| next page |
| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BIBLE - KJV - BASKETT The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Tstaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues: And with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesties Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches. Oxford; Printed by John Baskett, printer to the University, 1728. price Nine Shillings, Unbound. 4to. 25cm x 18.5cm x 7.8cm. Book of Common Prayer starts on A4(Lacks title and preliminaries). Other titles within lined borders. New Testament title also dated 1728. NT text ends O 4a. Bound with: "The Whole Book Of Psalms .. London: Printed by A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers, 1726." Pages lightly toned, a few with minor foxing. Bound in 19th Century black cloth. Similar to; Herbert:993. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 7249 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - KJV - BASKETT The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues: And with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By his Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches. Oxford: Printed by John Bakett, Printer to the University, 1733 . Price; Nine Shillings, Unbound. 4to. Bible preceeded by Book of Common Prayer (complete except for title). General printed title to Bible. OT ends with Malchi on Uu 4a (verso blank except for note in a contemporary hand: "Richard Couchman was born in Pancshurst in Kent on 12th day of September 1682, as taken out of an ancient manuscript."). Apocrypha ends K 8b. Printed title to NT also dated 1733. Text ends O 4a. Followed by: "An Index to the Holy Bible..". Followed by: "The Whole Book Of Psalms.. London: Printed by A. Wilde, for the Company of Stationers, 1733. With printed title, complete except for 5% loss to corners of final leaf. Clean English text in double columns, with only very light toning. Recent grey endpapers. Contemporary full calf with simple blind stamped decoration. Carefully rebacked in full calf, with blind stamped title: "Holy Bible" and 5 raised bands. A well preserved copy of a 18th century Bible. Herbert: 1019 (except no illustrations present). GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 399.84 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 11507 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - NEW TESTAMENT - BASKETT. The New Testament Of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Newly translated out of the Original Greek:With the Former Translations diligently Compared and revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches. Oxford: Printed by Mark Baskett, Printer to the University, 1766. 8vo. Preceded by: "The Book Of Common Prayer.. Oxford: Printed by T. Wright and W. Gill..1767[Price One Shilling and Eight Pence, unbound.] . New Testament with printed title. Text ends Gg 4b. with the names of books and chapter-numbers in headlines in black-letter. Bound with: "The Whole Book Of Psalms.. Oxford: Printed by T. Wright, and W. Gill..1767." 6 pages from:"The Creed of S. Athanasius."(Book of Common Prayer), strengthened at some time in the past. Otherwise clean text, with good margins. Contemporary diced calf. Smooth spine with blind-stamped title:"Common Prayer. A later printing of Herbert:1158 / D&M:863. GBP 196.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.75 US$ 326.54 | JP¥ 29047] Book number: 8180 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - KJV - NEWTON, REV. SAMUEL , RECTOR OF CLIFTON. The Complete Family Bible; Containing The Holy Scriptures Of The Old and New Testament at Large; Together With The Apocrypha: With A Complete Illustration Of All The Difficult Passages; Wherein All The Objections Of Infidels Are Obviated, ... London: printed for the Author, by T. Brewman, and sold by T. Evans, C. Etherington, Fletcher and Hodson, Wilson, 1771. Folio (bound in twos). 35cm x 23cm x 5.5cm. Old Testament and Apocrypha, 557pp; New Testament unpaginated, ends Ii 2a. Printed title, verso blank, "Preface"- 1f, dated 1771. New Testament title absent(?). Each book of the Bible with fine engraved headpiece by C. Grignion. Curiously, this book also has 32 unpaginated, graingerised engravings from another Bible. Each separate engraving laid down on plain paper, bound with the Bible. Text in double column with commentary at the bottom of each page. Slight spotting to page edges. Marbled endpapers. Contemporary panelled calf. Smooth spine with original leather title label:"Holy Bible". Herbert: 1212 / Darlow & Moule:898. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 US$ 399.84 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 7374 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT - SNAITH, NORMAN HENRY . Hebrew Old Testament London: British And Foreign Bible Society, 1961 . 8vo. 18.5cm x 12cm x 4cm. pp.1362. General title and half titles in Hebrew. Half titles include: Hebrew Petateuch; Hebrew Former Prophets; Hebrew Latter Prophets; Hebrew Hagiographa . Clean hebrew text throughout, previous owners bookplate to inside board. Red page edges. Black cloth boards with gilt Hebrew title to spine. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23705 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - KING JAMES VERSION. MEYNELL, SIR FRANCIS / GOODEN, STEPHEN . The Holy Bible Reprinted According to the Authorised Version 1611. [Together with] the Apocrypha. [1 Vol. ] London: Nonesuch Press, 1924-27 0. The first illustrated book from the Press. 5 volumes. 4to. A very good set in almost perfect condition. "The fragile board covers (which the Press proprietor, Sir Francis Meynell, later admitted to be a mistake) are seldom found in anything approaching good or fine condition." Original gilt stamped parchment paper boards. All hinges are in very good condition, with only light rubbing to the edges. The boards are a little yellowed, and all gilt decoration is still bright. The spines are a little darker, but all titles and publication dates are still bright gilt. Rough-cut page edges. Bookplate to verso of each front board for: "W. S. Adams". Clean throughout with excellent engraved titles and head and tailpieces by Stephen Gooden. Colophon to the Apocrypha (Published in 1924): "This book was printed by Frederick Hall, Printer to the University, at the Oxford University press, where the proofs have been read. The copperplates have been designed and engraved by Stephen Gooden. The typography has been arranged by Francis Meynell. The type is a modern rendering, redesigned for this book, of a letter used by Plantin. Twelve hundred and fifty copies, numbered 1 to 1250, have been printed on japon vellum for England and America; seventy-five copies, numbered I to LXXV, on Arnold unbleached rag paper. This is number 923 . The colophons for the other 4 volumes are not individually numbered and state that: "This edition is limited to 1000 copies on Japon vellum.." Pagination: pp. [iv] 238 [2] : [iv] 328 : [iv] 418 [2] : [iv] 328 : 310, 4to 11" - 13" tall. ** The Nonesuch Press - Private Press set up in 1923 by Sir Francis Meynell. At Standard Road, Park Royal Road, London NW10 in 1950. By 1994 it was part of Reinhardt Books Ltd. GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 560.25 US$ 833 | JP¥ 74099] Book number: 33152 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - DARBY, J. N. (JOHN NELSON), 1800-1882 . The Holy Scriptures' : A New Translation From The Original Languages, By J. N. Darby . Kingston-on-Thames : Stow Hill Bible and Tract Depot, 1954 . 0. 16mo. 6" x 4" x 1" [15.2cm x 10cm x 2.8cm] . 6pp./[2pp.]/pp.1131/pp.364/[2pp. - "List of occurences of the hebrew Names 'Eloah' and 'El'.."] . A very good original binding. Black leather over card covers, with yapp edges. Smooth spine with gilt titles (a little rubbed). All paged edges gilt (now dulled) . With separate title pages to both the Old and New Testaments (both dated 1954). Previous owners inscription to front free-endpaper, and a couple of ink underlinings with the text. otherwise a clean book in very good condition. ** " The Darby Bible (DBY, formal title The Holy Scriptures: A New Translation from the Original Languages by J. N. Darby) refers to the Bible as translated from Hebrew and Greek by John Nelson Darby. The English version was first published in 1890.. In the Old Testament Darby translates the covenant name of God as "Jehovah" instead of rendering it "LORD" or "GOD" (in all capital letters) as most English translations do.. " - Extract from Wikipedia . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 34667 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - KIMPTON, REVEREND EDWARD A New And Complete Universal History Of The Holy BIble, Including The Old And New Testament; And Comprising All The Transactions recorded in the Sacred Writings, From The Creation Of The World, To The Full Establishment of Christianity. London: Printed for J. Cooke, no date [1785?]. Large 4to. 37cm x 23cm x 6cm. pp.4/p.5-p.698/12ff.(index, instructions to the binder and list of subscribers). Printed title(with 2.5cm strip removed from top - not touching text) 57 full page engravings( - lacks 1 map and two engravings). Soiling to first page and last page, otherwise only light toning to text and engravings. Contemporary full calf. Spine with 6 raised bands and original leather title:"Kimpton's Bible" **Edward Kimpton Vicar of Rogate in Sussex, Morning Preacher of St. Matthew's, Bethnal-Green, and late of Christ's College, Cambridge. GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 US$ 349.86 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 7817 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - NEW TESTAMENT - WYCLIFFE, JOHN - REVISED PURVEY, JOHN - EDITED BY FORSHALL, REV. JOSIAH AND MADDEN, SIR FREDDERIC, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WALTER W. SKEAT. The New Testament in English according to the version by John Wycliffe about A.D. 1380, and revised by John Purvey about A.D. 1388. Formerly Edited by The Rev. Josiah Forhall and Sir Frederic Madden. And now reprinted. Oxford: At The Clarendon Press, M DCCC LXXIX [ 1879 ] . 0. A printing of the Wycliffe New Testament in the original old English. 8vo. pp.23/pp.541/pp.8 - Adverts for the Clarendon Press Series." Original brown cloth, edges rubbed. Smooth spine with dulled gilt titles and rubbing to top & tail. Original black endpapers. Free-endpapers with copious notes in pencil from previous owner. Rough-cut page edges. Clean English text throughout. "The later Wycliffe version of the New Testament, reprinted from the edition of 1850. Edited with an "Introduction" and a "Glossary" by Walter W. Skeat. Omits the Epistle to the Laodicians. See Herbert 2011 . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 34669 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE Le Nouveau Testament De Notre-Seigneur Jesus Christ, Traduit En Francois Sur La Vulgate, Par Monsieur Le Maistre De Saci. Imprime avec la permission de son Eminence Monseigneur le Cardinal de Noailles, Archeveque de Paris. Paris: Guillame Desprez Et Jean Desessartz, 1717. 12mo. 17cm x 10.5cm x 3.5cm. pp.12/708. Printed title with engraved vignette, verso blank, "Avis"- 3p, "L'Ordinaire De la Messe."- 7p. Each book with engraved head-piece and historated capital. Red page edges. Engraved bookplate to verso front board: "Elibris Johannis Douglas. Episcopi Sarisburiensis." ** Contemporary tan calf with fine blind-stamped decoration to boards and spine. Gilt titles to spine: "Le Nouveau Testament" and "Paris 1717". Not in Darlow & Moule. ** Douglad Island was named by the English explorer, Captain George Vancouver, in 1794 for John Douglas, then Bishop of Salisbury. Douglas was born at Fife, Scotland, in 1721. An author and ecclesiastic, he became Dean of Windsor in 1788 and Bishop of Salisbury in 1791 and held the latter office until his death in 1807. Point Salibury on the mainland opposite the lower end of Douglas Island was also named for him. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 5582 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLES - NEW TESTAMENT - GREEK - LATIN - LEUSDEN, JOHANNE (EDITOR) / MONTANI, ARIAE . Greek - Latin Parallel New Testament - Novum Testamentum, cum versione Latina Ariae Montani, in quo tum selecti 1900, quibus omnes Novi Testamenti voces, continentur, astericus notantur. Londini [London]: Apud F. Wingrave; J. Johnson et al, 1804 . 12mo. 16.8cm x 10.5cm x 4cm. [6pp.]/pp.699 . Contemporary full calf . Smooth spine with gilt banding and original red leather title label. Clean Greek and Latin text in parallel columns. A well preserved book (not in Darlow & Moule). GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 29796 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - REV. JOHN BROWN Practical and Devotional Family Bible... Explanatory notes... By The Late Rev. John Brown... With A Series Of Illustrations From The Old Masters. Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack, [ c. 1870 ?]. Folio. 33cm x 24cm x 9cm. General title lightly toned, otherwise clean text in double columns with marginal references. 2 leaves for; Births, deaths and marriages inserted before New Testament title (no entries). Plus 12 full-page, bright coloured, Kronheim lithographs throughout the Bible. Aeg. Contemporary full calf over bevelled boards with ornate gilt decoration. Centre piece to front board high-lited in gilt:"The Holy Scriptures Which Make Wise Unto Salvation". Smooth spine also with gilt decoration and gilt title: "Holy Bible". A well preserved copy. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 9370 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - CONCORDANCE The Cambridge Concordance To The Holy Scriptures, Together with the Books Of The Apocrypha; And The Various Readings both of Text and Margin. In a more Exact method than hath hitherto been Extant. The Fifth Edition; Very Accurately Corrected. London: R. Bonwicke, T, Goodwin, J. Walthoe et al, 1720 . Folio. 36cm x 23.5cm x 6.8cm. Contemporary panelled calf. A very good tight binding. Spine with 6 raised bands and original tan leather title label. Title page within double ruled border. Clean English text throughout, in double columns. Text ends with two adverts for "Lately publish'd" books. The text is unpaginated and the last page signature is Uuuu 1b. A well preserved book. GBP 168.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.25 US$ 279.89 | JP¥ 24897] Book number: 21535 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - CONCORDANCE - S. N. A Concordance To the Holy Scriptures; With the Various Readings both of text and Margin. In A More Exact Method than hath hitherto been Extant. By S. N. The Third Edition carefully Corrected and much Enlarged. Cambridge: John Hayes, Printer to the University: For Hannah Sawbridge, 1682. Folio (bound in fours). 30.5cm x 19cm x 4.5cm. Printed title within lined border, "Preface"- 2ff. Text: B - Aaaaa 4a. A few pages lightly toned, otherwise clean English text in double columns. Contemporary panelled calf. Spine with 5 raised bands. GBP 286.00 [Appr.: EURO 320.5 US$ 476.48 | JP¥ 42385] Book number: 10834 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| EASON, CHARLES. The Genevan Bible: Notes on its Production and Distribution. Dublin: Eason & Son Ltd, 1937. 0. By the author of "The Douay Bible in Ireland". The Genevan Bible is general called the "Breeches" Bible because in Genesis Ch.3. v.7 the translation is "they sewed fig tree leaves together and made themselves breeches" However, the term "Genevan" correctly describes it as the translation originating from Geneva. Pp.vi/47, marginal date notations to p.46. Blue card covers. Scarce. VG. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 34786 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GRAAF, ANNE DE. The Children's Bible Story Book. (Illustrated by Jose Perez Montero). Copenhagen: Scandinavia Publishing House, 1991. 8772470577. "..all the best adventure stories from the Bible have been rewritten for the very young." Printed in large print with simple sentences, fast-moving stories and lively, detailed illustrations. Suitable for ages 3-11. 24.5cms x 16.5cms. Pp.399, illustrated in colour throughout. Illustrated laminated boards. Wt. 1.4kg. VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 30990 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - HEBREW The Pentateuch in Hebrew, unpointed. London: BFBS, 1914 . 8vo. 21.4cm x 13.5cm x 1.7cm. pp.347. Clean Hebrew text throughout. Red page edges. Black cloth covers and gilt title to spine. VG. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23695 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| KAUTZSCH,E. Die Apokryphen und Pseudepigraphen des Alten Testaments in Verbindung mit Fachgenossen ubersetzt und herausgegeben von E. Kautzsch. 2 vols. Hildesheim: Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandlung,1962. 1st ed. Ex libris, Royal Holloway college bookplate to verso front board. Vol 1. Die Apokryphen des Alten Testaments. Pp.32/508, gothic typescript. Vol 2. Die Pseudepigraphen des Alten Testaments. Pp.8/540. Black cloth, title to spine gilt on blue, spine slightly sunned. VG. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 79.97 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 913 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - KJV. The Holy Bible: Containing The Old and New testaments. to which are added Notes And Practical Observations, selected from the exposition of The Rev. Matthew Henry. In Two Volumes. London: Printed By J. McGowan and Son, 1827. 2 volumes. 27.5cm x 21.5cm x 6.8cm. Small folio. Vol.I.:882pp. / 10P 1b. Loss of two lines of text from commentary at base of p. 881. Full-page engravings throughout, slightly browned. Marbeled endpapers with leather presentation label to verso of each front board:"J. & M. Bensley. 1831." Contemporary full calf - dark tan. Spines with four raised bands, blind-stamped decorated compartments and two black leather title labels. Signs of careful strengthening to hinges and corners at some time in the past. Not in Herbert. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 8195 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| LINDBERG, CONRAD. The Middle English Bible. Prefatory Epistles of St Jerome. Oslo, Norway: Universitetsforiaget, 1978. "This is the first volume in a planned series of re-editions of the Books of the Bible in the Middle English translation from the days of Wyclliffe and his followers." Pp.172; ex-libris, inkstamps to closed page edges. P/b. G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 21271 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MERKEL, CARL (ARTIST). ENGELMANN, EUARD (ENGRAVER). Bible Histories Of Our Lord Jesus Christ, In Pictures From The Four Evangelists. from Original Drawings By Carl Merkel, Engraved On Wood By Eduard Engelmann. London: Dulau & Co. (no date c.1860). Second title - Berlin: Alexander Dunker, 1853. Folio? 29m x 22.5cm x 1.6cm. Second title in red & black (German): Biblische Geschichten in Bildern nach den vier Evangelien: Erfunden und gezeichnet von Carl Merkel.. Alexander Dunker, Berlin 1853." 25 Fine coloured lithographic plates with german text. Facing each page is the English translation within red rules on thin paper. With a few brown spots to the rear of some of the plates, otherwise very clean. Aeg. Brown endpapers. Original black buckram with gilt decorated cross to front board, and gilt title to spine: "Merkel Biblische Geschichten". VG. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 13146 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MILLIGAN, REV. PROFESSOR GEORGE . Guild Text Books - The English Bible A Sketch Of Its History By George Milligan, D.D. Edinburgh: Church of Scotland Committee On Publications, 1933 . Small booklet. Red paper covers, with printed titles to front and adverts to rear. Edges a little rubbed. pp.10/137. Clean text throughout. G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32965 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| NUMERIC BIBLE - PANIN, IVAN (EDITOR). The New Testament from the Greek text as established by Bible Numerics. edited by Ivan Panin. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company, Limited, 1935 . 0. 8vo. 6.5" x 4.75" x 1.25" . A very good original binding. Grey cloth with gilt titles to spine. Previous owners details to front free-endpaper. Otherwise clean text throughout. ** Numeric English New Testament - translated by Ivan Panin - This is the translation of the Greek New Testament as established by Bible Numerics. By using, wherever possible, the same English word to translate the same Greek word, this translation puts the reader as nearly as possible on the same footing as the reader of the Greek text. Both Greek and English Numeric New Testaments together represent the most significant application of Panin's discovery of Bible Numerics.Numeric Greek New Testament - edited by Ivan Panin - 547 pages. This is the Greek New Testament as established by Bible Numerics. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34672 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT The Hagiographa in Hebrew . BFBS, 1920. 8vo. 21.4cm x 13.5cm x 1.7cm. p.1035 - p.1677. Clean Hebrew text throughout. Red page edges. Owner's details to free endpapers. Black cloth covers and gilt title to spine. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 23702 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BIBLE - HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT The Latter Prophets In Hebrew . B.F.B.S, 1920 . 8vo. 21.4cm x 13.5cm x 1.7cm. p.671 - p.1034. Clean Hebrew text throughout. Red page edges. Owner's details to free endpapers. Black cloth covers and gilt title to spine. VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 23703 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| next page | |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005