| next page |
| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Certain Sermons or Homilies Appointed to be Read in Churches, in the Time of Queen Elizabeth of Famous Memory: And Now Thought Fit to be Reprinted By Authority from the Kings Most Excellent Majesty London, Printed By T.R. For Andrew Crooke, Samuel Mearne, and Robert Pawlet. 1673. Hard Cover. Slender folio. Contemporary full calf binding. 5 raised spine bands. Black leather spine label with gilt titles, reads: "Two Books of Homilies". Title page, 3-page preface (as published in 1562), Table of Sermons; 388 pages. Boards are well-worn and scuffed; spine leather is flaking. Front board is loose, but holding OK. Spine label is much-rubbed. Fore-edge wrinkling and chipping from front free endpaper to Preface; no loss of text. Stub of rear free endpaper remains. Text is nice and bright, with minor foxing here and there. VG text in a Fair binding. Fair. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 31051 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Certain Sermons or Homilies Appointed to be Read in Churches, in the Time of Queen Elizabeth of Famous Memory: And Now Thought Fit to be Reprinted By Authority from the Kings Most Excellent Majesty London, Printed for Ann Mearn, and Blanch Pawlet. 1683. Hard Cover. Slender folio, bound in full contemporary calf. 5 raised spine bands. No spine label. Title page, 3-page Preface, A Table of Sermons; 388 pages. Silk ribbon marker. Covers are well-worn and scuffed, with flaking at spine extremities. Front board detached, but present. Rear board loose, but holding. Text block solid; some fore-edge dampstaining to last 50 pages (text not affected). Text is nice and bright, with scattered faint foxing. Small ink note on rear blank page. Endpapers appear to have been replaced. Bookplates of Edward Dalton and Harold E. Matthews on the front pastedown. Good to VG text in a Poor binding. Poor. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 31050 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A French Cathedral Windows: Six Color Prints of Stained Glass Windows . No publisher or date. 6 beautiful full-color prints on cardstock. Prints (unlabeled) are 8"x11", with almost 2" matting. Tucked into a light green softcover portfolio with red titles & a decorative title border.Prints are fine; a little wear to the matted edges. Portfolio is edge-chipped; front flap is missing. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29625 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Papyrus Bodmer IV: Menandre Le Dyscolos Geneva, Bibliotheca Bodmeriana. 1958, First Edition. Soft Cover. Softcover in slipcase. Size: octavo. Stiff white laminated covers with black titles & publishers brown logo on front cover. Text in French. 115 pages. Front pocket contains 21 photographic plates of the papyrus. Light wear and minor soiling to covers. VG, in a plain cardboard slipcase. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 30948 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| KAREL HAVLICEK ( BOROVSKY ) TRANSLATED BY ERNST ALTSCHUL The Conversion of St. Vladimir: A Legend from Early Russian History Cleveland, Ernst Altschul. 1930. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by translator and publisher Ernst Altschul, on the blank page opposite "Apology of the Translator". Inscription reads: "With my respects to the columnist of the Arizona Star. Ernst Altschul, Dec. 1933. The illustrations, at least, are excellent". Softcover, size: tall octavo. Stiff brown covers with black titles and front cover illustration. Brown cloth spine. 70 pages of verse, with illustrations by V. Cerny. Moderate scuffing and creasing to covers. Areas of light sunning to front cover. Good. Good. Signed. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 40892 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ST. ANSELM, SIDNEY NORTON DEANE (TRANSLATOR) St. Anselm: Proslogium; Monologium; an Appendix in Behalf of the Fool By Gaunilon; and Cur Deus Homo La Salle, Illinois, The Open Court Publishing Company. 1951. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. size: small octavo. Gray cloth with gilt stamped titles. 288 pages. A facsimile reprint of the 1903 edition. Bright boards with scant wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 30850 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AUBERT, MARCEL, & SIMONE GOUBET Gothic Cathedrals of France and Their Treasures London, Nicholas Kaye. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover. First English Edition. Fair, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: small 4to. 170 pages of text, plus 462 heliogravure photographs. Some water staining and mildew to bottom corners of boards and spine. A little mildew between the endpapers; also on the half-title page. Text unaffected; faint odor, if any. Small nameplate on front & rear pastedowns. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear; small stains at bottom of spine & rear panels. A more than adequate reading and reference copy. Fair/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 21770 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| D'AUBIGNE, J.G. MERLE History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteenth Century, in Germany, Switzerland, Etc. Volume II New York, Lane & Tippett. 1846. Hard Cover. Fair. Volume 2 only. Full calf leather; size: 12mo. Black leather spine label with gilt stamped titles. 400 pages. Solid book with a spine lean; edge-chipping, and cracks to joints. Scattered dark staining to boards. Paper-lift on front pastedown; rear free endpaper (blank) missing. Text is foxed, but quite legible. Small dampstain in the upper gutter of first 30 pages does not affect text. A small ink note, here & there in text. Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29966 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| MEYER-BAER, KATHI Liturgical Music Incunabula: A Descriptive Catalogue London, The Bibliographical Society. 1962. Hard Cover. Hardcover; size: small 4to. No jacket. Dark blue boards with gilt stamped spine titles. 63 pages. Book has bright boards with light wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30711 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BAGSHAWE, JOHN F. The Threshold of the Catholic Church: A Course of Plain Instructions for Those Entering Her Communion New York, Christian Press Association Publishing Co. 1896. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Dark blue cloth with blindstamped borders. Gilt stamped spine titles on a dark red leather label; publisher's gilt stamped logo at tail of spine. Top edge gilt. 293 pages, plus publisher's ads. This book is from the publisher's "College Series". Solid, with extra-bright boards, scant wear, and moderate soiling. Label on front pastedown of the "Young Ladies' Sodality Library, Church of Immaculate Conception, Newburyport, Mass." Book has no other markings. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36139 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BAKER, R. BRANT AND BEN P. MORGAN (EDITOR) The Governed of God: A Series of Sermons by R. Brant Baker New York, Vantage Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0533135346) Hard Cover. VG, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: octavo. 204 pages. Book has scant wear, a slight spine lean, and small remainder marks on bottom edge. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear, and a closed tear on front panel. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34430 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| THE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL OF BALTIMORE The Catholic High School of Baltimore Alumnae Directory 1995 White Plains, N.Y. Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, Inc. 1995. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green leatherette boards with gilt titles and school emblem on front board. Photographic endpapers. (xiv), 323 pages, with frontis photos. Includes a short history of the school, and a list of the Principals. Listings of alumnae by alphabet, class year, geographical residences, and careers. Book has miniscule wear. A page or two has small, yellow highlighting. VG. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 38789 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BARCLAY, ROBERT Truth Triumphant, Through the Spiritual Warfare, Christian Labours, and Writings of that Able and Faithful Servant of Jesus Christ, Robert Barclay: Vol. I Philadelphia, Benjamin C. Stanton. 1831. Full-Leather. 1831 Volume 1 only. size: octavo. Later full polished calf leather binding, with 4 raised spine bands and gilt rules. Green leather spine labels with gilt stamped titles. Gilt borders front and rear. All edges marbled, plus marbled endpapers. 587 pages, plus errata page. Solid book (no hinge cracks) with bright boards, light wear and minor edge-scuffing. Text is nice and bright, with no foxing visible. Bookplate of Maude Bemis and Reginald Hascall Parsons on preliminary blank page. Application of bookplate has caused some wrinkling to the page. VG. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 39785 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BARON, DAVID The Visions and Prophecies Of Zechariah: The Prophet Of Hope And Of Glory: An Exposition London, Hebrew Christian Testimonial to Israel. 1951. Hard Cover. 1951 4th hardcover printing, no jacket. Size: octavo. Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. 554 pages, plus ads. Solid book with light edgewear. Spine is quite sunned, but titles still fairly bright. 2 label ghosts on spine. No other markings. Good. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27137 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BARTON, LUCY Costuming the Biblical Play Boston, Walter H. Baker Company. 1937. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Deep blue cloth with black titles. 119 pages, with a rear fold-out chart. Nicely illustrated by David Sarvis. Solid book with extra-bright boards and light wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35837 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BEHRENS, LILIAN BOYS Battle Abbey Under Thirty-Nine Kings: Legends and Records London, The Saint Catherine Press. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-, in a Fair, mylar-protected dust jacket. First British edition hardcover; size: octavo. Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. 180 pages, with many photos and illustrations, including frontis. Solid book with light wear, and several small dampspots on the front board (text not affected). Owner's ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear, and tanning to the spine panel. Jacket has much dampstaining to the front panel (the jacket has taken the majority of the dampness; book hardly affected). Very Good/Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22301 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BERGENDOFF, CONRAD The Church of Sweden on the Delaware: 1638-1831 Rock Island, Illinois, Augustana Historical Society. 1988. (ISBN: 0910184372) Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. Augustana Historical Society Publication #37. Cover artwork of Gloria Dei church in Philadelphia, by Olof Grafstrom. Revised and expanded version of an article that originally appeared in Church History Volume 7, September 1938, on the 350th anniversary of the Church of Sweden on the Delaware. 38 pages, with photos & illustrations. Moderate rubbing & soiling to covers. Small scuff and small ink mark on front cover. "Released" is stamped on the dedication page. Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27975 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BILHORN, P.P. Bilhorn's Male Chorus Nos. 1 and 2 Combined, Pocket Edition: Columbian Issue 1893-1896 Chicago, Bilhorn Bros. 1896. Hard Cover. Hardcover; size: 24mo. Purple cloth with silver stamped titles, red edges, and decorative endpapers. 210pp plus index. Solid book with fairly bright boards, moderate edgewear and soiling. Small ink numbers on rear free endpaper. Good+. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33485 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| GENERAL WILLIAM BOOTH (INTRODUCTION) Salvation Army Band Music No. 1: 2nd Trombone B-Flat London, Salvationist Publishing and Supplies, Ltd.. Hard Cover. No date; circa 1910. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: oblong 12mo. Red cloth with black titles. 53 pages, plus index. Publisher's ads printed on pastedowns. Contains 2nd trombone (B-Flat) score from 303 pieces of "Salvation Army Music for Bands". Solid book with fairly bright boards, moderate soiling, and fraying to corners & spine extremities. Some scuffing to rear board. Soiling to endpapers, small dampstain at top of title page, and dampstaining in the blank margins along the bottom edge (text not affected). Good. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 37836 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DU BOSE, HORACE M. The Planting of the Cross San Francisco, The Whitaker & Ray Company (Incorporated). 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1903 hardcover first edition; size: 12mo. No jacket; pictorial front board. Gray cloth with black titles, and a tri-color pictorial panel on the front board. 72 pages, with 6 poems about California's Mission era. Solid book with bright boards and light edgewear. A large patch of very dark tanning at bottom of rear board; a strip of light sunning at bottom of front board. Bookplate of Margaret Mason Whitney on front pastedown; ink name on front free endpaper. Good. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 33081 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BOSWORTH, EDWARD I. Studies in the Acts and Epistles New York, The International Committee of Young Men's Christian Associations. 1898, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. Hardcover first edition; octavo. 224pp. Green cloth with gilt titles. Solid book with bright boards; moderate edge-scuffing. Small spotting on front endpapers. An ink mark or 2 in text. Several pages are browned from newspaper clippings (included). Also included is the publisher's prospectus for another book. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31450 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BOWNE, BORDEN P. The Atonement Cincinnati, Curtis & Jennings. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: slender 12mo. Gray cloth with black titles. 152 pages. Solid book with light wear. A bit of spine tanning, and moderate soiling to top edge. Bookplate of Rev. Nevitt B. Smith, and a small ink notation, on the front pastedown. Ink name on recto of front free endpaper. VG. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27706 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES R. The Westminster Shorter Catechism: With Analysis, Scriptural Proofs, Explanatory and Practical Inferences, and Illustrative Anecdotes Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication. 1854. Hard Cover. 1854 hardcover edition; size: 16mo. Black cloth with gilt spine titles, and blindstamped borders, front and rear. 264 pages. Solid book with moderate rubbing to boards, and small corner-bumps. Name and address on the front pastedown have been scuffed out. Rear free (blank) endpaper is missing. Light foxing to first and last few pages. Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39355 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BREWSTER, CHAUNCEY B. The Key of Life New York, Thomas Whittaker. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Brown cloth with black titles; silver stamped cross on front board. 99 pages. The texts of 9 addresses by the author, given in Grace Church, Brooklyn Heights, on Good Friday, 1894. Solid book with moderate soiling, faint scattered staining, and edge-fraying to boards. Ink gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Varying amounts of pencil underlining on about half of text pages. Fair to Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32062 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BROWN, ARTHUR JUDSON Memoirs of a Centenarian New York, World Horizons, Inc. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Arthur Judson Brown, "To Ruth Shutes..". Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: slender octavo. Gray cloth spine with dark blue paper over boards. Gilt titles on spine and front board. 174 pages, with 2 frontis photos of the author. Solid book with light edge-fraying and minor soiling. Much rubbing to spine titles. Good. Good/No Jacket. Signed. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33631 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| next page | |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005