| next page |
| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: W. HARRISON AINSWORTH, W. M. THACKERAY ETC Ainsworth's Magazine Volume I February to June 1842 London, Hugh Cunningham. 1842, First Edition. Hard Cover, >. Ill.: George Cruikshank. Contains: The Miser's Daughter by William Harrison AINSWORTH. Start of serialisation. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Short stories include: Sultan Stork by W. M THACKERAY, The Snowstorm & The Gravedigger by Charles OLLIER, Legends of the Monts-Dores by Louisa COSTELLO, The Fight of the Fiddlers by G. P. R. JAMES, The Fatal Jest by Julia PARDOE. Contemporary binding in tan leather over green moiré cloth; black title label on spine; brown endpapers. Light scuffing, very good. A heavy item which may require additional postage. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 00858 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MRS (IE ANNIE HECTOR) & PERCY FITZGERALD Valerie's Fate in The Gentleman's Annual Christmas 1883. Also contains The Lady of Brantome by Percy Fitzgerald London, Chatto & Windus. 1883. Soft Cover. Original illustrated grey front wrapper (trimmed); spine and rear cover replaced with modern card. Crisp, bright, very good. Alexander's short novel (70 pp) was published (with a second similar title) in book form in 1885. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 50083 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: GRANT ALLEN, J. MACLAREN COBBAN, T. W. SPEIGHT, MENIE MURIEL DOWNIE ETC Chambers's Journal for 1891 London, W. & R. Chambers. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: Dumaresq's Daughter by Grant ALLEN. Complete serialisation. A Soldier and a Gentleman by J. Maclaren COBBAN. Complete serialisation. Novelettes include: The Heir of Rothwell Chase by T. W. SPEIGHT. Short stories include: John Latham's Life and Fate by Ménie Muriel DOWNIE. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. A little light foxing, a few light marks on boards, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 55110 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine, New Series, Nos 58 [February 1865], 59, 62, 69, 74, 75, 77, 79, 80, 82, 83, 87, 97 (May 1868) London, Ward, Lock & Tyler. 1868, First Edition. Soft Cover, +. 13 individual issues, all in original decorated green paper wrappers. Each issue contained 32, or later 56, pages of text, including serial fiction, poems, reviews, articles etc. Also - originally - a colour plate as a loose insert (none of which remain). Issues contained a number of other supplementary inserts: fashion plates, cutting out patterns for dresses, songs, recipes, free-standing part issues of novels etc. These were not included in the ongoing pagination, or in the yearly index of contents (examples in No 69 & 80) and have been removed -- with exception (in issues 58 & 59) of two parts of a novel, Mildred's Wedding by Derek FRANCIS, printed in a smaller format, and intended to be collected and bound as a book on completion of the serialisation. Some corners turned, small chips on spines, owner's signature on front wrapper, good (and some issues very good). Heavy -- requires some additional postage. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 01020 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Family Herald. A Domestic Magazine of Useful Information and Amusement Volume XI 30 April 1853 - April 1854 London, 1854, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: Numerous short novels and short stories, all anonymous. Newspaper format (2 columns). Mid-C19th black leather over greye marbled boards. Edges rubbed, small chips to marbled paper, owner's name stamp on front endpapers: otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 01016 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Family Herald. A Domestic Magazine of Useful Information and Amusement Volume IX 3 May 1851 - 24 April 1852 London, 1852, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: The Thane; or, The Battle of Hastings by Charles Robert FORRESTER [also wrote as Hal WILLIS]. Complete serialisation. The Conspirator [by Eliza Ann DUPUY?]. Complete serialisation. The Forester's Daughter, adapted from the French of Paul FEVAL. Complete serialisation. Peers and Protegees, Virtue and Villany: or, A Trial of Strength, Rose of Cashmere, Christine. All anonymous, all complete serialisations. Also more than 50 anonymous short stories. Newspaper format (2 columns). Mid-C19th purple leather over blue marbled boards. Edges rubbed, small chips to marbled paper, owner's signature (1852) and name stamp on front endpapers: otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 43041 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Family Herald. A Domestic Magazine of Useful Information and Amusement, Volume XV, 2 May 1857 - 24 April 1858 London, 1858, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: Lovers and Fortune Hunters by Mrs Gordon SMYTHIES [Originally published in 1838 as Fitzherbert; or, Lovers and Fortune-Hunters]. Complete serialisation. Ellen Maynard; or, The Death Wail of the Hawkshawes. Anonymous. Complete serialisation. [Listed in Wright's American Fiction]. The Rival Lovers, Constance de Corval, Deception, A Friend Indeed, Rockhaven, Alice Dale, The Belle of Liege. All anonymous, all complete serialisations. Also more than 50 anonymous short stories. Newspaper format (2 columns). Mid-C19th brown leather over blue marbled boards. Edges rubbed, owner's signature (undated) and name stamp on front endpapers, a few marginal marks (especially on contents pages) in purple pencil, otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 43042 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Family Herald. A Domestic Magazine of Useful Information and Amusement, Volume XVI, 1 May 1858 - 30 April 1859 London, 1859, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: Gwendaline: or, Love's Episodes, Cross-Purposes, The Carribean Rover, Delaware or Second Love, Changes and Chances, Rising in the World, Stracey, Catharine Lincoln. All anonymous, all complete serialisations. Also more than 50 anonymous short stories. Newspaper format (2 columns). Mid-C19th brown leather over blue marbled boards. Edges rubbed, owner's signature (undated) and name stamp on front endpapers, a few marginal marks (especially on contents pages) in pencil, otherwise a clean, tight copy, good. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 43043 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Lady's Realm, Volume X, May - October 1901 London, 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: A Nest of Linnets by F. Frankfort MOORE. Conclusion of serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: The King Who had to Choose by Francis GRIBBLE, A Tale of Rye by Violet FANE, Blue-Eyed Eliphalet & Sybilla's Dawkins by Arabella KENEALY, Rose-Coloured Spectacles by Beatrice WHITBY, A Marriage Treaty by G. M. ROBINS. Articles include: Sovran Woman by Marie CORELLI. Original maroon cloth, with raised pattern and gilt blocking; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Extremities rubbed, rear inner joint paper chipped, stamp and signature on front free endpaper, light staining on edges of rear endpaper, good. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 43054 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Literary Treasury. A Mirror of Science and Art, Amusement and Instruction London, Sold By George Stockley. Hard Cover. Selections from The Mirror 1825 - 26 (remaindered) bound in fine-ribbed green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Many small engravings. Light scuffing, otherwise very good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1926 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS, INCLUDING ARTHUR MORRISON The London Magazine. Volume X February - July 1903 London, Harmsworth. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: Was She Worth It? By Marie & Robert LEIGHTON. Complete crime novel in 3 instalments. The Doings of Vigorous Daunt, Billionaire by Ambrose PRATT. 3 crime stories (numbers VI, VII & VII in the series). The Red Triangle Being Some Further Chronicles of Martin Hewitt Investigator by Arthur MORRISON. 3 crime stories (numbers IV, V & VI in the series). Short stories include: A Mere Interlude by Thomas HARDY, Mr Skelmersdale in Fairyland by H. G. WELLS, The Guest of Honour by Frank NORRIS, The Golden Castaways by Lloyd OSBOURNE, The Great Fortuna Mine by E. Phillips OPPENHEIM, The Great Sacrifice, A Scientific Romance by George WALLIS, The Face in the Dark, A Powerful Short Story by L. T. MEADE & Robert EUSTACE. Original green cloth, blocked in black and gilt. Scuffed on extremities, faint pink mark on front board, good. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 00863 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Nash's And Pall Mall Magazine, Volume LVII March - September 1916 London, 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. 7 issues of Nash's and Pall Mall magazine bound together (without covers) in purple binders cloth. Cloth has dull marks on both boards, and both free endpapers have been removed: thus a fair copy only. Contains parts of serials: The Girl Philippa by Robert W. Chambers & The Wonderful Year by William J. Locke, plus short stories by: E. Phillips Oppenheim, Arthur B. Reeve, Booth Tarkington, Amelie Rives, Ella Wheeler Wilcox, John Galsworthy, also poems by Israel Zangwill. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 1852 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Pall Mall Magazine 1895 - 1899 (volumes VI - XVIII, 6 - 18) London, 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, =. THE PALL MALL MAGAZINE. Volumes VI - XVIII May 1895 - August 1899. Contains: His Honour and a Lady by Sara Jeanette DUNCAN. Complete serialisation. The City of Refuge by Walter BESANT. Complete serialisation. St Ives by Robert Louis STEVENSON. Complete serialisation: the final episodes of the unfinished novel written by A. T. QUILLER-COUCH. Rupert of Hentzau by Anthony HOPE. Complete serialisation. The Silver Skull by S. R. CROCKETT. Complete serialisation. A Reincarnation by Robert HICHENS. Novelette. The Ship Her Story by W. Clark RUSSELL. Non-fiction. Evolution in Italian Art by Grant ALLEN. Series of articles. South London by Walter BESANT. Topographical study in serial parts. Without Prejudice by Israel ZANGWILL. Series of articles. From a Cornish Window by A. T. QUILLER-COUCH. Series of articles. Short stories by: The Story of Karl Ott by Algernon BLACKWOOD, Janet's Nemesis by Grant ALLEN, Good Hunting, Lord Tottenham, Noel's Princess, The Divining Rod, Out of the Fulness of the Heart, Lo the Poor Indian, The New Christmas, G. H. & I, Being Detectives & Castilian Amoroso by E. NESBIT, A Cure for Love, The Vacant Country & The Ways of the City by H. G. WELLS, An Adventure in the New Hebrides & An Old Australian Privateering Adventure by Louis BECKE, An Illustration of Modern Science by Richard MARSH, The Mountains of the Moon by Laurence HOUSMAN, Love Among the Beech Trees by S. R. CROCKETT, The Man that Shot McTurk by E. W. HORNUNG, A Very Hard Case by John K. LEYS, Between Flesh and Spirit by W. H. MALLOCK, The Legend of the Nautilus & A Bad Character Suit by Flora Annie STEEL, Chadni Bai the Dancing Girl by Louis TRACY, The Story of Naskatu, Marie's Story, Colonel Drury & Rule Britannia by John LE BRETON, A Tribute of Souls & The Man Who Intervened by Robert HICHENS, Diavola & An Artistic Nemesis by Ellen Thorneycroft FOWLER, La Bellerieuse by C. E. RAIMOND, A Duel with Snakes, Behari's Masterpiece & The Burglar the Twins and Ernestine by Edgar JEPSON, They That Walk in Darkness by I. ZANGWILL, The Shipwreck by Gertrude ATHERTON, The Wreck Shoal by E. & H. HERON, The Pilot by Morley ROBERTS, The Baggage Smasher, Mr Cutter's Surprise, The Fatal Fishing Line, With Romeo in Mantua, Racing with Fire, The Practical Mahatma, The Great Middleville Cyclone & A Volcanic Valve by W. L. ALDEN. 12 volumes uniformly bound in original bright blue cloth, decorated in gilt; early volumes with leaf-patterned endpapers; later volumes with yellow endpapers. Corners scuffed, some inner joint papers cracking (but all joints tight), intermittent foxing, good. A very heavy set, which will require substantial additional postage/delivery costs. Delivery by courier can be arranged outside the UK: by parcel services or courier within the UK. Please contact me for price before ordering. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 53047 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Royal Magazine Volume IX, November 1902 - April 1903 London, C. Arthur Pearson. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, +. Short stories include: My Cousin's Airship A Tale of 1950 by W. F. Alexander, The Strange Story of Engine Number 651 by Victor L. Whitchurch, The King and Queen of Smugglers (1) by Halliwell Sutcliffe. Numerous other stories, articles, photos etc. Early C20th red binder's cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, some staining on front pastedown, good. A heavy volume which will require additonal postage. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 00999 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS, INCLUDING MRS HUNGERFORD Time. A Monthly Miscellany of Interesting and Amusing Literature. Volumes VII [7], VIII [8] London, 1883, First Edition. Hard Cover, #. April 1882 - June 1883. Contains: Portia or By Passions Rocked by Mrs HUNGERFORD. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Haunted Hearts by J. Palgrave SIMPSON. Novelette in 2 instalments. Allerton Towers by Annie THOMAS. Chapters XVI to conclusion. 2 volumes uniformly bound in crimson leather over blue marbled boards; raised bands and leather title labels on spines. Light edgewear, spine to volume VII sunned, name stamp on front free endpapers: otherwise a clean, tight set. 2 heavy volumes -- will require additional postage. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 46079 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Weekly Tale Teller, No 188, December 7, 1912 London, Harry Shurry. 1912, First Edition. Paper Wrappers, ¬. A weekly magazine of short stories, aimed largely at male readere; "The Best Sport -- Reading This Magazine". Contains: Captain Jenkinson's Plan by Frank SHAW, Christopher Quarles -- Crime Investigator. 4 -- Old Mrs Jardine by Percy James BREBNER, When William Went Shooting by F. Morton HOWARD, The River's Edge by Mary SCHULTZE, The Theft of the Holy Flag by Frederick BATEMAN, A Five-Pound Note by G. Roydon DUFF. The Final Round by S. H. REASON. Original illustrated paper wrappers. Rear wrapper chipped and torn, paper lightly browned. A good example of a scarce, ephemeral item. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 55031 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS INCLUDING: FRANK BARRETT, G. MANVILLE FENN Cassell's Family Magazine 1881 London, Cassell & Co. 1881. Hard Cover, [. Contains: "The Probation of Dorothy Travers" (anon). Complete serialisation, illustrated. "The Trouble It Brought" by C. E. Despard. Complete serialisation, illustrated. "Major Godfroy's Discovery" by Frank Barrett. Complete serialisation, illustrated. Short stories include: Faithless Margaret by Frank Barrett, Young Mistress' Ride by Geo. Manville Fenn. Late C19th green leather over marbled boards. Paper on boards and corners rubbed: some staining on a occasional page edges, fair/good. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 00246 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: LOUIS BECKE, JOHN OXENHAM ETC Chambers's Journal for 1900 - 1. Sixth Series, Volume IV London, W. & R. Chambers. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains novelettes and short stories including: Blue Peter & Just Some Cups and Saucers by John Oxenham, The Celestial Harp by Allen Upward, The Story of John Corwell & Flash Harry of Savi'i by Louis Becke. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, a little faint foxing, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), otherwise very good. A large heavy book which will require additional postage. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 00930 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: LOUIS BECKE, JOHN OXENHAM, JOHN BUCHAN, GUY BOOTHBY ETC Chambers's Journal for 1899 - 1900. Sixth Series, Volume III London, W. & R. Chambers. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains: Arrecifos by Louis Becke. Complete serialiation. Our Lady of Deliverance by John Oxenham. Complete serialisation. Of Royal Blood by William Le Queux. Complete serialisation. Novelettes include: Stephen Whitledge's Revenge by Guy Boothby. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, a little faint foxing, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), otherwise very good. A large heavy book which will require additional postage. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 00928 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: LOUIS BECKE, M. P. SHIEL, GEORGE MOORE ETC The English Illustrated Magazine Volume XXVII (27) April - September 1902 London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. THE ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH MAGAZINE. Volume XXVII. April - September 1902. Contains:: The Strange Adventure of James Shervinton by Louis BECKE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: The Bride by M. P. SHIEL, The Golden Apples by George MOORE, At a Boarding House by Mary E. MANN, Mr Smith by Katherine TYNAN. Articles include Illustrated English Conversation [6 pieces] by W. Pett RIDGE. Original light green cloth, decorated in dark green and lettered in gilt. Spine slightly darkened, some foxing on prelims, small prize plate on front free endpaper, very good. This is a heavy volume which will require additional postage. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 47082 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: LOUIS BECKE, M. P. SHIEL The English Illustrated Magazine Volume XXVII (27), April - September 1902 London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1902. Hard Cover, [. Contains: The Strange Adventures of James Shervington by Louis BECKE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Short stories include: The Bride by M. P. SHIEL, The Golden Apples & The Wedding Gown by George MOORE, The Worm that God Prepared by John Oliver HOBBES, At a Boarding House by Mary E. MANN, Mr Smith by Katherine TYNAN. Contemporary green binder's cloth. Corners scuffed, very good. A heavy item which will require additional postage. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 51112 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS INCLUDING WALTER BESANT All the Year Round, New Series, Volume XXXIX (39), Including The Holy Rose by Walter Besant London, 26 Wellington Street. 1887, First Edition. Hard Cover, +. Contains: The Holy Rose by Walter Besant. Extra Christmas Number for 1886. All the Year Round, An Unconventional Almanac for 1887: In Beauty's Cause, The Count's Story, The Soldier's Story (all anonymous). A Dateless Bargain by C. L. Purkiss. Chapters I - LII. Lost in the Valley. Anonymous. Complete serialisation. Late C19th tan leather over lilac cloth; raised bands and title labels on spine. Cloth lightly sunned, good. The Unconventional Almanac is an extra Christmas "extra number", containing stories (and a calendar, obituaries etc). A heavy volume which will require additonal postage. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 54125 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: WALTER BESANT, LOUIS BECKE The Leisure Hour for 1899 - 1900 London, 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, ~. Contains: The Alabaster Box by Walter BESANT. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Tom Wallis: a Tale of the South Seas by Louis BECKE. Complete serialisation. Illustrated. Numerous short stories and articles by minor authors. Contemporary maroon leather over marbled boards, neatly closed split on one hinge, otherwise clean, bright good. The Leisure Hour -- for a long time a rather staid, old-fashioned journal -- revamped its format towards the end of the century, using a more modern typeface, adding regular articles on chess and society gossip, competitions etc. and the yearly volume at this stage ran to over 1,000 pages. A very heavy item which will require additional postage. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 51135 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: GUY BOOTHBY, WILLIAM LE QUEUX, G. A. HENTY, LOUIS BECKE ETC ETC Chambers's Journal for 1898 -9. Sixth Series, Volume II London, W. & R. Chambers. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains: The Red Rat's Daughter by Guy Boothby. Complete serialisation. Novelettes and short stories include: The Tapu of Banderah by Louis Becke & Walter Jeffery, The Brothers of the Wolf by William Le Queux, My Friend Jack by G. Manville Fenn, Secret Dispatches by T. W. Speight, Torpedo Boat 240 by G. A. Henty. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, a little faint foxing, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), otherwise very good. A large heavy book which will require additional postage. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 00931 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: M. E. BRADDON, G. A. SALA Belgravia. A London Magazine. Edited By M. E. Braddon. Volume IV London, Warwick House. 1868, First Edition. Hard Cover, >. Contains: Dead Sea Fruit by M. E. Braddon, Chapters XII - XXII (continuation of serialisation). Diana Gay by Percy Fitzgerald, Chapters V - XV (continuation of serialisation). Short stories include A Great Ball and a Great Bear by M. E. Braddon (writing as Babington White), The Ghost's Summons by Ada Buisson, The Grand Duchess by G. A. Sala. Mid C19th dark blue leather over purple cloth. Leather rubbed at head of spine and cloth faded on boards: good only. A heavy item which may require additional postage. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 00900 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| next page | |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005