| Beckham Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| C.I.O. The Care of Churches. Seventeenth annual review of the Council for the Care of Churches. London: Church Information Office. 1963. Pp 72, some b/w illustrations. P/b, illustrated cover. G+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 27199 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| [ FAIRBAIRNS, WILLIAM H. ] . Notes On The Cathedrals. [ 7 Volumes - Includes organs and churches ] . London : [The Photocrom Co, Ltd.] : [distributed by the] Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [1901-04?] . 0. 7 small booklets bound in maroon morocco. 12cm x 9.2cm. Each booklet with: Gilt title to front cover and spine; patterned endpapers; all page edges gilt; glossy paper with numerous black & white photos by the "Photocrom Co." The previous owner has also numbered all of the cathedrals on each of the contents pages. Vol. I. - "Southern", with inked index to front free-endpaper and includes: Canterbury; Chichester; Rochester; St. Paul's; Salisbury; Winchester. Vol. II. - "Northern", with inked volume number to title, and includes: Carlisle; Durham; Lincoln; Newcastle; Ripon; York; Liverpool; Wakefield; Sodor and Man. Vol. III. - "Midland & Eastern", and includes: Ely; Lichfield; Norwich; Oxford; Peterborough; St. Albans; Southwell. Vol. IV. - "Western", with inked volume number to title, and includes: Bath Abbey; Bristol; Exeter; Gloucester; Truro; Wells; Worcester. Vol. V. - "N. Western & Welsh", includes: Chester; Hereford; Manchester; Bangor; Llandaff; St. Asaph; St. David's. There are also two additional booklets in similar maroon morocco bindings. The first has the title "Organs" (to the front cover), but there is no initial title page. The first 16 pages relate to the description of Westminster Cathedral. Then comes the main title page (Each 'Part' consists of 16 pages and a previous owner has made neat ink notes in the margins): "Notes on the Cathedrals. The Organs. Part I: Bangor; Bath; Bristol; Canterbury; Carlisle; Chester". The Organs Part II.: Chichester; Durham; Ely; Exeter; Gloucester; Hereford. The Organs Part III.: Lichfield; Lincoln; Liverpool; Llandaff; London. The Organs Part IV.: Manchester; Newcastle; Norwich; Oxford; Peterborough; Ripon. Part V.: Rochester; St. Albans; St. Asaph; St. David's; Salisbury; Southwell; Sodor and Man. Part VI.: Truro; Wakefield; Wells; Winchester; Worcester; York. The second extra booklet has no title page and included descriptions of: St. Bartholomew The Great, Smithfield; Beverley Minster; St. Botolph, Boston; Halifax Parish Church; Hexham Abbey; Holy Trinity, Hull; St. Mary The Virgin, Nottingham; Tewkesbury Abbey. A very scarce set. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 33496 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BOTT, IRMGARD, ET AL. Fachwerkkirchen in Hessen. Germany: Die Blauen Bucher, 1978. 1st ed. Church architecture. Pp. 82, 2 col. illustns, b/w illustns. throughout + 1 map. P/b. Illustd. cover. 26 cms. x 18.5 cms. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9158 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BOX, K. DIXON. Twenty-Four Essex Churches. Letchworth: Essex Countryside for Anglian Publications Ltd, nd. nd. "This is a book for all those who have an interest in architecture ." Pp. 131, frontis, 70 b/w photos. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, illustd. d/w edges rubbed, clear plastic protective cover. VG/G. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10903 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BRIERS, RICHARD. English Country Churches. London: Robson Books,1989. 1st ed. "Actor Richard Briers has had a lifelong passionate interest in English Country Churches and this spendid book is his personal tribute to the power and noble beauty of our ecclesiastical heritage." Pp.12/290,illustrated throughout. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w. VG/VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2884 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CHEAM, FREDERICK. Great Cathedrals. Christianity's greatest buildings in over 100 pictures. London: Camden House Books, nd. nd. Golden Highlights Library. 29.5cms. x 22cms. Pp. 80, illustrated throughout, owner's name to verso front board. Illustrated laminated boards with matching illustrated d/w. G+/G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 26892 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CLARKE, BASIL F.L. My Parish Church. London: SPCK,1946. Rep. "A Handbook to Church Architecture, equally suited to teachers and young people. It stands out from similar books by reason of its combination of simplicity and scholoarship, its covering of the whole field, including the twentieth century, and the unhackneyed character of the illustrations." Pp12/67,33 pages of illustrations including frontis. + illustrations in text. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w rubbed and chipped. VG/G. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 2993 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| COPE, GILBERT. Ecclesiology Then and Now. A Few More Words to Church Builders. 1963. "Based on a lecture given to the Ecclesiological Society on 8th March 1963 at All Hallows, London Wall". Pp, unpaginated, some b/w illustrations. P/b, rusting to staples, illustrated cover. G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 27658 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAVIES, J.G. The Origin and Development of Early Christian Church Architecture. London: SCM, 1952. 1st ed. ".begins with a chapter on the geographical and historical background and then surveys the field of architecture and furnishings of churches of the first six centuries." Pp.16/152, 15 b/w plates + 45 diagram ground-plan figure illustrations, repaired tear to top of pp.11/12. Grey cloth, d/w slightly spotted with small edge tears. VG/G+. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 33083 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DIXON BOX, K. Twenty Four Essex Churches. Letchworth: Essex Countryside, nd. "Each of the churches chosen has some special interest - its Saxon walls or round tower, a Norman arcade, a hammerbeam roof, or perhaps an association with a famous or much-loved personality. Not necessarily the best known or admired, these churches give a fair cross-section of the Essex scene." Pp.131, many b/w phot illustrations. Red cloth, d/w edges rubbed. VG/G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 30703 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| EELES, F.C. Pamphlets on the Care of Churches: III Wall Surfaces. Ancient Usage and Modern Care. London: Press & Publcations Board Church Assembly and SPCK, 1946. "The booklet includes details of nineteenth century practices, including flintwork, ashlar and brick." Pp.7+pp8 b/w photographs. P/b, owner's name to front cover. G. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 21235 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FOSTER, RICHARD. Discovering English Churches: A beginner's guide to the story of the Parish Church from before the Conquest to the Gothic Revival. (Drawings by Brian Delf.) London: B.B.C, 1981. 1st ed. "This lavishly illustrated book is intended to start readers off on their own voyage of discovery, and is a must for seasoned 'church-browsers' and beginners alike." 25cms. x 19.2cms. Pp. 296, 8 colour & b/w illustrations throughout, owner's name to fep, promotional folding leaflet by Donald Sinden about the series shown on BBC TV loosely inserted. Turquoise green cloth, illustrated d/w. G+/G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 26895 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HAMMOND, PETER. Towards a Church Architecture. London:Architectural Press,1962. 1st ed. "Contributors use their theological or architectural knowledge to clarify the meaning and purpose of various forms of worship, and to establish a set of realistic architectural principles for approaching the design of a church." Pp.262, 81b/w plates. Green cloth, illustrated d/w price-clipped + edges rubbed. VG/G+. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 8307 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| JONES, LAWRENCE E. The Observer's Book of Old English Churches. (No. 36). London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1969. . Revised edition. Study of old English churches. 14.7cms. x 9cms. Pp.10/214, 44 plates, b/w illustrations. throughout, illustrated endpapers. Red cloth, d/w with chipping toedges, price clipped. VG/G+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11370 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MELLOR, RICHARD. Modern Church Design. London: Skeffington & Son Ltd, nd. (c. 1940's). nd. "There can be no finer opportunity afforded to an architect than the design and erection of a church." Pp. 136, frontis, 7 b/w illustrations, 15 figures. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. G+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 27340 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MORANT, ROLAND W. Cheshire Churches. A Guide to the Ancient Parish Churches of the Country, 1066-1820. Wirral: Countryvise Ltd. 1989. 1st ed. "This book is the outcome of an enduring antiquarian interest in old buildings of all kinds". Pp 208, some b/w illustrations. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 24513 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| TABOR, MARGARET. The City Churches. A Short Guide with Illustrations and Maps. London: Headley Bros, 1917. Rep. Hardback. Published during the First World War, this is a small guide to the Churches in the City of London. Pp.134, b/w frontis. + 17 b/w photo plates, folding map of the City of London with key to the churches,owners name to fep, slight toning to endpapers. Brown paper boards with original paper labels to front and spine, spine label darkened. G+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 31128 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| TRICKER, ROY. Suffolk Churches Ancient & Modern. Ipswich: Brechinset ,1983. 0950706469. 1st ed. "One of 125 authoritative church guides for parishes large and small .. shares the beauty and tranquility of our rich heritage". Pp.150, with b/w photographs and illustrations, signed by author to title page. Pbk. VG. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 11763 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| WALKER, GEORGE GRAHAM. Churches of the Banbury Area. Banbury: Porthkerry Publications, 1985. 1st Porthkerry Publications ed. Drawings of the churches in the Deanery of Deddington and some others. 17.5cms. x 24.5cms. Pp.7/60, 37 drawings + 1 map. Dark blue cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 30440 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| WEBSTER, CHRISTOPHER. (EDITOR). 'Temples...Worthy of His Presence': The Early Publications of the Cambridge Camden Society. Reading: Spire Books, 2003. 0954361520. 1st ed. Published in association with the Ecclesiological Society. The complete texts of eight important pamphlets published between 1839 and 1843 with a critical analysis. "..a key volume for both research scholars as well as those with a more general interest in Victorian architectural and church history." Pp.272, 8 facsimile pamphlets with occasional b/w illustrations. Pbk. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 31126 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| WORLEY, G. Essex. A Dictionary of the County Mainly Ecclesiological. In Two Parts. London:G.Bell,1915. 1st ed. Part 1: Parishes in the Archdeaconry of Essex. Part 2: Parishes in the Archdeaconry of Colchester. Pp.14/196. Blue cloth,gilt title to spine,edges rubbed. G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 18254 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ZAREK, JENNIFER. Sound Amplification in Churches. London: Church House Publishing, 1990. "This booklet is intended for the clergy and others who speak..the best use of existing buildings, correct use of existing sound reinforcement systems, and the installation and use of simple electro-acoustic sound reinforcement system." Pp, 33, 4 b/w illustrations. P/b. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10899 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| Beckham Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd 2005-2010