next page  
   b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3534 Stone Way N, Seattle, WA 98103, USA Tel # 206-634-1481, FAX # 206-634-1484
bobbrown2@mindspring.com

Children's and Young Adult

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 418 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
LUM & ABNER  Got'em Down Store
Blue Ribbon Books. 1939, Reprint. Hard Cover, Reprint. Good in worn blue binding with light soiling and several light spots. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 98764
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALCOCK, VIVIEN.  The Stonewalkers.
New York, Delacorte Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0440083214) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj, review copy with slip taped in. HB. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2120
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Little Men
Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company. Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, A reprint ed. Very good in very good dj, nicks and creases at top and bottom of spine. HB. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 94484
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  Rose in Bloom
NY, A.L. Burt. 1918, Reprint. Hard Cover, Very good in blue cloth binding. Slight wear along front edge of spine, spine slightly faded. HB. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 94195
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  Under the Lilacs
NY, A.L. Burt Company. 1919, Reprint. Hard Cover, A Reprint ed. Near fine in blue cloth binding. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 94364
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALGER, HORATIO  Bound to Rise
Cleveland, Goldsmith Publishing Company. Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Reprint. Near Fine in chipped Good dj. Near Fine/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 96856
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.  Frank Fowler, the Cash Boy.
New York, A.L. Burt. 1887, Reprint. Hard Cover, Very good in illustrated blue-gray cloth binding, top and bottom of spine scuffed, front and rear endpapers repaired with tape at hinge, gift inscription in ink on fly leaf. HB. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10592
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALGER, HORATIO  Risen from the Ranks
Chicago, IL, Donohue. Reprint. Hard Cover, Reprint in tan deco cloth with color illo. Light water spots bottom leaves and barely perceptable on bottom edge front cover o/w Near Fine. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 96438
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER  The Adventures of Remi
New York, Rand McNally. 1937, Reprint. Hard Cover, Ill.: Mead Schaeffer. Reprint. Pages beginning to brown, slight binding wear, V Good in pictorial black binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 98766
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALLEN, JUDY.  The Stones of the Moon.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224011049) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj, HB. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2121
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS  The Mysteries of Harris Burdick
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1984, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0395353939) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Peter Wenders. 3rd Printing. Fine in Near Fine faintly shelfworn dj. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 99893
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ALPHIN, ELAINE MARIE  Ghost Soldier
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805061584) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 93622
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA.  Adventuring for Senior Scouts.
New York, Boy Scouts of America. 1942, Reprint. Hard Cover, Reprint. Very good in illustrated orange cloth binding, boards slightly warped, ownership stamp on front fly leaf. HB. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10558
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA.  Handbook for Patrol Leaders.
New York, Boy Scouts of America. 1950. Printed Wraps, Good in wraps, bottom front corner bent and top front corner missing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10609
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ANDERSEN, H.C.  Michael Hague's Favorite Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030595282) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Michael Hague. 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. Fine/Fine.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 99895
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ANON.  The Arabian Nights.
Philadelphia, David McKay Company, n.d. Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Very good in good dj, small pieces missing and creases at top and bottom of spine and at corners. HB. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7448
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

ANON.  The Boy Conqueror Or the Golden Motto
NY, American Publishers Corporation. Reprint. Hard Cover, Very good in illustrated blue cloth binding, name in pencil on front endpaper. HB. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 94676
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

APPLEGATE, K. A.  Visser
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0439087643) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with a trace of wear at the bottom of the spine. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 99374
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR.  Tom Swift and His Talking Pictures.
New York, Grosset and Dunlap. 1928, Reprint. Hard Cover, Good in light brown cloth binding, wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. 3" strip of paper tape on front end papers. HB. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5922
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR.  Tom Swift in the Caves of Ice.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1911, Reprint. Hard Cover, Good in tan cloth binding with illustrations on cover, owner's signature and address on end papers, top and bottom of spine worn. HB. Good/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5967
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR.  Tom Swift and His Airline Express.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1926, Reprint. Hard Cover, Very good plus in beige cloth binding with illustrations on cover, HB. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5972
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR.  Tom Swift and His Airline Express, Or, from Ocean to Ocean By Daylight.
Racine, Whitman Publishing Co. 1926, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Reprint. Very good in Good dj, closed tear at bottom front and crease across nearly to spine, small pieces missing from bottom of spine and 3/4" X 1" piece missing from top back near spine, owner's signature and date on inside front cover. Very Good/Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 92440
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR  Tom Swift and His Big Tunnel
NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1916, Reprint. Hard Cover, Good in tan cloth binding, light wear at top and bottom of spine, inscription in pencil on front flyleaf, owner's name stamped twice inside front cover. HB. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 94525
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR  Tom Swift and His Big Tunnel
NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1916, Reprint. Hard Cover, Very good in illustrated tan cloth binding with remains of coffee cup stain on front cover. HB. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 95454
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR  Tom Swift and His House on Wheels
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Prevous owner stamp on front fly, o/w Near Fine in classic mustard colored deco cloth. Good shelfworn dj with light chipping at corners, faded at spine, and lightly soiled rear dj panel and several small closed tears. Near Fine/Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 96435
    Click here to order or inquire at b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books.

418 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and b brown & Assoc Fine Used and Rare Books 2005