| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BENSON, E. F. [EDWARD FREDERIC BENSON] Dodo A Detail of the Day (1893) London, Methuen & Co. 1893. Hard Cover. Eighth Edition in Two Volumes. Original fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, lettered in gilt; grey-and-white flower-patterned endpapers. Tiny nicks/chips on spine tips, small edge tear on title page to volume I, a few light marks and faint speckling on boards, foxing, signatures (1897) on prelims: a tight set, good. Benson's hugely successful first novel, running through 10 two-volume editions in 1893. Binding as for first edition [Wolff: 400]. Publisher's catalogue dated May 1893 in volume II. Originally set to be published in one volume, as the pagination is continuous throughout. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 55005 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| FULLOM, S. W. [IE STEPHEN WATSON FULLOM] The Great Highway. A Story of the World's Struggles (1854) London, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1854. Hard Cover. Ill.: John Leech. Second Edition, Revised, in Three Volumes. Three frontispieces by John Leech. 3 volumes bound as in mid C19th blindstamped blue cloth; yellow endpapers. Rebacked during the last century, corners rubbed, signatures (1879), good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 47086 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GOLDSMID, ISABEL VIOLA & J. FENIMORE COOPER Viola; or, 'Tis an Old Tale and Often Told, bound with The Pilot. A Tale of the Sea (1824 London, George Routledge & Co. 1852. Hard Cover. Two volumes bound as one in mid C19th red leather over marbled boards; raised bands, gilt tooling and black leather title label on spine. Boards lightly grazed; red silk strip laid to front inner joint, signatures, otherwise good. The earliest recorded copy of Goldsmid's Viola I have been able to locate is this edition: but it cannot be the first as her other novel, Shadows and Sunshine, was published in 1850 as "by the author of Viola". GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 51153 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| LEVER, CHARLES Roland Cashel (1850) London, Chapman & Hall. 1858. Hard Cover. Ill.: Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne). Cheap and Uniform Edition in Two Volumes. Two volumes in lilac cloth with blindstamped framing on all boards, cream endpapers. Spines sunned to pale brown, lighter sunning on board edges, small split at foot of lower hinge on volume I, foxing, good. With a new preface by Lever, dated October 1858, explaining how the story was written "from the life . after nature" as a response to the criticism of the "endless scenes of recklessness--wild orgies of dissipation" which marked his earlier novels. A heavier than average set which will require some additional postage. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 49081 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| PICKERING, ELLEN The Squire (1837) London, Richard Bentley. 1838. Hard Cover. [Second Edition in Three Volumes?]. 3 volumes in contemporary brown leather over brown marbled boards. Backstrips gummed to spine blacks: chips and splits on extremities: title labels chipped. All 3 volumes have had the front free endpaper removed, and volume II has also lost its half-title. Undated signature on each title page. Despite the poor shape of the bindings, the text block of each volume is complete, clean and tight. A working/reading copy only. Little is known of Pickering's life other than that she lived in reduced circumstances in Hampshire and died at a young age (of scarlet fever) in 1843. The Squire was first published in 3 volumes in 1837. This copy is dated 1838, and is presumably the second edition although, unusually, there is no indication of this on the title pages. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 48078 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| SEWELL, ELIZABETH MISSING The Earl's Daughter by the author of "Amy Herbert". . . edited by The Rev W. Sewell, B. D. (1850) London, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans. 1851. Hard Cover. Fourth Edition in Two Volumes. Original blindstamped maroon cloth, brick red endpapers with publisher's lists. Spines relaid, board edges lightly sunned; a little light foxing, now good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 47151 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| WALFORD, L. B. [LUCY BETHIA WALFORD] The Baby's Grandmother London, Blackwood & Sons. 1884. Hard Cover, +. Second edition, in three volumes. Late C19th rebinding (by circulating library?) in red leather over brown cloth. trace of removed bookplates on front board of each volume, corners scuffed, light rubbing head/foot of each spine, good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2799 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| YONGE, CHARLOTTE M. [MARY] Heartease: or, The Brother's Wife (1854) London, John Parker. 1855. Hard Cover. Third Edition. Two volumes in original mid-brown wavy-grained cloth, with blindstamped borders and ornament on each board; deep pink endpapers. corners bumped/scuffed, endpapers age-darkened, armorial bookplate on each front pastedown, good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 00855 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005