Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Mystery, Horror, Thriller

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS  Average Jones (With Dust Jacket)
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1911. Hard Cover. VG+, in a Good, mylar-protected jacket. Hardcover; size: 12mo. 345 pages, with full-page illustrations, including frontis, by M. Leone Bracker. Solid book with bright boards, scant wear, and light soiling to fore edge. Jacket has edge-chipping and much soiling, plus a few small dampspots on front and spine panels. Scarce dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 26669
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  Prelude for War
New York, The Sun Dial Press, Inc. 1939. (ISBN: 0441677142) Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Black cloth with red stamped titles & Saint vignettes on spine and front board. Red topstain; untrimmed fore-edge. 294 pages. Solid book with moderate rubbing to boards, and small corner bumps. A touch of spine sunning, but titles still fairly bright. Private rental library stamps and stickers on the front endpapers; and their stamp on the top edge. No other markings. Blurb from dust jacket pasted onto front free endpaper. Good. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26004
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COPPEL, ALEC  Mr. Denning Drives North
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated first edition. Hardcover, size: octavo. 253 pages. Book has moderate wear to boards. Dampstaining on front pastedown, hidden by jacket flap (which is unstained). Bright jacket has moderate rubbing, small chipping to spine and fold extremities, and a touch of spine sunning. Flaps are corner-clipped, but $3.00 price remains on front flap. Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34780
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

DWIGHT, OLIVIA  Close His Eyes
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1961, First Edition. VG+, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated first edition. Hardcover, size: octavo. 179 pages. Nice dust jacket design by Frederick E. Banbery. Bright boards with light edgewear. Small erasure at top of title page. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has small chipping at spine and fold extremities, light soiling on rear panel, and a faint dampstain at very bottom of front panel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35617
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FLEMING, JOAN  In the Red
New York, Ives Washburn, Inc. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. First American hardcover edition; size: 12mo. Red cloth with black spine titles. 191 pages. Book has scant wear and a slight spine lean. Minor soiling to top and bottom edges. Bright, unclipped jacket ($2.95 price on front flap) has moderate edge-chipping and several small, closed edge-tears. Spine panel has a touch of tanning, light soiling, and small scuffs. Moderate soiling to rear panel. One of the publisher's Chantecler Mystery Novels. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36822
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FLEMING, JOAN  The Man From Nowhere
New York, Ives Washburn, Inc. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. First hardcover American edition; size: 12mo. Salmon color cloth with black spine titles. 192 pages. Book has light wear and a spine lean. Minor soiling to top edge. Bright, unclipped jacket ($2.95 price on front flap) has light edgewear, minor soiling, several small, closed edge-tears, and a bit of spine tanning. One of the publisher's Chantecler Mystery Novels. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36821
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FLETCHER, J.S.  Murder of a Banker
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1933. Hard Cover. VG-, in a Good+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated 1933 second hardcover printing; almost certainly from the original Alfred A. Knopf plates. Size: 12mo. Gray cloth with purple stamped titles. 294 pages, plus publisher's ads. Solid book with light wear and a slight spine lean. Moderate foxing to spine, and rubbing to top edge. Light browning to endpapers, and an unused bookplate on the front pastedown. Bright, unclipped ($.75 price on front flap) jacket has light soiling and moderate edge-chipping (chips at spine extremities have been backed by colored paper). Small, closed edge-tears on rear panel. Front panel has a small coffee stain, and a closed edge-tear, with associated small creasing. Trendy title, eh?. Very Good/Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 38761
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GILBERT, ANTHONY  Black Death
New York, Random House. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a Good to VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated first printing. Hardcover, size: 12mo. 269 pages. Book has miniscule wear. Unclipped jacket has rubbing on front panel and color-chipping to edges. Fine/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 35302
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GREGORY, JACKSON  A Case for Mr. Paul Savoy
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. First edition (Scribner's 'A' on copyright page). Green cloth with black stamped titles and rules. 329 pages. Solid book with fairly bright boards and a spine lean. Moderate edge-fraying and soiling. Someone has drawn an ink star on the spine. Ink name on front pastedown; small blurb about the book is pasted to the front free endpaper; which also has an unused bookplate that covers a small, punched hole. Scattered soiling to text. Fair to Good. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 36810
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HAMMETT, DASHIELL (EDITOR)  Creeps by Night: Chills and Thrills Selected by Dashiell Hammett
New York, Tudor Publishing Co. 1932. Hard Cover. 1932 second hardcover printing, no jacket. Size: octavo. Black cloth with lime green titles and decorations. Olive-green top edge. 525 pages, with 20 stories by different authors; including Hammett, Lovecraft, Faulkner, Maurois, Philip MacDonald, and Benet. Introduction by Hammett. Solid book with light edgewear, minor soiling, and moderate rubbing to boards. Vertical creasing to spine, and much rubbing to top edge. 2 ink names on the front pastedown. Good. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 38608
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HOWARTH, PATRICK  The Dying Ukrainian
London, The Bodley Head. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, in a near Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. First British hardcover edition, size: 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine titles. 208 pages. Book has scant wear and minor soiling on top edge. Fairly bright, unclipped jacket has moderate edge-chipping; more so at head of spine panel. Faint evidence of a sticker removal on spine panel. Rear panel is soiled, and missing a 3/4" piece along top edge. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34784
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

JAMES MELVILLE  A Sort of Samurai / Go Gently, Gaijin / The Reluctant Ronin (3 First American Hardcover Editions)
New York, St. Martin's Press / Charles Scribner's Sons. Hard Cover. 3 first American hardcover editions, published from 1981 to 1988 by St. Martin's Press and Charles Scribner's Sons. Size: octavo. All 3 books are at least VG+ in VG, mylar-protected dust jackets. Jackets are unclipped. "A Sort of Samurai", 1981 St. Martin's Press. Black boards with gilt spine titles. 168 pages. "Go Gently, Gaijin", 1986 St. Martin's Press. Black boards with gilt spine titles. (ix), 182 pages. "The Reluctant Ronin", 1988 Charles Scribner's Sons. Black cloth spine with gilt titles; red paper over boards. 206 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 41186
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

NOLAN, WILLIAM F.  Dashiell Hammett: A Casebook
Santa Barbara, Ca. McNally & Loftin. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 189 pages. Book has small corner-bumps; o/w fine. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has tiny closed edge-tears and a hint of spine tanning. Fine/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31091
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

PENTECOST, HUGH  The 24th Horse (Red Badge Mystery)
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1940. Hard Cover. VG, in a Fair to Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1940 stated second printing (on jacket, also). Hardcover; size: octavo. Red cloth with black titles, and red titles in black fields. 250 pages. Solid book with bright boards, scant wear, and minor soiling. Moderate foxing to top edge, and browning to endpapers. Ink name and date on the front pastedown. Price-clipped jacket has much edge-chipping, with some loss to 3 letters of author's name at top of front panel. Larger paper-losses are backed by colored paper. Some sunning to spine panel, but titles still bright. Several red pencil lines on rear panel. Very Good/Fair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 38762
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

PRONZINI, BILL  Hoodwink: A "Nameless Detective" Mystery
New York, St Martins Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312389698) Hard Cover. VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated first edition; number line ends at "1". Hardcover, size: octavo. Black boards with silver stamped spine titles. 216 pages. Book has scant wear and small corner-bumps. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket ($10.95 price on front flap) has small color-chipping to edges, and a minor scrape on the front panel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36047
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

QUEEN, ELLERY (EDITOR)  Ellery Queen's Napoleons of Mystery
New York, Dial Press, Davis Publications. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803722583) Hard Cover. VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated first printing 1978 Dial Press-Davis Publications issue, with Davis book and Dial dust jacket. Hardcover, size: octavo. 283 pages. Book has miniscule wear and minor soiling. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has scant wear, 2 small, closed edge-tears, and minor soiling. #36 in the series of semi-annual anthologies from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 27338
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

STOUT, REX  Mountain Cat
New York, Farrar & Rinehart. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition (publisher's colophon present on copyright page). No jacket. Green cloth with black stamped titles. Yellow top edge. 306 pages. Solid book with bright boards and a moderate spine lean. Small corner bumps, and several small dampspots on front board and spine. Residue from bookplate removal on the front pastedown. Ink name (Myron Terpening) on the half-title page. Good. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 22276
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SUMMERTON, MARGARET  Nightingale at Noon
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Stated first edition. Hardcover, size: 12mo. 255 pages. Solid book with scant wear and minor soiling. A few light spots on front board. Faint foxing to endpapers. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has miniscule edgewear, a few small scuffs, and faint foxing to rear panel & rear flap. Book has a slight musty odor, from storage. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35202
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

TRACY, LOUIS  The Stowmarket Mystery, or A Legacy of Hate
New York, R.F. Fenno & Company. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover. First American hardcover edition, size: small octavo. Pictorial front board. Dark green cloth with gilt stamped titles. 336 pages, plus publisher's ads. Illustrations, including frontis, by F.H. Townsend and W.E.B. Starkweather. Bright boards with light wear and a slight spine lean. Small fraying to corners; light soiling to endpapers. Good to VG. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 34920
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WALLACE, MARY  From This Death Forward
New York, Arcadia House. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: 12mo. 224 pages. Light rubbing to boards. Small bookseller sticker (The Brown Shop) on rear pastedown. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has scant wear, and a light crease at bottom of front panel. Some sunning to bottom of spine panel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34781
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WALLING, R.A.J.  The Late Unlamented
New York, William Morrow & Co. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, in a Fair, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first American edition, size: tall 12mo. Yellow cloth with black titles. 247 pages. Book has bright boards with light wear. Unclipped jacket has tape repairs on reverse, with residue showing on front. Much edge-chipping, with a 1" piece missing from tail of spine panel. Front panel is nice and bright. Very Good/Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34785
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005