| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK A Houseboat on the Styx Being Some Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades (1896) London & New York, Harper & Brothers. 1900. Hard Cover, <. Ninth Edition. Illustrated. Original black cloth, illustrated and lettered in red. A little scuffed and bumped, light foxing, inscriptions (1901) on front free endpaper, good. A satirical book, involving characters real (dead) and fictional, including Sherlock Holmes. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2845 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK The Pursuit of the House-Boat Being Some Further Account of the Doings of the Associated Shades, Under the Leadership of Sherlock Holmes Esq. (1897) London & New York, Harper & Brothers. 1904. Hard Cover, <. Ninth Impression. Illustrated. Original black cloth, illustrated and lettered in red. A little scuffed and bumped, light foxing, undated signature on front free endpaper, good. A satirical book, involving characters real (dead) and fictional, including Sherlock Holmes. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2846 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BELLAMY, EDWARD Looking Backward 2000-1887 (1888) London, William Reeves. Hard Cover. Eighteenth Edition, no date (c1890). Contemporary rebinding in maroon beaded cloth. Sunned to brown on spine and board edges, otherwise very good. . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2022 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER The Revolt of Man (1882) Edinburgh & London, Blackwood & Sons. 1890. Hard Cover. Ninth Edition. Original green cloth, ornately blocked in red on front board and spine; chocolate brown endpapers. Corners scuffed, spine dulled, no half-title, otherwise a bright copy, good. Besant's anti-feminist dystopian novel is set in a future England ruled by women: as the title suggests, men seize back power. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 00431 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Two Destinies A Romance (1876) London, Chatto & Windus. 1925. Hard Cover. Original plain beige cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A few faint marks on cloth, foxing spots on fore-edges, bookplate on front free endpaper, very good. Probably the last hardback reprint of Collins's novel before the appearance of the modern paperback reprint (from Alan Sutton) in the 1990s. A mystical romance, in which the fates of the hero and of the woman he loves are determined by higher powers and controlled by dreams and visions. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 50003 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CORELLI, MARIE Ardath. The Story of a Dead Self (1889) London, Richard Bentley. 1891. Hard Cover. Fifth Edition, Favourite Novels. Original uniform "Favourite Novels" binding in blindstamped black cloth, gilt shield on spine, publisher's own patterned endpapers. Cloth a little rubbed/nicked head/foot of spine, corners scuffed, undated signature on half-title, foxing on prelims, good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 00482 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CORELLI, MARIE A Romance of Two Worlds (1886) London, Richard Bentley. 1893. Hard Cover. Eighth Edition, Favourite Novels. Original uniform "Favourite Novels" binding in blindstamped black cloth, gilt shield on spine, publisher's own patterned endpapers. Extremities lightly scuffed, foxing on prelims, very good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 00845 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CORELLI, MARIE The Soul of Lilith (1892) London, Richard Bentley. 1894. Hard Cover. Seventh Edition, Favourite Novels. Original blindstamped black cloth, with gilt decoration on spine: publisher's monogrammed endpapers. Light scuffing, undated signature on title page, very good. One of Corelli's extravagant supernatural romances. The copyright was transferred to Methuen later in the decade: Bentley editions of this title are now uncommon. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 54045 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Lost World Being An Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr, E. D. Malone of The Daily Gazette (1912) London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1938. Hard Cover. 38th edition. Original blindstamped red cloth, red endpapers, top edge red. Cloth a trifle darkened on spine and board edges, with light scuffing on spine tips: scattered foxing/spotting in text: good. With original illustrated dustjacket: chipped on edges and with piece missing top left of front cover and bottom left of frontcover with lower portion of spine; in 3 pieces, unrepaired and in protective sleeve, with colours still bright: fair/poor. Please see photograph attached. Good/Fair. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 55028 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DRURY, MAJOR W. P. The Tadpole of an Archangel, The Petrified Eye and Other Naval Stories (1898) London, Chapman & Hall. 1911. Hard Cover. New and Cheaper Edition. Original pale brown cloth, with coloured illustration on glazed paper on centre of front board. Foxing spots on fore-edges and prelims, otherwise a clean, bright copy, very good. A collection of stories including some supernatural. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2558 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS INCLUDING E. & H. HERON Pearson's Magazine Volume VII (7), Including Real Ghost Stories Second Series By E. & H. Heron London, C. Arthur Pearson. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Volume VII (7), January - June 1899. Contains: Real Ghost Stories, Second Series by E. & H. HERON. 6 stories involving the psychic investigator Flaxman Low. Illustrated. Night-Road Romances by Halliwell SUTCLIFFE. 6 linked stories in ongoing series. Illustrated. The Adventures of Captain Kettle by Cutcliffe HYNE. 6 stories in ongoing series. Illustrated. Short stories include: The Conversion of the Professor A Tale of the Fourth Dimension by George GRIFFITH, The Haunted Gondola & White Wings to the Raven by Max PEMBERTON, The Wrong Tree by W. L. ALDEN, Number 187 by Baroness ORCZY. Late C19th dark green binder's cloth. A little light scuffing, cloth a little wrinkled on spine, good. The six stories by E. & H. Heron (pseudonyms of Kate Prichard, and her son Vernon) were published (along with the first series) as Ghosts. Being the Experiences of Flaxman Low in 1899. A heavy volume, which will require additional postage. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 53005A Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GALLON, TOM Tatterley, The Story of a Dead Man (1897) London, Hutchinson & Co.. Hard Cover. Fourth Edition, no date (c1898). Original green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine, black endpapers. A few light marks, signature (1898) on first page of text, very good. . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 2137 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GRIFFITH, GEORGE [IE GEORGE CHETWYND GRIFFITH-JONES] Captain Ishmael, A Saga of the South Seas (1901) London, Hutchinson & Co. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover. Frontispiece. Original red cloth, illustrated with Jolly Roger in black and white on front board. Corners scuffed, lightly sunned on spine and top edge of rear board, lightly grazed on front board, endpapers browned, an occasional small mark in text. With these minor faults, very good. One of Griffith's scarcer titles: a fantasy concerning a wandering seaman, unable to die, who eventually turns his talents to inventing lethal weapons. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 54120 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| HAGGARD, H. RIDER [HENRY RIDER HAGGARD] She and Allan (1921) London, Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover, <. Fifth Edition. Undated, c1925. Original red cloth, lettered and decorated (sunrise) in gilt. Lettering on spine a little dulled, otherwise a good, tight, clean copy. This edition is not illustrated. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 01096 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| IRVINE, A. M. (AMY MARY IRVINE) The Dreams of Orlow (1916) London, William Rider & Sons. 1919. Hard Cover. Reprint edition. Original grey-green cloth, lettered in black. light scuffing, otherwise very good. An occult/spiritualist story, purporting to be the visionary dreams of Orlow Erinveine. With an introduction by J. Arthur Hill. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 00939 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BULWER-LYTTON, SIR EDWARD [LORD LYTTON] A Strange Story; and The Haunter and the Haunted London, Routledge & Co.. 1866. Hard Cover. New Edition, Revised. Mid C19th rebinding in brown leather over green sand-grained cloth, green endpapers. Some scuffing to leather, trace of small (removed) label at head of spine, gilt lettering a little worn, good. A Strange Story was first published, in two volumes, in 1862. Later one-volume editions usually include the supernatural short story The Haunter and the Haunted. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 00843 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: INCLUDING BULWER LYTTON, WILLIAM MUDFORD, REV. CROLY Tales from Blackwood Volumes IX - X, including The Haunted and the Haunters; or, The House and the Brain (Lytton), The First and Last Kiss (Mudford), The Pandour and His Princess (Croly) Edinburgh & London, William Blackwood & Sons. Hard Cover. 2 volumes in the series bound as 1. Mid C19th dark green leather over blue cloth-covered board; raised bands and gilt tooling on spine; green endpapers, all edges marbled. Light edgewear, paper on inner joints lightly cracking (but joints tight), good. The series was issued at least 3 times, each version undated, so it is not possible to determine the precise date or status. The first issue was the first appearance in book form of Lytton's celebrated supernatural tale (and Mudford and Croly's stories). The other stories are: Rosaura [by Frederick Hardman]; Adventure in the North-West Territory [anon, author unknown]; Harry Bolton's Curacy [by Rev Lucas Collins]; The Florida Pirate [anon, author unknown], The Beauty Draft [by J. Forbes Dalton]; Antonio di Carara [by Croly]; The Fatal Repast [anon, author unknown]; The Vision of Castrioglo by W. Chas Kent; The Smuggler's Leap by Frederick Hardman, the Duellists [by Frederick Hardman]. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 00117 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| OLIPHANT, MRS MARGARET A Little Pilgrim in the Unseen (1882) London, Macmillan & Co.. 1903. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original grey cloth on limp boards. Corners scuffed/bumped a little shaken, pencilled inscription on front free endpaper, good. As the Cambridge Bibliography notes "the textual history of Oliphant's supernatural stories is particularly complex". This volume contains the two original Little Pilgrim stories (A Little Pilgrim in the Unseen & The Little Pilgrim Goes Up Higher). Published anonymously. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 54008 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| REID, CAPTAIN MAYNE The Headless Horseman, A Strange Tale of Texas (1866) London, George Routledge & Co. 1892. Hard Cover. New Edition. Illustrated. Original green cloth, decorated in red and black, lettered in gilt; yellow endpapers. Cloth speckled, with slight dulling on spine edge of front board, good. "The first pulp Western in England. the props of the western genre . the Comanche attack, the saloon brawl, the mainstreet shoot-out, sunset on the mesquite, virtuosity with the lasso, bowie-knife and six-gun are all found here" (Victorian Fiction). Plus, of course, the supernatural element supplied with the ghostly figure of the title. Surprisingly uncommon. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 53010 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| TIMBS, JOHN The Romance of London. Supernatural Stories, Sights and Shows, Strange Adventures and Remarkable Persons (1865) London, Frederick Warne & Co.. Hard Cover. Chandos Classics, nd (c1885). Original brown cloth, blocked in black on front board, in gilt on spine, blind on rear board; publisher's booklists on endpapers. Corners scuffed, some marks and wear on endpapers, gilt lettering dulled, good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 45088 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VERNE, JULES Five Weeks in a Balloon London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. "Jules Verne Library". Coloured frontispiece. Original red cloth; series title and decoration blocked in black; title in gilt panel; blocked in blind on rear board; pale yellow endpapers. Some sunning to board edges, owner's signature on recto of frontispiece (dated 1902): G++. Undated publisher's catalogue at end. Code date on last page of text reads 2-9-85-1-8-2, suggesting date of 1885. A re-issue of the Jules Verne Library issue which first appeared in 1875/6. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 00465 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VERNE, JULES "The Voyage of the Duncan": The Mysterious Document, On the Track, Among the Cannibals London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. "Jules Verne Library" editions: undated, circa 1876. 3 volumes bound as 1, without original wrappers, in contemporary beaded emerald green cloth. Light scuffing, undated signature, endpapers browned, very good. The title "The Voyage of the Duncan" appears to be the inspiration of a previous owner, or the binder. The books were originally published in France under the title Les Enfants de Capitaine Grant (1867 - 8). The Jules Verne Library issues were originally paperbacks, without illustrations. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 00601 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| WELLS, H. G. [HERBERT GEORGE WELLS] The Invisible Man (1897) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1913, Copyright Edition. Soft Cover, <. Reprint. Original card wrappers, dated June 1913 on rear. Unrecorded 5th Tauchnitz issues, listing 23 works facing title page; Todd [between 3282d & 3282e]. Spine has small chips on tips and is lightly browned, bookseller's stamp on front cover, small signature on half-title, good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 00557 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| WILLIAMS, CHARLES Shadows of Ecstasy (1931) London, Faber & Faber. 1948. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original deep pink cloth. Spine lettering dulled, no dustwrapper, otherwise a good copy. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 00974 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| WOOD, MRS HENRY [IE ELLEN WOOD] The Shadow of Ashlydyat (1863) London, Richard Bentley. 1894. Hard Cover. Fifty-fifth Thousand. Uniform series binding in scarlet cloth, gilt heraldic device ("Tutus in Undis") on front board, chocolate-brown endpapers. One or two very faint marks on cloth, a little faint foxing, inscription (1921) on half-title, near fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00741 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005