Richard Beaton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Highdown Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1QD United Kingdom. Tel. +44 01273 474147
richard@victorian-novels.co.uk

Foreign Literature in Translation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
AIMARD, GUSTAVE (IE OLIVIER GLOUX)  The Last of the Incas. A Romance of the Pampas (1862) [translated from the French (L'Araucan) by L. Wraxall]
London, For the Proprietor. 1865. Hard Cover. Mid C19th red beaded cloth, with blindstamped borders. Spine sunned, a little faint foxing, otherwise very good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 50046
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN  The Improvisatore; or Life in Italy from the Danish of Hans Christian Andersen by Mary Howitt (1845)
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. New and Carefully Corrected Edition, Royal Library, undated (c1885). Original fine-beaded blue cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt. Light scuffing, faint browning on page edges, foxing on prelims, otherwise very good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 47056
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BALZAC, HONORE DE  Eugenie Grandet
London, The Caxton Publishing Company. 1897. Hard Cover. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt. Illustrated. A little light scuffing, very good. Translated from the original French. Part of uniform series of Balzac's novels issued by Caxton.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00407
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DU BOISGOBEY, FORTUNÉ  An Ocean Knight; or, The Corsairs and their Conquerors (1891) translated from the French (Un Cadet de Normandie)
London, Warne & Co.. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover, +. First Edition. Illustrations by Adrien Marie. Original illustrated blue cloth; brown endpapers. Corners scuffed, prize plate (1902), very good. .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2125
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FUNCK-BRENTANO, FRANTZ  Cagliostro and Company. A Sequel to the Story of the Diamond Necklace, Translated by George Maidment (1902)
London, Greening & Co.. 1910. Hard Cover, <. Reprint: the Lotus Library. Original lilac cloth with raised pattern of leaves on front board, blocked in gilt on spine. Spine sunned to brown, corners scuffed, endpapers browned, fair/good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 00103
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  Journeys with Dumas: The Speronara. Translated from the French By Ketherine Prescott Wormeley
London, J. M. Dent. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original green cloth, with gilt decorations on spine and front board; top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Spine tips bumped, a few faint marks, very good. This volume forms part of the extensive 60-volume Romances of Alexandre Dumas, originally published 1893 - 8 by Dent (in collaboration with the American firm of Little, Brown & Co.). This was a late addition to the collection and consequently uncommon.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 01043
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ECILAW, ARY  A King's Second Marriage or The Romance of a German Court A Translation of Ary Ecilaw's Le Roi de Thessalie (1886 as The Romance of a German Court....)
London, Eden, Remington & Co.. 1892. Hard Cover. First One-Volume Edition. Original blue cloth, decorated and lettered in black, red, and white; pale brown flower-patterned endpapers. Light scuffing, a little faint foxing, otherwise a clean, tight, bright copy: very good. A novel of romance and political intrigue set in the imaginary German kingdom of "Thessaly" (possibly based on Hesse) and concerned with relations with "Caucasus" and its Emperor (Russia and its Tsar). The first English edition appeared in two volumes in 1886.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 54014
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FOUQUE, FREIDRICH DE LA MOTTE  Undine and Other Tales. Translated By F. E. Bunnett
Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Original red cloth on limp boards, lettered in gilt; yellow endpapers. a few tiny marks on board, good+. Todd [C6d]. Probably issued around 1890. Please note: the date of 1867 on the title page of this book is the copyright date and does NOT indicate the printing/publication date.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 01089
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GAUTIER, THEOPHILE  Mademoiselle de Maupin
London, Gibbings & Co. 1899. Hard Cover. Reprint. Translated from the original French. Original brown cloth, blocked in black and gilt; dark brown endpapers. Corners scuffed, cloth nicked on spine tips, good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00890
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GAUTIER, THEOPHILE  One of Cleopatra's Nights and Other Fantastic Romances translated by Lafcadio Hearn (1882)
London, Maclaren & Co.. 1907. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original brown cloth, illustrated in red and black. A little rubbing on hinges and corners; inner joint papers cracking, otherwise good. Selected stories from Gautier's Nouvelles and Romans et Contes: One of Cleopatra's Nights, Clarimonde, Arria Marcella, The Mummy's Foot, Omphale A Rococo Story, King Candaules. Clarimonde is a vampire story: the title of The Mummy's Foot is self-explanatory. £15.00. Ref: 30/92.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 2139
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GONTCHAROFF, IVAN [IVAN ALEKSANDROVITCH GONCHAROV]  A Common Story translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett (1894)
London, London Books Co. 1906. Hard Cover. "British Library of International Fiction", Special Limited Subscription Edition. Introduction by Edmund Gosse. Original navy blue leather over blue boards; patterned endpapers; all edges gilt. Small loss to leather head/foot of spine, a little foxing, good. A re-issue of the Heinemann International Library Edition of 1894.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 55056
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

JOKAI, MAURUS [MOR JOKAI]  Black Diamonds (A fekete gyémántok, 1870) translated by Frances Gerard
London, Jarrold & Sons. 1896. Hard Cover. Third Edition. Frontispiece photograph of Jokai. Original sage green cloth on bevelled boards. Edges scuffed, small chip to cloth on one corner, bookplate, light foxing, browning, otherwise very good. A "story of love and picturesque incident; life among the wild miners of Bondavar and social and commercial life in Buda-Pesth" (Baker, Guide to the Best Fiction)..
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00862
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

JOKAI, MAURUS [MOR JOKAI]  The Green Book or Freedom Under the Snow
London, Jarrold & Sons. 1897. Hard Cover. Third edition. Rebound in turn-of-the century green cloth, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece photograph of author. Light cracking of paper on inner joints (but joints tight), small hole rubbed on lower hinge, good. Translated by Mrs Waugh.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2592
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

MALOT, HECTOR  No Relations (1880, original French title Sans Famille (1878))
London, Richard Bentley & Son. 1886. Hard Cover, >. New Edition. Illustrated. Original red cloth, blocked in gilt; brown endpapers. Cloth neatly restored at head of spine, backstrip lightly sunned, good. The story of an orphan sold to a street musician at the age of 10. Although not stated on this edition, the text was "edited" by May Laffan Hartley.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 50063
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

POTAPENKO, IGNATY NIKOLAEVICH (TRANSLATOR: W. GAUSSEN)  A Father of Six and An Occasional Holiday, Translated from the Original [Russian] by W. Gaussen, B. A. (1893)
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1893, First Edition. Soft Cover. Pseudonym Library. Original yellow paper wrappers, printed in black, pages untrimmed. Spine lightly sunned with small tear at foot, corners rubbed, good. Uncommon in original wrappers.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 44065
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

SAND, GEORGE [IE AMANDINE LUCILE AURORE DUPIN, "BARONNE" DUDEVANT]  Mauprat
London, William Heinemann. 1923. Hard Cover. Masterpieces of French Romance. Edited by Edmund Gosse. [Reprint]. Translated from the French by Stanley Young. With a critical introduction by John Oliver Hobbes. Original dark blue cloth, blocked in yellow. Corners bumped, otherwise very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 00226
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

TURGENEV, IVAN (TRANSLATION BY CONSTANCE GARNETT)  Fathers and Sons
London, William Heinemann. 1905. Hard Cover. Fifth Impression. Original yellow cloth, blocked in black. Volume IV in Heinemann's Novels of Ivan Turgenev. Spine lightly sunned, corners bumped, good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 00152
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ZOLA, EMILE  The Conquest of Plassans (La Conquête de Plassans, 1874)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1900, First Thus. Hard Cover. Edited with an Introduction by Ernest Alfred Vizetelly. Original grey-green cloth decorated and lettered in orange and grey. A little faint foxing, otherwise near fine. A revised version of the translation first published by Vizetelly (senior) in 1887.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 54013
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ZOLA, EMILE  Doctor Pascal or Life and Heredity (Docteur Pascal, 1893). Translated by Ernest A. Vizetelly
London, Blackwood, Scott & Co.. Hard Cover. Uniform Issue. Undated (c1910). Frontispiece by John Cameron. Original blindstamped maroon cloth, with gilt decorations on spine. A little light foxing, faint sunning on spine, very good..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00866
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ZOLA, EMILE  The Downfall. A Story of the Horrors of War Translated By Ernest Alfred Vizetelly
London, Chatto & Windus. 1902. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original black cloth, lettered and decorated in grey, over red mesh: green-and-white patterned endpapers. Lightly scuffed, foxing on prelims, very good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2546
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ZOLA, EMILE  Germinal or Master and Man. Translated by Ernest Alfred Vizetelly
London, Blackwood, Scott & Co.. Hard Cover. Ill.: Frank Gillet. Undated reprint, c1905 - 10. Photogravure frontispiece. original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. Small nick at head of spine, spotting on fore-edges, otherwise very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00139
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ZOLA, EMILE  La Terre (The Soil) A Realistic Novel "Emile Zola's latest novel Edited by Edward Wharton Chalmers"
Chicago, Laird & Lee. 1888. Hard Cover. "The Pastime Series. Vol 15. May, 1888, Extra. Double Number". Bound in contemporary green cloth over green and white mottled boards. Very clean, bright & crisp binding: last page of text soiled, otherwise a near fine copy..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 00457
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ZOLA, EMILE  Thérèse Raquin (1867). Translated and edited with a Preface by Edward Vizetelly
London, Chatto & Windus. 1910. Hard Cover. New Edition: Chatto & Windus, 1910. Original blue cloth, with blindstamped design of flowers on front board. Corners bumped, otherwise a crisp bright copy: very good++. This version of Zola's early novel was first published in 1902 by Grant Richards. Its late inclusion in the Chatto catalogue makes it uncommon in this edition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 01062
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

23 titles found
   
 
   Richard Beaton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005