next page  
   Richard Beaton   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
24 Highdown Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 1QD United Kingdom. Tel. +44 01273 474147
richard@victorian-novels.co.uk

Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONYMOUS  Ruth and Her Friends. A Story for Girls
Leipzig, Tauchnitz. 1860, Copyright Edition. Hard Cover, <. Todd [B2]. Second volume in Tauchnitz's "Series for the Young". Frontispiece. Late C19th green cloth, with patterned boards. Boards lightly grazed, undated signature on front free endpaper, very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1653
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

AUSTIN, STELLA  Great Grandmother's Shoes. A Story for Children
London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co.. 1902. Hard Cover. Fourth Edition. Illustrated by W. H. C. Groome. Original illustrated grey cloth; yellow endpapers. Rubbed on corners and head/foot of spine, a few light marks, owner's inscription (1906) on front free endpaper, good..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1465
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BALLANTYNE, R. M. [ROBERT MICHAEL BALLANTYNE]  Ballantyne's Miscellany: The Battle and the Breeze or The Fights and Fancies of a British Tar (1869?)
London, James Nisbet. 1872. Hard Cover, ^. [Reprint]. Undated signature on front free endpaper, a little scuffed at head of spine, very good. Volume XIII of the Miscellany.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 52040
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BALLANTYNE, R. M. [ROBERT MICHAEL BALLANTYNE]  Ballantyne's Miscellany: Chasing the Sun; or, Rambles in Norway (1864)
London, James Nisbet. 1871. Hard Cover, ^. [Reprint]. Undated signature on front free endpaper, a little scuffed at head of spine, very good. Volume IV of the Miscellany.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 52039
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BALLANTYNE, R. M. [ROBERT MICHAEL BALLANTYNE]  Freaks on the Fells; or, Three Months' Rustication and Why I Did Not Become a Sailor (1865)
London, George Routledge & Sons. 1875. Hard Cover. A New Edition, with Illustrations. Undated, but with publisher's catalogue for August 1875 bound in at end. 8 illustrations. Original crimson cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt; yellow endpapers. A few marks on rear board, small chip to cloth at foot of upper hinge, inscription (1878) on front pastedown, otherwise very good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 46039
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BALLANTYNE, R. M. [ROBERT MICHAEL BALLANTYNE]  Shifting Winds. A Tough Yarn (1866)
London, James Nisbet & Co. 1878. Hard Cover. Special Edition: James Nisbet & Co. 1878. 6 illustrations. Original green cloth, blocked in black and gilt; yellow endpapers. Corners scuffed, gum and trace of removed bookplate on front pastedown, a little light foxing, very good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 47058
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

VARIOUS AUTHORS INCLUDING MARY BENNETT  The Boys' and Girls' Companion for Leisure Hours Volume I, 1857. Edited By John and Mary Bennett
London, Houslton & Wright. 1857, First Edition. Hard Cover. Contains Don't Tell by Mary Bennett: complete short serial. Numerous anonymous short stories, articles (on history, science animals), games, pastimes, engraved illustrations etc etc. [The book also contains Volume II, but this has damage, some pages partially torn out, and the final leaves missing altogether. Volume I is complete]. C19th black leather over marbled boards: spine glued to text block and consequently creased with opening, boards lightly grazed, undated signature and small coloured stamp on front endpapers, good (ignoring faulty Volume II). A scarce children's journal.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 00538
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BENNETT, MRS [MARY]  Don't Tell; or, Mistaken Kindness (1858)
London, Henry Lea. Hard Cover, <. Undated copy (c1875). Original blindstamped blue cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, yellow endpapers, all edges gilt. Illustrated. Lacks 1 (of 4) illustrations, light stain on lower part of frontispiece, inscription (1875) on front free endpaper, good. A children's story by the author of The Cottage Girl.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 45050
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON  Little Lord Fauntleroy 918860
Leipzig, Tauchnitz. Copyright Edition. Hard Cover. Second Tauchnitz issue: Todd [2479b]. Probably dtaes to 1891. Not illustrated. Series half-titles bound in. Bound in late C19th black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. A few light marks on cloth, a little foxing, good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 00584
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

CLIFFORD, MRS W. K. [LUCY CLIFFORD]  The Getting Well of Dorothy (1904)
London, Methuen & Co.. 1919. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gordon Browne. Fourth Edition. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. Original pale blue cloth, with illustration on glazed paper inset on front board. Illustration on front board lightly sunned, a little light foxing, very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2079
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

CUPPLES, MRS GEORGE [IE ANNE JANE CUPPLES]  Hard to Win; or, A Yoke Broken (1878)
Edinburgh, Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier. 1886. Hard Cover. Reprint. Frontispiece. Original grey cloth, illustrated and lettered in black. Corners bumped and rubbed, chipped head foot of spine. Reading copy.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2787
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

DAUDET, ALPHONSE [TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ROBERT ROUTLEDGE]  La Belle Nivernaise. The Story of an Old Boat and Her Crew
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1908. Hard Cover, <. Ill.: Montegut. The Children's Library. Third Impression. original green cloth. Lightly marked on boards, two small nicks to edge of frontispiece, inscription (1917) on recto of frontispiece, good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00662
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

EDGEWORTH, MARIA  Harry and Lucy
London, George Routledge & Sons. Hard Cover. Undated reprint (c1870?). Coloured illustrations. Original blue cloth on bevelled boards, blocked in black and gilt; two small illustrations on paper inset on front board; yellow endpapers. Corners scuffed, top portrait on front board mostly missing (see picture), handwritten label on front pastedown, foxing spots, good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 00217
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FILLEUL, MARIANNE  Marion; or, The Smuggler's Wife (1871)
London, SPCK. Hard Cover. Reprint, undated [1880]. Frontispiece. Original dark green cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; pale yellow endpapers. Corners scuffed, otherwise very good. Publisher's catalogue dated 1/10/80 bound in at end. Originally published simply as "by M. F.".
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 45026
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

FRITH, HENRY  The Opal Mountain. A Tale of Adventure
London, Griffith, Farran & Co.. Hard Cover. Ill.: J. Schonberg. Undated reprint. Illustrated. Original decorated green cloth. A clean, bright copy, good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 1946
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GIBERNE, AGNES  Nigel Browning (1890)
London, John F. Shaw. Hard Cover, >. Reprint, undated [1898]. Frontispiece. Original bright blue cloth on bevelled boards, lettered in gilt, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt, A little very light scuffing, faint browning on prelims, otherwise a near fine copy of this uncommon title: a novel for older girl readers.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 00973
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

GILBERT, WILLIAM  The Magic Mirror (1866 as The Magic Mirror. A Round of Tales for Young and Old)
London, Maclaren & Co.. 1908. Hard Cover. Ill.: John Menzies. Reprint. 20 coloured illustrations. Original lilac cloth, blocked in the style of a medieval manuscript in green, red and gilt, with paper illustration inlaid on front board. Light scuffing, corners bumped, small chip to paper on front board, inscription (1914) on title page, very good. A collection of stories: The Glass Brain, Giles the Swineherd, The Mercer's Apprentice, The Merchant's God-daughter, The Sacristan of St Botolph, The Ring of Frastrada, The Physician's Wife, The King's Ball, & The Mirror Broken.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 45030
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

HARDY, JANET GORDON  Up North or Lost and Found in Russia and the Arctic Wastes (1878)
Edinburgh, W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. Hard Cover. Undated reprint, c1900. "The Parlour Bookshelf". Illustrated. Original crimson cloth with attractive art-nouveau designs in yellow, green and black. A little light scuffing, prize plate (1900) on front pastedown, very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 01056
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

HARNETT, CYNTHIA  The Writing on the Hearth
London, Methuen & Co. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Gareth Floyd. Original brown cloth: good. Original illustrated dustwrapper, torn at top on front, otherwise fair/good. An historical tale for children, set in fifteenth century Oxfordshire.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 00518
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

HENTY, G. A [GEORGE ALFRED HENTY]  Tales of Daring and Danger (1890)
London, Blackie & Son. Hard Cover. Undated reprint, c1912. Illustrated. Original maroon cloth; title on gilt field, decoration of flowers in yellow and grey; green endpapers. Corners rubbed, light marking on rear board, school prize plate (1912) on front pastedown, foxing, good+. 5 short adventure stories for boys.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 00153
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

HOFLAND, MRS [BARBARA]:  Decision (1824)
London, A. K. Newman. 1845. Hard Cover. New Edition. Frontispiece. Late C19th rebinding in pale brown cloth; brown leather title label on spine, all edges gilt. Foxing (heavy on prelims and frontispiece), short tear (without loss) at foot of first 3 leaves (half-title, frontispiece, title), otherwise good. .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 2165
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

HOLT, EMILY S. [EMILY SARAH HOLT]  A Forgotten Hero or Not For Him (1883 as Not for Him: the Story of a Forgotten Hero) & Princess Adelaide, A Story of the Siege of Kenilworth (1893)
London, John Shaw. Hard Cover. New Edition, undated (c1900). Two novels (for younger readers) issued as one volume: although separately paginated and each with its own frontispiece and contents page. Original grey blue cloth, blocked in blind and gilt on front board and spine; brown-on-white patterned endpapers. Light scuffing, faint marking on boards, very good. A Forgotten Hero (originally Not for Him) takes as its hero Edmund , 2nd Earl of Cornwall. Setting Cornwall and Beckhampstead during the troubled reign of Edward II (c1290 - 1298).
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1463
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

HOPE, ASCOTT R.  Stories of the Wild West
Edinburgh, Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. 1896. Hard Cover. Reprint. Original maroon cloth on bevelled boards, illustrated with trapper and red Indian on front board; brown endpapers, Light scuffing, school prize plate on front pastedown, very good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1857
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

ITA  Far and Near; or, Stories of A Christmas Tree
London, T. Nelson & Sons. 1865. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt. Corners rubbed, inscription (1866) on front free endpaper, good. Various Christmas gifts (a coral bracelet, a diamond ring, a chocolate bonbon etc), tell the stories of their origins from far flung parts of the globe.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 1404
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

KINGSTON, W. H. G. [WILLIAM HENRY GILES KINGSTON]; MAXWELL, W. [WILLIAM HAMILTON MAXWELL]  Captain Mugford or Our Salt and Freshwater Tutors (1869)
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Hard Cover. Illustrated. Original pale blue cloth, illustrated in black, lettered in gilt; grey-on-white flower-patterned endpapers. Prize plate (partially removed) on front pastedown, otherwise a nice bright copy, very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 00043
    Click here to order or inquire at Richard Beaton.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Richard Beaton Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Richard Beaton 2005