| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CONWAY, HUGH [IE FREDERICK JOHN FARGUS] A Cardinal Sin, A Story (1886) London, Remington & Co.. Hard Cover. Sixth Edition, Yellowback.Undated, c1886. Original grey paper-covered boards, framed and lettered in black, reviews on endpapers. Paper rubbed on extremities, a few light marks on boards, scuffed on spine:: contents clean and tight, good. "Taken all in all, it is one of the most enthralling pieces of fiction of the last five-and-twenty years" Vanity Fair. The story of the theft of a wallet and its consequences, the novel has a dizzyingly complicated sensational plot. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 55102 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DISRAELI, BENJAMIN Lothair (1870) London, Longmans, Green & Co. Hard Cover. New Edition, Yellowback (undated, but with publisher's catalogue for January 1877). Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Spine relaid on cream card: new endpapers. Edgewear, chip to top corner on front board and on spine. A sympathetic restoration: now good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 50080 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GOULD, NAT Settling Day (1900) London, R. A. Everett & Co.. Hard Cover. Yellowback. Undated [1901]. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Bottom half of paper on spine missing (webbing and inner card remain), paper browned throughout: fair only. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 55101 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GOULD, NAT Sporting Sketches being Recollections and Reflections on a Variety of Subjects Connected with Sport Horses and Horsemen, Never before Published (1900) London, R. A. Everett. Hard Cover. Popular Edition, Yellowback, no date (c1900). Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Paper worn along hinges, small loss top and bottom of spine, rubbed on board edges, a little shaken, fair. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2314 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GRANT, JAMES The Captain of the Guard London, Routledge & Co.. Hard Cover. Yellowback. Undated. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Corners rubbed, some rubbing head/foot of spine, a few small chips on hinges. Front board particularly clean and bright: contents clean and tight, very good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 1096 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GRANT, JOHN (OF GLENCAIRN) Legends of the Braes o' Mar (1861) Aberdeen, A. King/A. Troup. 1876. Soft Cover, <. Second Edition. Original stiff yellow boards, printed in black: no spine piece (as issued) but ends of gatherings coloured yellow to match boards. Some rubbing on boards, inscription (1905, Braemar) on front free endpaper, traces of old gum on spine and adjacent board edges, good. An odd cross between a yellowback and a paperback. A collection of the legends and tales relating to Braemar and the surrounding parishes. Scarce. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 53021 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GRANT, JAMES The Romance of War; or, The Highlanders in Spain (1846-7) London, George Routledge & Sons. Hard Cover. Yellowback. New Edition, Railway Library, nd (c1873). Original pictorial paper-covered boards, list of authors on rear board, lists of titles in series on endpapers. Edges rubbed, small chip to lower hinge, contents clean and tight, signatures (1873, 1875 & 1936) on title page, good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 44043 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GREENWOOD, JAMES Handsome Jack and Other Stories (1888) London, Ward & Downey. 1888, First Edition. Hard Cover. Yellowback. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Spine chipped on edges and with vertical crack to paper. Inner joints tight and contents in good order: overall fair/good. 13 stories, mostly crime: Handsome Jack, The Adventure of a Wooden Leg, "Redbreast", Treble Guilt, Professor Shrimpzed, Just in Pudding Time, Tom the Tinker, An Unexplained Mystery, The Witch of Blue Anchor Lane, A Romance of Costerdom, "Uncle Lowtch", The Precious Pickle Jar, Goldbug's Bargain. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 54036 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| KENNARD, MRS EDWARD [IE MARY KENNARD] The Right Sort (1883) London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. 2/- Copyright Novels, Yellowback. Undated, c1900. Original glazed pictorial paper-covered boards, with fine-ribbed blue cloth spine, lettered in gilt. Free corners rubbed, otherwise clean, tight, bright, very good. A nice example of Ward Lock's late cloth-spined yellowback series. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 55049 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| LEWIS, MARY A. Two Pretty Girls (1881) London, Routledge & Co.. 1882. Hard Cover. Yellowback, Railway Library. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Usual wear to paper on hinges and spine tips (but front board clean and bright), corners rubbed, good. First published in three volumes in 1881. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 53035 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| MAY, EVAN Evelyn Thornton, or "The Greatest of These" (1890 as The Greatest of These, An Irish Story) London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1892. Hard Cover. Second Edition, Yellowback. Original glazed cream paper-covered boards, lettered and decorated in black. Rubbing on extremities, darkening and some pink spots on spine, glaze darkening, otherwise good. Setting: County Kerry. The author produced three other novels in the 1890s: Wanted -- An Heiress! (1891), Much in a Name (1896) and Philip Greystoke (1898). GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 51075 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| WHYTE-MELVILLE, G. J. [GEORGE JOHN WHYTE-MELVILLE] Songs and Verses London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. New Edition, Yellowback (c1892). Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Usual wear to hinges, front board grazed, 1 mm loss at head of spine, Bombay bookseller's stamp and owner's signature (1892) on title page, good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2531 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| MERRIMAN, H. S. [IE HUGH STOWELL SCOTT] From One Generation to Another Edinburgh & London, Smith, Elder & Co.. 1894. Hard Cover. Yellowback. New Edition. Original illustrated paper-covered boards. Corners rubbed. usual wear to hinges and head/foot of spine. Front board bright, and contents in good order. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2281 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| MERRIMAN, H. S. [IE HUGH STOWELL SCOTT] With Edges Tools Edinburgh & London, Smith, Elder & Co.. 1896. Hard Cover. Yellowback. New Edition. Original illustrated paper-covered boards. Front board grazed, usual rubbing to paper on hinges and head/foot of spine. Lacks front free endpaper, otherwise contents tight and in good order. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2280 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| PHILIPS, F. C. [FRANCIS CHARLES PHILIPS] As in a Looking Glass London, Ward and Downey. 1887. Hard Cover. Eighth edition, Yellowback. original pictorial paper-covered boards. Paper heavily worn on backstrip (especially on hinges and head foot), and somewhat darkened, corners rubbed. 2 signatures on title page, a little foxing, otherwise contents in good order. Fair/good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1944 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| POWER, REV. P. B. [PHILIP BENNETT POWER] The Oiled Feather London, Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1871. Hard Cover. Ill.: Phiz [Hablot K. Browne]. Yellowback. Original illustrated paper-covered boards; yellow endpapers. Illustrations by Phiz (Hablot K. Browne). | Rubbed on board edges, spine replaced (probably 100 years ago) with (faded) red marbled paper, fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1592 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| SKETCHLEY, ARTHUR [IE GEORGE ROSE] Mrs Brown on the Shah's Visit (1873) London, Routledge & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Yellowback. Original illustrated paper-covered boards. Front board grazed, corners rubbed, small chips to paper on spine, fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2408 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| SKETCHLEY, ARTHUR [IE GEORGE ROSE] Mrs Brown on Co-operative Stores (1879) London, Routledge & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Yellowback. Original illustrated paper-covered boards. Front board grazed, corners rubbed, small chip at head of spine, fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2409 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| SKETCHLEY, ARTHUR [IE GEORGE ROSE] Mrs Brown on the Highlands (1869) London, Routledge & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Yellowback. Original illustrated paper-covered boards. Front board grazed, corners rubbed, paper chipped on spine (small loss at foot) signature on half-title, fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2407 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| SKETCHLEY, ARTHUR [IE GEORGE ROSE] Mrs Brown on the Royal Russian Marriage (1874) London, Routledge & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Yellowback. Original illustrated paper-covered boards. Front board grazed, corners rubbed, small chip at head of spine, fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2406 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| THORNTON, NEYLAND A Story About Riflemen and Rifles Manchester, Whittaker & Co. 1860. Hard Cover. Yellowback. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. Lacks spine, otherwise fair. An early yellowback. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2447 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| TROLLOPE, ANTHONY Tales of All Countries (1861) London, Chapman & Hall. 1867. Hard Cover. Yellowback Edition. Original pictorial paper-covered boards. The spine paper has been lost entirely, leaving just the webbing: there is chipping and wear to both boards. Inside: part of the rear free endpaper has been removed, otherwise contents clean and tight. Suitable as a good reading copy, an example of an early edition, a poor yellowback for rebinding. [Digital images provided on request]. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1634 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| TUPPER, MARTIN Stephan Langton or The Days of King John. A Romance of the Silent Pool Guildford, Lasham. Hard Cover. Yellowback no date, c1890. Original white paper covered boards, illustrated in green, brown, red and black on front board. Minor scuffing, fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2445 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| TUPPER, MARTIN Stephan Langton or The Days of King John. A Romance of the Silent Pool Guildford, Biddles & Co.. Hard Cover. Yellowback no date, c1900. Original white paper covered boards, illustrated in green and black on front board. Minor scuffing, otherwise very good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2443 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| YATES, EDMUND The Forlorn Hope (1867) London, Chapman & Hall. 1866. Hard Cover. Select Library of Fiction, Yellowback "1866" (1868). Original pictorial paper-covered boards. 3 mm loss at head of spine, hinges worn/chipped, general wear to board edges, signature (1868) on dedication leaf, first 2 - 3 have darkening rubbing to edges, thus fair/good only. The date on the title page must be a printer's error, as the three-decker first appeared in 1867. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 55078 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005