next page  
   Richard Beaton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Highdown Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1QD United Kingdom. Tel. +44 01273 474147
richard@victorian-novels.co.uk

Short Story Collections

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONYMOUS  The Orphans of Malvern and Other Tales
London, Houlston & Sons. 1874, First Edition. Hard Cover. 16 stories by an anonymous author: Orphans of Malvern, The Stable Boy, Philip de Montmorency, The Shipwreck, The Black Linn, Little Johnny, The Worsted Stocking, Fidelle, The English Sailor Boy, The Italian Boy, The Coral Reef, The Well-Dressing, Davie the Shepherd Boy, Philip the Donkey Boy, The Slate Quarry, The Broken Telescope. Illustrated. Original decorated green cloth. Corners worn, small split at foot of upper hinge, good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2714
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS  Strange Tales of Peril and Adventure (1890)
London, Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover. Undated reprint, c1905. Illustrated. Original illustrated green cloth. Corners rubbed, inscription (1924) on front free endpaper, foxing and smudgy marks in text good. A collection of hairsbreadth escapes, odd adventures etc for boy readers.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00684
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS  Tales of Humour
London, Burnes & Oates. Hard Cover. Undated edition (c1900). Original red cloth, decorated in black, ornage and gilt. Front free endpaper tipped in, a little faint foxing, good. A collection of uncredited historical tales, possibly translated from the French (many have French settings and/or characters). The stories are: Richard St Julien or An Adventure in the Forest; The Gascon, or The Statesman's Vow; Doctor Peperkouk; The Present of the Emperor; The Shotting Excursion; Fortunes and Misfortunes of a Saxon Schoolmaster; An Anecdote of Alice of Burgundy; Uncle Scipio, or Modern Improvements; The Interview; Baldwin the Ninth; A Royal Hunt of the Sixteenth Century.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00721
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]  The Talking Horse and Other Tales
London, Smith, Elder & Co.. 1893. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original red cloth, blocked in black. Spine lightly sunned with tiny chips to cloth head/foot, otherwise good. A collection of tales, whimsical and fantastic.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1745
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ASHWORTH, JOHN  Simple Records, Second Series (1872/3)
Tubbs and Brook (Manchester)/Simpkin, Marshall & Co. etc (London).. Hard Cover, <. Sixth thousand ("6,000"). Original green cloth, blocked in black gilt on spine. Corners scuffed, inscription (1875) on front free endpaper, very good. A collection of 16 short stories. Ashworth was a Lancashire writer, born in Rochdale. Scarce.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 01012
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ASHWORTH, JOHN  Strange Tales from Humble Life, Second Series (1865)
London, Morgan and Chase. Hard Cover, <. 58th Thousand. Undated, c1880. Original lilac cloth, yellow endpapers. No lettering on spine. Spine sunned, a few light marks, good. 12 short stories.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 01035
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

VARIOUS AUTHORS.  The Devoted Daughter
London, John J. Shaw. Hard Cover. Undated edition. original decorated green cloth, illustrated endpapers. Paper faintly browned on page edges, undated prize plate on front pastedown, cloth a little loose on board edges, good. A miscellaneous collection of stories: A Devoted Daughter by Lady Murray; Love Laughs at Locksmiths by the Countess of Nithsdale; For Bonnie Prince Charlie -- The Story of Flora MacDonald (anon); A Cold Snap by C. A. Stephens; The engineer's Story by F. B. Forester; Duty Versus pleasure by An Officer; The Craigstone Meteorite by Charles M. Sheldon; The Warfare of the North American Indians by James Athearn Jones. NB: The Engineer's Story is a ghost story.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00720
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BARLOW, JANE  Irish Idylls (1892)
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1894. Hard Cover. Fourth Edition. Oiginal green cloth on bevelled boards; dark green endpapers.; top edge gilt. Spine tips bumped, paper faintly browned, otherwise very good. Stories of peasant life in Connemara.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 49040
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BECKE, LOUIS  Wild Life in Southern Seas (1897)
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1897. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Original light green cloth, illustrated on front board in dark green, lettered in gilt on spine. Spine very slightly darkened, otherwise a clean bright copy, very good. Mostly essays on the Pacific and its wildlife, but including some personal narratives and at least one item (Hino the Apostate) which is a clearly a short story.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 52041
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BESANT, WALTER  To Call Her Mine etc [ie To Call Her Mine, Katharine Regina & Self or Bearer]
London, Chatto & Windus. 1891. Hard Cover. New Edition. Piccadilly Novels. Original grey-blue cloth, blocked in black; brown-and-white patterned endpapers. 1 cm nick at head of spine, bookplate, otherwise nice bright copy.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 1081
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BLACK, WILLIAM  Adventures in Thule. Three Stories for Boys
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. 1893. Hard Cover. New and Revised Edition. Original uniform edition binding in dark green cloth. Crisp, bright, tight, very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2043
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BLACK, WILLIAM  The Beautiful Wretch, The Four MacNicols, The Pupil of Aurelius (1881)
London, Macmillan & Co. 1882. Hard Cover. New [ie First One-Volume] Edition. Original royal blue cloth, with decorative bands in black and gilt on front board and spine (blindstamped bands on rear board); brown endpapers. Light scuffing, light foxing, very good. Publisher's catalogue dated December 1881 bound in at end.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 50105
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BLEI, FRANZ  The Powder-Puff. A Ladies' Breviary from the German of Fritz Blei (1909)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original pale brown cloth, illustrated (book, powder, puff, ribbons) in green and white; lettered in gilt on spine; pages untrimmed, integral silk bookmark; top edge blue. Spine very faintly sunned, otherwise very good. Originally published in Germany in 1908 as Die Puderquaste. Ein Damen-Brevier. A collection of 39 brief essays, anecdotes and stories. Blei was an essayist and editor (he published early works by Franz Kafka and Robert Musil); he translated some of Oscar Wilde's works into German and was an authority on eroticism (and pornography).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 49046
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FRANCIS M. E. [IE MARY BLUNDELL]  In a North Country Village (1893)
London, Osgood McIlvaine & Co. 1894. Hard Cover. Second Edition, Short Stories by British Authors. Original blue cloth, with small decorative device (red and gilt) in top corner of front board. Small chip to cloth at head of spine, some light marks down backstrip, otherwise good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 55090
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

COLLINS, WILKIE  After Dark (1856)
London, Gresham Publishing Co.. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gordon Browne. New Edition. Undated [1900]. With a biographical introduction by W. A. Brockington. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Original blue cloth, with art-nouveau decorations in white and green; grey endpapers. Small nicks/rubbing to spine tips, light foxing, otherwise very good. Although some of the stories from the collection (such as A Terribly Strange Bed) have been much anthologised, Collins's original conception was to present a group of tales woven together with an interlinking narrative (Leaves from Leah's Diary) to form a single unified work.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 55052
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

COLLINS, WILKIE, (EDITED BY JULIAN THOMPSON)  The Complete Shorter Fiction (1995)
London, Robinson Publishing Ltd. 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt; two pages have turned corners (at the printing house) and are untrimmed, very faint tanning to page edges, good. Original illustrated dustwrapper; minimal scuffing, very good. Contains all of the then-known short stories: from The Last Stagecoachman (1843) to The First Officer's Confession (1887). An earlier "first story", Valpurno or The Student (1843) has since been identified. 48 stories, and introduction by the editor: 925 pages. Out of print. A heavy volume which will require extra postage.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 55035
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

COLLINS, WILKIE  My Miscellanies (1863)
New York, AMS Press Inc. 1970. Hard Cover. Works of Wilkie Collins, Volume Twenty: Photographic reprint of 1900 P. F. Collier edition. Original mustard yellow cloth, lettered in black on spine. Near fine. Character sketches, "true" crime stories, short stories and journalism.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 55053
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

COLLINS, WILKIE  My Miscellanies (1863)
New York, Peter Fenellon Collier. Hard Cover. Works of Wilkie Collins, Volume Twenty. Undated (c1900). Original green cloth. Corners rubbed, chip to cloth at head of spine front inner joint paper lightly cracked (but joint tight), faintly browning to page edges, good. As the title suggests, a miscellany (culled from journals): character sketches, "true" crime stories, short stories and journalism.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 51070
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

COLLINS, WILKIE  The Queen of Hearts (1859)
London, Sampson Low, Son & Co. 1862. Hard Cover. New Edition [ie First One-Volume Edition]. Frontispiece. Original lilac beaded cloth; blindstamped designs on both boards; lettered on gilt field on spine; brown endpapers; publisher's booklist tipped in to front endpapers. Cloth quite sunned on spine and unevenly on boards, spine relaid on red cloth, armorial bookplate (Bibliotheca Lindesiana) on front pastedown, a little foxing. A fair to good copy. A narrative framework (three elderly brothers entertain a young girl with nightly readings) linking 10 stories: The Black Cottage, The Family Secret, The Dream-Woman, Mad Monkton, The Dead Hand, The Biter Bit, The Parson's Scruple, A Plot in Private Life, Fauntleroy & Anne Rodway.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 53151
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

Q [ARTHUR QUILLER COUCH]  Noughts and Crosses. Stories, Studies and Sketches (1891)
London, Cassell & Co. 1893. Hard Cover. [Reprint]. Original fine-ribbed sage-green cloth. Light scuffing, bookplate on front pastedown, very good. Q's first collection of short stories. A later edition, but a nice, clean copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 51033
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DICKENS, CHARLES  Sketches By Boz
London, Chapman & Hall. 1877. Hard Cover. Re-issue of the "Cheap Edition" of 1850. Remainder binding: red cloth (simulating snakeskin). Spine and board edges sunned, otherwise good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 00777
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN  The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1892)
London, John Murray. 1960. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original red cloth: very good. Original glazed, illustrated dustwrapper: corner clipped on inner flap and faintly browned on edges and spine, good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 00290
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN  Sherlock Holmes. Selected Stories
London, Oxford University Press. 1951. Hard Cover, <. World's Classics edition. First thus. With an introduction by S. c. Roberts. original navy blue cloth. no dustwrapper. Foxing spots of fore-edges, spine lettering a little dulled, good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1949
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FARRER, HENRIETTA LOUISE  Tales of Kirkbeck; or, The Parish in the Fells (1848)
London, J. T. Hayes. Hard Cover. Third Edition, no date [1869]. First Series and Second Series. 2 volumes uniformly bound in green cloth, with grey endpapers. Cloth rubbed on corners and head/foot of spine, faint inscription (1869) on front free endpapers, piece torn from head of Contents page in first volume, otherwise good. Issued anonymously. Each volume has a preface by Wm. J. E. Bennett: the first volume has a Preface to the Third Edition, dated 1869. Wolff held one of Farrer's later titles. A collection of short stories (12 in each volume) set in a small northern parish: religious in flavour.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2129
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FLETCHER, J. S. [JOSEPH SMITH FLETCHER]  Mr Poskitt's Nightcaps. Stories of a Yorkshire Farmer (1910)
London, Eveleigh Nash. 1910. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Original green cloth, with illustration (hearty farmer's face) on glazed paper inset on front board. A little light foxing, inscription (1922) on front free endpaper, otherwise bright, very good..
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00714
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Beaton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005