| Beckham Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| 19TH CENTURY BIBLE - ILLUMINATED TITLES BY STANESBY, SAMUEL . The Holy Bible, Containing The Old And New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently comparedand revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed To Be Read In Churches. London: George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1865 / 1866 / R. & A. Suttaby, Amen Corner. Small pica 8vo. Marg. Ref. 26.5cm x 18cm x 7cm. A well bound bible by R. & A. Suttaby of London with coloured lithographic frontis, and general title by Samuel Stanesby. Plus coloured maps by W. Hughes of: Sinai; Canaan; Assyria; Palestine; Plan of Jerusalem; Journeys of St. Paul . "Family Register" with details of the Tomlinson family (1860 - 1914). New Testament title dated 1865. Text in double columns with marginal references, light foxing throughout. A very good dark brown blind stamp binding over bevelled boards (corners bumped), with gilt title: "Holy Bible" to both boards and spine. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 32745 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BENGELII, D. JOH. ALBERTI [ GREEK NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARY ]. Gnomon Novi Testamenti, In Quo Ex Nativa Verborum VI Simplicitas, Profunditas, Concinnitas, Salubritas Sensum Coelestium Indicatur. Editio Tertia Per Filium Superstitem M. Ernestum Bengelium Quondan Curata, Quinto Recusa Adjuvante Johanne Steudel. Londini [ London ]: William & Norgate, Et D. Nutt / Edimburgi [ Edinburgh ]: Williams & Norgate, 1862 . Large thick 8vo. 25.7cm x 17cm x 7cm. pp.40/1106. Light toning to pages. Latin and Greek text throughout. Very good recent green (leatherette?) binding. Title with bright gilt title: "Bengelii Gnomom Novi Testamenti". ** Johann Albrecht Bengel (1687-1752), a Lutheran divine of Wuttemberg. He was appointed (1713) professor in charge of a theological training school at Denkendorf and remained there for 28 years. In this period he produced his most important works : a carefully prepared Greek text of the New Testament (1734), with an Apparatus criticus, which formed the point of departure for modern New Testament textual criticism, and his Gnomon Novi Testamenti, or Exegetical Annotations on the New Testament, published in 1742 It was the fruit of twenty years labor, and exhibits with a brevity of expression, which, it has been said, condenses more matter into a line than can be extracted from pages of other writers, the results of his study. He modestly entitled his work a Gnomon or index, his object being rather to guide the reader to ascertain the meaning for himself, than to save him from the trouble of personal investigation. The principles of interpretation on which he proceeded were, to import nothing into Scripture, but to draw out of it everything that it really contained, in conformity with grammaticohistorical rules not to be hampered by dogmatical considerations; and not to be influenced by the symbolical books. Bengel's hope that the Gnomon would help to rekindle a fresh interest in the study of the New Testament was fully realized. It has passed through many editions, has been translated into German and into English, and is still one of the books most valued by expositors of the New Testament - John Wesley made great use of it in compiling his Expository Notes upon the New Testament (1755). See "1911encyclopediaorg". GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 27365 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - AUTHORIZED KING JAMES VERSION - BROWN, JOHN, 1722-1787 / J.M. KRONHEIM & CO. Brown's Self-Interpreting Family Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments; To which are annexed marginal references and illustrations: an exact summary of the several books; a paraphrase on the most obscure or important parts; explanatory notes.. Newcastle-Upon-Tyne: Adam & Company, 4 Clavering Place, and 14 Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, London, [no date - c. 1870] . 0. A very good full leather Victorian bible with brass clasps and Kronheim prints. Folio. 13" x 10.5" x 3.5" [ 33cm x 26cm x 22.5cm]. pp.8/[1p.]/pp.82/pp.25/pp.1123/[1p.] Black full calf with intricate blind stamp and gilt decoration. Gilt titles to both boards and spine (a little rubbed). Brass edging to both boards and two brass clasps in working order. All page edges gilt. Original brown endpapers. Coloured frontis of; "Daniel In The Den Of Lions.", followed by coloured title (with old tissue guard), followed by printed title. Contents before the start of the bible include: "The Life Of The Rev. John Brown."; "List Of The Author's Works"; "An Introduction To The Right Understanding Of The Oracles Of God.". Clean English text throughout, arranged in double columns with marginal notes and references, and a commentary at the base of each page. The Old Testament ends with Malachi (the Apocrypha is absent as normal), followed by a 4 page family register with details of the Jenkinson family 1867 - 1908. The New testament has its own printed title page. Illustrated with a further 23 full-page chromolithographs, all produced by Kronheim. A few small edge tears, creases, and light blemishes. A very well preserved Victorian Bible. Made to impress and interest the children. ** Joseph Martin Kronheim was born in Magdeburg, Germany on 26th October 1810. He moved to Edinburgh, via Paris, when he was 22 before becoming established at 32 Paternoster Row, London around 1846. In 1850, Kronheim acquired a license to operate the Baxter process. Kronheim found the Baxter process very time consuming and adapted the process, using zinc blocks instead of wood blocks. This, however, resulted in a flatter finish. He then turned to lithography for a short time, but soon returned to printing by the Baxter process. Oscar Frauenknecht acquired a stake in the business in 1852 and it is said that the firm had produced over 1000 different subjects using the Baxter process by 1854. They also produced a great number of prints for the Paris Exhibition in 1855 and at the end of the exhibition Kronheim sold his share of the business to Frauenknecht and retired to Germany.Kronheim's retirement did not last long and he was soon to be found trying to set up a printing business in America. These exploits were also short lived, and he rejoined Frauenknecht and his old firm, Kronheim & Co. in London, although this time, not as a partner. The firm continued to expand, opening offices in Manchester and Glasgow. In 1875 the firm stopped using the Baxter process, having installed steam litho machines. Kronheim retired again in 1887 and died in Berlin in 1896 aged 85 years. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 US$ 297.72 | JP¥ 25612] Book number: 35234 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLES New Testament Oxford: Dawson Bensley & Cooke, 1805. NT printed Oxford, sold by W Dawson, London, price 1s.Text finishes O12b. Contemp calf binding, blind tooled dec. 12mo (17cm x 10.5cm). Similar to Herbert: 1482/ D&M 993. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 249 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HOLY BIBLE - AUTHORISED VERSION - BAGSTER BINDING . The Miniature Quarto Bible - The Holy Bible : containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version, with introductory and concluding remarks to each book : a general introduction: the parallel passages of Scott, Canne... London : Samuel Bagster and Sons, [c. 1870 ?] . 0. 4to. [24pp.]/pp.1338/[30pp. - Gospel History and Index]. A very good original full leather binding. Black calf over thick boards, with brass outer corners and central brass clasp (stamped: "Bagster") in working order. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt titles. All page edges gilt. Original brown endpapers, with leather dedication label to the verso of the front board: "Presented To William Henry Key, on the Occasion Of His Marriage, By The Vicar, Teachers & Scholars of Enderby Sunday School. 15th May, 1877." Clean English text in double columns and central references. Title pages to both old and New Testaments present. The Bible contains a fold-out chart (edges rubbed): 'A table of comparative chronology', and 13 coloured maps by W. Hughes. Key family history details from 1883 to 1917 to: "Family Register" (located before the beginning of the New Testament). A very good copy of a Victorian clasped bible. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 34757 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VICTORIAN BIBLE - AUTHORISED VERSION - WITH ORIGINAL LEATHER CASE The English Version Of The Polyglot Bible; Containing The Old And New testaments: With A Copious And Original Selection Of References To Parallel And Illustrative passages, Exhibted In A Manner Hitherto Unattempted... London: Samuel Bagster & Sons, Paternoster Row, [ no date c. 1850 ]. 0. 8vo. 5.75" x 3.75" x 1" . A scarce book. A very good original full leather binding, with its original soft leather chemise, with yapp edges. Hence the bible is in very good condition. Dark full calf (with the texture of "shark skin") with blind-stamp decoration, and central metal clasp in working order. On one side is stamped: "Bagster", and on the other is engraved: "God Is Love". The spine has 5 raised bands, blind-stamp decorated compartments and gilt titles. All page edges bright gilt. Inner gilt dentilles, with gilt binder's stamp: "Bagster's Binding". Original brown endpapers. Half title, followed by engraved general title. There is alos a similar title at the beginning of the New Testament. Clean English text throughout, with a central column of references. The preface to the bible is signed "T.C." i.e. Thomas Chandler. The books of the Apocrypha are ommitted. In all the Bible contains 7 coloured maps, signed "W. Hughes" The pagination is: [8pp.]/pp.585/[3pp.]/pp.188. Referenced by: Herbert 1628 (Bible) and Griffiths 1859 / 23 (but earlier unlisted edition). ** Samuel Bagster, the elder (1772-1851), founder of the publishing firm of Bagster & Sons, born 26 December 1772, was the second son of George and Mary Bagster, of Beaufort Buildings and St. Pancreas. He was educated at Northampton under Rev. John Ryland and after serving an apprenticeship with William Otridge, commenced business as a general bookseller on 19 April 1794 in the Strand, where he remained until 1816. He then moved to new premises at 15 Paternoster Row where the company stayed until 1850. A further move was then made to 14 King's Road, Bedford Row. The company traded as 'Samuel Bagster' from 1792 until1842. The name was then changed to 'Samuel Bagster & Sons'. Bagster had noted the rarity and consequent costliness of all polyglot bibles at the time, which gave him the idea of supplying the want of a handy and inexpensive edition. The production of English Bibles was a monopoly in the United Kingdom, confined in England to the King's printer and the two great Universities. It had been decided however, that the patent did not apply to bibles with printed notes. So, Bagster brought out 'The English Version of the Polyglot Bible', 1816, containing over 60,000 parallel references. The book was extremely successful, and was rapidly followed by versions of the bible in other various languages: Hebrew, Greek, Latin, French, German, Italian and Spanish. They were re-issued together in one volume entitled 'Biblia Polyglotta' in 1831. The popularity of Bagster's bibles led to 'The English Hexepla' in 1841, giving the six most important versions of the New Testament in the English tongue: Wiclif (1380); Tyndale (1534); Cranmer (1539); the Genevan (1557); the Anglo-Rhemish (1582), and the authorised (1611), together with the Greek text and a very good historical account of the English translations. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 34822 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Evagelical Family Bible, With An Evangelical Commentary Entirely Selected from the Writings of Matthew Henry, Brown, Gill, Dodddridge, Birket, Romaine, Hawker...By The Revd. Joseph Knight... Embellished with elegant engravings. London: Printed for Thomas Kelly, Paternoster-Row, 1818 . 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 3.5" . Good quality tree calf binding. Boards rubbed with a few small chips and tears. Spine with 5 raised bands, simple gilt decorated compartments, and original leather title label : "Knight's Bible". Light water stain to title and a few leaves, otherwise clean throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 34519 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY The Grand Imperial Family Bible... By the Rev. James Cookson. The Eighth Edition. Beautified With Engravings... London: Printed by Roden and Lewis, for J. Wilkes.. [ no date - c. 1805 - First published 1799? ] 0. Folio. 17.5" x 11" x 4". Full calf, rubbed and chipped. Boards attached, but cords exposed. Spine rubbed with loss to top & tail of spine, with 6 raised bands, simple gilt decoration and original leather title label: "Cookson's Bible". Clean throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: 34508 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY [ The Holy Bible... From Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Brown, Coke, &c. &c. ] Manchester: Printed for Russell and Allen, Deansgate, 1812 . 0. Folio. 17" x 10.75" x 4.25". Full calf. Boards detached, very rubbed, with tears. Spine with 6 raised bands, simple gilt decoration, and original leather title label: "Holy Bible". Engraved frontis present, but general title absent. All engravings and New Testament title present. Clean text throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 34506 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY The Holy Bible With A complete Commentary, Entirely Selected from the Writings of Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Brown, Coke, And Embellished with Engravings. Manchester: Printed & Published by Russell & Allen, No. 299, Deansgate. 1812 (see new testament title). - 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 4". Half calf over marbled boards. Spine rubbed, but boards attached. Engraved general title (undated). New Testament with printed title, dated 1812 . With many full-page engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 34511 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments... By Adam Clarke. Liverpool: Printed at the Caxton Press by Nuttall, Fisher and Dixon, 1811 (date from engravings). 0. Folio. 17.5" x 11" x 3.75" . Full calf. Boards detached and very rubbed. Spine with 5 raised bands, simple gilt decoration, and leather title label: "Holy Bible" . Frontis with loss, otherwise all other engravings in good condition. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 34513 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Holy Bible With A complete Commentary, Entirely Selected from the Writings of Matthew Henry, Brown, Doddridge... Embellished with Engravings. Nottingham: Printed and Published by R. Dowson, 1811 . 0. Folio. 17.5cm x 11" x 3" . Full calf. Boards attached but cords exposed. Boards very rubbed. Spine with 6 raised bands, very rubbed and some loss. Title and frontis soiled, other wise clean text and light foxing to engravings. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] Book number: 34520 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Holy Bible With the excellent Commentary of the Revd. Matthew Henry... By The Revd. Thomas Smith. London: Thomas Kelly, 1817 . 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 2" . 2 volumes. Full calf. All boards detached. Spines with gilt banding, leather title labels: "Holy Bible" and separate leather volume labels. Boards very rubbed. Spines chipped, with loss to top & tail of each volume. Clean text and engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 34521 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Holy Bible, With An Evangelical Commentary Entirely Selected from the Writings of Matthew Henry, Brown, Gill, Dodddridge, Birket, Romaine, Hawker...By The Revd. Joseph Knight... Embellished with elegant engravings. London: Thomas Kelly, 1812 / 1817. 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 4.25". Full tree calf , rebacked with brown adhesive tape, preserving the original flat spine with gilt banding and gilt title: "Holy Bible". Inner hinges strengthened with sellotape, otherwise very clean throughout. New Testament dated 1817 . This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 34522 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments... By Adam Clarke. Liverpool: Printed at the Caxton Press for Nuttall and Fisher [ 1811]. 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 3.5". Rubbed reverse calf. Spine with 6 raised bands and leather title label. Front board detached. Cords exposed on rear board. No frontis, otherwise clean text and engravings. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 34523 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . Self-Interpreting Bible, Containing The Old and New Testaments... By The Late Rev. John Brown... Embellished With Elegant Engravings. London: Thomas Kelly, 1824 . 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 4" . Full calf. Front bord detached. Cords exposed on rear board. No spine. Clean text and engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 34517 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . Self-Interpreting Bible, Containing The Old and New Testaments... By The Late Rev. John Brown... Embellished With Elegant Engravings. London: Thomas Kelly, 1819 . 0. Folio. 17.5" x 11" x 3.5". Tree calf, rather scuffed. Front board detached. Rear board with exposed cords. Spine with slight loss, 5 raised bands and leather title label. Clean text and engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 148.86 | JP¥ 12806] Book number: 34515 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DUNS [DUNN], REV. JOHN, D.D., F.R.S.E Biblical Natural Science Being the Explanation of All References of Holy Scripture to Geology, Botany, Zoology and Physical Geography London : William MacKenzie, [1863-68?] . 0. 4to. 2 volumes. Very good half calf bindings. Navy blue calf spines and corners over grey buckram. Each spine with 5 raised bands, gilt decorated compartments and original red leather title labels. Corners a little rubbed and bumped. Title pages a little browned, otherwise clean text throughot. Vol. I. pp.575, with 20 plates and two maps and numerous engravings within the text. Vol. II. pp.624, 23 plates and 8 maps (or plans). A good set. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: 34597 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GREEN, REV. THOMAS SHELDON - GREEK - ENGLISH DIGLOT BIBLE / NEW TESTAMENT . The Twofold New Testament: Being A New Translation Accompanying A Newly Formed Text. In Parallel Columns. By The Rev. Thomas Sheldon Green, M.A. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 15 Paternoster Row, [ no date - c. 1865 ]. Scarce first edition. See Herbert Ref. No. 1959 : "English-Greek diglot. pp.466. The BM (British Museum) gives the date 1864, but, according to R. Bagster, the book was published in January 1865." 4to. 21.5cm x 17cm x 3cm. A very good binding. Original brown leather, over card covers, and gilt title to spine(very rubbed). Hinges and spine carefully strengthened at some time in the past. Inner gilt dentilles, brown endpapers. All edges gilt. Previous owner's dedication in a neat hand, dated 1868, to front free-endpaper. Greek and English text in parallel columns with alot of underlining and neat notation. A well preserved copy of a scare book. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 33074 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - NEW TESTAMENT - POLYGLOT - [ VATER, J. S. / LEE, S. / MORETUS, J. (EDITORS) ] . Novi Testamenti Biblia Triglotta: Sive Graeci Textus Archetypi, Versionis Syriacae, et Versionis Latinae Vulgatae, Synopsis: Cui Accedunt Subsidia Critica Varia. Evangelia . Londini : Veneunt apud T. Cadell .. [et al.] ; Parker, Oxoniae ; et J. et J. Deighton, Cantabrigae ; F. et J. Swords, Novi Eboraci ; et Hilliard et Socc, Boston, Amer. Septentrional ; impensis et typis R. Watts, 1828. 0. 4to. 28.6cm x 23cm x 2.4cm. A good tight original binding. Original papered boards, with green paper spine. Top of spine carefully repaired, preserving original printed paper label. Boards lightly soiled and corner's bumped. Old library label and markings: "Bishop Phillpotts Library. Truro." Clear Greek, Syriac and Latin text throughout. A little light toning and a few brow spots, but overall clean pages. Some pages uncut. A well preserved copy of this scarce book. "The Greek text follows J. S. Vater's edition of 1824. The Syriac is printed from the text edited for the Bible Society by S. Lee, and published in 1816. The Latin Vulgate is taken from the edition printed by J. Moretus at Antwerp in 1603. The Greek and Syriac texts in parallel columns, with the Latin at the foor of the page. A short preface precedes the text, and an appendix are given Vater's "Delectus carietatum lectionis testimoniis confirmatarum" and Index susidiorum criticorum.. Apparently the secon portion (Acts-Rev.) was never published." - See Darlow & Moule No.1454 . GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] Book number: 35327 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VICTORIAN BIBLE WITH BRASS CLASP - AUTHORIZED VERSION . The English Version Of The Polyglot Bible; Containing The Old And New testaments: With A Copious And Original Selection Of References To Parallel And Illustrative passages, Exhibted In A Manner Hitherto Unattempted... London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 15 Paternoster Row, [ no date - c. 1850 ]. 0. N.B. The date of publication has been estimated from the exclusion of Queen Dowager in the "State Prayers" (died 2 December 1849) ; details from A. S. Herberts, English Bibles; and the address for Samuel Bagster and Sons. 8vo. 6" x 1.5" . A very good original full leather binding. Dark full calf (with the texture of "shark skin") with simple blind-stamp decoration. Spine with 5 raised bands, blind-stamp decorated compartments and gilt titles. Each board edged in polished brass, with one central brass clasp with engraved initials: "L. M. P. 1851." (in working order, and with "Bagster" stamped to the reverse ). All page edges bright gilt. Original brown endpapers. Dedication in a neat hand to front free-endpaper: "Leila Mary Postlethwaite, from her affectionate Godmother.. January 1st 1851." Bound with the bible is the "Book of Common Prayer"; Followed by the Old and New Testaments; and then the Psalms (no title page). Clean English text throughout, with a central column of references. The preface to the bible is signed "T.C." i.e. Thomas Chandler. The books of the Apocrypha are ommitted. In all the Bible contain 18 maps or plans (some with coloured outlines), signed "C. Cobley Sc." The pagination is: [10pp.]/pp.154/[10pp.]/pp.585/[3pp.]/pp.188/pp.72 Referenced by: Herbert 1628 (Bible) and Griffiths 1859 / 23 (but earlier unlisted edition). ** Samuel Bagster, the elder (1772-1851), founder of the publishing firm of Bagster & Sons, born 26 December 1772, was the second son of George and Mary Bagster, of Beaufort Buildings and St. Pancreas. He was educated at Northampton under Rev. John Ryland and after serving an apprenticeship with William Otridge, commenced business as a general bookseller on 19 April 1794 in the Strand, where he remained until 1816. He then moved to new premises at 15 Paternoster Row where the company stayed until 1850. A further move was then made to 14 King's Road, Bedford Row. The company traded as 'Samuel Bagster' from 1792 until1842. The name was then changed to 'Samuel Bagster & Sons'. Bagster had noted the rarity and consequent costliness of all polyglot bibles at the time, which gave him the idea of supplying the want of a handy and inexpensive edition. The production of English Bibles was a monopoly in the United Kingdom, confined in England to the King's printer and the two great Universities. It had been decided however, that the patent did not apply to bibles with printed notes. So, Bagster brought out 'The English Version of the Polyglot Bible', 1816, containing over 60,000 parallel references. The book was extremely successful, and was rapidly followed by versions of the bible in other various languages: Hebrew, Greek, Latin, French, German, Italian and Spanish. They were re-issued together in one volume entitled 'Biblia Polyglotta' in 1831. The popularity of Bagster's bibles led to 'The English Hexepla' in 1841, giving the six most important versions of the New Testament in the English tongue: Wiclif (1380); Tyndale (1534); Cranmer (1539); the Genevan (1557); the Anglo-Rhemish (1582), and the authorised (1611), together with the Greek text and a very good historical account of the English translations. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 34676 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| Beckham Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd 2005-2010