| next page |
| b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JANE (EDITOR) China and Its Cuisine New York, NY, U.S.A. B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0792452259) Hard Cover with dust jacket, A reprint. Fine in fine dj, an oversized book with many fine illustrations, both of the Chinese landscape and of the cuisine. Contains many recipes. HB. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 95807 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| D'ADDETTA, JOSEPH Treasury of Chinese Design Motifs New York, Dover Pubns. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 048624167X) Trade Paperback, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 101847 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| ANON Tao Te Ching New York, Barnes & Noble. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 1566196175) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Kwok-Lap Chan. Reprint. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 98907 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| 36 CONTEMPORARY CHINESE ARTISTS Brush and Ink. A Collection of Paintings Taipei, Heritage Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Trace of shelfware to card boards, Near Fine in Near Fine dj with light shelfware. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 102718 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET. Chinese Paintings, Textiles, Jades, Ceramics and Works of Art. New York, Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1979, First Edition. Original Wraps, Sales catalog for June 13, 1979. Profusely illustrated with mostly black-and-white photographs. Very good in wraps, some warping. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 4318 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| CAMERON, NIGEL The Face of China As Seen By Photographers & Travelers, 1860-1912 New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0893810320) Trade Paperback, 1st ed, Soft cover issue. Faint trace of shelfware, o/w Near Fine. Oversized paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 101955 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| CHEN, LYDIA Chinese Knotting Taipei, Echo/Tuttle. 1982, 1st English Ed. (ISBN: 0804813892) Hard Cover, 1st English ed. Fine w/o dj as issued. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 103015 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| CHING HUA TA HSUEH LOU, CHING-HSI Historic Chinese Architecture Beijing, China, Tsinghua University Press. 1990, 2nd Revised Ed. (ISBN: 7302000026) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 2nd revised ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 101482 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| CREEL, HERRLEE GLESSNER. The Birth of China; a Study of the Formative Period of Chinese Civilization. New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1937, 1st US Ed. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st U.S. ed. Fine in Near fine dj, spine slightly faded. Fine/Near Fine. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 93042 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| DYE, DANIEL The New Book of Chinese Lattice Designs New York, Dover Pubns. 1981, 1st US Ed. (ISBN: 0486241289) Magazine Sized Soft Cover, 1st US ed. Fine. No dj. Magazine sized soft cover, overseas customers check with dealer on postage. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 103023 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY EDITORS Journey Into China Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1982, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0870444379) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 5th Printing. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 99168 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| GLICK, CARL & SHENG-HWA, HONG Swords of Silence. Chinese Secret Societies-Past and Present New York, McGraw - Hill. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Faint trace of wear, Near Fine in Good shelfworn and silverfish munched dj, with several chips and several small closed tears. Near Fine/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 102765 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| JICAI, FENG. Chrysanthemums and Other Stories. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 015117878x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5800 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| JOERISSEN, GERTRUDE LAUGHLIN The Lost Flute and Other Chinese Lyrics NY, The Elf. 1929, Limited. Hard Cover, Limited ed. limited to 1950 copies of which this is no. 1893. Ex-library with stamps on page edges and accession number on title pages, pooket on rear inside cover, catlog number on spine, condition very good. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 94758 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| KWANTEN, LUC Imperial Nomads : A History of Central Asia, 500-1500 A.D. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. University of Pennsylvania Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812277503) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in very good lightly shelfworn dj, with 1" rubbed spot on front near spine and one small closed tear on rear panel of dj along with a smalll light stain. Fine/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 95715 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| LEWIS, ELIZABETH FOREMAN Portraits from a Chinese Scroll Chicago, IL, John C. Winston Company. 1938, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, Ill.: Virginia Hollinger Stout. 2nd Printing. Near Fine in pictorial cloth binding. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 96384 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| MOSHER, STEVEN W. Broken Earth; the Rural Chinese. New York, The Free Press. 1983, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj, price clipped. HB. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 7729 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. The Mount Trust Collection of Chinese Art. London, Victoria and Albert Museum. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps, 1st ed. Catalog of the first showing of the exhibition in 1970. Very good in wraps. PAPERBOUND. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4317 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| NOURSE, MARY A. The Four Hundred Million; a Short History of the Chinese Indianapolis IN, The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st ed. Very good in blue cloth binding, wear at bottom of spine and along both edges of spine, bookplate inside front cover but does not interfere with map on endpapers. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 95208 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| PALANDRI, ANGELA C.Y. JUNG WITH ROBERT J. BERTHOLF. Modern Verse from Taiwan. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520017900) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Near Fine faintly shelfworn price clipped dj. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 4306 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| PALMER, J.P. Jade. Middlesex, Spring Books. 1968, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 2nd impression. Near Fine in V good dj, small chips at corners, tear top left front. Contains 54 color photographs. HB. Near Fine/V Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4314 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| PRIP-MOLLER, J Chinese Buddhist Monasteries. Their Plan and Its Function As a Setting for Buddhist Monastic Life Hong Kong, Hong Kong University Press. 1967, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Limited Edition, 2nd Printing. Faint trace of shelfware, a couple of spots on front fly, Near Fine with 4 fold out floor plan plates in V Good clear plastic dj, bubbled at spine, several spots, in V Good custom slipcase with some signs of wear and light spotting. A very big, heavy book, check with deal on postage. Near Fine/V Good. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697] Book number: 102681 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| TS'AO, SHANG-LING. The Lost Flute and Other Chinese Lyrics. New York, The Elf, Publishers. 1929, Reprint. Hard Cover, Good in brown and green boards. Ex-library copy with stamp on bottom, call number label at bottom of spine, stamp on title page and book pocket on rear end papers. Translated from the French by Gertru de Laughlin Joerissen. #1893 of 1950 copies. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4302 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| TUNG, WU; TANG, W. U. Tales from the Land of the Dragons: 1,000 Years of Chinese Painting Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Museum of Fine Arts Boston. 1998, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0878464387) Soft Cover, 2nd Printing. Fine, oversized trade paperback, check with deale for postage. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 99950 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. | ||
| WELCH, HOLMES. The Parting of the Way: Lao Tzu and the Taoist Movement. Boston, Beacon Press. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st ed. V Good in tan cloth. Some soiling and spine faded. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 4301 Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books 2005