Beckham Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Chilton Mount, Newton Road, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2RS, UK
beckhambooks1@btconnect.com

Agriculture: : 18th Century

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
CURTIS, WILLIAM  Practical Observations On The British Grasses, Best Adapted To The Laying Down, Or Improving Of Meadows And Pastures; To Which Is Added An Enumeration Of The British Grasses. The Second Edition With Additions..
London: Printed by Couchman and Fry and published by the Author, 1790 . 8vo. 1f./pp.67/1p.(full-page advert: "The Packet Of Grass Seeds, Recommended In This Pamphlet, May Be Had Where the Pamphlet Is Published, Price Ten Shillings And Sixpence.") . With six full-page engraved plates of grasses (not coloured) . Light foxing to a few pages. Recent grey boards with green cloth spine. A well preserved book.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 20100
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

CURTIS, WILLIAM .  Practical Observations On The British Grasses, Especially Such As Are Best Adapted To The Laying Down Or Improving Of Meadows And Pastures; To Which Is Added An Enumeration Of The British Grasses. The Third Edition With Additions.
London: Printed by Stephen Couchman and published by the Author, 1798 . 8vo. 1f./pp.73/1p.(full-page advert: "The Packet Of grass Seed, Recommended In This Pamphlet, May Be Had Where the Pamphlet Is Published, And At The Botanic Nursery, Brompton, Price Ten Shillings And Sixpence.") . With six full-page engraved plates of grasses (not coloured) . Light foxing to a few pages. Contemporary quarter calf, over marbled boards, with leather title label to front board: "Curtis On Grass". Spine carefully repaired at some time in the past. A well preserved book.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 20101
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

LOW, DAVID .  Elelments Of Practical Agriculture; Comprhending The Cultivation Of Plants, The Husbandry Of The Domestic Animals, And The Economy Of The Farm.
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, And Longmans; And Adam & Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1840 . 8vo. Third Edition. pp.16/721/16(adverts). Clean text with many illustrations. Light staining to endpapers. Original blind stamped decorated boards, with gilt title to spine. Uneven discolouration to boards due to water splashes. Otherwise a tight clean book.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 20122
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BATH AND WEST OF ENGLAND SOCIETY .  Letters And Papers on Agriculture, Planting &c. Selected from the Correspondence of the Bath and West of England Society, for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce, within the Counties of Somerset, Wilts, Gloucester...
Bath: Printed by order of the Society, by R. Cruttwell; and sold by C. Dilly, 1792 . Volume III. Third Edition. 8vo. 23cm x 14.5cm x 3.5cm. pp.447. With four engravings, three of which are folding), including two plates of "..The Universal Sowing Machine."; one plate of "A Model of a Barn." ; and one plate of "The Patent Mill for separating the Grain from the ears of corn in place of Threshing."(light water stain along lower edges of all plates). Light foxing throughout. Rough-cut page edges. Original papered boards. Edges very rubbed, lacks spine, front board detached.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20095
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

BATH AND WEST OF ENGLAND SOCIETY.  Letters And Papers on Agriculture, Planting &c. Selected from the Correspondence of the Bath and West of England Society, for the Encouragement of Agriculture, Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce. Volume I.
Bath: Printed by order of the Society, by R. Cruttwell; and sold by C. Dilly, 1792 . 8vo. 23cm x 14.5cm x 3.5cm. pp.12/362. Text includes: "A proposal for The Further Improvement Of Agriculture. By The Rev. William Lamport. Third Edition. 1788." (p.263 - p.362). Light foxing throughout. Original papered boards. Edges very rubbed, lacks spine, front board detached.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20098
    Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books.

5 titles found
   
 
   Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005