| next page |
| b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 119 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHILLEOS, CHRIS Beauty and the Beast: A Collection of Heroic Fantasy Illustrations New York, Simon and Schuster. 1978, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0671244132) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Chris Achilleos. 1st US ed. Remainder stamp, o/w Fine. Oversized art book. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 100642 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| ACHILLEOS, CHRIS & SUCKLING, NIGEL Sirens Surrey, Paper Tiger. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850280134) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Chris Achelleos. 1st ed. Slight creasing at one corner, Near Fine. Oversized art book. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 100653 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, FORREST J. Forrest J Ackerman's World of Science Fiction Santa Monica, California, U.S.A. General Pub Group. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1575440695) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 100596 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. And the Lurid Glare of the Comet. Seattle, Serconia Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0934933014) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in V Good lightly shelfworn dj with a 2 inch x 1 inch chip missing from rear panel. Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 91754 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| ANON An Index to Unknown and Unknown Worlds By Author and By Title Black Earth,WI, Sirius Press. 1955, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 1st ed. Slight touch of browning, and couple of light spots, Near Fine. Spiral bound. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 102061 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| ATHELING, W. Issue at Hand Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Advent Pub Inc. 1964, 2nd Ed. (ISBN: 0911682090) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 2nd ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with a trace of shelfware. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 101734 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, ALICIA Alicia Austin's Age of Dreams West Kingston, Donald M Grant. 1978, First Trade Ed. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Alicia Austin. 1st Trade ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with one small closed tear at top of spine. Fine/Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 99141 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BAILEY, J.O. Pilgrims Through Space and Time; Trends and Patterns in Scientific and Utopian Fiction. New York, Argus Books. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st ed. Good in black cloth binding, front hinge and spine loosem but repairable, otherwise book is sound. HB. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 7468 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BAYLISS, A.E. M. AND J.C. Science in Fiction. London, University of London Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st ed. Good in gray cloth binding with author and title on front cover. HB. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4006 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BECK, CALVIN THOMAS Heroes of the Horrors New York, Collier Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 002508190x) Paperback, 1st ed. Near Fine in larger trade paperback format, 10.5"x7". Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 96681 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BELFORD, BARBARA Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679418326) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 99809 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BLISH, JAMES. More Issues at Hand: Critical Studies in Contemporary Science Fiction Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Advent Pub Inc. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0911682104) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Reprint. Fine in Near Fine dj with a couple of tiny closed tears. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 101735 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, HOWARD; CURLEY, DOROTHY; WILLIAMS, BRAD The Complete Time Traveler Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898152844) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Near fine faintly shelfworn dj. HB. Fine/Near Fine. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 96174 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BOOTH, BOB (ED) The Big Book of Necon Baltimore, Cemetery Dance. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 1587672022) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 103186 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BRAWN, DAVID The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Creatures Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0618258116) Trade Paperback, 1st ed. Fine, trade paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 102232 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BRETNOR, REGINALD, ED. Craft of Science Fiction New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060104619) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Near fine faintly shelfworn dj. HB. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 96195 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, RICHARD The Golden Age of Comic Books, 1937-1945 New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345255356) Soft Cover, 1st ed. Near fine w/o jacket, as issued, corners slightly bumped. An oversized book. Softcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 95744 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BURNETT, CATHY & FENNER, ARNIE (EDS) Spectrum : The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art Grass Valley, Underwood Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887331890) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Limited Edition, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Oversized art book, oversea customers check with dealer on postage. Fine/Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 102202 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| BURNS, JIM & EVANS, CHRIS Lightship Surrey, Paper Tiger. 1988, First Edition/Paperback. (ISBN: 1850280118) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Jim Burns. 1st PB ed. Fine. Oversized art book. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 100654 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| DE CAMP, L SPRAGUE & SCITHERS, GEORGE H The Conan Grimoire Baltimore, Mirage Press. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Berni Wrightson. 1st ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with faint trace of wear and 1 tiny closed tear at top of spine. Fine/Near Fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 99156 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| DE CAMP, L SPRAGUE Lovecraft. A Biography London, New English Library. 1976, 1st English Ed. (ISBN: 0450028402) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st Br ed. Previous owner plate on front fly, pages starting to brown o/w Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 99706 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| CARD, ORSON SCOTT How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy (Genre Writing Ser. ) Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. F & W Publications, Incorporated. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0898794161) Hard Cover, Fine, no dj as issued. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 94549 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, HUMPHREY. Tolkien; a Biography. Boston, Houghton Miffline Company. 1977, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0395253608) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st U.S. ed. Previous owner inscription on title page and light previous owner name on front fly o/w fine in fine dj. HB. Fine/Fine. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 4014 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| CARR, TERRY. Fandom Harvest. Solna, Laissez Faire Produktion. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 9176480569) Hard Cover, 1st ed. Fine in white cloth binding w/o dj as issued. HB. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 91753 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| WORLD FANTASY CONVENTION The Roots of Fantasy Myth, Folklore & Archetype Seattle, WA, World Fantasy Convention, 1989. 1989, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Convention Program, 1st ed. Near Fine, light crease and light wear in Wraps. This is the program book for the World Fantasy Convention, 1989. Illos, stories, etc. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 97690 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books 2005