| next page |
| Beckham Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AHLGREN, GILBERT H. Forage Crops. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1949 . 8vo. First Edition. pp.10/418. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos, illustrations and tables. Brown cloth boards, with gilt title to spine. VG. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20093 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, S. F. British Grasses And Their Employment In Agriculture. Cambridge: University Press, 1948 . 8vo. First edition. pp.9/350 . Clean text, illustrated throughout with line drawings and black & white photos. Endpapers, lightly toned. Owners signature to fep. Green boards with dulled gilt titles to spine. G+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 20094 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| THE IRISH CHEMICAL ASSOCIATION. Proceedings of a Colloquium on 'The Industrial Utilisation of Agricultural Products and of Seaweed'. Dublin: The Irish Chemical Association and The Royal Institute of Chemistry(Dublin Section). Dublin, 2nd & 3rd July, 1947. "The object of the Colloquium is to direct attention to potential industrial developments utilising agricultural products and seaweed as raw materials.." Pp.71, b/w figure illustrations. Pbk, slightly rubbed, staples rusting. G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 33763 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| BONJEAN, ALAIN. Tournesols de France. Union des Cooperatives Agricoles de Semences de Tournesol, 1986. 2950142001. The agriculture of sunflowers in France. 23cms x 18cms. Pp.188, french text, colour photo plates and many figure illustrations. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 30010 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CARRIER, E.H. The Pastoral Heritage of Britain. A Geographical Study. London:Christophers,1936. 1st ed."The emphasis has been placed upon the pastoral utilization of our grasslands and heaths, our ploughed fields and farmyards, life from the point of view of the cattle and sheep, the historical and social episodes that have arisen out of the pastoral industry.." Pp.12/293, b/w photo frontis. + 4 further b/w illustrations,small booksellers label(Bowes and Bowes,Cambridge) to verso front board, owners name to fep. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. VG. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 14086 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, D.H. AND VOYSEY, A. (COMPILERS). Farm Stock of Great Britain: Breeds of Cattle, Sheep, Pigs and Horses in Great Britain. London: Farmer and Stock-Breeder in Association with the National Federation of Young Farmers Clubs, 1958. "..devised to give a home to the 72 animals pictured in Farm Stock of Great Britain, a chart produced by Farmer and Stock-Breeder in conjunction with the National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs. Its main object is to help you to recognise the many breeds of livestock likely to be met on the farm." Pp.63, b/w pictures of cattle, sheep, pigs and horses pasted to the pages corresponding with facing pages where descriptions can be written in(none have been written in), a few minor spots. Green card covers with ring binding. Scarce. VG. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 33672 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| COOPER, M. MCG., & WILLIS, M.B. Profitable Beef Production. Ipswich: Farming Press Ltd, 1972. 1st ed. "A comprehensive and interesting guide to the economics of beef production, invaluable to all producers." Pp. 160, 15 b/w photographs, 6 diagrams. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has small edge chippings. VG/G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22854 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DARLINGTON, CYRIL D. (EDITOR). The Fruit and the Soil. Collected Edition of the John Innes Leaflets. London: Oliver & Boyd, 1948. 1st collected ed. Prepared by the Staff of the John Innes Horticultural Institution. Pp. 8/61/1(ad), 15 figures, 14 tables. P/b. G+. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 29471 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAVIES, WILLIAM . The Grasslands Of The Falkland Islands . Stanley, Falkland Islands: Government Printer / London: Crown Agents for the Colonies, 1939 . 8vo. pp.10/86 . Clean text illustrated throughout with black & white photos, and fold-out maps and tables. Small label to verso front board: "The solution used in binding this book has been specially prepared in order to render the work impervious to the ravages of insects." With a loosely inserted letter to Professor E. J. Salisbury from and signed by Sir George Stapelton. Printed title to front board. Black cloth spine with small printed title label. Edges lightly rubbed. G++. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 20102 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| DAVIES, BRYAN; EAGLE, DAVID, & FINNEY, BRIAN. Soil Management. Ipswich: Farming Press Ltd, 1972. 0852360258. 1st ed. "This book should be compulsory reading for students and farmers, and whilst it does not take the art out of farming it does explain how to practice it." Pp. 254, 43 b/w illustrations, 60 diagrams, double page colour 'throw-out' loosely inserted. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. VG/G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22858 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| EARO. The Farming Year in Suffolk. Ely: EARO. nd. Contents Include:- Draining: Hedging: Manuring: Ploughing: Corn Harvest: Threshing. 23.5cms x 17.5cms. Pp 54,name to verso front cover, many b/w illustrations. P/b, scuff to rear cover, illustrated cover. G+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 27871 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| ELLIOT, ROBERT H. The Agricultural Changes Required by these Times, And Laying Down Land to Grass. Second Edition, with the most recent Experiences. Kelso: J. & J. H. Rutherford, 1901. pp.12/101/3(adverts). Clean text. Light toning toendpapers. Green cloth covered boards with bright gilt titles to front board and spine. Edges lightly rubbed. G+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20106 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| EVERITT, WILLIAM SPENCER. Practical Notes on Grasses and Grass Growing in East Anglia. (Edited by Nicholas Everitt). London: Jarrold & Sons,1897. 1st ed. The author based his study on personal experiences on his farm at Oulton Broad, near Lowestoft, and at the time of publication was one of the largest seed merchants in the Eastern Counties. Pp.154/6(ads),historated captials to chapters,foliate endpages. Green cloth, gilt title to spine,slightly rubbed. G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 14087 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FELTWELL, RAY. Turkey Farming. London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1953. 2nd ed. "This new edition of Mr. Feltwell's practical, comprehensive guide will be welcomed both by those who keep a few turkeys at home and those with large commercial interests." Pp. 339, 48 plates, 8 figures in text. Marled brown cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w price-clipped and edge chipping. VG/G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 27138 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE & FISHERIES. Collected leaflets on Cultivation and Diseases of Potatoes. London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1925. 3rd ed. Study of potatoes. Pp. 2/73/7 (ads), occasional illustrations throughout, 2 leaflets( Potato Blight and Potato Root Eelworm) and article from The Gardener's Chronicle loosely inserted. P/b. G. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 29534 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE & FISHERIES. Collected Leaflets on Weeds. London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1926. 3rd ed. "It cannot but be of great value to farmers and gardeners to be in a position to recognise weeds, and to have a knowledge of their life history and habits." Pp. 86/5 (ads), 3 colour, 30 b/w illustrations. Scarce. P/b. G+. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 29535 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FLINT, CHARLES L. A Practical Treatise On Grasses And Forage Plants: Comprising Their Natural History, Comparitive Nutritive Value, Methods Of Cultivating, Cutting And Curing, And The Management Of Grass Lands. New York: A. O. Manor, Agricultural Book Publisher, No. 140 Fulton Street, 1858 . 8vo. Second Edition. pp.4/236. With a coloured frontis of "Fowl Meadow" and many more engravings within the text. All pages unifomly toned. Recent endpapers. Professionally re-backed, preserving the original blind stamped boards. Smooth spine with gilt title label. G+. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 20109 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| FREAM, WILLIAM. The Rothamsted Experiments on the Growth of Wheat,Barley, and the Mixed Herbage of Grass Land. London:Horace Cox(The Field),1888. 1st ed. Details on experiments conducted at Rothamsted - agricultural experimental station first established in 1834. Pp.12/235/32(ads). Green cloth, gilt title to front and spine. VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14085 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GAIR, R; JENKINS, J.E.E., & LESTER, E. Cereal Pests and Diseases. Ipswich: Farming Press Ltd, 1972. 1st ed. "For the first time a truly comprehensive guide to cereal pests and disease, laid out and indexed in a way that makes it of real practical use." Pp. 184, folding colour frontis, 61 b/w illustrations, newspaper review loosely inserted. Light brown cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w has small edge tears. VG/G+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 22865 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GILBERT, J.H. History and Present Position of the Rothamsted Investigations. London: Harrison & Sons,1891. 1st ed. For Private circulation. A general description of the lines of enquiry in progress followed by lists of the papers published and summaries of some on-going experiments. Pp.74. Maroon cloth over card boards, gilt title to front. VG. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14092 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| GREY, EDWIN. Rothamsted Experimental Station. Reminiscences, Tales and Anecdotes of the Laboratories, Staff and Experimental Fields. 1872-1922. Privately Printed,c.1922. Reminisces of Rothamsted Experimental Station by its Field Superintendant. Pp.155,portrait frontis. + 8 further pages of b/w photos and illustrations, signed by author to fep,minor spotting to closed fore-edges not affecting text. Blue cloth, gilt title to front and spine. VG. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 14082 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HALL, SIR DANIEL . Agriculture In The Twentieth Century. Essays On Research, Practice, and Organization To Be Presented To Sir Daniel Hall . Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1939. First edition. pp.10/440. Clean text throughout, with a sepia photo portrait frontis of Sir Daniel Hall. Blue cloth boards, with gilt title to slightly dulled spine. G++ . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 20114 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HAW, RICHARD C. The Conservation of Natural Resources. London: Faber and Faber,1959. 1st ed. Pp.256,36 b/w photo illustrations, 35 diagrams, 7 tables, owners details to fep. Tan cloth, gilt title to spine. G+. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 26017 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HEWITT, E.J. Sand and Water Culture Methods Used in the Study of Plant Nutrition. Farnham Royal: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1952. 0. Technical Communication No.22 of the Commonwealth Beareau of Horticulture and Plantation Crops. East Malling, Maidstone, Kent. "Special attention is given to the problems of trace contamination and methods for the efficient study of the plant micronutrients. Containers, sand, water, nutrient composition and supply, aeration, biological factores and other matters are also considered in detail." 25cms x 18.5cms. Pp.x/241, 9 b/w photo plates, numerous figure illustrations and tables (some folding), owners name to fep, spotting and light water staining to endpapers. Green cloth, d/w edges rubbed. G+/G+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 35013 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. | ||
| HILGENDORF, F. W. New Zealand Practical Handbooks: Pasture Plants And Pastures Of New Zealand. Auckland, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, ( no date c. 1965? ) . Second revised edition. pp.96/4ff.(adverts). Clean text, illustrated throughout with numerous small line drawings of various plants. Owners name in ink to verso front board. Illustrated boards. Spine lightly browned. G+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 20116 Click here to order or inquire at Beckham Books. |
| next page | |
| Beckham Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Beckham Books Ltd. 2005