next page  
   Richard Beaton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Highdown Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1QD United Kingdom. Tel. +44 01273 474147
richard@victorian-novels.co.uk

First Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 613 title(s) on 25 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKWORTH, JOHN [IE FREDERICK SMITH]  Beckside Lights
London, Charles H. Kelly. 1897, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original green cloth on bevelled boards. A few faint marks on boards, endpapers lightly browned, very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1869
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ADAMS, HENRY  Democracy. An American Novel (1880)
London, Macmillan & Co. 1882, First British Edition. Hard Cover. Late C19th rebinding in black cloth. Trace of removed label on front board, stamps for Holy Island Library on front free endpapers and on top corner on page 30, otherwise good. Published anonymously.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 53051
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ADELER, MAX [IE CHARLES HEBER CLARK]  Captain Bluitt (1901)
London, Ward, Lock & Co.. 1901, First British Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Will Owen. First British Edition. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on front board: black endpapers. Light scuffing, tiny nick in cloth on rear board, prelims foxed, signature, very good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1576
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

AHO, JUHANI [UNTIL 1907 JOHANNES BROFELDT]  Squire Hellman and Other Stories (1893)
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1892, First Edition. Soft Cover. Pseudonym Library. Translated from the Finnish by R. Nisbet Bain. Original yellow paper wrappers, printed in black, pages untrimmed. Spine lightly sunned, corners rubbed, tiny chips head/foot of spine, good. Uncommon in original wrappers. Aho was the first professional Finnish writer. Born Johannes Brofeldt, he changed his name to Juhani Aho in 1907 -- at the time of this book the name was merely a pseudonym. Contains the title piece and 3 short stories..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 44024
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON  Old St Paul's: A Tale of the Plague and the Fire (1841)
London, Hugh Cunningham. 1841, First Edition in Three Volumes. Hard Cover, [. Ill.: John Franklin. Late C19th rebinding in dark green cloth, with maroon leather title labels on spines. Small chips to cloth on corners, some foxing/spotting (especially on plates) light damp mark and heavier foxing on lower corner of frontispiece and prelims to volume III. Otherwise, a good set. Sadleir [24] in original cloth. In this copy the text is generally clean and tight, but the binding is rather simple and workmanlike. Heavy: will require additional postage.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 54003
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

AINSWORTH, W [WILLIAM] HARRISON  The Star-Chamber. An Historical Romance (1854)
London, G. Routledge & Co. 1854, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition in Two Volumes. Two volumes bound as one in mid C19th green-black leather over green cloth; raised bands and red leather title label on spine; all edges marbled; green endpapers. Bookplate and undated signature on front endpapers, owner's signature (1856) on first page of text in each volume: near fine. Wolff [75] notes that this novel was part of a short-lived experiment by Routledge to issue multi-volume fiction at a modest price (7 shillings).
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 53049
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

AINSWORTH., W. [WILLIAM] HARRISON  Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance (1843)
Paris, Galignani. 1843, First European Edition. Hard Cover. Mid C19th green leather with pink and black mottled boards. Edges lightly scuffed, inner joint papers lightly cracking (joints tight) undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Possibly the first European edition: Baudry also produced a Paris edition in the same year.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2780
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ALLARDYCE, ALEXANDER  Earlscourt A Novel of Provincial Life (1894)
London & Edinburgh, Blackwood & Sons. 1894, First Edition in Three Volumes. Hard Cover. 3 volumes in original steel-blue moiré cloth, lettered in black; yellow endpapers. Piece of board (3 cm by 1 cm) broken from bottom free corner on rear board of Volume I. Spines dulled and rubbed at foot on all three volumes: W. H. Smith & Son Circulating Library plate on front pastedown of Volume II (trace of removed plates in other two volumes): Volumes I & III have handwritten cautionary advice to borrowers ("If thou art borrowed by a friend" -- absurdly attributed to Shakespeare) on the front free endpaper: owner's name and address on each front pastedown. Text blocks clean and tight through all three volumes. Fair. Wolff [92]. Allardyce's third and final novel, published two years before his death. A heavier than average set which will require some additional postage.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 49039
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM  Historic Romance. Strange Stories, Characters, Scenes, Mysteries, Memorable Events in the History of Old England (1883)
London, Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1883, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original deep pink cloth on bevelled boards, decoratively blocked in black and lettered in pink. Spine and part of front board lightly sunned, tiny chip to cloth at spine head, otherwise clean, tight, very good. Includes chapters on "Skull Superstitions", "Death Omens", "The Legend of the Dead Lady's Ring", "The Plague of Eyam", and "The Woman-Husband", a version of the story of Mary East, who (around 1730) successfully lived as a man ("James How") and married another woman.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 52030
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS  "The Coming K----" Series: Benjamin D------- and His Little Dinner [D------- = Disraeli]
London, Weldon & Co. 1876. Soft Cover, <. Ill.: Whew. One of a series of anonymous publications, satirising contemporary personalities: the target of this is the then Prime Minister, Benjamin Disraeli. Originally issued in printed wrappers; this copy has been bound in modern card. A little faint foxing, good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00202
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS  The History of a Man, by the Man (1898)
London, Thomas Burleigh. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original maroon cloth. Errata on verso of contents page. Small nicks head/foot of spine, front free endpaper brittle and chipped on edges, otherwise good. "[T]he author has ventured to write THE HISTORY OF A MAN--an actual man. Had he waited until he became Archbishop of Canterbury or Pope of Rome, greater sensation would have been his. But that was not the idea. Many lives are very hard, but not many are very successful. The world may like to know and see what the unknown thinks and does.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 43022
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS  Scenes and Sketches
London, Published for the Proprietor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Undated, c1850. Engraved frontispiece and title page. Original blindstamped crimson cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; yellow endpapers; all edges gilt. Spine relaid, corners rubbed, now good. I can find no record of this title, or its author(s), anywhere. A collection of 9 short stories, with varying settings (Deptford, Blackheath, Cornwall, France), giving few clues to the identity of the writer(s): Mad Collins, Sally Grey, Isidore, Practical Jokes, Master and Man, The Wrecker's Daughter, The Rejected Lover, The Fair Day, A Workhouse Man's Tale.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 43021
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANONYMOUS (POSSIBLY LIEUTENANT-COLONAL DEMPSTER OR D. HEMING)  Told in the Verandah: Passages in the Life of Colonel Bowlong, Set Down by His Adjutant (1892)
London, Lawrence & Bullen. 1892, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original red cloth with illustration in black on front board, dark green endpapers. Corners bumped, lightly sunned on spine and board edges, inscriptions on prelims, a little foxing, good. 14 Indian "tall" stories, all but one reprinted from the Madras Mail. Several are crime stories. Various sources suggest that the author was a Lieut. Col. Dempster or alternatively a certain D. Heming. The author (whichever he may be) produced a second collection of stories -- A Black Prince -- in 1893.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 55046
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]  A Bayard from Bengal
London, Methuen & Co.. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bernard Partridge. Original flecked grey-green cloth, with illustration on glazed paper on front baord. Small nicks head/foot of spine, signature (1903) on front free endpaper, spine creased, good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1743
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]  Lyre and Lancet. A Story in Scenes (1895)
London, Smith, Elder & Co.. 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover. The Novel Series. Original fine-ribbed grey-blue cloth. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown otherwise very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 50029
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ANSTEY, F. [IE THOMAS ANSTEY GUTHRIE]  Mr Punch's Pocket Ibsen
London, Heinemann. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bernard Partridge. Original dark green cloth, lettered in pale green. Spine lettering largely rubbed away, a little foxing in the text, otherwise good. A series of parodies of Ibsen's most famous plays.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1763
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ARMISTEAD, WILSON  Tales and Legends of the English Lakes (1891)
London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co.. 1891. Hard Cover. First Edition. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Recased (some years ago) with original cloth relaid. A little darkened around edges, otherwise very good. A new version of Tales and Legends of the English Lakes and Mountains (1852). A collection of folk-tales, some in prose, some in verse.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 2014
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ARTHUR, T. S. [TIMOTHY SHAY ARTHUR]  Jane Hardy; or, The Withered Heart
London, Knight & Son. First British Edition. Hard Cover. First English Edition [1857] "Edited by an English Lady". Original emerald green cloth, embossed with wavy lines; blocked with gilt vignette within heart-shaped frame on front board; blocked in gilt on spine;. all edges gilt Yellow endpapers; frontispiece and vignette title precede full title page. Small tear to cloth at head of upper hinge, largely illegible, undated inscription on recto of frontispiece, good. An unusual and uncommon title by this American Temperance novelist.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00274
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ATHERTON, GERTUDE  Ancestors
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1907, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition. Original blue cloth, with armorial shield in red black & gilt. Corners lightly scuffed, cloth a little dulled, undated inscription on front free endpaper, good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2017
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ATHERTON, GERTUDE  Dormant Fires (1922 as Sleeping Fires)
London, John Murray. 1922, First British Edition. Hard Cover. Originally published in the USA in the same year under the title Sleeping Fires. Original deep crimson cloth. Corners scuffed, spine lightly sunned, with title lettering oxidised, paper on rear inner joint lightly cracking (but joint tight), good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 1919
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ATHERTON, GERTUDE  Mrs Balfame
London, John Murray. 1916, First British Edition. Hard Cover. Original crimson cloth. Corners lightly scuffed, small plate for Harrod's Circluating Library on rear pastedown, inscription (1917) on front free endpaper, very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2016
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ATKINSON, J. C [REV JOHN CHRISTOPHER ATKINSON]  The Last of the Giant-Killers or The Exploits of Sir Jack of Danby Dale (1891)
London, Macmillan & Co.. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover. Decorations to head of each chapter. Original beaded green cloth lettered in gilt (title on spine, subtitle on front board). A little light foxing, prize plate (1891) on front pastedown, near fine. Various folk legends of giants, wolves and dragons woven together around the figure of Little Jack, and located in Danby Dale on the Yorkshire moors.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 44028
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BAGOT, RICHARD  Darneley Place
London, Methuen & Co.. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition. Original scarlet cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Small knock to leading edge of front board, spine tips lightly scuffed, otherwise binding very bright and crisp. Contents: scattered foxing, otherwise clean, all joints tight. Publisher's catalogues for July & Autumn 1912 bound in at end. The story of a man who is "controlled" by outside influences. Spiritualism and Roman Catholicism provide the background.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1227
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BAGOT, RICHARD  Donna Diana (1902)
London, Edward Arnold. 1902, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original fine-ribbed blue cloth, framed and lettered in white on front board, in gilt on spine. Light scuffing to extremities, undated signature on front free endpaper, spine a trifle darkened, light foxing, very good. Bagot was a Catholic convert but also a critic of Catholic institutions. Donna Diana deals with a troubled affair between a Catholic Italian girl and a Protestant Englishman.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 55045
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BAGOT, RICHARD  The Passport (1905)
London, Methuen & Co. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original fine-ribbed red cloth. Spine sunned, faint signature (1905) on front free endpaper, good. One of Bagot's Italian novels.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00337
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

613 titles found on 25 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Beaton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005