| next page |
| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BENSON, E. F. [EDWARD FREDERIC BENSON] As We Were. A Victorian Peep-Show (1930) New York, Longmans, Green & Co. 1930. Hard Cover, +. New [ie Second] Impression. Original pink cloth. Sunned/faded, with small inkspots on rear board, faint inscription on front free endpaper, good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 00521 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER The Art of Fiction London, Chatto & Windus. 1902. Hard Cover, <. New Edition. Original white cloth, lettered and decorated in black and red. Corners scuffed, inscription (1909) on front free endpaper, dulled on spine, good. A lecture on the art of novel writing by a successful author. Uncommon. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1915 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BESANT, WALTER Fifty Years Ago London, Chatto & Windus. 1899. Hard Cover. New Edition with 144 illustrations (by various artists). Later "Piccadilly Novels" style binding in royal blue cloth, with intricately patterned blindstamping on boards. Spine a trifle dulled, otherwise very good. A survey of England at the start of Victoria's reign, originally published in 1888. Non-fiction. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1870 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BORROW, GEORGE (TRANSLATOR) Ballads of All Nations. A Selection Edited by R. Brimley Johnson from the Texts of Professor Herbert Wright London, Alston Rivers. 1927. Hard Cover. First Thus. Original fine-ribbed dark green cloth. Very slightly scuffed head/foot of spine, fore-edges just faintly browned, otherwise a very bright, crisp copy, VG+++. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 1115 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BULLEN, FRANK T[HOMAS] Advance Australasia (1907) London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original dark green cloth, framed and lettered in yellow on front board, in gilt on spine. Some foxing, otherwise very good. Non-fiction. A record of a trip to Australia and New Zealand by the maritime novelist. Copies turn up in Australia but are uncommon here. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 54076 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CLAYTON, CAPTAIN J. W. (JOHN WILLIAM CLAYTON) Scenes and Studies; or, Errant Steps and Stray Fancies (1870) London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1870, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original green cloth, with blindstamped frames on both boards, lettered in gilt on spine; flower-patterned endpapers. Speckled on rear board, paper chipped on inner joints (but joints tight); otherwise a clean, tight, bright copy. Good+. A collection of miscellaneous papers and essays, much on travel at home and abroad: Surrey; the Mediterranean; 4 chapters on a journey from Malta to Assouan (Aswan, Egypt); Ventnor (the Isle of Wight), in and around The Dead Sea. Also chapters on more abstract subjects; death, animals, the affections, the soul, authorship, inconstancy, crime, popularity, talent -- and mortality. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 55027 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CRAIK, DINAH (NEE MULOCK) A Woman's Thoughts About Women (1858) London, Hurst & Blackett. 1859. Hard Cover. Frontispiece. Original blindstamped purple cloth, with gilt decoration and lettering in centre of front board and on spine; cream endpapers. Small nicks and chips to cloth head/foot of spine, faded signature on front free endpaper, good. Chapters on Female Professions, Female Handicaps, Female Servants, Female Friendships, Lost Women, etc. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 00879 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DECLE, LIONEL Trooper 3809. A Private Soldier of the Third Republic London, Heinemann. 1899. Hard Cover. Ill.: H. Chartier. [Second Edition]. Original red cloth with illustration on front board. Lightly scuffed, very good. Reminiscences of a life in the French army, intended to show that the Dreyfus affair was a result of an unjust and tough military system. Non-fiction. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2750 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES] PERCY FITZGERALD Bozland. Dickens' Places and People By Percy Fitzgerald (1895) London, Downey & Co.. 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original dark blue-green cloth. Frontispiece by George Cruikshank. Corners lightly scuffed, small nick to head of spine, very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00880 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH The Personal Life of Lord Bacon Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1861, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. C19th red binder's cloth. Rubbed on top end of spine, front free endpaper tipped in, otherwise good. Todd [549b]. Second issue; series half-title bound in. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 01102 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Crimes of Ali Pacha and Others London, Methuen & Co. 1908, First Thus. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Original green cloth, with repeated pattern in gilt on front board and spine. Spine very lightly sunned, foxing on prelims, otherwise a clean, tight copy. A new translation of Dumas 's Celebrated Crimes appeared in four separately titled volumes (of which this is one) in the years 1907 - 8. Contains: Ali Pacha, Massacres of the South & Nisida. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00368 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Crimes of the Marquise De Brinvilliers and Others London, Methuen & Co. 1908, First Thus. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, with repeated pattern in gilt on front board and spine. Spine very lightly sunned, faint signatures on prelims, otherwise a clean, tight copy. A new translation of Dumas 's Celebrated Crimes appeared in four separately titled volumes (of which this is one) in the years 1907 - 8. Contains: The Marquise de Brinvilliers, Martin Guerre, The Marquise de Ganges, Mary Stuart & Vaninka. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00367 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Crimes of Urbain Grandier and Others London, Methuen & Co. 1907, First Thus. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, with repeated pattern in gilt on front board and spine. Spine very lightly sunned, otherwise a clean, tight copy. A new translation of Dumas 's Celebrated Crimes appeared in four separately titled volumes (of which this is one) in th years 1907 - 8. Contains: Urbain Grandier, Derues, Le Contantin, The Man in the Iron Mask, Murat & Karl Ludwig Sand. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 00366 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| GRONOW, REES HOWELL Anecdotes of Celebrities of London and Paris to which are Added the Last Recollections of Captain Gronow, Formerly of the First Foot Guard London, Smith, Elder & Co.. 1870. Hard Cover. New Edition, Yellowback. original pictorial paper-covered boards. Boards lightly grazed, rubbed on spine, paper chipped along hinges, inscription in pencil (1949) on front free endpaper. Binding fir/good, but contents clean, tight and in very good order. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2145 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| HAMILTON, LADY ANNE Secret History of the Court of England, From the Accession of George The Third to the Death of George The Fourth; Including ... the Mysterious Death of the Princess Charlotte and the Murder of the Duke of Cumberland's Valet, Sellis London, Reynolds Newspaper Office. Hard Cover. Undated (c1880) reprint in mid C19th white vellum over drab boards;green leather title label on spine. Board edges darkened, a little edgewaer, good. A lurid account of scandal in court life: the original edition was suppressed.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 00238 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| HAMLEY, COLONEL [EDITED BY MRS OLIPHANT] Voltaire. Foreign Classics for English Readers. Edinburgh & London, Blackwood & Sons. 1878. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original green cloth, printed in black. Very good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2840 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL Our Hundred Days in Europe (1887) London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1894. Hard Cover. New & Cheaper Edition. Original maroon cloth. Sunned on spine, a little foxing, Reading Society prize note and signature on front free endpaper, very good. American novelist Holmes travelled to Europe and recorded his impressions. By "Europe" he means principally England, with a brief trip to Edinburgh, and another to Paris. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 53112 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| HUGHES, THOMAS Vacation Rambles (1896) London, Macmillan & Co.. 1896. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Original green cloth; dark blue endpapers. Light scuffing, private library plates on front endpapers, very good. Edited by the author's daughter. A work of non-fiction travelogue, by the author of Tom Brown's Schooldays. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2169 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES At Last. A Christmas in the West Indies (1871) London, Macmillan & Co. 1890. Hard Cover. Works of Charles Kingsley in uniform binding. Original maroon cloth, Kingsley's initials within gilt ornament on front board. Foxing on endpapers, small hand-written number on spine (just below title), undated signature on front pastedown, very good. Travelogue by the author of The Water Babies, Hypatia etc. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00403 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES Glaucus; or, The Wonders of the Shore (1855) Cambridge, Macmillan & Co.. 1855. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Frontispiece. Original fine ribbed pale brown cloth, blocked in black and gilt, olive green endpapers. Tiny chips to head of spine, pencilled name on half-title, a few foxing spots, good. A short work on natural history by the author of The Water Babies. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2804 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES The Good News of God Sermons London, Macmillan & Co. 1890. Hard Cover. Works of Charles Kingsley in uniform binding. Original maroon cloth, Kingsley's initials within gilt ornament on front board. Foxing on endpapers, small hand-written number on spine (just below title), undated signature on front pastedown, very good. Sermons by the author of The Water Babies, Hypatia etc. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00400 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES Literary and General Lectures and Essays (1880) London, Macmillan & Co. 1890. Hard Cover. Works of Charles Kingsley in uniform binding. Original maroon cloth, Kingsley's initials within gilt ornament on front board. Foxing on endpapers, small hand-written number on spine (just below title), undated signature on front pastedown, very good. Lectures and essays by the author of The Water Babies, Hypatia etc. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00401 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES Plays and Puritans and Other Historical Essays (1873) London, Macmillan & Co. 1889. Hard Cover. Works of Charles Kingsley in uniform binding. Original maroon cloth, Kingsley's initials within gilt ornament on front board. Foxing on endpapers, small hand-written number on spine (just below title), undated signature on front pastedown, very good. Essays by the author of The Water Babies, Hypatia etc. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00398 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES Poems (18710) London, Macmillan & Co. 1889. Hard Cover. Works of Charles Kingsley in uniform binding. Original maroon cloth, Kingsley's initials within gilt ornament on front board. Foxing on endpapers, small hand-written number on spine (just below title), undated signature on front pastedown, very good. Poetry by the author of The Water Babies, Hypatia etc. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00574 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES Prose Idylls Old and New (1873) London, Macmillan & Co. 1889. Hard Cover. Works of Charles Kingsley in uniform binding. Original maroon cloth, Kingsley's initials within gilt ornament on front board. Foxing on endpapers, small hand-written number on spine (just below title), undated signature on front pastedown, very good. Essays by the author of The Water Babies, Hypatia etc. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 00402 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| next page | |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005