next page  
   Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Yearbooks, Alumni, Schools, Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
THE CLASS OF '17  The Stanford Quad: Being the Year Book of the Junior Class Vol. XXIII, 1917
Palo Alto, Stanford University. 1917. Hard Cover. Yearbook. Hardcover, size: 4to. Red buckram cloth with gilt titles; black & gold stamped circular illustration on front board. Uncut fore & bottom edges. 520 pages. A very beautiful yearbook, with lots of nice illustrations and photographs, including a tipped-in frontis. Illustrated chapter heads, with titles and borders in gold. Solid book with light edgewear. Some tanning to spine, with dulling to spine titles. Small dampspot at top of rear board/spine. Bookplate removed from front free endpaper; endpapers have sunned areas, Rear endpapers have some light dampspots. Good. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34427
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

  El Tee Hi Tabulae 1932: Volume XXV (Lyons Township High School)
La Grange, Illinois, Senior Class Lyons Township High School. 1932. Hard Cover. 1932 yearbook. Hardcover; size: 4to. Blue embossed leatherette boards with embossed gilt titles. Paginated by sections. Lots of autographs. Moderate edgewear, rubbing, and soiling to boards. Included are 1956 reunion papers and other memorabilia. Good. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 28439
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

N/A  The University of the South Alumni Directory 1998
White Plains, N.Y. Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co. 1998. Hard Cover. 1998 edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Black boards with gilt embossed titles; gilt embossed university emblem on front board. 544pp. Solid book with boards as bright as new, miniscule wear, and a very slight spine lean. Near Fine. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 33444
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WILLIAM COIT ACKERMAN  My Fifty Year Love-in at UCLA
Los Angeles, Fashion Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper; "To Pat..". 1969 hardcover first edition; size: octavo. No jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles. xv, 308 pages, with photos. Book has bright boards, light wear, small corner bumps, and miniscule soiling. VG+. Very Good. Signed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 40847
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AHL, FRANCES NORENE  Audio-Visual Materials in the High School: With Special Applications to the Social Studies
Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Slate blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. 165 pages. Solid book with bright boards, very light wear, and a moderate spine lean. Front free (blank) endpaper removed; o/w VG+. As-is, Good. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35049
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ALDERMAN, FRANCES L. AND AMBER M. WILSON  About Los Angeles
Boston, D.C. Heath and Company. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Pictorial boards, size: octavo. Tan cloth with red and black titles; black illustration on front board. 313 pages, with many photos and illustrations. This is a textbook, for younger grade school children. Solid book with bright boards, moderate scuffing, and light edgewear. Spine has a touch of tanning and some soiling. Text is clean and bright. Book has no markings or stamps. VG. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 35822
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

STEPHEN E. AMBROSE AND RICHARD H. IMMERMAN  Milton S. Eisenhower: Educational Statesman
Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins University Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0801829887) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Milton S. Eisenhower on the half-title page; "For Gracie Adams..". VG, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1983 hardcover first edition, size: octavo. Light brown cloth with black spine titles. xv, 331 pages, with photographs. Book has scant wear and a moderate spine lean. Bright, price-clipped jacket has light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 41022
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AMIOT, MAURICE (EDITOR)  Sun Dodger (University of Washington Magazine) January 1923 Vol. IV No. 4
University of Washington. 1923. Soft Cover. January 1923 issue of the magazine (published 9 times during the college year). Size: folio. Nice cover artwork by McAllister, with intentional (?) misspelling of "Dodger". Page numbers run consecutively from issue to issue. This one begins at page 89 and ends with page 116. Lots of articles, poems, jokes and cartoons; also period advertisements. Bright covers with moderate creasing, soiling, and small closed edge-tears. Good. Good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 35178
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ROTHVILLE HIGH SCHOOLS ALUMNI ASSOCIATION  50th Year Reunion of Rothville High Schools 1925-1975
Marceline, Missouri, Walsworth Publishing Co. 1975. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 4to. Purple covers with yellow titles. Book about the reunion of all graduates, teachers and students of the Rothville High Schools (Old and New), in Rothville, Missouri. 35 pages, with many photographs. Includes a list of names and addresses. Moderate edgewear to boards, which are slightly curved. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40217
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WALLA WALLA COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION  Walla Walla College 1989 Alumni Directory
White Plains, N.Y. Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. 1989. Hard Cover. 1989 alumni directory. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Maroon leatherette boards with gilt titles, and Walla Walla College emblem on the front board. xiv, 254 pages, with several photos. Includes a 1-page history of the college. Alumni are listed alphabetically, geographically, and by class year. Bright boards with light wear. A ding on the top edge of the rear board. VG. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40917
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AVEY, MANNING (EDITOR)  Green and Gold 1905: Mattoon High School Yearbook
Mattoon, Illinois, Mattoon High School. 1905. Soft Cover. 1905 yearbook. Softcover, size: 4to. 108 pages, with many local advertisements. The entire cover of the yearbook is gone, but all text appears to be present. Lots of creasing to first and last pages, which are brittle, and may eventually separate at the creases. Text is nice and bright, but has many pencil notations. Poor. Poor.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35519
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BAXTER, HARRY (EDITOR)  Pandora 1936: University of Georgia Yearbook Vol. 49
Athens, GA, University of Georgia. 1936. Hard Cover. 1936 University of Georgia yearbook, volume 49. Hardcover, size: folio. Navy blue and copper-color leatherette boards, with a great embossed art deco illustration on front board. 354 pages, with a 13 page rear supplement, done in the manner of "Time Magazine"; with news of the last year's activities at the school. Solid book with light edgewear, moderate soiling on front board, and light rubbing and a small stain on spine. VG. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35248
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BENNETT, MARJORIE (EDITOR)  1945 Acropolis: Presenting Your Year at Whittier College
Whittier, Ca. Whittier College. 1945. Hard Cover. Yearbook. Hardcover; size: 4to. Olive green leatherette boards with gilt stamped titles. Unpaginated. Book has light wear & soiling; a spine lean. Some sunning to spine. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27526a
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BETTINGER, GREG (EDITOR)  The Wire Harp: Spring 1986
Spokane, Spokane Falls Community College. 1986. Soft Cover. Spring 1986 issue, edited by Greg Bettinger. Softcover, size: octavo. White covers with black titles and floral design. 76 pages of poetry and prose, from the students of Spokane Falls Community College. Light wear to covers, with several small, light stains on front cover. VG. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 38820
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

THE ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA  Nineteen Hundred Forty Two El Rodeo (1942 El Rodeo)
Los Angeles, University of Southern California. 1942. Hard Cover. Yearbook. Hardcover, size: folio. Blue cloth with light blue titles and Trojan illustrations. 432 pages. Solid book with moderate rubbing and soiling to boards. Small chipping to head of spine. Some spine sunning, with dulling to spine illustrations. Small staining to fore-edge. Rear free (blank) endpaper missing. Near Good. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34538
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

THE ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA  El Rodeo 1943
Los Angeles, University of Southern California. 1943. Hard Cover. Yearbook. Hardcover, size: folio. Dark brown cloth with gilt titles and trojan horse illustration on front board. 448 pages. Solid book with scant wear. Some sunned areas on front & rear boards; spine a bit sunned, with some dulling to titles. 2 small namestamps on front endpapers. Good+. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34539
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

THE ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA  El Rodeo 1936
Los Angeles, University of Southern California. 1936. Hard Cover. Yearbook. Hardcover, size: folio. Brown leatherette boards, with beautiful embossed illustration of sailing ship on front board. 400 pages. Included is a clipping from the "Trojan", 4/15/36, about the suicide by bomb of Dr. W.D. Moriarty. Solid book with light edgewear. Moderate foxing to last few pages. VG. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 34536
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COMMUNITY HISTORY CLASS, JOSEPH KERR JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL  Cosumnes: Communities in the Elk Grove Area, A Kid's History, Book 2
Elk Grove, Ca. Joseph Kerr Junior High School. 1975. Soft Cover. Softcover, size: octavo. Black cloth spine; orange covers with black titles. Cover illustration is a sketch of Elk Grove, from "History of Sacramento County", published in 1880 by Thompson & West. 67 pages, with photos and illustrations. Book written by 7th graders is nicely produced. Each of the following is given a short history: Sloughhouse, Sheldon Hills, Rhoads School, Cosumne, Wilson's Exchange, Michigan Bar, Cook's Bar, Sebastopol, Katesville, Live Oak, Bridgehouse, Rancho Murietta, Wilton, Dillard, Lee School, Wilton Rancheria, Alta Mesa, Rancho Seco, Sheldon, Pleasant Grove, Japanese Farm, Old Barn, California Vineyard Co. Elk Grove, Buckner, Murphy's Corral, McConnell's Station, Hicksville, Franklin, Union House, Bruceville, Valley Hi, Stone Lake, and Point Pleasant. Book has moderate edgewear and strips of tanning on edges of front cover. Small namesticker inside front cover. Good to VG. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35240
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

STUDENT BODY OF WILKES COLLEGE  The 1951 Amnicola: Yearbook of Wilkes College
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, Wilkes College. 1951. Hard Cover. 1951 yearbook for Wilkes College (now Wilkes University). Hardcover, size: 4to. Cream color leatherette boards with gilt embossed titles. Photographic endpapers. 120 pages. Solid book with moderate edgewear and light soiling to boards. VG-. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 38336
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WESTERN WASHINGTON COLLEGE  1961 Klipsun: Yearbook of Western Washington College
Bellingham, Wa. Western Washington College. 1961. Hard Cover. 1961 yearbook of Western Washington College, in Bellingham, Wa. Hardcover, size: 4to. Orange and salmon-color cloth with black titles and a graphic design on the front board. 216 pages. Book has bright boards with light wear and moderate soiling. VG-. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 37959
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WESTERN WASHINGTON STATE COLLEGE  Klipsun 1964: Western Washington State College Yearbook
Bellingham, Wa. Western Washington State College. 1964. Soft Cover. 1964 yearbook of Western Washington State College, in Bellingham, Wa. Softcover, in a printed cardboard slipcase. Size: 4to. Photographic front cover. 100 pages. Yearbook has bright covers with moderate edgewear. Slipcase has much scuffing. VG, in a Good slipcase. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 37958
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SANTA ROSA JUNIOR COLLEGE  The Patrin 1933 (Yearbook of Santa Rosa Junior College)
Santa Rosa, Ca. Santa Rosa Junior College. 1933. Hard Cover. Yearbook. Hardcover, size: 4to. Elaborately blindstamped black cloth with spine titles and front board illustration in deep red fields. 72 pages, illustrated with impressive artwork by the students. Full-color illuminated section headings, printed on parchment. All photographs are tipped-in. Local ads in rear. Light wear to boards; small areas of white paint on spine. VG. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35040
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

TAVERN TATTLERS OF SANTA ANA JUNIOR COLLEGE, SHERRILL SPURGEON (EDITOR)  Tavern Post, May: Volume 1, Number 1
Santa Ana, Ca. Literary Club of Santa Ana Junior College. 1929. Soft Cover. May 1929 Volume 1, Number 1. First issue of the literary magazine of Santa Ana Junior College (now Santa Ana College), Santa Ana, California. The Tavern Post is still published. From the Foreword: "In the preparation of this their first volume of verse and prose, all the students of the college were invited to participate". Softcover, size: slender, tall octavo. Tri-color woodcut illustration on front cover. 48 pages, with illustrations. Covers are soiled and stained, with a few small edge-tears. 3/4" split at tail of spine. Good. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 38849
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GREELEY HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF '41 REUNION COMMITTEE  Greeley High School 1941-1996 55th Class Reunion: 55 Years of Memories Shared
Greeley, Colorado, Classic Reunions. 1996. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. Orange covers with black titles and front cover photo of Greeley High School, in Greeley, Colorado. 16 pages, with many photos. Includes picnic at Centennial Village, golf at Boomerang, awards at the banquet, antiques at Lincoln Park luncheon, banquet night, church at Glenmere, brunch at the country club, photos of attendees and the Class of '41 Reunion Committee, and a list of those deceased. Bright covers with light wear. Small corner crease on rear cover. VG. Included is a separate newspaper obituary for Jean Parker. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 39510
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

PALO ALTO HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1950 50TH REUNION COMMITTEE  Palo Alto High School Class of 1950 May 2000 Reunion
Palo Alto, Ca. Palo Alto High School Class of 1950 50th Reunion Committee. 2000. Soft Cover. Softcover with black cloth spine; size: 4to. Photographic front cover, with a clear plastic protector. Black vinyl rear cover. Unpaginated; about 130 pages. Includes photocopied pages of the 1950 baccalaureate service and commencement booklets, names and photos of the deceased, individual 50th Reunion questionnaires with photos, a Class of 1950 Directory, and a Lost List of uncontactable graduates. Bright covers with light wear. VG+. Includes separate ephemera: photos from the school play "Lost Horizon" and a photocopy of a school newspaper review of the play , 2 pages from the yearbook that concern school thespians and the play "Blythe Spirit", and more. Very Good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 39511
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005