next page  
   Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERTI, RAFAEL, AND GABRIEL BERNS (TRANSLATOR & EDITOR)  The Lost Grove: Autobiography of a Spanish Poet in Exile
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0520042654) Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Gabriel Berns, the translator; a presentation copy: "To Phyllis, without whom none of this here 'stuff' would be remotely possible. In gratitude and with deep affection, Gabe, June 25, 1981". First softcover edition; size: octavo. 323 pages. Bright covers with miniscule wear. Near Fine. Fine. Signed.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 33513
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AULT, NORMAN (EDITOR)  Elizabethan Lyrics, from the Original Texts: Second Edition
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1928. Hard Cover. Second British hardcover edition, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Brown cloth with gilt stamped spine titles, and blindstamped titles on front board. 536 pages. Solid book with bright boards and light wear. A bit of dulling to spine titles. Small stain on top edge does not bleed down. Namesticker (of Mel Tappan, an author) on the front pastedown. VG. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30845
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BALFOUR, BRAD AND MIKE MCINERNEY (EDITORS)  Ouija 2
Cincinnati, Brad Balfour and Mike McInerney. 1972. Soft Cover. Second and last issue of the magazine. Stapled softcover, size: 4to. Pictorial covers. 17 pages, with illustrations. Includes poems by Tim Powers; "Naked in Long Beach", by Ken Beale; "Some Instructions for Neodruggies from an Old Time Highly Evolved Head", by Gary Deindorfer; and more. Light wear and some tanned strips to covers; some browning to text. Ken Beale's name in ink, on front cover. VG+. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35170
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BARNARD, WILLIAM FRANCIS  The Tongues of Toil and Other Poems
Chicago, The Fraternal Press. 1911. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size:12mo. Black cloth with gilt stamped titles and blindstamped borders. 192 pages; untrimmed text block edges. From the foreword: "The author of this volume has long treasured in intent the creation of a body of verse which should set forth, however imperfectly, the spirit of the great cause of labor". Solid book with moderate wear and soiling to boards. Spine titles faded; front board titles are dulled. Good. Ink gift inscription on front pastedown from Frank Kremer (a delegate at the founding convention of the IWW); in German to Mrs. Henrietta Schmidt. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8724
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

JACOBS-BOND, CARRIE (MUSIC), ROBERT HEALY AND C. JESSICA DONNELLY (WORDS)  Two Songs for Contralto by Carrie Jacobs-Bond
Chicago, Carrie Jacobs-Bond & Son. 1907. Sheet Music. Oversized sheet music, with 2 songs (music by Carrie Jacobs-Bond): 1. "His Lullaby", from a poem by Robert Healy. 2. "Longing", from a poem by C. Jessica Donnelly. 5 pages, plus a nice tinted frontis photograph of Carrie Jacobs-Bond. Moderate wear and soiling to covers, with a faint vertical crease. Ink name at top of front cover. Rear cover has remnants of brown paper along the spine; text not affected. Store stamp at bottom of frontis page. Good. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37875
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BRAUN, GRAAL  Villians, Victims and Babes in the Woods
Talent, Or. Talent House Press. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover. Chapbook. Stapled softcover first edition; size: octavo. Pale olive green covers with black titles. 35 pages with 29 poems; 13 of which were previously published in various poetry journals. Also, a short bio and photo of the author. Book has miniscule wear. Near Fine. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 37845
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BROWN, SHARON (EDITOR)  Poetry of Our Times: A Comprehensive Selection from All the Best Poetry of Today in America and England
Chicago, Scott, Foresman and Company. 1928. Hard Cover. VG-, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. (Subtitle comes from dust jacket). Hardcover; size: octavo. Maroon cloth spine and corners, with rose color paper over boards. Pale red paper spine label with black titles. 551 pages. Solid book with bright boards and scant edgewear. Moderate soiling to top edge. Bookplate affixed over ink name on front pastedown. Embossed namestamp on title page. Scarce jacket has moderate edge-chipping, spine tanning, and minor soiling. Color paper affixed to mylar backing, behind chipping. Both flaps are corner-clipped. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 27890
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BROWNING, M.K. (EDITOR)  The Slackwater Review, a Northwest Magazine of the Arts (Special Issue: Idaho Poets in the Schools)
Lewiston, Idaho, Confluence Press, Inc. 1976. Soft Cover. Softcover, size: octavo. Photographic front cover. 52 pages, photo-illustrated. Book has moderate edgewear. VG-. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34747
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BRUSH, ALBERT  The Waxen Leaf
Mill Valley, Ca. The Wings Press. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED presentation copy to author Gene Fowler, in pencil on the front free endpaper. Inscription reads: "For Gene Fowler--When the Jenis (?) Bay went down the body of Shelley was NOT washed up with a copy of this book in his pocket. Even so I like people to see it, especially people I admire. AB--Beverly Hills March '41". Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth spine; pale green paper over boards, with green titles. 36 pages. Moderate edgewear and light soiling to boards. A bit of tanning to top of front board. VG-. Very Good. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24955
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BUCHER, AUGUST J.  Unter Drei Sonnen: Poesie und Prosa (Includes a Signed Letter from the Author)
Bremen, Anker-Verlag. 1934. Hard Cover. Included is a 1936 handwritten letter from the author (in German), with the printed letterhead of A.J. Bucher Cincinnati, Ohio. He signs it "Onkel August". VG, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover, size: octavo. 176 pages of poetry and prose. Text in German. Boards have light wear and moderate foxing. Jacket has much edge-chipping and soiling. Spine color changed from sunning. Very Good/Good. Signed.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35810
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CAMP, GEORGE K.  Shadows
San Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Company. 1885, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, size: 12mo. Brick red cloth with gilt titles. 192 pages. Book of poetry. Solid book with bright boards, light edgewear, and minor soiling. Small puncture on spine. Front & rear free (blank) endpapers are missing. Fair. Fair.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33546
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CAMPBELL, RICHARD POSEY (DICK POSEY)  Heart of the West
Ashland, Or. Self-Published. 1926. Soft Cover. VG+. Softcover 16mo; 129pp. Solid book with bright covers; very light wear. A nice copy. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31312
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CAMPBELL, RICHARD POSEY (DICK POSEY)  Heart of the West: Re-bound in Leather
Ashland, Or. Self-Published. 1926, First Edition. Full-Leather. Re-bound in soft brown suede leather, with gilt stamped . Size: small 12mo. 129 pages. Signed by Janet Campbell on a rear blank page. Light wear and soiling to covers; some rubbing to titles. Endpapers are foxed. VG-. Very Good. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31781
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CASTRO, ALEJANDRA  Loquita
San Jose, Costa Rica, Editorial de la Universidad de Costa Rica. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 9977674655) Soft Cover. First edition softcover; size: octavo. Cover art is the painting "Puberty", by Edvard Munch. Book of poetry. 63 pages; text in Spanish. This poetry won the Concurso de Poesia 1996 (Annual Poetry Prize given by the Publishing House of The University of Costa Rica). Book has bright covers with very light wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 37584
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHENEY, ANNIE ELIZABETH  Dreams of Hellas and Other Poems
New York, Lloyd Publishing Co. 1917, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. 12mo. 219pp. Olive green cloth with gilt titles; gilt top edge. Solid book with bright boards, minor edgewear. A nice copy. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 31328
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHURCHILL, CHARLES AND ROBERT W. LOWE (EDITOR)  The Rosciad and the Apology: Special Limited Edition Printed on Japanese Vellum
London, Lawrence and Bullen. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover. Special limited edition, printed throughout on Japanese vellum. #36 of 45 copies thus. Quarter-leather folio. Light brown roan spine with gilt stamped titles. Olive green cloth over boards, with an gilt stamped historiated initial inset on front board. Top edge gilt; untrimmed fore and bottom edges. Suppressed passages in the Rosciad restored in this edition; first thus. Edited by Robert W. Lowe. xviii, 78 pages, with 8 full-page illustrations, including frontis. Woodcut headers and historiated initials. Solid book with much edge scuffing and bumping. Moderate soiling to boards. Much flaking to outer layer of spine leather, but title still legible. 1" closed tear at tail of spine. Some soiling to endpapers and top margins of some pages. All illustrations present, and in excellent condition. Bookseller sticker (Parkers of Oxford) on the front pastedown. Fair to Good. Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 31077
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHUTE, MARCHETTE  Two Gentle Men: The Lives of George Herbert and Robert Herrick
London, Secker & Warburg. 1960. Hard Cover. VG, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: octavo. 319 pages. Book has scant wear; some foxing on top edge. Bright, unclipped jacket has light wear and soiling; some rubbing to spine panel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CIOLLI, VIVINA  Consolation of Dreams
Talent, Or. Talent House Press. 2001, First Edition. Soft Cover. Chapbook. Stapled softcover first edition; size: octavo. Pale lavender covers with black titles and front cover photograph by John Schweiger. 16 pages, with 13 poems and a short biography and photo of the author. Book has miniscule wear. Near Fine. Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 37839
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CLARK, THOMAS CURTIS  Lincoln and Others
New York, George H. Doran. 1923, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Solid book with bright boards, light edgewear. Small ink name and unused bookplate on front endpapers. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32954
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CLAXTON, JOYCE MARIE  Evolution of a Soul Sister
Self-Published. 1978. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, "To Jauncille (?)..". African-American poetry. Softcover; size:octavo. Photo cover. Unpaginated; photo-illustrated. Covers have moderate wear & soiling. Good to VG. Good. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24958
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COBLENTZ, STANTON A.  Songs By the Wayside
New York, The Wings Press. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1938 hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Orange cloth with gilt stamped titles. 96 pages of poetry. Solid book with scant wear. A touch of spine sunning, with dulling to spine titles. VG-. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33363
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COLYER, LUCILE  Thy Neighbor
Los Angeles, Willing Publishing Co. 1946. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, on the front free endpaper: "To my friend E.E. Swanstrom..". Stapled softcover, size: octavo. Green felt, over paper covers, with gilt stamped titles. 128 pages, with illustrations, and a frontis portrait of the author. Front cover is soiled, stained and sunned; spine has areas of "felt-lift". near Good. Good. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24957
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COOPER, J.  Seeds of Paper, Seeds of Wood
Self-Published. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Milton, P.A. SIGNED in pencil by the author and the illustrator, and limited; #69 of 100 copies. Stiff cardboard softcover; string-bound. Size: 4to. Unpaginated. Striking b&w woodcuts, affixed to pages opposite poetry text. Minor edgewear and faint soiling to covers. VG+. Very Good. Signed.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 30613
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CREEKMORE, HUBERT (EDITOR)  Lyrics of the Middle Ages
New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 278 pages, with woodcut illustrations, and woodcut pictorial endpapers. Book has scant wear. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear and a touch of spine sunning. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30904
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CURRY, DAVID (EDITOR)  Apple No. 2: Summer, 1968
Springfield, Ill. Apple. 1968. Soft Cover. Apple number 2. Stapled softcover, size: octavo. 32 pages. Book has bright covers with light wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 34745
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

103 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005