next page  
   Beckham Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Chilton Mount, Newton Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2RS, UK
beckhambooks1@btconnect.com

Astrology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, MARY.  Numerology. The Secret Power of Numbers.
Wellingborough, England: Aquarian Press, 1984. "The numerical guide to the secrets of life. With this basic manual you can calculate what the pattern of the future will be, discover your birthday vibrations, and find out what really makes your personal relationships tick." Pp.93, pages toned. P/b with illustrated cover. G.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19535
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BAILEY, E.H.  Astrology and the Cards.
London: W.Foulsham, nd. "The object of this manual on Astrological Cartomancy is to show the astrological and scientific basis of the pack of ordinary playing cards, in order that some of the inner meanings of the cards and their symbolism may be understood." Pp.63, owners names to verso front cover,top edge of fep trimmed. Blue cloth, spine slightly rubbed. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 32394
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BRIGGS, KATHARINE M.(EDITOR) /LILLY, WILLIAM.  The Last of the Astrologers.
London: The Folklore Society, 1974. Mr William Lilly's History of his Life and Times from the year 1602 to 1681. Reprinted from the second edition of 1715 with Notes and Introduction by Katharine M.Briggs. Mistletoe Books No.1. Pp.20/108. Blue cloth, d/w edges rubbed. VG/VG.
GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.37 | JP¥ 7631] Book number: 32377
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CARTER, CHARLES E.O.  An Encyclopaedia of Psychological Astrology.
London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1937. 3rd edition(Revised and enlarged). An Encyclopaedia of Psychological Astrology together with Observations on the Astrological Characteristics of about Fifty Diseases, and an Introductory Essay on the Zodiacal Signs. Pp.198/2(ads), occasional light spotting mainly affecting closed page edges, owners name to inside front board. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. G+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32384
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

DOANE, DORIS CHASE.(COMPILER AND EDITOR).  Astrology: 30 Years Research.
Los Angeles: The Church of Light, 1956. Pp.12/310, errata slip loosely enclosed, minor remains of old tape to endpapers. Blue cloth, top and tail of spine rubbed. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32383
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

GOWEN, MOLLY, & HAMER, LAVINIA...  Birthsigns: The Celtic Tree Year.
Dublin: Town House and Country House, 1993. 1st ed. "In this beautifully illustrated book you will be brought into the druidic world of gods and myths, of birds, colours, moods and trees associated with your birth sign." 22cms. x 12.5cms. Pp. 35, 14 colour illustrations. Illustrated laminated boards with illustrated cut-out d/w. VG/VG.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29850
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

GREENE, LIZ.  The Astrology of Fate.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1984. 0041330129. "This book confronts and questions the problem of fate, primarily through astrological language and analyses of the horoscopes and case histories of individuals whose lives seem to have been 'touched' by fate." Pp.370. Black cloth, d/w has slight rubbing to rear. VG/G+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33779
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HALL, MANLY PALMER.  The Story of Astrology: The Belief in the Stars as a Factor in Human Progress.
London: Peter Owen, 1959. "Among aspects of the subject considered is the astrology of the Chinese, Tibetans, Hindus, Greeks, Romans, Arabs, and Aztecs..The effects of astrology on the development of science, religion and philosophy are examined." Pp.128, b/w frontis.+ occassional figure illustrations, toned strips to endpapers. Black cloth, d/w slightly toned with small tear to top of spine. VG/G+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 32379
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HARTLEY, H.A.  The Science of Astrology.
London: Quality Press, 1947. "The method of setting up a horoscope is fully described, together with a full discussion of the nature of the signs, the influence of the planets and the relation of one to the other." Pp.125, 15 diagrams, pages browned. Blue cloth, d/w has edge tears. G/G+.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 32381
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HEINDEL, MAX.  Simplified Scientific Astrology.
Oceanside: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1928. A Complete Textbook on the Art of Erecting a Horoscope with Philosophic Encylopedia and Tables of Planetary Hours. 6th edition. Pp.198, small tear to top of pp.143/4, contents page missing(?). Olive green cloth with gilt, black and red decorated title, title to spine dulled. G+.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 32395
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HONE, MARGARET E.  Applied Astrology.
Romford, England: Fowler & Co. 1979. rep. Companion book to 'The Modern Text Book of Astrology'. "This book gives examples of astro-analyses each with a chart of the birth-moment by both the Equal House and the Placidean systems of house division.." Pp.8/119 with b/w charts throughout. P/b. G+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19582
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

HONE, MARGARET E.  The Modern Text-Book of Astrology.
Romford:L.N.Fowler,1978. Revised ed. 24.5cms x 17.5cms. Pp.320,diagrams charts and tables,slight toning to pages. Blue cloth,gilt title to spine. G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19307
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

JONES, MARC EDMUND.  Astrology: How and Why it Works.
New York: Sabian Publishing, 1955. Rep. "..shows how astrology arose in the beginning from primitive man's experience with a world of chance and risk..and how his descendants have been able to bring their destiny under their own control..by giving attention to the moment of birth and by using it as a starting point in measuring and utilizing the orderliness of the universe." Pp.10/437. Blue cloth, d/w edges rubbed and spine darkened. VG/G+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32374
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

JONES, MARC EDMUND.  Problem Solving by Horary Astrology.
New York: Sabian Publishing, 1954. Rep. "This book is a complete manual. It explains the astrological mechanisms, and tells how to use them." Pp.416. Blue cloth, d/w edges rubbed and spine darkened. VG/G+.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 32373
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

JONES, MARC EDMUND.  The Sabian Symbols in Astrology.
New York: Sabian Publishing Society, 1953. 1st ed. Illustrated by one thousand horoscopes of well-known people. "There are chapters of full explanation of the symbols, with an account of their origin and development, and also many illustrations of their use in the natal chart, in mundane astrology, in day-by-day guidance, in horary interpretation and as a help in rectification. Astrological techniques are explained for the reader to whom the subject is new." Pp.10/433, zodiac endpapers. Blue cloth, d/w spine dulled and edges chipped. VG/G+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 31647
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

MAYNE, DR. RA.  Six Lessons in Crystal Gazing. A Complete Course of Instruction for the Beginner.
nd. Contents Include:- Power of Concentration: Visualisation: Silent Influence Thru the Crystal: How to Attain Your Desires. Pp 18. P/b, slight fading to spine and covers, illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 24103
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

MCCAFFREY, ELLEN.  Graphic Astrology: The Astrological Home Study Course.
New York: Macoy, 1952. "..takes you easily step by step, with only the simplest elementary-school arithmetic, into the full understanding of your horoscope." Pp.16/303, 60 diagrams, 28 b/w illustrations + frontispiece 'Looking into Thomas Edison's Horoscope' by Charles H.Forbell, owners name to inside front board. Blue cloth, title to spine darkened. G+.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 32378
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

PAGAN, ISABELLE M.  From Pioneer to Poet or The Twelve Great Gates: An Expansion of the Signs of the Zodiac Analyzed.
London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1930. 3rd ed. "Like all really great religious and philosophical systems Astrology proclaims that 'The Lord our God is One', and that His Universe also is One. But the One manifests as the many, and in the attempt to understand the Divine Energy and its methods of work, many systems of Cosmology and Theology have been built up, all of which agree in beginning with some symbolic presentation or abstract definition of the threefold nature of primary manifestation: or, in other words..the doctrine of the Trinity." 25cms x 19cms. Pp.16/318/2(ads). Blue boards, gilt title to spine, spine and board edges darkened, tears to top and tail of spine. G+.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 31649
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

PARKER, E.  Astrology and Its Practical Application.
Amersfoort: P.Dz. Veen, 1927. Translated from the Dutch by Coba Goedhart. Gives an introduction to the Zodiac and explains how to calculate a horoscope. 24cmsx 16.5cms. Pp.13/205/3(ads), owners name to inside front board, minor toning to pages Blue cloth, gilt title and large zodiac motif to front. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 31627
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

PRANGLEY, IDA B.  Fortune Telling by Cards. (The Dennis Wheatley Library of the Occult series No.31)
London: Spere Books, 1975. 0722190425. 1st Sphere edition. "Games of cards have been played throughout the ages in Egypt, India, China and Europe. Here, the author gives the traditional meanings ascribed to each card in the modern Minor Arcana, unfolds the secrets of the patterns from which the future can be predicted and tells how to discover whether wishes will be granted." Pp.93, 17 b/w figure illustrations, slight toning to pages. Pbk, has cream background with a photo of a woman's face hidden by a horoscopic display of playing cards. Scarce. VG.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 32866
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

RAPHAEL.  Raphael's Horary Astrology by Which Every Question to the Future May be Answered.
London: W.Foulsham, 1931. 13th ed. A guide to horary astrology. Pp.12/109, small booksellers inkstamp(The Aquarian Book Service) to front endpaper, owners name to inside front board. Brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt title to front and spine, minor sunning to spine. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32391
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

RAPHAEL.  Raphael's Horary Astrology; by which Every Question Relating to the Future May be Answered.
London: W.Foulsham, 1913. 8th ed. A guide to horary astrology and its rules. Pp.12/103. Purple blind-stamped cloth slightly dulled to edges and spine, gilt roundel title to front and gilt title to spine. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 32390
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ROBSON, VIVIAN E.  Astrology and Human Sex Life.
London: W.Foulsham, 1963. 1st ed. "An infallible Guide to happiness in love-life and marriage as determined by the stars in their courses." Pp.142, small tear to lower marginal edge of pp.25/26. Blue cloth, d/w has small edge chips. G+/G+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 32382
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ROGERS, CLEMENT F.  Astrology and Prediction in the Light of History, Science and Religion.
London: SCM, 1948. 1st ed. Viewpoints Series. "What lies behind the present belief in astrology and other methods of foretelling the future? Is there anything in them?" 16.5cms. x 10.5cms. Pp. 94/1 (ad). Yellow and white stiff card boards, matching yellow and white d/w. G+/G+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 22902
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ZADKIEL THE SEER.  The Grammar of Astrology Containing All Things Necessary for Calculating a Nativity by Common Arithmetic.
London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, 1833. 0. 1st ed. "Nativities, or the art of forseeing, from the figure of the heavens at the moment of birth, the future fate and character of individuals." 17.5cms x 11cms. Pp.xvi(dedication to Sir John Herschell + preface)/160/24(ads), small booksellers book label (Edward Baker, Birmingham) and gift message to inside front board, small paper clipping pasted to inside rear board, inside front hinge strengthened. Green washed silk boards, original paper label to front rubbed. Scarce in first edition. G+.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 32561
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005