next page  
   Richard Beaton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Highdown Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1QD United Kingdom. Tel. +44 01273 474147
richard@victorian-novels.co.uk

Criticism & Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CAINE, [THOMAS HENRY] HALL  My Story (1908)
London, William Heinemann. 1911. Hard Cover. Popular [ie Third] Edition. Original blindstamped crimson cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good. Caine's autobiography.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 51008
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

COLLINS, WILKIE] ROBERT ASHLEY  Wilkie Collins By Robert Ashley
London, Arthur Barker. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume in the English Novelists Series, edited by Herbert Van Thal. original orange cloth, no dustwrapper. Spine sunned, owner's signature on front free endpaper, good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1654
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

COLLINS, WILKIE] KENNETH ROBINSON  Wilkie Collins. A Biography (1951)
London, Davis-Poynter. 1974. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Original lilac cloth. Faintly sunned on board edges. No dustwrapper. Good+.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2110
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DICKENS, CHARLES] ROBERT LANGTON (EDITOR)  The Childhood and Youth of Charles Dickens With Retrospective Notes and Elucidations from his Books and Letters (1883)
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1912. Hard Cover. Reprint. Illustrated. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt. One corner bumped, bookplate, near fine. .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 2121
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DICKENS, CHARLES] JULIAN SYMONS  The English Novelists Series: Charles Dickens
London, Arthur Barker. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original red cloth, blocked in gilt. Corners lightly bumped, sunning to spine tips, decorated bookplate on front pastedown, good. With original dustwrapper: worn on edges, lightly sunned on spine, good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 1604
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DICKENS, CHARLES] ROBERT ALLBUT  Rambles in Dickens' Land By Robert Allbut
London, S. T. Freemantle. 1899. Hard Cover. First Edition. With an introduction by Gerald Brenan and illustrations by Helen M. James. Original pale blue cloth, blocked in gilt; pale blue pictorial endpapers; top edge gilt. Spine bumped, foxing (especially on early leaves) mark at top of rear board, otherwise very good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 1353
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ELIOT, GEORGE] BLIND, MATHILDA  Eminent Women Series: George Eliot by Mathilda Blind
London, W. H. Allen & Co. 1883, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original yellow cloth: patterned endpapers. Corners bumped, a few light marks on cloth, very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1605
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ELLIS, S. M.  Wilkie Collins, Le Fanu and Others (1931)
New York, Books for Libraries. 1968. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original blue cloth. Good. Short biographical and bibliographical studies of authors including Wilkie Collins, Charles Collins, Mortimer Collins, R. D. Blackmore, J. S. Le Fanu, G. A. Lawrence, Thomas Hughes and Mrs J. H. Riddell. Although the material on Wilkie Collins has been superseded, this is still a useful introduction to some of the other authors.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 51111
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FULLERTON, LADY GEORGIANA  The Inner Life of Lady Georgiana Fullerton. With Notes of Retreat and Diary (1899)
London, Burns & Oates [Printed in Italy]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Original blue cloth; black endpapers. Corners bumped, pages lightly browned on edges, otherwise very good. Biography of the devoutly Catholic novelist, laying an emphasis on her religious life and thoughts.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00882
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GISSING, GEORGE] FRANK SWINNERTON  George Gissing A Critical Study (1912)
New York, George H. Doran. 1923. Hard Cover. [Revised Edition]. Original green cloth. faintly marked at bottom of front board, small owner's stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2144
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

HARRIS, FRANK  Frank Harris His Life and Adventures An Autobiography
London, The Richards Press. 1947. Hard Cover. Second printing of this one volume abridgement of the notorious autobiography, originally published privately in Paris (1922 -7). Original maroon cloth. Lightly sunned on spine, a few marks on boards, good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00044
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

INGELOW, JEAN] MAUREEN PETERS  Jean Ingelow Victorian Poetess
Ipswich, The Boydell Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original lilac cloth: very good. Original glazed white dustwrapper: light soiling, very good. Ingelow was a poetess, but also wrote stories for girls, and number of novels for adult readers: Off The Skelligs (1872), Fated to be Free (1875), Sarah de Berenger (1879).
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00057
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

JAMES, HENRY & ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON] JANET ADAM SMITH (EDITOR)  Henry James and Robert Louis Stevenson. A Record of Friendship and Criticism (1948)
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1948. Hard Cover. In fine dustwrapper. Correspondence.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 2379
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

KINGSLEY, CHARLES  Charles Kingsley His Letters and Memories of His Life, Edited By His Wife (1877)
London, Macmillan & Co.. 1899. Hard Cover. One-volume reprint. Portrait frontispiece. Original grey cloth. Light scuffing, foxing on prelims, inscription (1902) on front free endpaper, very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00018
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

LINSKILL, MARY] CORDELIA STAMP  Mary Linskill 1840 - 1891 by Cordelia Stamp
Whitby, Caedmon. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover. Original white card cover, printed in red. Crease across lower half of front cover, otherwise good. A biographical sketch of the Yorkshire novelist, drawing heavily on the autobiographical elements in her novels.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 1893
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

REYNOLDS, STEPHEN  A Poor Man's House (1908)
London, Macmillan & Co. 1911. Hard Cover. Shilling Edition. Original red cloth. Corners scuffed, a few light marks, good. The author shares the life of a fishing family in Sidmouth, Devon: semi-fictionalised autobiography.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 00249
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ROBERTS, MORLEY  The Private Life of Henry Maitland. A Record Dictated by J. H (1912)
London, Eveleigh Nash & Grayson. 1923. Hard Cover. New and Revised Edition. Original blue cloth. Lightly scuffed, scattered foxing, otherwise very good. Roberts's fictionalised account of the life of his friend and fellow novelist, George Gissing.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00832
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

SAND, GEORGE] BERTHA THOMAS  George Sand. Eminent Women Series
London, W. H. Allen & Co. 1889. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt. A little browning on endpapers, otherwise very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 1486
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

SOMERVILLE, E. OE. & MARTIN ROSS [EDITH OENONE SOMERVILLE & VIOLET MARTIN]  Irish Memories (1917)
London, Longmans, Green & Co.. 1917. Hard Cover. Second Impression. Illustrated. Original green cloth and grey boards, blocked in red and black; white paper title label on spine. Label faded and soiled, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise very good.  Somerville's biography of herself and her partner, written following Violet Martin's death in 1916.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 2397
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

SURTEES, ROBERT SMITH] WATSON FREDERICK  Robert Smith Surtees A Critical Study (1933)
London, George G. Harrap & Co. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original red cloth: tiny strip (2 mm) sunned at foot of spine, one corner bumped, otherwise very good. original pink dustwrapper, lettered and illustrated in blue: small chips on corners and spine tips, sunned to brown on spine tips & (more lightly] on edges; fair to good. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 00977
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

SUTHERLAND, JOHN  The Longman Companion to Victorian Fiction
London, Longman. 1990. Soft Cover, +. Paperback edition. Corners bumped/scuffed, good. An invaluable resource for anyone interested in Victorian Fiction. 690 pages of short biographies, plot summaries, notes on publishers and publishing history: packed with information of fiction major and minor.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 00509
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

THORNE, GUY [IE CYRIL RANGER GULL]  The Great Acceptance. The Life Story of F. N. Charrington
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1913. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Original illustrated cloth. A biography of the brewer's son and temperance leader by a writer more normally given to turning out thrillers and adventure stories.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 1790
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

WARD, MRS HUMPHRY] ENID HUGH JONES  Mrs Humphry Ward
London, Heinemann. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original green cloth, very good. Original illustrated dustwrapper, small tears on edges, fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 2775
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

WHYTE, FREDERICK  William Heinemann
London, Jonathan Cape. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original brown cloth. A few light marks, a little foxing, good. A history of the important publisher who flourished in the late Victorian period.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1728
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

WILDE, OSCAR] ARTHUR RANSOME  Oscar Wilde. A Critical Study by Arthur Ransome
London, Methuen & Co.. 1923. Hard Cover. Seventh Edition. Original brown cloth, lettered in black. Corners bumped, otherwise very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 2670
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Beaton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005