next page  
   Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Native Americans

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Race for Inner Space: A Special Report to the Nation
Washington, D.C. Department of the Interior. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover. Staple-bound softcover; size: 4to. 76 pages, with photos. Book about future concerns of balancing the environment against human needs. Includes Lignite to Lizards, Birth of a Bureau, Our Overcrowded Parks, Build a Better Water Trap, On Behalf of Our Fellow Creatures, To Harness the Seas, 466 Million Acres in the Bank, Recreation on the Reservations, Repairing the Land, Our Island Paradises, Understanding Our Land, The Future Depends, and a rear appendix. Bright covers with light shelfwear. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32835
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

THE EXPOSITION OF INDIAN TRIBAL ARTS  12 Different Books
New York, The Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts. 1931. Soft Cover. 12 different books from the series, by various authors. Stapled softcovers, size: 4to. Titles: Books on Indian Arts North of Mexico, Fine Art and the First Americans, Indian Basketry, Indian Masks, Indian Poetry, Indian Porcupine-Quill and Beadwork, Indian Pottery, Indian Sculpture and Carving, Indian Symbolism, Indian Weaving, Modern Indian Painting, and Sand-Painting of the Navaho Indians. Most have soiled covers, most have a small ink name at top of covers, and a few have tape repairs on spines. Overall condition: Good. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 35626
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BEYAL, DUANE, & JOAN RUNDEL (EDITORS)  Star Torch II: An Anthology of Student Writings
Gallup, New Mexico, Gallup-McKinley Public Schools. 1977. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: 4to. Unpaginated. Anthology of stories, poetry and art by high school students in the Gallup, New Mexico area. Numerous illustrations. Many of the works were done by Native American students. Book has bright covers, scant wear and faint soiling. VG+. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29556
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BOVY, RUTH (EDITOR)  Sharing Our Diversity: The Native American: Grade Level 5
Sacramento, Sacramento City Unified School District. 1978. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. 3-ring binder holes. 426 pages with hundreds of illustrations. "Pilot Copy" on title page. Book has very bright covers, with light edgewear & minor soiling. VG+. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 28252
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BUTLER, HELEN  A Stone Upon His Shoulder
Philadelphia, The Westminster Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the title page: "Sincerely, Helen Butler". No other names. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Gray cloth with red spine titles; gray titles in a red field, on front board. 272 pages. Light wear to boards, with tiny fraying to spine extremities. A touch of tanning to spine. Light browning to endpapers. VG. Very Good. Signed.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 37806
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BUTTERFIELD & BUTTERFIELD  Native American, Pre-Columbian, African, Oceanic & Other Tribal Works of Art (Auction Held December 10, 1996 in San Francisco)
San Francisco, Butterfield & Butterfield. 1996. Soft Cover. Auction catalog for lots 300 to 751; auction held on December 10, 1996 in San Francisco. Softcover, size: 4to. 30 pages, with great color and b&w photographs. Book has miniscule wear. Near Fine. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23538
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CARLSON, RAYMOND (ED.)  Arizona Highways August 1946: Navajos, Havasupais, White Mountain Apaches
Phoenix, Az. Arizona Highway Department. 1946. Soft Cover. VG+. Vol. XXII No.8. Issue devoted entirely to the Navajos, the Havasupais & the White Mountain Apaches. Magazine; size: folio. Unpaginated. Great color & b&w photography; striking full-color cover photography. Solid book with bright covers, scant wear. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32761
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHAFFIN, YULE  Alaska's Southwest: Koniag to King Crab
Chaffin Incorporated. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Thayer..". 1967 hardcover first edition; size: 4to. Photographic boards. 247 pages, with many photographs. The history of the Kodiak Islands, "from sea otter settlement to King Crab capitol". Includes hunting and fishing industries, island Eskimoes, a map of Kodiak Island, a 2-page general chart of Alaska from 1899, and much more. Bright boards with light wear. Front board is a bit curved. Small red pencil mark on rear board. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 39781
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHILOQUIN, EDISON AND LEATHA  Return of the Raven: Signed by the Authors
Self-Published. Soft Cover. SIGNED by the authors. (Seller's copy #1). No date; circa 1975. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. Tan covers with black titles and raven pictorial on front cover. 48 pages, with illustrations and a territorial boundaries map. Includes history, folklore and a word/phrase dictionary of the Maklak (Klamath) tribes of Southern Oregon and Northern California. Scant wear and faint soiling to covers. Near Fine. (Edison Chiloquin is famous as the first Native American to make the U.S. government give back tribal lands. A film was made of his activities). Fine. Signed.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 30446
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COOK, JOE E.  Comanche Winds, Seeds, and Silent Echoes
New York, Vantage Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0533094798) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Vickie..". Near Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 264 pages. Book has miniscule wear, and a slight spine lean. Extra-bright, price clipped jacket has scant wear. Fine/Very Good. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: x8374
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FIFE, DALE  Ride the Crooked Wind
New York, Coward-McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1973. (ISBN: 069820249x) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Nadine Smith, who is Pearl (Cherokee) Ehlen's Chickasaw friend, hoping she enjoys reading about my Nevada Paiutes. Best wishes, Dale Fife". Near Fine, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover, size: octavo. 95 pages, with illustrations by Richard Cuffari. Book has miniscule wear and a slight spine lean. Bright, price-clipped jacket has light edgewear and minor soiling. Fine/Very Good. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26277
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FREUCHEN, PETER  Ivalu: The Eskimo Wife
New York, Lee Furman, Inc. 1935. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Gray cloth with red titles, in silver fields. Red top edge; uncut fore edge. 332 pages. Translated by Janos Jusztis and Edward Price Ehrich. Solid book with fairly bright boards, moderate rubbing, and chipping to silver title fields. Some small wormholes on top edge; bookplate on front pastedown. Good. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33905
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GAINES, NEWTON W.  Under the Shadow of the Wigwam
Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Blindstamped red cloth with gilt stamped titles & vignettes on spine & front board. 215 pages. Solid book with bright boards, light edgewear, and a moderate spine lean. Faint dampspot on fore-edge of rear board. Good to VG. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30119
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

KE MO HA ( PATRICK PATTERSON )  Sally of Woolaroc
Bartlesville, Ok. Frank Phillips Foundation, Inc. 1952. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: oblong octavo. 10 pages, with illustrations and photographs. Story of a Native American young girl, learning crafts. Set in what is now Oklahoma, 3000 years ago. Moderate rubbing and wear to front cover; more so on rear cover. Good. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37787
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HALL, DANI, & NANCY SMITH (EDITORS)  Star Torch: An Anthology of Student Writings
Gallup, New Mexico, Gallup-McKinley Public Schools. 1975. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: 4to. 101 pages; illustrated. Anthology of stories, poems and artwork by high school students in the Gallup, New Mexico area. "The majority of the writings were done in the Native American literature classes and were written by Indian students". Book has bright covers, with scant wear & minor soiling. VG. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29555
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HANSEN, MEL  Southwest Washington Cascades Indian Heaven Back Country: Trails, Lakes and Indian Lore
Beaverton, Or. The Touchstone Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0911518479) Soft Cover. SIGNED by the author; a presentation copy "To Marion Place, with gratitude for your invaluable contribution to this book. Mel Hansen". Softcover first edition; size: octavo. Photographic front cover. 128 pages, with color and b&w photos, illustrations and maps. Book has bright covers with light edgewear. VG+. Very Good. Signed.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36397
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HEALEY, ELIZABETH  History of Alert Bay and District
Alert Bay, B.C. The Alert Bay Centennial Committee. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1964. Softcover, size: octavo. Light green covers with dark green titles and totem pole illustration on front cover. 116 pages, with photographs. last 11 pages are local ads. Map of Alert Bay vicinity inside front cover. Small corner-creasing and light soiling to covers. VG. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 36523
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HILL, RUTH BEEBE  Hanta Yo
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1979. (ISBN: 0385135548) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the half-title page; "For Carolyn..". 1979 later printing hardcover, size: octavo. No dust jacket. Tan cloth spine with gilt titles, and mustard yellow paper over boards. 834 pages. Book has light wear. Small dampspot on top edge does not bleed down. VG. Very Good. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 41241
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HOLMES, L.P.  Modoc: The Last Sundown
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, in a Fair to Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 213 pages. Fictional account of the Modoc Indian War. Solid book with light wear and minor soiling to boards. Small soiling here and there in text. Bright, unclipped jacket ($2.75 price on front flap) has moderate rubbing and soiling. Spine panel has a touch of spine sunning and a thin, closed vertical slit. Large edge-chipping, with partial loss of lettering in spine titles. Larger chips have been backed with similarly-colored paper. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36263
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

RETOLD BY ROSEMARY HOLSINGER  Karuk Tales
Etna, Ca. Bell Books. 1984. Soft Cover. Softcover first edition; size: octavo. Compiled and retold by Rosemary Holsinger.Tan covers with black titles and illustration. 70 pages, with illustrations by P.I. Piemme. Frontis photograph. Bright covers with light wear. Faint grease stain on front cover. Book has a slight musty odor, from storage. VG-. Very Good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 38195
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

IRWIN, ENID M.  Indian Pipe Dream
New York, Vantage Press. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Louise & Tom..". It looks as if the author has also added a sketch of flowers, below the inscription. Both are on the front pastedown; hidden by front flap of dust jacket. VG+, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated first edition. Hardcover, size: octavo. 60 pages. Book has scant wear and a slight spine lean. Bright, unclipped jacket has light rubbing and moderate soiling. Faint tanned strip at bottom of front panel. From the front flap: "A world of imagination and enchantment awaits the reader in this glowing re-creation of an American Indian folk tale". Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37945
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

JOSEPHY, ALVIN M. JR.  Red Power; The American Indians' Fight for Freedom: Signed Presentation Copy to Alfred A. Knopf
New York, American Heritage Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070330522) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Alfred--On his --th birthday, and may there be many more happy ones. Affectionately, Alvin. Purchase, New York, Sept. 12, 1971". 'Alfred' is Alfred A. Knopf; this book came with another signed presentation book to the publisher, using Knopf's full name. It was also signed in Knopf's home town of Purchase, N.Y. Near Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 259 pages. Book has faint soiling and small corner bumps. Bright, unclipped jacket in mylar has a small closed-tear on rear panel. Fine/Very Good. Signed.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 29964
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LAMB, DOROTHY  The Call of the Mountain: A Little Legend for Mt. Shasta
New York, Vantage Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0533129389) Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. First hardcover edition; size: octavo. 24pp. Illustrated by Erik Frank & Nikkaya Delgado. A childrens book about an old Indian who is compelled to climb Mt. Shasta to learn its meaning, and to gain a vision of the land of the future. Book has a very slight spine lean. Bright, unclipped jacket has faint rubbing. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 30695
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LANNING, EDWARD P.  Archaeology of the Rose Spring Site INY-372
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1963. Soft Cover. University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology Vol. 49, No. 3. Softcover, size: octavo. Gray covers with black titles. 99 pages, with photographs, illustrations, and a frontis map. Light wear to covers, a slight spine lean, and some tanning to spine and parts of rear cover. Last 25 pages have a faint, narrow damp mark along very top edge of blank margins. Good. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37671
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LLWYD, J. P. D.  The Message of an Indian Relic
Seattle, The Shorey Bookstore. 1974. (ISBN: 0846640066) Soft Cover. 1974 2nd facsimile printing, limited to 150 copies. Facsimile reproduction of the 1909 Lowman & Hanford Co. original edition. Book is about an historic totem pole in Seattle. Stapled softcover octavo. 21pages plus ads. Photos & illustrations. Solid book with bright covers; scant wear. Title page has a small sticker-shadow and an ink notation. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31608
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005