| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 19TH CENTURY BIBLE - ILLUMINATED TITLES BY STANESBY, SAMUEL . The Holy Bible, Containing The Old And New Testaments: Translated out of the original tongues; and with the former translations diligently comparedand revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed To Be Read In Churches. London: George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1865 / 1866 / R. & A. Suttaby, Amen Corner. Small pica 8vo. Marg. Ref. 26.5cm x 18cm x 7cm. A well bound bible by R. & A. Suttaby of London with coloured lithographic frontis, and general title by Samuel Stanesby. Plus coloured maps by W. Hughes of: Sinai; Canaan; Assyria; Palestine; Plan of Jerusalem; Journeys of St. Paul . "Family Register" with details of the Tomlinson family (1860 - 1914). New Testament title dated 1865. Text in double columns with marginal references, light foxing throughout. A very good dark brown blind stamp binding over bevelled boards (corners bumped), with gilt title: "Holy Bible" to both boards and spine. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 32745 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BENGELII, D. JOH. ALBERTI [ GREEK NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARY ]. Gnomon Novi Testamenti, In Quo Ex Nativa Verborum VI Simplicitas, Profunditas, Concinnitas, Salubritas Sensum Coelestium Indicatur. Editio Tertia Per Filium Superstitem M. Ernestum Bengelium Quondan Curata, Quinto Recusa Adjuvante Johanne Steudel. Londini [ London ]: William & Norgate, Et D. Nutt / Edimburgi [ Edinburgh ]: Williams & Norgate, 1862 . Large thick 8vo. 25.7cm x 17cm x 7cm. pp.40/1106. Light toning to pages. Latin and Greek text throughout. Very good recent green (leatherette?) binding. Title with bright gilt title: "Bengelii Gnomom Novi Testamenti". ** Johann Albrecht Bengel (1687-1752), a Lutheran divine of Wuttemberg. He was appointed (1713) professor in charge of a theological training school at Denkendorf and remained there for 28 years. In this period he produced his most important works : a carefully prepared Greek text of the New Testament (1734), with an Apparatus criticus, which formed the point of departure for modern New Testament textual criticism, and his Gnomon Novi Testamenti, or Exegetical Annotations on the New Testament, published in 1742 It was the fruit of twenty years labor, and exhibits with a brevity of expression, which, it has been said, condenses more matter into a line than can be extracted from pages of other writers, the results of his study. He modestly entitled his work a Gnomon or index, his object being rather to guide the reader to ascertain the meaning for himself, than to save him from the trouble of personal investigation. The principles of interpretation on which he proceeded were, to import nothing into Scripture, but to draw out of it everything that it really contained, in conformity with grammaticohistorical rules not to be hampered by dogmatical considerations; and not to be influenced by the symbolical books. Bengel's hope that the Gnomon would help to rekindle a fresh interest in the study of the New Testament was fully realized. It has passed through many editions, has been translated into German and into English, and is still one of the books most valued by expositors of the New Testament - John Wesley made great use of it in compiling his Expository Notes upon the New Testament (1755). See "1911encyclopediaorg". GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 27365 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLES New Testament Oxford: Dawson Bensley & Cooke, 1805. NT printed Oxford, sold by W Dawson, London, price 1s.Text finishes O12b. Contemp calf binding, blind tooled dec. 12mo (17cm x 10.5cm). Similar to Herbert: 1482/ D&M 993. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 249 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HOLY BIBLE - AUTHORISED VERSION - BAGSTER BINDING . The Miniature Quarto Bible - The Holy Bible : containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the Authorized Version, with introductory and concluding remarks to each book : a general introduction: the parallel passages of Scott, Canne... London : Samuel Bagster and Sons, [c. 1870 ?] . 0. 4to. [24pp.]/pp.1338/[30pp. - Gospel History and Index]. A very good original full leather binding. Black calf over thick boards, with brass outer corners and central brass clasp (stamped: "Bagster") in working order. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt titles. All page edges gilt. Original brown endpapers, with leather dedication label to the verso of the front board: "Presented To William Henry Key, on the Occasion Of His Marriage, By The Vicar, Teachers & Scholars of Enderby Sunday School. 15th May, 1877." Clean English text in double columns and central references. Title pages to both old and New Testaments present. The Bible contains a fold-out chart (edges rubbed): 'A table of comparative chronology', and 13 coloured maps by W. Hughes. Key family history details from 1883 to 1917 to: "Family Register" (located before the beginning of the New Testament). A very good copy of a Victorian clasped bible. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 34757 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VICTORIAN BIBLE - AUTHORISED VERSION - WITH ORIGINAL LEATHER CASE The English Version Of The Polyglot Bible; Containing The Old And New testaments: With A Copious And Original Selection Of References To Parallel And Illustrative passages, Exhibted In A Manner Hitherto Unattempted... London: Samuel Bagster & Sons, Paternoster Row, [ no date c. 1850 ]. 0. 8vo. 5.75" x 3.75" x 1" . A scarce book. A very good original full leather binding, with its original soft leather chemise, with yapp edges. Hence the bible is in very good condition. Dark full calf (with the texture of "shark skin") with blind-stamp decoration, and central metal clasp in working order. On one side is stamped: "Bagster", and on the other is engraved: "God Is Love". The spine has 5 raised bands, blind-stamp decorated compartments and gilt titles. All page edges bright gilt. Inner gilt dentilles, with gilt binder's stamp: "Bagster's Binding". Original brown endpapers. Half title, followed by engraved general title. There is alos a similar title at the beginning of the New Testament. Clean English text throughout, with a central column of references. The preface to the bible is signed "T.C." i.e. Thomas Chandler. The books of the Apocrypha are ommitted. In all the Bible contains 7 coloured maps, signed "W. Hughes" The pagination is: [8pp.]/pp.585/[3pp.]/pp.188. Referenced by: Herbert 1628 (Bible) and Griffiths 1859 / 23 (but earlier unlisted edition). ** Samuel Bagster, the elder (1772-1851), founder of the publishing firm of Bagster & Sons, born 26 December 1772, was the second son of George and Mary Bagster, of Beaufort Buildings and St. Pancreas. He was educated at Northampton under Rev. John Ryland and after serving an apprenticeship with William Otridge, commenced business as a general bookseller on 19 April 1794 in the Strand, where he remained until 1816. He then moved to new premises at 15 Paternoster Row where the company stayed until 1850. A further move was then made to 14 King's Road, Bedford Row. The company traded as 'Samuel Bagster' from 1792 until1842. The name was then changed to 'Samuel Bagster & Sons'. Bagster had noted the rarity and consequent costliness of all polyglot bibles at the time, which gave him the idea of supplying the want of a handy and inexpensive edition. The production of English Bibles was a monopoly in the United Kingdom, confined in England to the King's printer and the two great Universities. It had been decided however, that the patent did not apply to bibles with printed notes. So, Bagster brought out 'The English Version of the Polyglot Bible', 1816, containing over 60,000 parallel references. The book was extremely successful, and was rapidly followed by versions of the bible in other various languages: Hebrew, Greek, Latin, French, German, Italian and Spanish. They were re-issued together in one volume entitled 'Biblia Polyglotta' in 1831. The popularity of Bagster's bibles led to 'The English Hexepla' in 1841, giving the six most important versions of the New Testament in the English tongue: Wiclif (1380); Tyndale (1534); Cranmer (1539); the Genevan (1557); the Anglo-Rhemish (1582), and the authorised (1611), together with the Greek text and a very good historical account of the English translations. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 34822 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Evagelical Family Bible, With An Evangelical Commentary Entirely Selected from the Writings of Matthew Henry, Brown, Gill, Dodddridge, Birket, Romaine, Hawker...By The Revd. Joseph Knight... Embellished with elegant engravings. London: Printed for Thomas Kelly, Paternoster-Row, 1818 . 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 3.5" . Good quality tree calf binding. Boards rubbed with a few small chips and tears. Spine with 5 raised bands, simple gilt decorated compartments, and original leather title label : "Knight's Bible". Light water stain to title and a few leaves, otherwise clean throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 34519 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY The Grand Imperial Family Bible... By the Rev. James Cookson. The Eighth Edition. Beautified With Engravings... London: Printed by Roden and Lewis, for J. Wilkes.. [ no date - c. 1805 - First published 1799? ] 0. Folio. 17.5" x 11" x 4". Full calf, rubbed and chipped. Boards attached, but cords exposed. Spine rubbed with loss to top & tail of spine, with 6 raised bands, simple gilt decoration and original leather title label: "Cookson's Bible". Clean throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 34508 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY [ The Holy Bible... From Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Brown, Coke, &c. &c. ] Manchester: Printed for Russell and Allen, Deansgate, 1812 . 0. Folio. 17" x 10.75" x 4.25". Full calf. Boards detached, very rubbed, with tears. Spine with 6 raised bands, simple gilt decoration, and original leather title label: "Holy Bible". Engraved frontis present, but general title absent. All engravings and New Testament title present. Clean text throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 34506 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY The Holy Bible With A complete Commentary, Entirely Selected from the Writings of Poole, Henry, Doddridge, Brown, Coke, And Embellished with Engravings. Manchester: Printed & Published by Russell & Allen, No. 299, Deansgate. 1812 (see new testament title). - 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 4". Half calf over marbled boards. Spine rubbed, but boards attached. Engraved general title (undated). New Testament with printed title, dated 1812 . With many full-page engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 34511 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments... By Adam Clarke. Liverpool: Printed at the Caxton Press by Nuttall, Fisher and Dixon, 1811 (date from engravings). 0. Folio. 17.5" x 11" x 3.75" . Full calf. Boards detached and very rubbed. Spine with 5 raised bands, simple gilt decoration, and leather title label: "Holy Bible" . Frontis with loss, otherwise all other engravings in good condition. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 34513 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Holy Bible With A complete Commentary, Entirely Selected from the Writings of Matthew Henry, Brown, Doddridge... Embellished with Engravings. Nottingham: Printed and Published by R. Dowson, 1811 . 0. Folio. 17.5cm x 11" x 3" . Full calf. Boards attached but cords exposed. Boards very rubbed. Spine with 6 raised bands, very rubbed and some loss. Title and frontis soiled, other wise clean text and light foxing to engravings. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 34520 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Holy Bible With the excellent Commentary of the Revd. Matthew Henry... By The Revd. Thomas Smith. London: Thomas Kelly, 1817 . 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 2" . 2 volumes. Full calf. All boards detached. Spines with gilt banding, leather title labels: "Holy Bible" and separate leather volume labels. Boards very rubbed. Spines chipped, with loss to top & tail of each volume. Clean text and engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 34521 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Holy Bible, With An Evangelical Commentary Entirely Selected from the Writings of Matthew Henry, Brown, Gill, Dodddridge, Birket, Romaine, Hawker...By The Revd. Joseph Knight... Embellished with elegant engravings. London: Thomas Kelly, 1812 / 1817. 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 4.25". Full tree calf , rebacked with brown adhesive tape, preserving the original flat spine with gilt banding and gilt title: "Holy Bible". Inner hinges strengthened with sellotape, otherwise very clean throughout. New Testament dated 1817 . This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 34522 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY The Holy Bible with a complete Commentary Selected and arranged from the writings of Matthew Henry, Gill, Brown, Doddridge, and other selected Commentators by Revd. Samuel Clarke. Embellished with series of superb Engravings... London: S. Oddy, 2 Ivy Lane, 1813 (date of publication from date on engravings and New Testament title page). 0. Folio. 17.5" x 11.5" x 3.5" .Reverse calf, very rubbed edges and spine, front board detached. Clean text and engravings. This is a very heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 34510 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . The Holy Bible: Containing the Old and New Testaments... By Adam Clarke. Liverpool: Printed at the Caxton Press for Nuttall and Fisher [ 1811]. 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 3.5". Rubbed reverse calf. Spine with 6 raised bands and leather title label. Front board detached. Cords exposed on rear board. No frontis, otherwise clean text and engravings. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 34523 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY Self-Interpreting Bible, Containing The Old and New Testaments... By The Late Rev. John Brown... Embellished With Elegant Engravings. London: Published by R. Evans, 8 Whites Row, Spitalfields, 1814 . 0. Folio. 17.5" x 11.5" x 3.5" . Black full calf, edges very rubbed. Boards just attached (hinges weak). Spine with loss to top & tail, 5 raised bands and gilt title: "Holy Bible". Clean text and engravings throughout . This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 34507 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . Self-Interpreting Bible, Containing The Old and New Testaments... By The Late Rev. John Brown... Embellished With Beautiful Engravings. London: Henry Fisher, [no date - c.1813?] . 0. Folio. 17.25" x 11" x 4" . Reverse calf. Front board detached. Spine with 5 raised bands, and leather title label: "Brown's Bible". Clean text and engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 34514 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . Self-Interpreting Bible, Containing The Old and New Testaments... By The Late Rev. John Brown... Embellished With Elegant Engravings. London: Thomas Kelly, 1824 . 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 4" . Full calf. Front bord detached. Cords exposed on rear board. No spine. Clean text and engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 34517 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . Self-Interpreting Bible, Containing The Old and New Testaments... By The Late Rev. John Brown... Embellished With Elegant Engravings. London: Published by R. Evans, 8, Whites Row, Spitalfields, 1814 . 0. Folio. 17" x 11" x 4.25". Full calf. Boards detached and very rubbed. Spine slightly concave, with loss to edges and 5 raised bands. Clean text and engravings. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 34516 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATED FOLIO BIBLE - 19TH CENTURY . Self-Interpreting Bible, Containing The Old and New Testaments... By The Late Rev. John Brown... Embellished With Elegant Engravings. London: Thomas Kelly, 1819 . 0. Folio. 17.5" x 11" x 3.5". Tree calf, rather scuffed. Front board detached. Rear board with exposed cords. Spine with slight loss, 5 raised bands and leather title label. Clean text and engravings throughout. This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra charge for posting overseas. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 US$ 149.94 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 34515 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DUNS [DUNN], REV. JOHN, D.D., F.R.S.E Biblical Natural Science Being the Explanation of All References of Holy Scripture to Geology, Botany, Zoology and Physical Geography London : William MacKenzie, [1863-68?] . 0. 4to. 2 volumes. Very good half calf bindings. Navy blue calf spines and corners over grey buckram. Each spine with 5 raised bands, gilt decorated compartments and original red leather title labels. Corners a little rubbed and bumped. Title pages a little browned, otherwise clean text throughot. Vol. I. pp.575, with 20 plates and two maps and numerous engravings within the text. Vol. II. pp.624, 23 plates and 8 maps (or plans). A good set. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 34597 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GREEN, REV. THOMAS SHELDON - GREEK - ENGLISH DIGLOT BIBLE / NEW TESTAMENT . The Twofold New Testament: Being A New Translation Accompanying A Newly Formed Text. In Parallel Columns. By The Rev. Thomas Sheldon Green, M.A. London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 15 Paternoster Row, [ no date - c. 1865 ]. Scarce first edition. See Herbert Ref. No. 1959 : "English-Greek diglot. pp.466. The BM (British Museum) gives the date 1864, but, according to R. Bagster, the book was published in January 1865." 4to. 21.5cm x 17cm x 3cm. A very good binding. Original brown leather, over card covers, and gilt title to spine(very rubbed). Hinges and spine carefully strengthened at some time in the past. Inner gilt dentilles, brown endpapers. All edges gilt. Previous owner's dedication in a neat hand, dated 1868, to front free-endpaper. Greek and English text in parallel columns with alot of underlining and neat notation. A well preserved copy of a scare book. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 US$ 333.2 | JP¥ 29640] Book number: 33074 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VICTORIAN BIBLE WITH BRASS CLASP - AUTHORIZED VERSION . The English Version Of The Polyglot Bible; Containing The Old And New testaments: With A Copious And Original Selection Of References To Parallel And Illustrative passages, Exhibted In A Manner Hitherto Unattempted... London: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 15 Paternoster Row, [ no date - c. 1850 ]. 0. N.B. The date of publication has been estimated from the exclusion of Queen Dowager in the "State Prayers" (died 2 December 1849) ; details from A. S. Herberts, English Bibles; and the address for Samuel Bagster and Sons. 8vo. 6" x 1.5" . A very good original full leather binding. Dark full calf (with the texture of "shark skin") with simple blind-stamp decoration. Spine with 5 raised bands, blind-stamp decorated compartments and gilt titles. Each board edged in polished brass, with one central brass clasp with engraved initials: "L. M. P. 1851." (in working order, and with "Bagster" stamped to the reverse ). All page edges bright gilt. Original brown endpapers. Dedication in a neat hand to front free-endpaper: "Leila Mary Postlethwaite, from her affectionate Godmother.. January 1st 1851." Bound with the bible is the "Book of Common Prayer"; Followed by the Old and New Testaments; and then the Psalms (no title page). Clean English text throughout, with a central column of references. The preface to the bible is signed "T.C." i.e. Thomas Chandler. The books of the Apocrypha are ommitted. In all the Bible contain 18 maps or plans (some with coloured outlines), signed "C. Cobley Sc." The pagination is: [10pp.]/pp.154/[10pp.]/pp.585/[3pp.]/pp.188/pp.72 Referenced by: Herbert 1628 (Bible) and Griffiths 1859 / 23 (but earlier unlisted edition). ** Samuel Bagster, the elder (1772-1851), founder of the publishing firm of Bagster & Sons, born 26 December 1772, was the second son of George and Mary Bagster, of Beaufort Buildings and St. Pancreas. He was educated at Northampton under Rev. John Ryland and after serving an apprenticeship with William Otridge, commenced business as a general bookseller on 19 April 1794 in the Strand, where he remained until 1816. He then moved to new premises at 15 Paternoster Row where the company stayed until 1850. A further move was then made to 14 King's Road, Bedford Row. The company traded as 'Samuel Bagster' from 1792 until1842. The name was then changed to 'Samuel Bagster & Sons'. Bagster had noted the rarity and consequent costliness of all polyglot bibles at the time, which gave him the idea of supplying the want of a handy and inexpensive edition. The production of English Bibles was a monopoly in the United Kingdom, confined in England to the King's printer and the two great Universities. It had been decided however, that the patent did not apply to bibles with printed notes. So, Bagster brought out 'The English Version of the Polyglot Bible', 1816, containing over 60,000 parallel references. The book was extremely successful, and was rapidly followed by versions of the bible in other various languages: Hebrew, Greek, Latin, French, German, Italian and Spanish. They were re-issued together in one volume entitled 'Biblia Polyglotta' in 1831. The popularity of Bagster's bibles led to 'The English Hexepla' in 1841, giving the six most important versions of the New Testament in the English tongue: Wiclif (1380); Tyndale (1534); Cranmer (1539); the Genevan (1557); the Anglo-Rhemish (1582), and the authorised (1611), together with the Greek text and a very good historical account of the English translations. GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 34676 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VICTORIAN BIBLE - BOXED SET - AUTHORIZED VERSION . Handy-Volume Edition Of The Holy Bible . 11 volumes contained in the original leather box. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, Bouverie Street [ no date - 1874 (see COPAC) ] . 0. An 11 volume boxed set. 16 mo. 4.5" x 3.5" . Each volume in a matching full leather binding and very good condition. Blind stamped decorated calf over card, with yapp edges. Smooth spine with blind stamp banding and bright gilt titles. All page edges coloured purple. Original green endpapers. Half title, followed by engraved title page from a design by "Robert Leighton" and engraved by "Swain Sc." Very clean English text in paragraphs, with marginal references. As is the norm with this version, the books of the Apocrypha are absent. A lovely set, contained in the original purpose-made box. 8"(length) x 4"(width) x 5" (hieght). The box is covered in the same dark calf, with only light rubbing to the edges. The top and front panel have a gilt ruled border. The top panel is slightly domed with the gilt title: "Holy Bible." The front panel splits in two, and is held together by a brass catch (in working order). The "Preface." in Vol. I. (signed J. M.) begins: "It is believed that the opportunity now for the first time given to possess the Holy Scriptures in a light and handy form, printed in a type, large, clear, and easy to be read - Capable of being used by the weakest without fatigue, by the aged with comfort, and by all readers with pleasure - Will be welcomed." A very good example of late Victorian ingenuity. GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 US$ 349.86 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 34675 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| VICTORIAN BIBLE WITH BRASS CLASP - AUTHORIZED VERSION . The Holy Bible, Containing The Old And New Testaments: Translated out Of The Original Tongues: And With The Former Translations Diligently Compared And revised, By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed To Be Read In Churches. Oxford: Printed at the University Press. Sold by E. Gardner and Son, at the Oxford Bible Warehouse, Paternoster Row, London; And by J. C. Mozley, Derby, M.DCCC.LX. [ 1860 ]. 0. Nomp. 16's with Refs. 6" x 4" x 1.5" A very good original full leather binding, with brass edging and central brass clasp. Dark full calf (textured to look like "shark skin"). Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt title: "Holy Bible". Each board with polished brass edging, and one central clasp (in woking order). All page edges bright gilt. Booksellers stamp to verso of front board: "Parkins & Gotto, 24 & 25 Oxford St." First free-endpaer removed, but next blank leaf present. General title page dated 1860, but the title page to the New Testament dated 1861. The books of the Apocrypha are absent. Clean English text in double columns with marginal references to either side. A very good copy. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 34677 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005