| next page |
| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 153 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIMARD, GUSTAVE (IE OLIVIER GLOUX) The Last of the Incas London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. Undated reprint, c1898. Illustrated. Original turquoise cloth, illustrated (figures round a camp fire) on front board, lettered in gilt. Corners scuffed, endpapers browned. Page 47/8 has a one inch strip torn from the lower leading edge: thus just the last word on the last 14 lines on page 47 (and just the first words of the last 14 lines on page 48) are missing. Otherwise a good reading/working copy of a scarce title. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00168 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON Beau Nash; or, Bath in the Eighteenth Century (1879) London, George Routledge & Sons. Hard Cover. Author's Copyright Edition, undated (c1890). Original dark red cloth, with blindstamped design of roses around central panel of Windsor Castle; lettered in gilt on spine. A little speckling on cloth, foxing on prelims and fore-edges, very good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 52037 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON Cardinal Pole or the Days of Philip and Mary London, George Routledge & Sons. 1880. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frederick Gilbert. The illustrated edition of Ainsworth's novels, but apparently in a later publisher's binding: undecorated red cloth. Sunned on spine and edge of front board, armorial bookplate on front pastedown: otherwise clean, tight, good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00877 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Constable de Bourbon (1866) London, George Routledge & Sons. 1880. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frederick Gilbert. Illustrated Edition. Fine binding in late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 53055 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Constable of the Tower (1861) London, Chapman & Hall. 1862. Hard Cover. Original blindstamped purple cloth; yellow endpapers. Corners rubbed, small chips to cloth at foot of spine, light foxing, undated signature facing title page, good. Scarce. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 50047 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Constable of the Tower (1861) London, George Routledge & Sons. Hard Cover. Ill.: Sir John Gilbert. Undated, unillustrated reprint, c1900. Original crimson cloth, with blindstamped pattern on front board and illustration of Windsor Castle in gilt. A little scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (but joints tight), good. Scarce. Ainsworth had a habit of giving different novels similar titles. Thus The Constable of the Tower is quite different from The Constable de Bourbon and also different (although it shares a setting) from either the oft-reprinted The Tower of London or the very rare Tower Hill. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00369 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Constable de Bourbon (1866) London, George Routledge & Sons. 1880. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frederick Gilbert. Illustrated Edition. Uniform series binding in maroon cloth, blocked in black: author's signature in gilt on front board, yellow endpapers. Spine slightly creased, nicked, armorial bookplate on front pastedown, good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 00358 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON & ANNA MARIA PORTER Crichton: An Historical Romance (Ainsworth) & The Recluse of Norway (Porter) London, Chapman & Hall. 1850. Hard Cover. W. Harrison Ainsworth: Crichton: An Historical Romance (1837). Eleventh Thousand, "In One Volume": Chapman & Hall, 1850. Bound with: Anna Maria Porter: The Recluse of Norway (1814). Without prelims, and therefore no publication details. 2 volumes bound as 1 in contemporary black leather over red marbled boards; brown endpapers. Light scuffing & edgewear, signatures, very good. Ainsworth's Crichton was reissued as a three-decker in a revised version in 1849: this is the first one-volume edition of the new version. Although bound without the prelims, Porter's Recluse of Norway is presumably the second edition of 1852. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 00267 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON & G. P. R. JAMES Crichton: An Historical Romance (Ainsworth) & Mary of Burgundy (James) London, Chapman & Hall. 1850. Hard Cover. W[illiam] Harrison Ainsworth: Crichton: An Historical Romance (1837) Sixth Thousand: Chapman & Hall, 1850. Bound with: G[eorge] P[ayne] R[ainsford] James: Mary of Burgundy: or, The Revolt of Ghent (1833) Parlour Library: Simms & McIntyre, 1850. 2 volumes bound as 1 in contemporary dark green leather over paper covered boards: raised bands and black leather title label on spine. Paper rubbed on boards, otherwise very good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 2002 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON Guy Fawkes: Or, The Gunpowder Treason (1841) London, Chapman & Hall. 1850. Hard Cover, <. The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq. Vol XI, "Complete in One Volume". Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00817 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON Hilary St Ives (1870) London, George Routledge & Sons. 1882. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frederick Gilbert. Illustrated Edition. Fine binding in late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. Ainsworth's sensational novel of contemporary life. A scarce late title. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 53120 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Lord Mayor of London (1862) London, George Routledge & Sons. 1880. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frederick Gilbert. Illustrated Edition. Fine binding in late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. Minimal scuffing, foxing on prelims, otherwise fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 53054 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Lord Mayor of London (1862) London, George Routledge & Sons. Hard Cover. Undated reprint. Undated, c1895. Original dark red cloth, with blindstamped design of roses around central panel of Windsor Castle; lettered in gilt on spine. A little speckling on cloth, foxing on prelims and fore-edges, good+. One of Ainsworth's less common titles. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 01085 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Miser's Daughter (1842) London, Chapman & Hall. 1850. Hard Cover, <. The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq. Vol IV, "Complete in One Volume", With a Portrait of the Author by Daniel Maclise. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00818 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON Old St Paul's. A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841) London, Parry, Blankarn & Co. 1847. Hard Cover, >. New [ie First One Volume] Edition. Illustrated by John Franklin & H. K. Browne [Phiz]. Original fine-ribbed brown cloth, blindstamped on boards, 3 illustrations in gilt on spine. Recased with spine relaid and new endpapers (50 years ago). Corners rubbed, gilt a little rubbed spine, foxing spots on plates, one page has short tear at foot, good. Wolff [64b]. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 53052 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON Old St Paul's. A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841) London, Parry, Blenkarn & Co.. 1847. Hard Cover. Ill.: Phiz [Hablot K. Browne] & John Franklin. New [ie First One Volume] Edition. Original fine-ribbed green cloth, blindstamped on boards, 3 illustrations in gilt on spine. Recased with spine relaid and new endpapers. Corners rubbed, gilt dulled on spine, foxing spots on plates, good. Wolff [64b] records this version in brown cloth. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 46034 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON Ovingdean Grange. A Tale of the South Downs (1860) London, George Routledge & Sons. 1876. Hard Cover. Ill.: Phiz (Hablôt K. Browne). [Reprint]. Original red cloth, blocked in black, lettered in gilt on spine; blue-and-white patterned endpapers. A little light foxing, otherwise a crisp, bright, tight copy, near fine. A Royalist family aids Charles II to escape from the Cromwellians. Set in and around Brighton (Ovingdean, Brighton, Lewes, Steyning). GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 51099 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Spanish Match or Charles Stuart at Madrid (1865) London, George Routledge & Sons. 1880. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frederick Gilbert. Illustrated Edition. Late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little faint foxing, near fine. Scarce. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 54020 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON St James's: or, The Court of Queen Anne. An Historical Romance (1844) London, Chapman & Hall. 1850. Hard Cover. The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq. Vol VII, Sixth Thousand. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 01017 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON St James's: or, The Court of Queen Anne. An Historical Romance (1844) London, George Routledge & Sons. 1879. Hard Cover. Ill.: George Cruikshank. Illustrated Edition. Fine binding in late C19th red leather over marbled boards; ornate gilt blocking and leather title labels on spine; marbled endpapers; all edges marbled. A little rubbed at foot of spine, very good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 53053 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON St James's: or, The Court of Queen Anne. An Historical Romance (1844) London, George Routledge & Co. Hard Cover. Author's Copyright Edition. Undated, c1895. Frontispiece. Original fine-ribbed maroon cloth, decorated in gilt on spine; publisher's patterned endpapers. Spine dulled, foxing on prelims, signature (1895) on title page, pages lightly browned on edges, good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00878 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON The Star-Chamber (1854) London, G. Routledge & Co.. 1857. Hard Cover. Ill.: Phiz [Hablot K. Browne]. First Illustrated Edition. 8vo. Original royal-blue cloth; blindstamped on boards, decorated in gilt on spine: yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, small chips to cloth head/foot of spine, good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 45097 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843) London, Chapman & Hall. 1850. Hard Cover, <. The Works of W. Harrison Ainsworth, Esq. Vol II, "Complete in One Volume", Twenty-fourth Thousand. Mid C19th rebinding in green cloth on limp boards, with hand-cut brown leather title label on spine. Spine lightly creased, otherwise very good. Sadleir [3396]. The first uniform collected edition of Ainsworth's novels. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00819 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Tales and Sketches of the Covenanters London, Richard Edward King. Hard Cover. [Reprint]. Undated, c1900. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. Board edges lightly sunned, paper lightly browned: otherwise a clean tight copy: good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 00230 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| ARNOLD, EDWIN LESTER The Wonderful Adventures of Phra the Phoenician London, Chatto & Windus. 1913. Hard Cover. Ill.: H. M. Paget. New Impression. Original blue cloth, decorated and lettered in bronze (and gilt on spine). Corners scuffed, paper a little yellowed, inscription (1924) on front free endpaper, good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 2772 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| next page | |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005