next page  
   Beckham Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Chilton Mount, Newton Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2RS, UK
beckhambooks1@btconnect.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAM, L.  Primitive Art.
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1940. "The book describes the various forms which the artistic impulse has taken among primitive peoples, from the stone-age men to the modern negro inventng new ways of carving the human figure among the forests of the Ivory Coast.". Pp.160 with 38 text figures and 32photogravure illustrations,pages toned. P/b with illustrated cover, spine darkened and owners name to front cover. G.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 21201
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

AIRY, ANNA.  The Art of Pastel.
London:Winsor And Newton,nd. Copyright ed. Pp.28/20, 7 colour plates + 10 b/w illustrations with description to facing page to the rear. Grey boards. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15655
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ALEXANDER, MARC.  Painters First. Art celebrating the conquest of misfortune.
Hampshire: Leader Books, 1995. 1st ed. "In these pages you will read about the lives of artists representative of the Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists who have created their own worlds in form and colour for our enjoyment and inspiration." 30.2cms. x 21.6cms. Pp. 208, 132 colour illustrations. White cloth, illustrated d/w. F/VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15293
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

ANON.  Eight Italian Masters.
New York: Riverside Book Co. 2001. Artists:- Piero Della Francesca: Botticelli: Leonardo Da Vinci: Michelangelo: Raphael: Titian: Caravaggio: Canaletto. Pp 638, many colour illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 28081
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BAILEY, COLIN B.  Jean-Baptiste Greuze: The Laundress.
Los Angeles: Christopher Hudson, 2000. 1st ed. Getty Museum Studies on Art. "This lively and engrossing essay traces the history of the Getty Museum's painting .." Pp. 92, portrait frontis, 71 figures, signed by the author to title page. P/b. VG.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 29814
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BAKER, HERBERT.  The Church House. Its Art and Symbolism. With an Introduction on its History and Aims, by the Bishop of Portsmouth.
London: Corporation of the Church House,1940. 1st ed. 25cms x 19cms. Written by the architect of the Church House in Westminster. Pp.9/34, decorated title in red and black, many b/w line drawings with a plan to rear, red historated capitals. Grey stiff card covers with red crown to front. VG.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 27378
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BAYNES, KEN AND KATE.  Art and Society. Worship.
London: Welsh Arts Council/Lund Humphries,1971. 1st ed. 25.5cms x 22cms. Soft back. Worship is the 3rd book in the Art and Society series. A brief study of the relationship of art and religion within human society, through an introductory essay and three pictorial sections(Past, Present and Future). Pp.96, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. Illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 127
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BELL, QUENTIN.  A New and Noble School: The Pre-Raphaelites.
London: Macdonald & Co. Ltd, 1982. 1st ed. ".. is an examination of that fascinating and entertaining phenomenon, the Pre-Raphaelite movement." 25cms. x 19cms. Pp. 192, 16 colour plates & 50 b/w illustrations. Black cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w (Ophelia, by Millais.) VG/VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 25329
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BIGGS, JOHN R.  The Craft of Woodcuts.
London: Blandford Press, 1968. Reprinted by Litho. "In this tightly packed and finely illustrated book there is a full description of the whole craft of woodcutting, wood-engraving and linocutting written in a way that inspires as it teaches." Pp. 64, fully illustrated in b/w, illustrated endpapers. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/G+.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 15832
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BLACKADDER, ELIZABETH.  Orchids and Other Flowers.
Glasgow: Glasgow Print Studio, 1993. 0. Catalogue of a portfolio of etchings by the artist Elizabeth Blackadder. Unpaginated, 14 full page colour illustrations of orchids and other flowers. Pbk, slight sunning to cover. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 34056
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BOWERS, MICHAEL. (ED).  Painting in Oils.
London: Pan Books, 1986. Rep. " Illustrated throughout in full colour with carefully chosen line drawings and diagrams, Painting in Oils is a complete course for the beginner who wants to develop oil painting as a satisfying and creative hobby." Pp.128. P/b, some creasing to covers. G+.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 17161
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BOWNESS, ALAN.  Robert Rauschenberg.
London: Tate Gallery Publications. nd (c.1981). "Rauschenberg is recognised as one of the greatest artists of his generation. In this country his reputation was established by the popular and influential Gallery in 1964". 30cms x 21cms. Pp unpaginated, 9 b/w illustrations and 4 colour. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 25164
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BRINTON, SELWYN.  Correggio.
London: Newnes,nd. Biography of the 16th century painter, along with a list of Correggio's principle works and a series of b/w plates. Pp.32/48 single page plates, + frontis, endpapers toned. White cloth spine with gilt title, over lilac paper boards with 'The Art Galleries of Europe' to front, edges rubbed. G+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2178
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BROOKS, LINDSAY, & ANDERSON, EMMA.  The Impossible View?
Salford Quays: The Lowry Press, 2003. 1st ed. "The Impossible View? presents a unique collection of striking and challenging images, views and perspectives reflecting landscapes, townscapes and cityscapes over the last five hundred years." 21.5cms. x 24.5cms. Pp. 83, colour illustrations throughout, illustrated endpapers, complementary card attached to verso fep. Illustrated boards. VG.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 29134
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BURNS, JAMES.  Illustrations from Art for Pulpit and Platform.
London: James Clarke & Co,nd. 2nd imp. Pp.328, owners name to fep,some toning to endpapers. Green decorated cloth, title to front and spine. G+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 369
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CADFRYN-ROBERTS, JOHN.  British Sporting Prints.
London: The Ariel Press,1963. 1st ed. Golden Ariels No.2. Pp.14/24 colour plates. Decorated boards, colour illustrated(hunting scene) d/w slightly rubbed. VG/G+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2367
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CAMERON, NIGEL.  Chinnery and the China Coast. Paintings from the collection of The Hongkong and Shanghai Bank.
Hongkong: Group Public Affairs, 1990. 0. "One of the world's best preserved and most representative collections of paintings depicting the South China Coast..an authentic visual record of 19th century China and the earliest years of the China Trade." 24.5cms x 25cms. Unpaginated, includes 41 colour plates. Pbk. VG.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 33720
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CARLI, ENZO.  Miniature dei corali per il Duomo di Siena.
Italy: I.F.I. - Firenze, 1991. 1st ed. Pp. 40, Italian text, many beautiful colour illustrations. P/b. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 29826
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CARTER, CHARLES.  The Easter Story in Art.
London: Epworth Press,1936. 1st ed. "..the Author deals with the question of the suitability of the Death and Sufferings of Christ for artistic presentation and the Doctrinal and Historical Background against which pictures of the Easter story must be seen for their true appreciation." Pp.136, frontis. + 12 further photogravures. Red cloth, photo illustrated d/w slightly rubbed with chips. VG/G+.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2073
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CASSOU, JEAN.  Chagall.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1965. 1st ed. 'A pictorial arrangement of images that obsess me'- thus Chagall once described his paintings. In demonstrating the truth of this, Jean Cassou also shows why these paintings are so many other things as well." Pp.286, 186 plates 46 in colour, inkstamp to fep. P/b, creasing to spine & back cover. G+.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 13241
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CASSOU, JEAN.  Georges Braque. (1882-1963).
Paris: Flammarion. 1956. Text in French. Pp, unpaginated, many colour illustrations. P/b, 2 small tears and slight scuffing to spine. G+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 25665
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CHRISTY, JUDITH AND ROY.  Making Pottery.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. 1971. "A simple guide for beginners - so simple that, given the minimum equipment, those who cannot attend classes can start to make pottery at home". Pp 138. Many b/w illustrations. Inscrip to title page. Page edges toned. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 15718
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CLIFFORD, DEREK.  Collecting English Watercolours. (Including 243 Monochrome Plates and 13 in Colour).
Princeton:Vertex,1971. 1st ed. 29cms x 22cms. Pp.143,243 b/w plates, 13 colour plates including frontis. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, lower corners slightly bumped. G+.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7385
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CLOUSTON, R.S.  Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A.
London: Newnes,nd. Biography of Raeburn (1756-1823) +illustrations of his works. Pp. 16/48 b/w plates, + frontis,slight toning to endpapers. White cloth spine with gilt title, lilac paper boards with 'The Art Galleries of Europe' motif to front, slightly rubbed. VG.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2183
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CONNER, PATRICK.  Michael Angelo Rooker (1746-1801).
London: B.T. Batsford. 1984. 1st ed. "One of the earliest and most meticulous of British watercolour artists, the author offers a critical and biographical study, followed by a catalogue of the artistsw work in the Victorian and Albert Museum, and other important reference material". 25cms x 19cms. Pp 189, many b/w and some colour illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. VG.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 28478
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

136 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005