| next page |
| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Bing's 25th: National Pro-Amateur Golf Championship 1966 Souvenir Program Del Monte Properties. 1966. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. Silver covers with blue titles, and Bing Crosby vignette on front cover. 52 pages. 25th anniversary program of Bing Crosby's "Clambake". Includes history and photos of each of the first 24 years. Also, three 2-page golf course layout maps, for Cypress Point Club, Monterey Peninsula Country Club Shore Course, and Pebble Beach. Moderate cover wear. VG-. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31156 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Broncs ! Rams ! Bears !: The Billings High School Sports Almanac Billings, Montana, Mountain West Research-North, Inc./Conrad and Brown. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: 4to. 155pp; photo-illustrated. History of Billings (Montana) High School sports. Major league pitching star Dave McNally was a graduate. Solid book with moderate rubbing & soiling to covers; corner crease on rear cover. Good+. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 27148 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Fifth Annual Shrine Pear Bowl Game: Lewis & Clark College Vs San Francisco State College, 11/23 50 Souvenir Program Medford, Or. Jackson County Shrine Club. 1950. Soft Cover. VG+. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. Unpaginated. Football bowl game between Lewis & Clark College of Portland and San Francisco State College. Precious little about the upcoming game, including the exact location. The championship game of the Far West Conference. Team lineups included. However, the book is a treasure trove of great period photos of Southern Oregon. Many logging & timber photos included. Solid book has scant wear; a little browning to covers. (Seller's copy #1). Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 30622 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Fifth Annual Shrine Pear Bowl Game 11/23/1950: Lewis & Clark College vs San Francisco State College Souvenir Program Medford, Or. Jackson County Shrine Club. 1950. Soft Cover. (Seller's copy #2). Stapled softcover; size: octavo. Unpaginated. Program for the football bowl game between Lewis & Clark of Portland and San Francisco State College. Championship game of the Far West Conference. Team lineups included. Not much info about the upcoming game (probably held in Medford, Oregon), but packed with period photos of Southern Oregon, including logging and fishing. Solid book with bright covers, scant wear. Near Fine. Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 30623 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Jumping (Know the Game Book, Coach Yourself Series) London, Educational Productions Ltd. 1962. Soft Cover. From the "Coach Yourself Series". Stapled softcover; size: oblong octavo. 32 pages, with illustrations. Instructions and techniques for the high jump, long jump, triple jump, and pole vault. Light wear and minor soiling to covers. Front cover has what looks like a printing smear (not moisture damage). Ink name on title page (Dean Benson, former Medford High School track coach of Dick Fosbury). Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27258 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Rugby League (Murray's Sports Series) Ultimo, NSW, Australia, Murray Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0855664681) Soft Cover. Softcover, size: octavo. First thus, a revised and updated edition of Murray's Guide to Rugby League, published in 1978. 143 pages, with many color and b&w photos. Includes: A Short History of Football; The Development of Rugby League in Australia; The Fundamentals of Rugby League; Rugby League Equipment; The Skills of Rugby League; A Glossary of Terms; and Laws of Rugby League with Australian Amendments. Book has bright covers with light wear and faint corner-creases. VG. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: x5664 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| RICHARDSON. H. ARCHIE Archie's Little Black Book Los Angeles, Rich-Burn Publishing Co. 1962. Soft Cover. SIGNED by the author. 1962 seventh softcover edition; size: octavo. Black covers with white titles. 100 pages, with many photos. Rubbing to covers, and a moderate spine lean. Ink name (Dean Benson, former Medford H.S. track coach of Dick Fosbury) on the title page. Good. Good. Signed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27270 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| SAN LUIS OBISPO JUNIOR BOWLING ASSOCIATION Bowlers' Cookbook: A Book of Favorite Recipes Kansas City, Missouri, Circulation Service. 1973. Soft Cover. Comb-bound softcover; size: octavo. White covers with black titles and front cover bowling pictorial. Cookbook, with recipes contributed by parents and friends of the Junior Bowlers of San Luis Obispo County. 64 pages, plus index. Local ads throughout. Frontis illustration of Morro Rock and Morro Bay. Covers are lightly creased, moderately soiled, and have some faint cooking oil stains. Ink name (Jean Sciocchetti) on the title page. Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39107 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION The Official Collegiate Basketball Record Book 1963 (Jerry Lucas) New York, National Collegiate Athletic Bureau. 1962. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: 16mo. Cover photo of Jim Kerwin of Tulane; endpaper photos of Jerry Lucas, Pete Gent, Rod Thorn, and John Yurachek. 160 pages; photo illustrated. Solid book with moderate rubbing to covers; a 1" spine split, and a small sticker pull on front cover. Near Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 28048 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BRESNAHAN, GEORGE T. AND W.W. TUTTLE Track and Field Athletics (Third Edition) St. Louis, The C.V. Mosby Company. 1950. Hard Cover. 1950 3rd hardcover edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Grey cloth with gilt titles and hurdler vignette. 500 pages, with illustrations. Solid book with bright boards and scant wear. A touch of spine tanning, but titles still bright. Vertical crease on the half-title page. Ink name on front free endpaper (Dean Benson, former Medford High School track coach of Dick Fosbury). VG+. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27187 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| GOLF FOR CHARITY, INC. Jack Nicklaus Golf Exhibition: Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, Idaho August 6, 1977 Boise, Idaho, Golf for Charity, Inc. 1977. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. Cover photo of Jack Nicklaus. Program for special golf exhibition, with proceeds going to The American Cancer Society. Other participants included Gay Brewer, Comedian Dick Martin, and club pro Stoney Brown. 52 pages. Includes full-page layouts of all 18 holes on the course, short essays and photos of the participants, "How to Be a Pro Spectator", lists of patrons, contributors, and the program committee, with 5 of their photos. Lots of local ads. Moderate rubbing and light soiling to covers. VG. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 37748 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CHAVEZ, A.B. Cia. Minera Benwilco, S.A. Copper and Molybdenum Mill, Nacozari, Sonora, Mexico Denver, Denver Equipment Company. 1956. Pamphlet. Stapled photocopy of Bulletin No. M4-B86; size: 4to. 3-ring binder holes. 4 pages, with photos. Copper and molybdenum ore mill, located 5 miles north of Nacozari, in the state of Sonora, Mexico. Includes power and water, ore hauling, grinding, flotation, reagents, filtering, and laboratory. Also, a one-page flowsheet of the mill. Copied photos are a bit dark. Good. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37255 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CLARK, JONATHAN (EDITOR) The Official National Collegiate Athletic Association Baseball Guide 1972 Phoenix, Az. College Athletics Publishing Service. 1971. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 12mo. 64 pages, plus supplements & rules. Cover photo of Jerry Tabb of the University of Tulsa. Solid booklet with bright covers, light wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 28061 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| HELSTON BOWLING CLUB Helston Bowling Club, The Borough of Helston, 1760-1985 Helston, England, Helston Bowling Club. 1985. Soft Cover. The history of the Helston Bowling Club. 1985 softcover first edition; size: octavo. Red cloth tape over spine. Yellow covers with brown titles and Helston Bowling Club emblem on the front cover. 36 pages, with photographs and illustrations. 8 pages of local ads in rear. Kight wear and scant soiling to covers. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40545 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ALFRED JOHNSON SKATING COMPANY Alfred's Ice Skates: Presenting the New Alfred's, the Choice of Champions (1941 Catalog) Chicago, Alfred Johnson Skating Company. 1941. Soft Cover. 1941 catalog. Stapled softcover, size: 4to. Pictorial front cover. Rear cover features photos of Fritz Dietl, Evelyn Chandler, Bruce Mapes, Adele Inge, Buddy Lewis, Gladys Lamb, Rube Yocum and Kit Klein. 15 pages, photo-illustrated. Catalog includes ice skates, figure skates and shoes, Hollywood skate and shoe outfits, mens and womens racers and hockeys, box toe hockeys, and skating accessories. Vertical crease through middle of catalog, small pencil number on front cover, rubbing to rear cover. Some scattered soiling to text. Good. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35172 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ARBUCKLE BROS. COFFEE COMPANY Arbuckle Bros. 1893 World's Columbian Exposition History of the Sports and Pastimes of All Nations Cards: Japan New York, Arbuckle Bros. Coffee Company. 1893. Trading card; size: 3" by 5" long. Isued in conjunction with the 1893 World's Columbian Exposition in Chicago, this is #34 (Japan) of 50 "History of the Sports and Pastimes of All Nations" cards. Beautiful color lithography by Kaufmann and Strauss shows 3 separate Japanese pastimes, including a juggler. Bottom corner reads: "Painting Copyright 1893 Arbuckle Bros.". Reverse side features a "Grind Your Coffee at Home" advertisement from Arbuckle Bros. and an essay on Japanese sports and pastimes. Card is very bright, with minor creasing and faint soiling. VG. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 34837 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CONRAD, BARNABY La Fiesta Brava: The Art of the Bull Ring Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1953. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page (no other names), also, a hand-drawn ink sketch of a winged bull (ala Pegasus), by the author on the blank page opposite. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: 4to. Dark gray cloth with red and yellow titles. Spanish brands on endpapers. 184 pages, with hundreds of bullfighting photographs. Solid book with light wear to boards, an a moderate spine lean. Some sunning to spine, with dulling to spine titles. Small scuff on spine. Moderate foxing to top edge. Good+. Good. Signed. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37789 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CONRAD, BARNABY Gates of Fear New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the half-title page, with a full page hand-drawn sketch by the author, on the page opposite. Inscription reads: "For Roger--a fellow aficionado y amigo ! Barnaby, June '88". Sketch (facial portrait) is labeled "Matador, for R.H.". Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: 4to. Black spine cloth with gilt titles; yellow cloth over boards with black bullfighting pictorial on front board. Decorative endpapers. 337 pages, with photos and illustrations. Solid book with light edgewear and small areas of foxing to yellow cloth. VG. Very Good. Signed. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 37822 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CRUMPTON, JIM, AND ROGER SHAFFER (EDS.) Oregon All-Time Records for High School Track and Field (Steve Prefontaine cover) Medford, Or. Oregon Track and Field Publications. 1968. Good. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. 42pp. Cover photo of the legendary Steve Prefontaine, competing as a junior for Marshfield High School in Coos Bay. Solid, with light wear; a number of names have been underlined in ink. Light damp-ring on front cover and first page. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 27224 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DIZIKES, JOHN Sportsmen and Gamesmen Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395277760) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "For Phyllis and Larry with affectionate regards, John". 'Phyllis' is Phyllis Halpin, whose name is underlined on the Acknowledgements page. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 350 pages. Near Fine, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Book has scant wear. Price-clipped jacket has moderate edgewear, and spine panel color-change from sunning, but titles still bright. Fine/Good. Signed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33528 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DOHERTY, KEN Track and Field Movies on Paper: Hurdling, Sprinting, Running (Second Edition) Swarthmore, Pa. J. Kenneth Doherty. 1967. Soft Cover. Second Edition. Stapled softcover, size: 4to. 88 pages, with many illustrations. Comprehensive instructions for the mastery of hurdling, sprinting and running. Bright covers with light wear. VG. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27198 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DRAKE, DICK (EDITOR) Track Photos 1964: From Volume 10, 1963-64 Track Newsletter Los Altos, Ca. Track & Field News. 1964. 11 unbound sheets of photographs, printed on both sides and folded in half; in a stiff gray folder with black titles. Size: 4to. wraps. VG+ in a Good (coffee stains in back) folder. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27202 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DRIVER, HELEN IRENE Tennis for Teachers Philadelphia, W.B Saunders Company. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Pictorial front board. Size: octavo. Light blue cloth with black stamped titles & front board illustration. 191 pages, with illustrations and photos, including frontis. Solid book with bright boards and small edgewear. Text is nice and bright. VG+. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27212 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ERROTA, FRAN, AND DON NASH (EDITORS.) 1959 High School Track & Field Annual Los Altos, Ca. Track & Field News. 1959. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. Cover photo of Dallas Long. Unpaginated, with photos. Booklet has bright covers and light wear. Ink name & address on title page (Dean Benson, former Medford High School track coach of Dick Fosbury). Some pencil check marks and notes in text. VG-. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27283 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| FLEISCHER, NAT (EDITOR) Nat Fleischer's The Ring Record Book 1950 Edition New York, The Ring Book Shop, Inc. 1950. Hard Cover. 1950 edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with white titles. 810 pages, with photos. Solid book with bright boards and a moderate spine lean. Corner bump at head of spine. Faint staining to front board. Ink name (Jack Gallagher) on the front pastedown. Good to VG. Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 39357 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| next page | |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005