next page  
   b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3534 Stone Way N, Seattle, WA 98103, USA Tel # 206-634-1481, FAX # 206-634-1484
bobbrown2@mindspring.com

Science Fiction/Fantasy Reference//Art/Critic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 119 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACHILLEOS, CHRIS  Beauty and the Beast: A Collection of Heroic Fantasy Illustrations
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1978, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0671244132) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Chris Achilleos. 1st US ed. Remainder stamp, o/w Fine. Oversized art book. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 100642
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ACHILLEOS, CHRIS & SUCKLING, NIGEL  Sirens
Surrey, Paper Tiger. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850280134) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Chris Achelleos. 1st ed. Slight creasing at one corner, Near Fine. Oversized art book. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 100653
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ACKERMAN, FORREST J.  Forrest J Ackerman's World of Science Fiction
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. General Pub Group. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1575440695) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 100596
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN W.  And the Lurid Glare of the Comet.
Seattle, Serconia Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0934933014) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in V Good lightly shelfworn dj with a 2 inch x 1 inch chip missing from rear panel. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 91754
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ANON  An Index to Unknown and Unknown Worlds By Author and By Title
Black Earth,WI, Sirius Press. 1955, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 1st ed. Slight touch of browning, and couple of light spots, Near Fine. Spiral bound. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 102061
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ATHELING, W.  Issue at Hand
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Advent Pub Inc. 1964, 2nd Ed. (ISBN: 0911682090) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 2nd ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with a trace of shelfware. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 101734
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

AUSTIN, ALICIA  Alicia Austin's Age of Dreams
West Kingston, Donald M Grant. 1978, First Trade Ed. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Alicia Austin. 1st Trade ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with one small closed tear at top of spine. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 99141
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BAILEY, J.O.  Pilgrims Through Space and Time; Trends and Patterns in Scientific and Utopian Fiction.
New York, Argus Books. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st ed. Good in black cloth binding, front hinge and spine loosem but repairable, otherwise book is sound. HB. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7468
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BAYLISS, A.E. M. AND J.C.  Science in Fiction.
London, University of London Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st ed. Good in gray cloth binding with author and title on front cover. HB. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4006
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BECK, CALVIN THOMAS  Heroes of the Horrors
New York, Collier Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 002508190x) Paperback, 1st ed. Near Fine in larger trade paperback format, 10.5"x7". Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 96681
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BELFORD, BARBARA  Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679418326) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 99809
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BLISH, JAMES.  More Issues at Hand: Critical Studies in Contemporary Science Fiction
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Advent Pub Inc. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0911682104) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Reprint. Fine in Near Fine dj with a couple of tiny closed tears. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 101735
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BLUMENTHAL, HOWARD; CURLEY, DOROTHY; WILLIAMS, BRAD  The Complete Time Traveler
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898152844) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Near fine faintly shelfworn dj. HB. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 96174
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BOOTH, BOB (ED)  The Big Book of Necon
Baltimore, Cemetery Dance. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 1587672022) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 103186
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BRAWN, DAVID  The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Creatures
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0618258116) Trade Paperback, 1st ed. Fine, trade paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 102232
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BRETNOR, REGINALD, ED.  Craft of Science Fiction
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060104619) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Near fine faintly shelfworn dj. HB. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 96195
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

O'BRIEN, RICHARD  The Golden Age of Comic Books, 1937-1945
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345255356) Soft Cover, 1st ed. Near fine w/o jacket, as issued, corners slightly bumped. An oversized book. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 95744
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BURNETT, CATHY & FENNER, ARNIE (EDS)  Spectrum : The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art
Grass Valley, Underwood Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887331890) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Limited Edition, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Oversized art book, oversea customers check with dealer on postage. Fine/Fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 102202
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BURNS, JIM & EVANS, CHRIS  Lightship
Surrey, Paper Tiger. 1988, First Edition/Paperback. (ISBN: 1850280118) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Jim Burns. 1st PB ed. Fine. Oversized art book. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 100654
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

DE CAMP, L SPRAGUE & SCITHERS, GEORGE H  The Conan Grimoire
Baltimore, Mirage Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Berni Wrightson. 1st ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with faint trace of wear and 1 tiny closed tear at top of spine. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 99156
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

DE CAMP, L SPRAGUE  Lovecraft. A Biography
London, New English Library. 1976, 1st English Ed. (ISBN: 0450028402) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st Br ed. Previous owner plate on front fly, pages starting to brown o/w Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 99706
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

CARD, ORSON SCOTT  How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy (Genre Writing Ser. )
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. F & W Publications, Incorporated. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0898794161) Hard Cover, Fine, no dj as issued. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 94549
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

CARPENTER, HUMPHREY.  Tolkien; a Biography.
Boston, Houghton Miffline Company. 1977, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0395253608) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st U.S. ed. Previous owner inscription on title page and light previous owner name on front fly o/w fine in fine dj. HB. Fine/Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 4014
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

CARR, TERRY.  Fandom Harvest.
Solna, Laissez Faire Produktion. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 9176480569) Hard Cover, 1st ed. Fine in white cloth binding w/o dj as issued. HB. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 91753
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION  The Roots of Fantasy Myth, Folklore & Archetype
Seattle, WA, World Fantasy Convention, 1989. 1989, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Convention Program, 1st ed. Near Fine, light crease and light wear in Wraps. This is the program book for the World Fantasy Convention, 1989. Illos, stories, etc. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 97690
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

119 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books 2005