| next page |
| Richard Beaton | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADELER, MAX; JOHN COULSON KERNAHAN; ARTHUR MORRISON; JOHN LE BRETON Random Shots; Captain Shannon; Martin Hewitt Investigator; Miss Tudor London, Various. 1900. Hard Cover. 4 late Victorian paperbacks bound together (without original covers) in dark green cloth: yellow endpapers: 1) Random Shots (1879) by Max Adeler [ie Charles Heber Clark. Paperback: Ward, Lock & Co. no date. Illustrated by Arthur B. Frost. 2) Captain Shannon (1897) by John Coulson Kernahan. Paperback: Ward, Lock & Co. no date. Illustrated by F. S. Wilson. 3) Martin Hewitt, Investigator (1894) by Arthur Morrison. Paperback: Ward, Lock & Co. no date. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. 4) Miss Tudor (1897) by John Le Breton [ie M. Harte Potts & T. Murray Ford]. Paperback: J. Macqueen, 1900. Condition: corners scuffed, endpapers marked, paper browned (especially in 4th title), good. A miscellany of titles: Random Shots is a series of comic stories; Captain Shannon is a political crime novel set in Ireland: Martin Hewitt Investigator is a collection of detective stories; and Miss Tudor (the first work by husband and wife team Potts and Ford) exposes the use of the casting couch in the theatrical world. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 52036 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: GRANT ALLEN, L. T. MEADE ETC The Strand Magazine Volume XII (12) July - December 1896 London, George Newnes. 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contemporary private binding in blue-grey cloth. Corner scuffed, good+. Contains: Adventures of a Man of Science by L. T. Meade & Clifford Halifax; episodes I - VI. An African Millionaire by Grant Allen; episodes II - VII. Short stories by Grant Allen, William Le Queux etc. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00331 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BARRETT, FRANK The Sin of Olga Zassoulich London. Hard Cover. Undated copy, without title page (hence no date, no publisher). Probably around 1900. Textually complete, with a couple of loose pages tipped in. Dark brown leather over light brown cloth. Cloth worn on edges, som smudgy marks in text. A reading copy of this sensational novel of crime and Russian revolutionaries, which starts with the dramatic line "Wolves or Cossacks?". GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00885 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DU BOISGOBEY, FORTUNÉ The Convict Colonel London, Stanley Paul & Co. Hard Cover, <. Reprint: The International Library, no date (c1920). Frontispiece. Original blindstamped navy blue cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. A crisp, bright copy, very good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2332 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BOOTHBY, GUY The Marriage of Esther. A Torres Straits Sketch London, Ward, Lock & Co.. Hard Cover. Ill.: Stanley L. Wood. Fourth Edition, no date. Illustrated. Original blue cloth with pattern of bells and flowers in pale blue and swags in gilt, top edge gilt. Light scuffing, very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2071 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BRADDON, MISS M. E. [MARY ELIZABETH BRADDON] The Doctor's Wife (1864) & Only a Clod (1865) & John Marchmont's Legacy (1863) London, Downey & Co.. Hard Cover, >. 3 Victorian/Edwardian paperbacks bound together as one volume. The Doctor's Wife, "Specially Revised by the Author", undated (c1900). Only a Clod, "Special Edition-- Copyright", undated (c1900). John Marchmont's Legacy, "New Edition, Revised", undated (c1900). 3 volumes bound as 1 (without original card wrappers) in dark blue-green binders' cloth by Jarrold of Norwich. Paper lightly browned on page edges throughout, inscription (1900) on first title page, good. Title on spine reads Novels Miss Braddon 2. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 52049 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BRADDON, MISS M. E. [MARY ELIZABETH BRADDON] Lady Audley's Secret (1862) London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.. Hard Cover. Author's Edition. Undated (c1909). Original red cloth, with black decoration on front board. Front free endpaper creased, otherwise a fresh, bright copy: near fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 53062 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BRADDON, MISS M. E. [MARY ELIZABETH BRADDON] Lady Audley's Secret (1861) London, John & Robert Maxwell. Soft Cover. Stereotyped edition. Undated, c1887. Modern yellow card wrapper, with decorative frame on both covers. First owner's signature and notes (1887) on dedication leaf page, good. A sensation novel. NB. This is not a reproduction, or modern reprint, but a C19th copy which has lost its original binding. It is offered at moderate price, in a modern card wrapper as a good reading copy of a scarce book. It would also be suitable for rebinding. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 00589 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BRADDON, MISS M. E. [MARY ELIZABETH BRADDON] Vixen (1879) London, John & Robert Maxwell. Soft Cover. Stereotyped edition. Undated, c1884. Modern yellow card wrapper, with decorative frame on both covers. First owner's signature and notes (1884) on title page, good. A novel of forbidden passion. NB. This is not a reproduction, or modern reprint, but a C19th copy which has lost its original binding. It is offered at moderate price, in a modern card wrapper as a good reading copy of a scarce book. It would also be suitable for rebinding. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 00588 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| BROUGHTON, RHODA Cometh Up as a Flower (1867) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1867, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Mid C19th deep maroon leather over grey marbled boards; raised bands and gilt tooling on spine; grey marbled endpapers; all edges red. Extremities scuffed, half-title soiled, otherwise very good. Todd [911a]. First issue: series half-title bound in. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 53063 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CLOUSTON, J. [JOSEPH] STORER The Two Strange Men (1924) London, Nash & Grayson. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover. Original orange cloth. Corners lightly rubbed, Light marks on front board, light sunning at top of spine, good+. Crime novel. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00022 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE Basil New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1980. Soft Cover. Paperback reprint of the 1862 Sampson Low edition of Collins's novel. Light crease to front cover, signature on top corner, inside front cover, good. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 2790 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Dead Secret (1857) London, Chatto & Windus. 1901. Hard Cover. "Library" Edition. Original fine-ribbed deep maroon cloth, blindstamped floral design in centre of front board, lettered in gilt. Small nicks on spine tips, erased signature on title page, foxing spots throughout (quite heavy on prelims), good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 55054 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Dead Secret New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1979. Soft Cover. Paperback reprint of 1873 Harper edition of Collins's novel. Illustrated. Light crease to rear board, good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 2789 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE Hide and Seek New York, Peter Fenellon Collier. Hard Cover. The Works of Wilkie Collins, Volume Eleven. With 9 illustrations. Original dark green cloth. Light scuffing, otherwise very good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 2615 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Legacy of Cain (1889) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1888, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Two volumes bound as one in late C19th red marbled boards, with purple cloth spine. Spine sunned and a little rubbed on hinges, gilt lettering a little indistinct: otherwise a tight copy, good. Todd [2554/5]. First/only issues; series half-titles bound in. Although the English three-decker edition was dated 1889, it was actually issued in November 1888. The Tauchnitz edition was issued in the same month. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 52014 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Moonstone (1868) Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Hard Cover. The Moonstone (1868) Copyright Edition, c1884. Two volumes bound as one in late C19th white cloth over blue-grey boards, lettered in black on spine. Spine a trifle darkened, endpapers browned, signatures (1892), otherwise very good. Todd [972d/973a]. Fourth issue, listing titles up to I Say No (1884). Series half-titles bound in. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 54081 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Woman in White (1860) London, Cassell & Co. 1903. Hard Cover. Cassell's Standard Library. Original red cloth, decorated in gilt on spine. Some light marks on cloth, light foxing, good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00808 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| COLLINS, WILKIE The Woman in White (1860) London, Chatto & Windus. 1898. Hard Cover. New Edition [Cheap Edition]. Original green cloth on limp boards, printed in black, title on gilt field on spine. Corner scuffed, front board lightly grazed, inscriptions on front endpapers, otherwise very good. In a smaller format to the Piccadilly Novels, and with limp boards. Publisher's catalogue for September 1897 bound in at end. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 55010 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CONWAY, HUGH [IE FREDERICK JOHN FARGUS] Called Back Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Dated 1884 on title page, but actually 1885. Contemporary binding in brown cloth with black framing and gilt lettering. Light marking on lower portion of front board, endpapers browned, good. Todd [2243] Unrecorded second issue listing 3 titles on verso of half-title. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00764 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CONWAY, HUGH [IE FREDERICK JOHN FARGUS] A Family Affair (1885) London, Macmillan & Co. 1885. Hard Cover. [First One-Volume Edition]. Original red cloth, with decorative bands in black and gilt on front board and spine; black endpapers. A few light marks on front board, cloth rubbed on hinges, good. Conway made a huge hit with his thriller Called Back (1884) and two more similar short titles for Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual/Bristol Library series. In the last year of his life he also produced three full-length, three-decker novels: A Family Affair (1885), A Cardinal Sin (1886) and Living or Dead (1886), all published posthumously. A Family Affair is still in part a thriller (there is an exciting climax on a speeding train), but is more expansive than the briefer, earlier titles. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 51102 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| CURTIES, CAPTAIN HENRY Out of the Shadows (1908) London, Greening & Co.. 1911. Hard Cover. Popular Edition. Frontispiece. Original red cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. A few light marks on cloth, a little light foxing, very good. Crime novel: listed in Hubin. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 39008 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| DOUGLAS, AMANDA M. Lucia and Her Problem Glasgow, Cameron & Ferguson. Hard Cover. Undated reprint. Late C19th mauve cloth over mauve/black mottled boards. No title appears on board or spine. Paper faintly browned and foxed/spotted throughout. A reading/working copy of this American novel, uncommon in a British edition; from an unusual Scottish publisher. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00717 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: A. CONAN DOYLE, L. T. MEADE The Strand Magazine Volume X (10) July - December 1895 London, George Newnes. 1895, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contemporary private binding in blue-grey cloth. Corner scuffed, some discolouration on rear board, good. Contains: Gleams from the Dark Continent by Charles J. Mansford; episodes I - VI. Stories from the Diary of a Doctor by L. T. Meade & Clifford Halifax; episodes VII - XII. The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard by A. Conan Doyle; episodes IV - VII. Short stories by Grant Allen, Bret Harte, Robert Barr etc. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00329 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS: A. CONAN DOYLE, M. E. BRADDON The Strand Magazine Volume XI (11) January - June 1896 London, George Newnes. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contemporary private binding in purple cloth. Spine and board edges sunned: cloth chipped on spine tips. Contents in good order. Contains: The Good Lady Ducayne by Miss Braddon, The African Millionaire (episode 1 only) by Grant Allen, Bulger's Reputation by Bret Harte, Rodney Stone (six episodes only) by A. Conan Doyle. Heavy: requires additional postage. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 00254 Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton. |
| next page | |
| Richard Beaton Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005