.636/[18pp.] Clean blue cloth with printed titles and pasted on cover illustration to front board, and printed titles to spine. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. 1515 lots. With a biography of Blackmer and an introductory essay: "The Lure of Greece and the Orient for European Travellers." Also, with a bibliography and index. The collection encompasses travel, neo-classical art, archaeology, and the commerce, history and politics of the Levant from the sixteenth to the nineteenth centuries. A very good bibliographic reference. VG. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 28719 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| next page | |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005