next page  
   Richard Beaton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Highdown Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1QD United Kingdom. Tel. +44 01273 474147
richard@victorian-novels.co.uk

Miscellaneous

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 509 title(s) on 21 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, MRS LEITH [IE BERTHA ADAMS]  Aunt Hepsy's Foundling (1881)
London, Chapman & Hall. 1882. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; black endpapers. Corners rubbed, faint ring mark on front board, good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2343
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ADAMS, MRS LEITH  Colour Sergeant No. 1 Company (1894)
London, Jarrold & Sons. 1897. Hard Cover. Fourth Edition, Imperial Series. Original illustrated beige cloth. Corners rubbed, cloth a little darkened, bookplate on front free endpaper, intermittent light foxing, good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00838
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ADELER, MAX [IE CHARLES HEBER CLARK]  Elbow Room. A Novel Without a Plot (1876)
London, Ward Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. Ill.: Arthur B. Frost. Undated reprint. Original fine-ribbed blue cloth on bevelled board, decorated in gilt on front board and spine. Illustrated. Corners scuffed, otherwise good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2835
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

AIDE, HAMILTON  Carr of Carrlyon (1862)
London, Chatto & Windus. Hard Cover. New Edition, undated c1900. Original blindstamped crimson cloth. Spine sunned, rubbed at foot of spine, otherwise good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 50045
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON  Auriol or The Elixir of Life (1850 as Auriol. Fragment of a Romance)
London, George Routledge & Sons. Hard Cover. Author's Edition. Original red cloth, with blindtstamped pattern of roses around image of Windsor Castle on front board. Spine lightly sunned, paper, lightly browned good. Ainsworth's unfinished supernatural romance was serialised in Ainsworth's Magazine -- as Revelations of London -- before appearing in the first collected edition of Ainsworth's novels as Auriol. The volume also contains two short stories: The Old London Merchant & A Night's Adventure in Rome.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 50106
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON  Mervyn Clitheroe
London, Routledge & Co.. Hard Cover, >. Ill.: Phiz {Hablot K Browne). Undated reprint of first edition, probably c1860. Frontispiece, vignette title and 21 (of 22) plates by Phiz. Mid C19th black leather over grey cloth. Leather lightly rubbed on extremities, lacks 1 plate, otherwise good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2782
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ALBANESI, MADAME [EFFIE MARIA]  Sister Anne (1908)
London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover. Undated reprint. Original green cloth, lettered in black and gilt: illustration on glazed paper inset on fron board. Light scuffing, very good. Binding style usual for first editions of this period, but this copy is undated. Albanesi was a popular author of romantic fiction.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00642
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY  The Queen of Sheba
Edinburgh, David Douglas. 1889. Hard Cover. <, Author's Edition. Small pocket edition format, rebound in dark cherry red cloth. very good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1914
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ALEXANDER, MRS (IE ANNIE HECTOR)  The Heritage of Langdale (1877)
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1894. Hard Cover. Cheap Edition. Original fine-ribbed dark-green cloth, blocked in gilt: dark blue endpapers. Extremities scuffed, gilt on spine lightly rubbed, good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00703
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ALEXANDER, MRS (IE ANNIE HECTOR)  Look Before You Leap (1865)
London, Macmillan & Co. 1900. Hard Cover. Two-Shilling Library. Original blue cloth, lettered and decorated in dark blue (gilt on spine). Spine tips scuffed, spine darkened, a few light marks on cloth, page edges browned, good. The story of a hasty elopement and its unhappy consequences.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 55105
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ALEXANDER, MRS (IE ANNIE HECTOR)  The Wooing o'T 
London, Macmillan & Co.. 1899. Hard Cover. Two Shilling Library. Original blue cloth. Corners rubbed, cloth unevenly darkened, paper browned. A moderate reading copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00393
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ALLARDYCE, ALEXANDER  Balmoral A Romance of the Queen's Country (1893)
London & Edinburgh, Blackwood & Sons. 1896. Hard Cover. New Edition: William Blackwood & Sons, 1896. Original blue cloth, with royal standard blocked on front board in gilt: deep blue endpapers. Corners scuffed, tiny nicks head/foot of spine, glue from removed bookplate on front pastedown, good. Allardyce was an assistant editor on Blackwood's Magazine in Edinburgh. This was the second of his three novels.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 49038
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ALLEN, GRANT  The Tents of Shem (1889)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1891. Hard Cover. New Edition. Late C19th rebinding in beaded brown cloth. Owner's name (Carlcroft) in gilt on bottom of front board, lettering on spine a trifle crooked. A few light marks, light foxing, very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00712
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANDOM, R [IE WALTER BARRETT]  At School with Troddles (originally published as The Runaways)
London, Stanley Paul & Co. 1926. Hard Cover. Third Edition. Original green cloth. Corners bumped, good. Humorous story of school-life: part of a series of boisterous comedies featuring Troddles. Written for an adult audience.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00661
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANDOM, R [IE WALTER BARRETT]  At School with Troddles Being the Adventures of the Runaways
London, Greening & Co.. 1911. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original red cloth, illustrated (children on a horse and cart, being chased) and lettered in black. Spine lightly sunned, some light marking on boards, good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2008
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANDOM, R [IE WALTER BARRETT]  The Runaways. Being Some Early Adventures of Troddles and Us (1909)
London, Greening & Co. 1909. Hard Cover. Second Edition: Greening & Co. 1909. Illustrated Original grey cloth, lettered in black and gilt. A little foxing, very good. Re-issued in 1911 with the revised title At School with Troddles.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 54074
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS  Miles. A Town Story By the Author of "Fan"
London, Samuel Tinsley. First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition, no date [1878]. Original deep crimson cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt. Corners rubbed, a few marks on cloth, good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 51163
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS  Society's Verdict by the author of My Marriage etc; bound with Mildred's Husband
London, William Stevens. Hard Cover. The Family Story-Teller: William Stevens, nd. 2 volumes bound as 1 in late C19th red binder's cloth. minor scuffing, light stain at foot of front board, very good. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2009
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS  That Girl!
London, William Stevens. Hard Cover. Undated (1889). Family Story-Teller. Original green cloth, blocked in black and gilt. Advertisements on endpapers. Light scuffing, light foxing, very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 00789
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]  Baboo Jabberjee B. A. (1897)
London, J. M. Dent. 1897. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bernard Partridge. Second Edition. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt, top edge gilt. Light scuffing to extremities, light scratch on front board a trifle shaken, good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2848
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]  A Fallen Idol
London, Smith, Elder & Co.. 1886. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Original pale brown cloth, with decorative bands (head and foot of front board, and on spine) in black; pale yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, spine a little sun-darkened with gilt title lettering dulled. Otherwise a clean, tight copy, good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1825
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]  Lyre and Lancet. A Story in Scenes (1895)
London, Smith, Elder & Co.. 1906. Hard Cover. Fourth Impression (Second Edition). Illustrated. Original crimson cloth, blocked in black. Bookplate, signature (1964), one faint mark, otherwise fine. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2012
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]  Voces Populi, First Series
London, Longmans, Green & Co. 1904. Hard Cover. Ill.: J. Bernard Partridge. New Impression. Original pale green cloth; black endpapers. A few faint spots on cloth, foxing on prelims, otherwise a nice clean, tight copy: very good. A series of comic "dialogues" and scenes, originally published in Punch.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 00993
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ARCHER, E. M.  Christina North
London, Macmillan & Co.. 1875. Hard Cover. New Edition in One Volume. Original red cloth with decorative bands in black and gilt; black endpapers. Corners rubbed, slight darkening of cloth through handling/age, otherwise very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 00394
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ARMSTRONG, CAPTAIN C[LAUDIUS] F.:  The Cruise of the Daring, A Tale of the Sea (1860)
London, Ward, Lock & Tyler. Hard Cover. Undated reprint, c1870. Mid C19th binder's green cloth. Small nick at head of spine, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise very good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 1461
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

509 titles found on 21 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Beaton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005