next page  
   b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3534 Stone Way N, Seattle, WA 98103, USA Tel # 206-634-1481, FAX # 206-634-1484
bobbrown2@mindspring.com

Japan art and culture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, JEANNE  Designer's Guide to Japanese Patterns, 2
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc. 1988, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0877015430) Trade Paperback, 1st US ed. Fine in wraps. Trade paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 98788
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ANDERSEN-ROSENDAL, JORGEN.  The Moon of Beauty; Women and Love in the East.
London, Museum Press Limited. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in near fine dj, several small creases. HB. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5589
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

DE BECKER, J E  The Sexual Life of Japan, Being an Exhaustive Studey of the Nightless City
Privately Printed. 1934, 3rd Edition. Hard Cover, 3rd edition. Prevous owner plate, o/w Fine, No dj. Many pages uncut. Yellow and black cover design. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 100595
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BELLI, MELVIN M AND DANNY R. JONES.  Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan.
Indianapolis IN, Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5565
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BESTER, JOHN; PRICE, MARGARET; OSHIMA, MARK; DURSTON, DIANE; FISTER, PATRICIA; CARPENTER, JULIET; MASSEY, PATRICIA  Japan: The Cycle of Life
Tokyo, Kodansha Amer Inc. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 4770020880) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 99935
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BOWIE, HENRY P  On the Laws of Japanese Painting. An Introduction of the Study of the Art of Japan
United States, Dover Publications. Reprint. Hard Cover, Rebound, Reprint. Rebound in green cloth, Near Fine, No dj, previous owner plate. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 102719
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

JAPAN TRAVEL BUREAU.  Japan; the Pocket Guide.
Tokyo, Japan Travel Bureau. 1946, Reprint. Original Wraps, Near fine in silver wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 93030
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BUSH, LEWIS.  Japanalia.
New York, David McKay Co. 1959, 5th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5th ed. revised and enlarged. Very good in good dj, some tape repairs. HB. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5587
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BUSHELL, RAYMOND  The Wonderful World of Netsuke
Rutland, VT, Tuttle. 1975, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0804806314) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5th Printing. Fine in Near Fine dj with a trace of sunfade at spine. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100671
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BUTLER, WILLIAM.  The House at Akiya.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5650
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

CONDER, JOSIAH  Landscape Gardening in Japan
New York, Dover Publications. 1964, Revised Edition. Trade Paperback, Revised Edion. Light wear around the edges, Near Fine. Oversized trade paperback, check with seller for postage. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100676
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

CRESSY, EARL HERBERT.  Daughters of Changing Japan.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st ed. Near fine with only front cover of dj. HB. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 5592
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

DALBY, LIZA  All Japan: The Catalogue of Everything Japanese
New York, Quill. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688025307) Trade Paperback, 1st ed. Fine, trade paperback. Oversized book, check with dealer for postage. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100673
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

TEIKOKU-SHOIN EDITORIAL DEPT  Teikoku's Complete Atlas of Japan
Tokyo, Teikoku-Shoin. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 4807100041) Trade Paperback, Reprint. Fine. Oversized trade paperback, check with dealer for overseas postage. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 100683
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

DOWER, JOHN W.  The Elements of Japanese Design: A Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry & Symbolism
New York, Weatherhill. 1990, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0834802295) Trade Paperback, 3rd Printing. Fine, trade paperback, no dj. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 99957
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

DURAN, LEO (TRANS)  Plays of Old Japan
New York, Thomas Seltzer. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st ed. Traces of silverfish activity at front inside hinge, light binding wear. V Good in attractive black deco binding. 5 plays. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 99863
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ECKSTEIN, GUSTAV.  Hokusai; Play in Fourteen Scenes.
New York, Harper and Brothers. 1935, 1st US Ed. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st US ed. Very good in good dj, fading and stain on spine. HB. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5588
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ECKSTEIN, GUSTAV.  Noguchi.
New York, Harper and Brothers. 1931, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine in good dj, fading and stains on spine, some tape repair. INSCRIBED by the author. HB. Fine/Good. INSCRIBED By Author.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5628
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

EVANS, SIAN; KEANE, MARC P.; KEANE, MARC PETER  Simply Zen: Interiors Gardens
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Soma Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1579590586) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 99934
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

FAULKNER, RUPERT.  Masterpieces of Japanese Prints; Ukiyo-E from the Victoria and Albert Museum.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Kodansha International. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 4770023871) Original Wraps, 1st paperback ed. An oversized book. Fine in wraps, lavishly illustrated with many beautiful colored photographs. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 92178
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

FAWCETT, CHRIS  New Japanese House: Ritual and Anti-Ritual Patterns of Dwelling
New York, Harpe & Row. 1981, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0064330109) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st US ed. Previous owner stamp on front fly, small smudge, o/w Fine in V Good slightly shelfworn dj with a few tiny closed tears and a little extra wear at corners. Fine/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 100674
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

FEDDERSON, MARTIN.  Japanese Decorative Art; a Handbook for Collectors and Connoisseurs.
New York, Thomas Yoseloff. 1962, 1st US Ed. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st U.S. ed. Fine in near fine dj, slight scuff mark at top of spine. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 93041
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

FUJIKAKE, SHIZUYA  Japanese Wood-Block Prints
Japan Travel Bureau, Tokyo, 1957. 5th Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5th Printing. Small bookstore sticker o/w Fine in V Good shefworn dj with small chips at corners, and one small closed tear. Fine/V Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 97207
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

FUJIOKA, MICHIO; OKAMOTO, SHIGEO  Kyoto Country Retreats: The Shugakuin and Katsura Palaces
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870116029) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Previous owner signature on front fly, o/w Fine in Near Fine dj with a trace of sunfade at spine. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 100670
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

FUKUDA, HANAKO  Wind in My Hand
San Carlos, Golden Gate Junior Books. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874641462) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Lydia Cooley. 1st ed. Previous owner plate, Fine in V Good dj with slight browning at edges, light shelfware and one small chip upper edge. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 98962
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

99 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books 2005