| next page |
| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE] & ARCHIBALD CLAVERING GUNTER A Fallen Idol (1886) & Mr. Barnes of New York (1887) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1888, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Two volumes bound as one: A Fallen Idol by Anstey. Copyright Edition: Tauchnitz, 1886. Bound with: Mr. Barnes of New York by Gunter. Copyright Edition: Tauchnitz, 1888. Late C19th dark red binders' cloth. A little darkened on spine, paper lightly tanned on page edges, undated signature on front free endpaper, signature in pencil (1888) on second half-title, good. Todd [2415a & 2516]: First issue and only issue: series half-titles bound in. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 54073 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE] A Fallen Idol Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Collection of British Authors, Volume 2415. Late C19th maroon cloth over blue-and-black mottled boards. Small hole in cloth at foot of spine, endpapers browned, good. Todd & Bowden [2415b]. Second issue. Half-title bound in. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 00100 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL Babes in the Wood Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1930, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Original card wrappers, dated June 1930 on rear. First/only Tauchnitz issue; Todd [4943]. Covers lightly browned, corners creased, good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 00553 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BALCHIN, NIGEL A Sort of Traitors (1949) Stuttgart, Tauchnitz. 1952. Soft Cover, <. Collection of British and American Authors. New Series, Volume 111. Todd [S111]. First/only issue. Original card wrapper. Lightly scuffed, pencilled name on tilte page, faint browning of paper, good++. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00539 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BARRIE, J. M. [JAMES MATTHEW BARRIE] Margaret Ogilvy By Her Son Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Collection of British Authors, Volume 3244. Published c1897, but bound without series half-title. C19th red beaded cloth. A little darkened on edges, bookplate of Sidney G. Goldschmidt on front pastedown, very good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 00079 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD The Card. A Story of Adventure in the Five Towns Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1927, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Original light card wrappers, dated January 1927 on rear cover, with publisher's catalogue for May 1927 bound in at rear. Copyright date on title page; 1911. Light wear, a few small nicks/chips and browning to edges of wrappers, good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 01078 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BROUGHTON, RHODA Cometh Up as a Flower Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1867. Hard Cover, <. Copyright Edition. C19th blue cloth and mottled boards. Foxing throughout, undated signature on title page, very good. Todd & Bowden [911a]. First issue. Half-title bound in. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 00470 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BUTT, BEATRICE MAY Eugenie Paris, Paul Ollendorf. 1877, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Contemporary lilac cloth. Generally faded to grey; corners rubbed, paper browned on edges throughout. Issued anonymously as "by the author of Miss Molly". The book is published in a format similar to the Tauchnitz editions. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 1646 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CANNAN, JOANNA High Table Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1931, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Original card wrappers, dated June 1931 on rear. First/only Tauchnitz issue; Todd [4948]. Spine a little browned, light spotting front cover, good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 00545 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CASTLE, AGNES & EGERTON Chance the Piper (1913) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1913, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. First/only Tauchnitz issue: Todd [4415]. Series half-title bound in. Early C20th pink cloth, white title label on spine; gilt frame, small coronet and name on top corner on front board. Spine lightly sunned, small bookplate (Anthony Newnham Tauchnitz Collection) on front pastedown, very good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 00569 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CATHER, WILLA A Lost Lady Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1927, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Copyright Edition. First issue. Todd & Bowden [4781a]. Series half-title bound in. Contemporary green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown, small German stamp and number on verso of title page, very good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 2634 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CHESTERTON, G. K. What's Wrong with the World (1910) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1911, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Reprint. Original card wrappers, dated January 1911 on rear. First Tauchnitz issue, later printing. Todd [4202a]. Spine lightly stained with small nicks, a few foxing spots, corners creased, good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 00559 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GRAND'COMBE, FELIX (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY BEATRICE DE HOLTHOIR) England, This Way! (Tu Viens En Angleterre) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1933, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Original card wrappers, dated June 1933 on rear. First/only Tauchnitz issue; Todd [5103]. Spine a little browned, light spotting front cover, good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 00546 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH Typhoon and Other Stories Hamburg, Tauchnitz. 1948. Soft Cover, <. Collection of British and American Authors. New Series, Volume 14. Todd [P14b]. Original card wrapper. Light crease on cover, pencilled nate/note on title page, light browning of paper, good++. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00542 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CRAIK, DINAH Christian's Mistake Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1865, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Mid C19th brown leather over deep red glazed boards; gilt tooloing on spine; yellow endpapers. Spine sunned to lighter brown, armorial stamp (letter A and coronet) on prelims, afoxing, good. Todd [757a]. First issue, series half-tilte bound in. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00790 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CRAIK, DINAH (NEE MULOCK) John Halifax, Gentleman (1856) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. 2 volumes bound as 1 in mid C19th purple cloth, blocked in gilt on spine. Spine sunned, signature, bookplate of Eva Robert-Tornow on front pastedown, good. Todd [397Ab/398b]. Second issues, c1859, with corrected title on page 1 of volume 1, and the addition of a colophon to volume 2. Series half-title bound in. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 50091 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CRAWFORD, F. MARION [FRANCIS MARION CRAWFORD] Marietta A Maid of Venice (1901) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1902, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Two volumes bound as one in fine-beaded green cloth; gilt border on both boards, maroon title block on spine; yellow endpapers. Light scuffing, undated signature on front free endpaper, foxing on prelims, very good. Todd [3545a46]. First issues: series half-title bound in. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 55087 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CRAWFORD, F. MARION [FRANCIS MARION CRAWFORD] Saracinesca Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Collection of British Authors, Volumes 2453/4. Date: c1887. 2 volumes bound as 1 in C19th blue binder's cloth, with the name "Wickham" in gilt on one corner of front board; patterned endpapers. Light edgewear, good. Series half-titles not present. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 00072 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CROKER, B. M. [BITHIA MARY CROKER] Katherine the Arrogant Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1909, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Bound without the series half-title. Early C20th brown cloth. Spine bumped, a little foxing on prelims, very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00491 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DANE, CLEMENCE Wild Decembers Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1933, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Original card wrappers, dated August 1933 on rear. First/only Tauchnitz issue; Todd [5111]. Spine a little browned, and lettering rubbed at top, remains of (deep pink) label on inside of front cover, good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 00556 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES, WILKIE COLLINS, ROSA MULHOLLAND No Thoroughfare to which is added The Late Miss Hollingford (1868) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1868, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Copyright Edition. Mid C19th green-black leather over deep maroon glazed board; yellow endpapers. Light rubbing on corners, front inner joint paper lightly cracked, good. Todd [961a]. First issue: series half-title bound in. No Thoroughfare was written jointly by Dickens and Collins as the Christmas Number of All the Year Round for 1867 (see item 56 above). The volume is completed with the short tale The Late Miss Hollingford (by Rosa Mulholland). GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 53050 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DISRAELI, BENJAMIN Henrietta Temple. A Love Story Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Collection of British Authors, Volume 476. Date: c1880. C19th red cloth over red-and-black mottled board; black leather title label on spine; yellow endpapers. Light edgewear, corners rubbed, very good. Todd & Bowden [476], but does not match any of the variants identified. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 00086 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ELLIOTT, FRANCES MINTO Roman Gossip Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1896, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Contemporary red cloth over brown marbled boards; pale brown marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, repair to edge of series half-title, some browning on prelims, otherwise very good. Todd [3107]. First/only issue: half-title bound in. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1679 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| FOTHERGILL, JESSIE The First Violin London, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Collection of British Authors, Volumes 1782/83. Date: c1880. 2 volumes bound as 1 in late C19th blue leather over red marbled boards: red marbled endpapers. Spine sunned and lightly rubbed on tips; boards a little worn on edges, good. Bound without series half-titles. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 00098 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Island Pharisees Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1913, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Early C20th green cloth. Faint trace of removed label on front board, bookplate of Dr Georg Landauer on front pastedown, small German stamps on verso of title page, very good. Todd [4385a]. First/only issue: series half-title bound in. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 01042 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| next page | |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005