next page  
   Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Railroads

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Steam Locomotive in Hokkaido: 16 Oversize Full Color Postcards in Portfolio
Japanese. Photographic photo-cover envelope containing 16 oversize color postcards of the train. No date or place (at least in English). Circa 1980. Backs of postcards say "Picture Card", but descriptions of the cards are in Japanese. Envelope has light wear; postcards are fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25269
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

(HENRY DAWSON)  Trips in the Life of a Locomotive Engineer
New York, J. Bradburn. 1863. Hard Cover. No author stated in book, but reprints attribute the book to Henry Dawson. Hardcover, size: 12mo. Plum color blindstamped cloth with gilt spine titles. 224 pages, with 2 woodcut engraved locomotive illustrations, including frontis. Solid book with moderate edge-fraying, and scuffing to boards. Spine has 1/2" chipping to extremities, plus a few small chips. Light sunned strip at top of boards; spine a bit sunned, with much fading to titles. Small ink stain on fore edge. Ink name and address on front free endpaper. Light foxing and minor soiling to endpapers and text; text is bright. Fair to Good. Scarce. Fair.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 34541
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

N/A  Fourth Annual Steam Passenger Service Directory 1969: An Illustrated Directory Listing Steam Powered, Trolley and Museum Operations with Regularly Scheduled or Intermittent Passenger Service
New York, Empire State Railway Museum, Inc. 1969. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. 136 pages, with many historic railroad photos. Rubbing and light creasing to covers. Good. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34092
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

N/A  The Sunset Coast Line: Route of the New Red Cars
Los Angeles, Board of Supervisors Los Angeles County. 1976. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: oblong 4to. 134pages. Front cover features watercolor illustration of futuristic-looking train. This book is a proposal for the train, with technical and financial research. Many illustrations, maps, charts and graphs. Light wear and moderate soiling to covers; small stamp and ink name on front cover. Inside front cover and first page of text soiled. Good to VG. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 25134
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

PUGET SOUND RAILROAD HISTORICAL ASSN.  The Sounder: Puget Sound & Snoqualmie Valley Railroad
Seattle, Puget Sound Railroad Historical Assn. 1976. Soft Cover. Volume 1, No. 1, June 1976. Stapled softcover, size: octavo. Photographic covers. 30 pages, with photos & illustrations. Articles include: Jawbone-Association news & comments, What Happened to the Cupola atop our Depot, A Look at the Snoqualmie, Boomer Trails, History of Negotiation, When Steam Ruled pictorial, Freight West Part 1, A Short Lexicon of Rail Terms, and No Place Like an Ice Bunker. Booklet has bright covers with scant wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34732
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AIR BRAKE ASSOCIATION  Proceedings of the 83rd Annual Convention and Technical Conference of the Air Brake Association, September 16-18, 1991
Michigan City, Indiana, AIr Brake Association. 1993. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Black cloth with gilt titles. 524 pages, with many photos, diagrams and charts. Book has bright boards, with scant wear and small corner bumps. VG+. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34498
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AIR BRAKE ASSOCIATION  Proceedings of the 82nd Annual Convention and Technical Conference of the Air Brake Association, September 17-20, 1990
Michigan City, Indiana, AIr Brake Association. 1991. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Black cloth with gilt titles. 278 pages, with photos, illustrations and diagrams. Bright boards with scant wear and minor rubbing. Small, light stain on rear board. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34497
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

THE ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY  Fuel Conservation: A "Must" in Train Operation
The Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Failway Company. Pamphlet. Form 2501-D Std. No date; circa 1983. Stapled softcover pamphlet with 6 binder holes. Size: 12mo. Yellow card covers with blue titles and Santa Fe logo on front cover. 17 pages, with 5 charts and graphs. Includes fuel savings, engine low idle system, initial charging of train brake system, train handling, throttle manipulation, dynamic braking, air braking, power braking, slow orders, continuous movement vs unnecessary stops, accelerating a train from a stop, locomotive inspection report, fuel usage, fuel costs, comparative train handling methods, and fuel consumption per throttle position. Bright covers with scant wear and minor soiling. VG+. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 33480
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY COMPANY  Instructions for Enginemen Governing the Care, Maintenance and Economical Operation of the Locomotive (Revised Edition)
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company. 1929. Hard Cover. 1929 Revised Edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Brown cloth with black titles and company logo on the front board. 234 pages, with illustrations and fold-out charts. Solid book with a moderate spine lean. Minor fraying to corners. Small dampspots at top of front board and bottom of rear board (text not affected). A number of pages have authoritative looking pencil notes and corrections in the blank text margins. Good. Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 39904
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ATHEARN, ROBERT G.  The Denver and Rio Grande Railway: Colorado's "Baby Road"
The Colorado Magazine. 1958. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. 43 pages, with 2 photos. Reprinted from The Colorado Magazine Vol. XXXV, Nos. 1,2, January and April, 1958. Very light wear and soiling to covers. VG+. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 29585
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BORN, ERHARD  2C1: Entwicklung Und Geschichte Der Pazific-Lokomotiven (Development and History of the Pacific Locomotives)
Stuttgart, Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung. 1964. Soft Cover. Softcover with a dust jacket; affixed to the spine. VG, in a Good jacket. Size: 4to. Text in German. 74 pages, illustrated, plus 28 pages of b&w locomotive photographs. Book has light wear and minor soiling. Jacket has moderate rubbing & soiling. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34423
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BOWDEN, JACK  Railroad Logging in the Klamath Country
Hamilton, Montana, Oso Publishing Company. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1931064113) Hard Cover. SIGNED by Jack Bowden, on the title page (no other names). Hardcover first edition; size: 4to. Glossy photographic boards. 352 pages, with hundreds of photos, maps, and illustrations. Book has bright boards, scant wear, and small corner-bumps. VG+. Very Good. Signed.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 33220
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BURLESON, DON  Mendocino Lumber Company: Railroading on Big River (Western Railroader Volume 39, Issue 436)
San Mateo, Ca. The Western Railroader. 1976. Soft Cover. Volume 39, Issue 436, November 1976. Stapled softcover, size: octavo. Photographic covers. 16 pages, with many historic b&w railroad photographs. Map of the Mendocino Lumber Company Railroad, inside front cover. Booklet has very light wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34242
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

"L.B.S.C.  "Maisie" Words and Music
London, Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. 131 pages, with lots of diagrams and photos. Book has light edgewear, boards are a bit curved. Ink name and minor foxing on front endpapers. VG-. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34504
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHAPPELL, GORDON S.  A Short History of Steam Trains Over Cumbres: Farewell to Cumbres
Golden, Co. Colorado Railroad Historical Foundation. 1975. Soft Cover. 1975 5th softcover printing; size: 4to. Photographic front cover. 32 pages, with many historic b&w railroad photographs. Book has bright covers with light edgewear, and minor soiling to rear cover. Namestamp inside front cover. VG. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25113
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY CO./ SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO.  England...and Why
London, Great Western Railway Co./ Southern Railway Co. 1933. Soft Cover. Stapled and folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Nice wraparound cover artwork by Arthur Sawyer. 32 pages, with many nice sepia-toned photographs of English landmarks. 2-page railway map of Great Western and Southern Railways. Advertisement brochure by Great Western Railway Co. and Southern Railway Co.; directed at the American tourist trade. For example, the first essay in the book is entitled "England: Where American History was Born". Extra-bright covers with moderate edgewear and minor foxing. A few small, closed edge tears on covers. Book has a slight musty smell. VG-. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33687
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WINTON ENGINEERING CO.  Winton Engineering Co. Live Steam-Diesel Locomotives: Catalog and Engineering Notes, Third Edition
Danville, Ca. Winton Engineering Co.. Soft Cover. Catalog; Third Edition. No date; circa 1968. Spiral-bound softcover; size: oblong 4to. 96 pages with many photos, diagrams, and illustrations. Locomotives are in 1 1/2" & 3" scale. Made for 7 1/4" & 7 1/2" track gauge. Features other railroad-related products, as well. Rubbing and creasing to covers. Moderate soiling to text. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31144
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

JOHN SIMMONS COMPANY  John Simmons Co. 1906 Catalogue No. 36, Steam and Plumbing Edition: Wrought and Cast Iron Pipe, Brass and Iron Valves and Fittings, Railway, Mill and Factory Supplies, Tools and Supplies for Steam, Water, Gas, Oil and Electrical Engineering
New York, John Simmons Co. 1906. Hard Cover. Hardcover, size: 12mo. Light blue cloth with black stamped titles. 432 pages with hundreds of illustrations, plus a frontis illustration of the company's headquarters. From the title page: "Illustrated catalogue and price list. Wrought and cast iron pipe, brass and iron valves and fittings. Railway, mill and factory supplies, tools and supplies for steam, water, gas, oil and electrical engineering. Plumbing supplies, fixtures and tools and specialties of every description". Solid book with bright boards, light wear, and corner bumps. A touch of spine sunning, but titles still bright. VG-. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35657
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CROWN METAL PRODUCTS COMPANY  Real Steam Railroads
Wyano, Pennsylvania, Crown Metal Products Company. 1974. Soft Cover. VG. Sales brochure in a green post-binder, with gilt titles & locomotive illustration on front cover. Size: 4to. Contains glossy color and b&w photos of various miniature railroads the company sells; 7 spec sheets with photos of their 15" , 24" and 36" gauge trains. Color postcards of miniature railroads glued inside rear cover; 12 small b&w loose photos of someone's miniature railroad, with written captions on the backs, are laid in. Binder has light wear. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31145
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SOUTHERN PACIFIC COMPANY  Rules and Regulations for the Maintenance of Way and Structures, Effective July 1, 1968
Southern Pacific Company. 1968. Post-bound flex leatherette covers; size: 12mo. 187 pages, plus 27 illustrated plates, of which 25 are rear fold-outs. Ink notation on first page; some pencil marks and a few dog-ears to text. Front cover titles are mostly rubbed off. Good. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 30648
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

MARKET STREET RAILWAY COMPANY  San Francisco Through the Windows of the White-Front Cars
San Francisco, Market Street Railway Company. 1933. Soft Cover. Folded, stapled pamphlet; size: octavo. Photographic covers. 15 pages, with photos and a large 2-color map of Market Street Railway Company's city wide service routes. Book lists various attractions in the city, along with route numbers and destinations. Bright covers with light wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 33724
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SOUTHERN PACIFIC TRANSPORTATION COMPANY  Southern Pacific Transportation Company Rules for the Safe Operation and Care of Automotive and Trailer Equipment
Southern Pacific. 1973. Soft Cover. BP-580. Stapled softcover; size: 16mo. 23 pages. Solid pamphlet with moderate soiling & staining to covers; small ink notations on covers and rear endpaper. An ink check mark or two in text. Good. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30645
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SOUTHERN PACIFIC COMPANY (PACIFIC LINES)  Southern Pacific Company (Pacific Lines) Hours of Service Act: For Information and Guidance of Employes
Southern Pacific. 1961. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 16mo. Buff color card covers with black titles. 15pp. Solid booklet with bright covers; light edgewear & soiling. VG. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33478
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SOUTHERN PACIFIC TRANSPORTATION COMPANY  Southern Pacific Transportation Company Sacramento Division 1977: Reissue of Special Notices
Sacramento, Southern Pacific Transportation Company Sacramento Division. 1977. Pamphlet. Stapled softcover pamphlet; size: octavo. Light yellow covers with black titles. 41 pages. "This booklet contains a resume of important Special Notices in effect on the Sacramento Division. Employes must be conversant with and obey these instructions." Includes accidents and accident reports, burglary and robbery, cabooses, cars to be moved on rear of train, engine failure, fire and fire protection, high and wide loads, hot boxes, instructions to trainmen, enginemen, switchmen, agents, clerks, different forms, and more. Light edgewear and moderate soiling to covers. Good to VG. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33479
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE COMPANY  Westinghouse Quick-Action Automatic Brake Equipment Instruction Book No. 5038
Pittsburg, Pa. Westinghouse Air Brake Company. 1911. Hard Cover. Instruction Book No. 5038, superseding issue of 1902. Hardcover, size: 12mo. No jacket. Green cloth with yellow titles. 96 pages, plus rear fold-out diagrams. Solid (re-glued) book with moderate scuffing and edgewear to boards. Faint dampstains at bottom gutters of endpapers do not affect text. Good. Included is a separate calling card of "V. Villette, Mechanical Expert, Westinghouse Air Brake Co. and Westinghouse Traction Brake Co. San Francisco". Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 30187
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005