next page  
   Richard Beaton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Highdown Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1QD United Kingdom. Tel. +44 01273 474147
richard@victorian-novels.co.uk

Pocket Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBANESI, MADAME [EFFIE MARIA], WRITING AS EFFIE ADELAIDE ROWLANDS  Hester Trefusis (1912)
London, Hurst & Blackett. Hard Cover. 7d Copyright Novels. Pocket edition in green cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Frontispiece. Undated, c1914. Some foxing and occasioal soiling on pages, faint browning on edges, good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 00792
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ASKEW, ALICE & CLAUDE  The Golden Girl
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Original ribbed red cloth, with leaf design blocked on front board, in gilt on spine. A few light marks. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2238
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ASKEW, ALICE & CLAUDE  Wild Sheba
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Original ribbed red cloth, with leaf design blocked on front board, in gilt on spine. A few light marks. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2237
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BARR, ROBERT  The Countess Tekla. A Romance of Love and War
London, Everett & Co. Hard Cover, <. "Everett's Library Edition". Undated pocket edition (c1915). Frontispiece. Original blue cloth. Some pencilled names etc on prelims, otherwise good+.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 00500
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BECKE, LOUIS  Edward Barry (South Sea Pearler) (1900)
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover, ^. Pocket edition: undated [1914]. Original red cloth. A few light marks, undated signature, good+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 00411
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BESANT, WALTER  The Ivory Gate
London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. Hard Cover, <. Pocket Edition, no date (c1905) Frontispiece. Original red cloth. Spine lightly sunned, good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2544
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BESANT, WALTER  The Revolt of Man
London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition in original red cloth. Frontispiece. Paper lightly browned, otherwise good. A dystopian and satirical romance of a future in which women are the ruling sex.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 00042
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BINDLOSS, HAROLD  A Damaged Reputation
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Original ribbed red cloth, with leaf design blocked on front board, in gilt on spine. A few light marks. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2233
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BINDLOSS, HAROLD  His Lady's Treasure
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Original ribbed red cloth, with leaf design blocked on front board, in gilt on spine. A few light marks. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2234
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

CLIFFORD, MRS W. K. [LUCY CLIFFORD]  A Wild Proxy
London, George Newnes. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition, c1905. Frontispiece. Original red cloth, blocked in gilt on spine. Pencilled signature on front free endpapers; otherwise an very nice, bright, attractive copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00594
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

COLLINS, WILKIE  The Moonstone (1868)
London, Oxford University Press. 1999. Hard Cover, <. With and introduction by P. D. James. Original blue cloth: very good. Original blue and yellow dustwrapper: lightly marked, spine sunned, good..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 00664
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

CORELLI, MARIE  Jane. A Social Incident (1897)
London, Methuen & Co.. 1911. Hard Cover, <. Third Edition. Pocket Edition in red cloth. 4 illustrations. A little light foxing, very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2829
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

CROCKETT, S. R. [SAMUEL RUTHERFORD CROCKETT]  The Smugglers (1911)
London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover, <. Sevenpenny Library, pocket edition. Undated, c1915. Frontispeice. Original blindstamped sage green cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, paper faintly tanned, good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 00806
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

CROKER, B. M. [BITHIA MARY CROKER]  In Old Madras (1913)
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1914. Hard Cover. 7d Copyright Novels: undated (1914). Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original salmon pink cloth. Gilt lettering a little dulled on spine, otherwise very good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 54054
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

CROKER, B. M. [BITHIA MARY CROKER]  Terence
London, Collins Clear-Type Press. Hard Cover. 7d Modern Fiction, no date (c1905). Original pocket edition in blue cloth. Frontispiece. Paper lightly browned, otherwise a bright copy, very good. .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2106
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DAWE, [WILLIAM] CARLTON  Leathermouth (1931)
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition, undated, c1935. Original glazed red boards with black borders. Corners scuffed, a few light marks, a little faint foxing, very good. No dustwrapper. Crime novel.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2830
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DICKENS, CHARLES  The Cricket on the Hearth
London, Cassell & Co.. Hard Cover, <. First thus. Cassell's National Library, Volume 104. Pocket Edition in original brown cloth, carrying advertisements on rear board and endpapers. Spine lightly sunned, a some foxing spots, good. Also contains a selection from Sketches by Boz.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1620
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

VAN DYKE, HENRY  The Story of the Other Wise Man (1895)
London & New York, Harper & Brothers. 1910. Hard Cover, <. Reprint. Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original red cloth. Spine a little dulled, stamp for Red Cross War Library in red on front pastedown, inscription (1910) on front free endpaper, good. A Christmas story by an American author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2778
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FOWLER, ELLEN THORNEYCROFT  The Wisdom of Folly
London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover, <. Sevenpenny Library (Pocket edition). Undated, c1912. Small format hardback in original green cloth. Frontispiece. Lightly soiled, pages browned on edges throughout. Good reading copy of uncommon title.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2704
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GARVICE, CHARLES  Heart for Heart
London, Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover, <. 7d Copyright Novels. Undated, c1916. Frontispiece. Pocket edition in original pinky-red cloth. Spine sunned, paper lightly browned throughout, good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 00935
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GISSING, GEORGE  New Grub Street
London, Oxford University Press. 1958. Hard Cover, <. World's Classics (first thus). Pocket edition in original navy blue cloth. Spine dulled, otherwise good+.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00499
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GISSING, GEORGE  The Private Papers of Henry Rycroft (1903)
London, Archibald Constable. 1907. Hard Cover, <. Pocket edition, reprint. Frontispiece sketch of author. Original blue cloth; gilt framing and author's signature on front board. A few marks on front board, coloured bookplate on front pastedown, good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 00220
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GISSING, GEORGE  Will Warburton
London, Oxford University Press. 1929. Hard Cover, <. World's Classics (first thus). Pocket edition in original green cloth, red silk bookmark. Light mark on front board, otherwise very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00497
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BARING-GOULD, S. [SABINE]  Red Spider
London, Collins' Clear-Type Press. Hard Cover, <. 7d Modern Fiction, nd (c1905). Pocket edition in original blue cloth. Frontispiece. Corners scuffed, otherwise good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2020
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GRANT, JAMES  The Phantom Regiment
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. Hard Cover, <. Undated pocket edition (c1914). Frontispiece. Original red cloth. Cloth lightly sunned on board edges and spine; light discoloration on leading edge of front board, paper lightly browned, good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 00501
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Beaton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005