| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ANONYMOUS The Reign of Edward the Third (Edward III) London, J. M Dent & Co. 1897, First Thus. Hard Cover, <. The Temple Dramatists. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Pocket edition in original green cloth, integral red silk bookmark. Minimal scuffing, very good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 01086 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Return from Parnassus or The Scourge of Simony London, J. M Dent & Co. 1905, First Thus. Hard Cover, <. The Temple Dramatists. Introduction by Oliphant Smeaton. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Pocket edition in original green cloth, integral red silk bookmark. Minimal scuffing, very good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 01095 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BANCROFT, SQUIRE & MARIE The Bancrofts. Recollections of Sixty Years London, T. Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover, <. Undated pocket edition. frontispiece of authors. original blue cloth, decoratively blocked in darker blue. Theatrical reminiscences. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1935 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS & JOHN FLETCHER Philaster or Love Lies A-Bleeding London, J. M Dent & Co. 1898, First Thus. Hard Cover, <. The Temple Dramatists. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Pocket edition in original green cloth, integral red silk bookmark. Minimal scuffing, very good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00984 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CENTLIVRE, MRS, ALSO ARTHUR MURPHY A Bold Stroke for a Wife, The Busy Body, Know Your Own Mind London. Hard Cover, <. Mrs Susanna Centlivre: A Bold Stroke for a Wife. A Comedy. Roach's Edition, Adapted for Theatrical Representation; as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden; J. Roach, 1806. Frontispiece. Bound with: Mrs Susanna Centlivre: The Busy-Body. A Comedy. As Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden: Oliver & Boyd (Edinburgh), nd (c1806). Frontispiece. Bound with: Arthur Murphy: Know Your Own Mind. Roach's Edition, Adapted for Theatrical Representation; as Performed at the Theatres Royal Drury-Lane and Covent-Garden: J. Roach, 1807. Frontispiece. 3 C18th comedies, reprinted in the early C19th. Contemporary tan leather over marbled boards, red leather title label. Light scuffing, faint foxing: tight, clean, very good.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2448 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CONGREVE, WILLIAM, ALSO JOHN PHILIP KEMBLE, NATHANIEL LEE, WILLIAM WYCHERLEY The Way of the World, The Double Dealer, Alexander the Great (aka The Rival Queens), The Plain Dealer London, John Miller. 1815. Hard Cover. "Congreve's Way of the World, A Comedy; Revised by J. P. Kemble; and Now Published as It is Performed at the Theatres Royal". London: John Miller, 1815. Bound with: "Congreve's Double Dealer, A Comedy; Revised by J. P. Kemble; and Now Published as it is Performed at the Theatres Royal". London: John Miller, 1815. Bound with: "Lee's Alexander the Great, A Tragedy; revised by J. P. Kemble; and Now Published as it is Performed at the Theatres Royal". London: John Miller, 1815. Bound with: "Wycherley's Plain Dealer, A Comedy; With Alterations: revised by J. P. Kemble; and Now Published as it is Performed at the Theatres Royal". London: John Miller, 1815. 4 plays bound together. Mid C19th black leather over red marbled boards. Boards dulled and grazed, all corners rubbed, small chip at foot of spine, but binding essentially tight and in good order. Contents clean and in very good order. Title on spine reads "Kemble's Theatre Vol VII" (gilt lettering quite dulled.). GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 00456 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CRAIG, GORDON EDWARD Ellen Terry and Her Secret Self London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. First Edition. Hard Cover, >. Undated [1931]. Biographical study of the famous actress. original yellow buckram, blocked in gilt. Faintly soiled, a few marks, good+. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 00236 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| FLETCHER, JOHN The Faithful Shepherdess London, J. M Dent & Co. 1897, First Thus. Hard Cover, <. The Temple Dramatists. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Pocket edition in original green cloth, integral red silk bookmark. Minimal scuffing, very good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00982 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GILBERT, W. S. ["BAB", WILLIAM SCHWENK GILBERT] The Bab Ballads, Much Sound and Little Sense London, Routledge & Co.. 1870. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bab [W. S. Gilbert]. [Reprint]. Mid C19th brown leather over maroon marbled boards; pale brown endpapers; raised bands and black leather title label on spine. Corner pieces rubbed, spine lightly scuffed (gilding rubbed), armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1805 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GREENE, ROBERT The Tragical Reign of Selimus Sometime Emperor of the Turks London, J. M Dent & Co. 1898, First Thus. Hard Cover, <. The Temple Dramatists. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Pocket edition in original green cloth, integral red silk bookmark. Minimal scuffing, very good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00981 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| HEWLETT, MAURICE Pan and the Young Shepherd London, John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1899. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Original green cloth, blocked in dark green. Corners bumped, very good. A verse play. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1732 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| MARLOWE, CHRISTOPHER Doctor Faustus, Edward the Second, The Jew of Malta Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1917, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Original card wrappers, dated April 1917 on rear. First/only Tauchnitz issue; Todd [4517a]. Spine a little creased, good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 00548 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| OTWAY, THOMAS Venice Preserved o A Plot Discovered London, J. M Dent & Co. 1899, First Thus. Hard Cover, <. The Temple Dramatists. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Pocket edition in original green cloth, integral red silk bookmark. Minimal scuffing, very good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00997 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| PINERO, ARTHUR WING The House in Order. A Comedy in Four Acts London, Heinemann. 1907. Hard Cover. Special Souvenir Edition, Presented by Mr George Alexander. Souvenir of the Anniversary and 400th Performance at the St James's Theatre, Feb. 1st, 1907. Original cream cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. Coloured picture of the theatre tipped in on grey card before play: photographs of the author and cast throughout the book. Some faint pink marks on edge of rear board, corners scuffed, otherwise very good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 2385 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| RUSSELL, W. CLARK [WILLIAM CLARK RUSSELL] Representative Actors. A Collection of Criticisms, Anecdotes, Personal London, Frederick Warne & Co.. Hard Cover. Undated reprint. Original brown cloth, blocked in black (gilt on spine), brown endpapers. Small chip to cloth at head of spine, otherwise good. A book on the theatre by the nautical novelist. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 2384 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| SHERIDAN, RICHARD BRINSLEY; ALSO THOMAS MORTON, GEORGE COLMAN, PHILIP MASSINGER, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE Plays: Pizarro (Sheridan), Town and Country (Morton), The Iron Chest (Colman the Younger). A New Way to Pay Old Debts (Massinger), King Lear & King John (Shakespeare) London, John Cumberland. Hard Cover. 6 plays, published by Cumberland (c1830) bound as 1. All are "printed from the acting copy. as performed at the Theatres Royal, London". Each play has a frontispiece. Mid C19th green binder's cloth: title on spine reads simply "Plays Vol II". Light marks on cloth: bound up without endpapers, otherwise good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1384 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| TAYLOR, HENRY Edwin the Fair, An Historical Drama and Isaac Comnenus, A Play (1842) London, Edward Moxon. 1845. Hard Cover, <. Second Edition. Rebound in contemporary purple binder's cloth (by Ducker & Co. of Chester). Spine sunned, bookplate, good. Two plays, with Prefaces by the author. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 00706 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| WALKER, HUGH The Merry Devil of Edmonton. A Comedy London, J. M Dent & Co. 1897, First Thus. Hard Cover, <. The Temple Dramatists. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Pocket edition in original green cloth, integral red silk bookmark. Minimal scuffing, very good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00983 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005