| next page |
| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBANESI, MADAME [EFFIE MARIA], WRITING AS EFFIE ADELAIDE ROWLANDS Hester Trefusis (1912) London, Hurst & Blackett. Hard Cover. 7d Copyright Novels. Pocket edition in green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Frontispiece. Undated, c1914. Some foxing and occasioal soiling on pages, faint browning on edges, good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 00792 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ASKEW, ALICE & CLAUDE The Golden Girl London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Original ribbed red cloth, with leaf design blocked on front board, in gilt on spine. A few light marks. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2238 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ASKEW, ALICE & CLAUDE Wild Sheba London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Original ribbed red cloth, with leaf design blocked on front board, in gilt on spine. A few light marks. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2237 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BARR, ROBERT The Countess Tekla. A Romance of Love and War London, Everett & Co. Hard Cover, <. "Everett's Library Edition". Undated pocket edition (c1915). Frontispiece. Original blue cloth. Some pencilled names etc on prelims, otherwise good+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 00500 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BECKE, LOUIS Edward Barry (South Sea Pearler) (1900) London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover, ^. Pocket edition: undated [1914]. Original red cloth. A few light marks, undated signature, good+. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 00411 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER The Ivory Gate London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. Hard Cover, <. Pocket Edition, no date (c1905) Frontispiece. Original red cloth. Spine lightly sunned, good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2544 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER The Revolt of Man London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition in original red cloth. Frontispiece. Paper lightly browned, otherwise good. A dystopian and satirical romance of a future in which women are the ruling sex. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 00042 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BINDLOSS, HAROLD A Damaged Reputation London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Original ribbed red cloth, with leaf design blocked on front board, in gilt on spine. A few light marks. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2233 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BINDLOSS, HAROLD His Lady's Treasure London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Original ribbed red cloth, with leaf design blocked on front board, in gilt on spine. A few light marks. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2234 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CLIFFORD, MRS W. K. [LUCY CLIFFORD] A Wild Proxy London, George Newnes. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition, c1905. Frontispiece. Original red cloth, blocked in gilt on spine. Pencilled signature on front free endpapers; otherwise an very nice, bright, attractive copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00594 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Moonstone (1868) London, Oxford University Press. 1999. Hard Cover, <. With and introduction by P. D. James. Original blue cloth: very good. Original blue and yellow dustwrapper: lightly marked, spine sunned, good.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 00664 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CORELLI, MARIE Jane. A Social Incident (1897) London, Methuen & Co.. 1911. Hard Cover, <. Third Edition. Pocket Edition in red cloth. 4 illustrations. A little light foxing, very good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2829 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CROCKETT, S. R. [SAMUEL RUTHERFORD CROCKETT] The Smugglers (1911) London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover, <. Sevenpenny Library, pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Frontispeice. Original blindstamped sage green cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, paper faintly tanned, good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 00806 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CROKER, B. M. [BITHIA MARY CROKER] In Old Madras (1913) London, Hutchinson & Co. 1914. Hard Cover. 7d Copyright Novels: undated (1914). Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original salmon pink cloth. Gilt lettering a little dulled on spine, otherwise very good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 54054 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CROKER, B. M. [BITHIA MARY CROKER] Terence London, Collins Clear-Type Press. Hard Cover. 7d Modern Fiction, no date (c1905). Original pocket edition in blue cloth. Frontispiece. Paper lightly browned, otherwise a bright copy, very good. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2106 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DAWE, [WILLIAM] CARLTON Leathermouth (1931) London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition, undated, c1935. Original glazed red boards with black borders. Corners scuffed, a few light marks, a little faint foxing, very good. No dustwrapper. Crime novel. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2830 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Cricket on the Hearth London, Cassell & Co.. Hard Cover, <. First thus. Cassell's National Library, Volume 104. Pocket Edition in original brown cloth, carrying advertisements on rear board and endpapers. Spine lightly sunned, a some foxing spots, good. Also contains a selection from Sketches by Boz. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1620 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY The Story of the Other Wise Man (1895) London & New York, Harper & Brothers. 1910. Hard Cover, <. Reprint. Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original red cloth. Spine a little dulled, stamp for Red Cross War Library in red on front pastedown, inscription (1910) on front free endpaper, good. A Christmas story by an American author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2778 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| FOWLER, ELLEN THORNEYCROFT The Wisdom of Folly London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover, <. Sevenpenny Library (Pocket edition). Undated, c1912. Small format hardback in original green cloth. Frontispiece. Lightly soiled, pages browned on edges throughout. Good reading copy of uncommon title. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2704 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GARVICE, CHARLES Heart for Heart London, Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover, <. 7d Copyright Novels. Undated, c1916. Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original pinky-red cloth. Spine sunned, paper lightly browned throughout, good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 00935 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GISSING, GEORGE New Grub Street London, Oxford University Press. 1958. Hard Cover, <. World's Classics (first thus). Pocket edition in original navy blue cloth. Spine dulled, otherwise good+. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00499 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GISSING, GEORGE The Private Papers of Henry Rycroft (1903) London, Archibald Constable. 1907. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition, reprint. Frontispiece sketch of author. Original blue cloth; gilt framing and author's signature on front board. A few marks on front board, coloured bookplate on front pastedown, good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 00220 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GISSING, GEORGE Will Warburton London, Oxford University Press. 1929. Hard Cover, <. World's Classics (first thus). Pocket edition in original green cloth, red silk bookmark. Light mark on front board, otherwise very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00497 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, S. [SABINE] Red Spider London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. Hard Cover, <. 7d Modern Fiction, nd (c1905). Pocket edition in original blue cloth. Frontispiece. Corners scuffed, otherwise good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2020 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GRANT, JAMES The Phantom Regiment London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover, <. Undated pocket edition (c1914). Frontispiece. Original red cloth. Cloth lightly sunned on board edges and spine; light discoloration on leading edge of front board, paper lightly browned, good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 00501 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| next page | |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005