| next page |
| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Proceedings from the Sixth International Symposium on Human Identification 1995 Madison, Wi. Promega Corporation. 1996. (ISBN: 1882274555) Soft Cover. Softcover; size: 4to. 187 pages; illustrated with charts & graphs. A compendium of over 80 scholarly articles by a variety of authors. Book has much rubbing to covers. Good. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 30217 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| KUENZLER-ALAMUDDIN, IDA Maktoob London, Quartet Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0704323176) Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author and her daughter (the book's illustrator) on the front free endpaper. No other names. VG-, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1981 first British hardcover edition; size: octavo. 199 pages, with illustrations. Book has scant wear and small corner-bumps. Narrow dampstain along fore-edge of rear board; text not affected. Bright jacket has light wear, and a very faint dampstain on rear panel, along fore-edge. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 39346 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AMBER, R. B.AND A.M. BABEY-BROOKE The Pulse in Occident and Orient: Its Philosophy and Practice in India, China, Iran, and the West New York, Santa Barbara Press. 1966. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Maroon cloth with gilt titles. 203 pages, plus index. Solid book with bright boards and light wear. Gilt titles a bit dulled. Teeny soiling to top edge. Bookplate on the front pastedown. VG. Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 28250 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ARCHER, ELTON AND LORENE Red the Rose, Sharp the Thorn Longview, Texas, Hudson Printing & Graphic Design. 1995. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 4to. Red cloth with gilt titles and front board floral decoration. 149 pages. Book has extra-bright boards, miniscule wear, and a slight spine lean. Near Fine. Fine/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33636 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| THE ORANGE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION The Bulletin of The Orange County Medical Association: June, 1960 to June, 1961 (Re-Bound in Hardcover) Santa Ana, Ca. The Orange County Medical Association. 1961. Hard Cover. 13 issues of the magazine, re-bound in hardcover. June, 1960 Volume XXIX, Number 6, to June, 1961 Volume XXX, Number 6. Size: 4to. Maroon cloth with gilt stamped titles. Each issue has about 60 or 70 pages. Light wear to boards. VG+. "Mrs. Jim Jett, President 1960-1961 Woman's Auxiliary" is stamped in gilt, at bottom of front cover. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 38287 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BARNETT, RUTH AND DOUG BAKER They Weep on My Doorstep Halo Publishers Edition. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1969 hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: slender octavo. Red cloth with black spine titles. Photographic paper labels on front and rear boards. 140 pages, plus a 3-page appendix. Bright boards with scant wear. Near Fine. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 39517 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BARROWS, R.M. (EDITOR) Say "Ah !": The Fun Book for Convalescents Chicago, Book Production Industries, Inc. 1944, First Edition. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover first edition; size: octavo. 64 pages. Medical humor, with many cartoons, plus poems and stories by Ogden Nash, Robert Benchley, Keith Preston, Parke Cummings, Patricia Collinge, Richard Armour, Cornelia Otis Skinner, Gluyas Williams, Margaret Fishback, John Mason Brown, and Hilaire Belloc. Bright covers with moderate edgewear. Very small dampstain in bottom gutter of first 21 pages does not come close to text. Good to VG. Scarce. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 37339 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| PINE BRANCH OF THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE EAST BAY Pine Pantry Cookbook Oakland, Ca. The Pine Branch of Children's Hospital of the East Bay. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1960. Comb-bound softcover; size: octavo. Green covers with pink titles plus black & pink pine cones and needles illustration on front cover. 49 pages of recipes with contributors' names. Moderate soiling and wear to covers. Good+. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37276 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BAYLE, M. (REDACTEUR EN CHEF) Encyclopedie des Sciences Medicales, ou Traite General, Methodique et Complet des Diverses Branches de l'art de Guerir Paris, Au Bureau de l'Encyclopedie. 1841. Hard Cover. Septieme Division. Auteurs Classiques. Bamazzini-Roederer et Wagler-Jurine. 1841 edition. Hardcover, size: slender octavo. Green leather spine, with marbled paper over boards. Text in French. 479 pages. Solid book with bright boards, moderate edge-scuffing, and light soiling. Text is bright, but is moderately foxed throughout. Small tape repairs on front and rear free endpapers. Good. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36278 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BEAMER, ROBERT L. Essentials of Cosmetic Therapy: Second Edition Robert L. Beamer. 1925. Hard Cover. Hardcover second edition, no jacket. Size: small octavo. Olive green cloth with gilt stamped titles. 130 pages, with illustrations. The art and practice of therapeutic massage. Solid book with bright boards, small corner bumps, and a touch of spine sunning. Scattered faint, light staining to boards. Good to VG. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: x9737 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BINDT, JULIET A Handbook for the Blind New York, The MacMillan Company. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper; a presentation copy: "With much appreciation to my understanding friend and fine helper, Dorothy Walters. Juliet Bindt, Christmas 1953". 1952 hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Brick red cloth with gilt titles. xvi, 244 pages. Bright boards with light wear and small corner bumps. Small stain on the half-title page, and a vertical crease on the title page. VG. Very Good. Signed. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 40926 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BLOOMQUIST, EDWARD R. Marijuana: The Second Trip (Revised Edition) Beverly Hills, Ca. Glencoe Press. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED presentation copy; "For Aunt Jennie with love. Ed" (this book was purchased from the author's estate). VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Revised edition of his original book "Marijuana", first thus. Hardcover; size: octavo. Purple cloth with yellow titles. 434 pages, with illustrations. Book has light wear, small corner bumps, and minor soiling to top edge. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has scant wear. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 37352 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BLUM, RICHARD AND ASSOCIATES Utopiates: The Use and Users of LSD 25 London, Tavistock Publications. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to VG, in a Fair, mylar-protected dust jacket. First British hardcover edition; size: octavo. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles. 303 pages. Book has light wear and a small ding on bottom edge. Small, faint dampstain at bottom of rear board, and on bottom edge, that doesn't effect text. Book has a slight musty odor, from storage. Price-clipped jacket has much edge-chipping, soiling to rear & spine panels, and dampstains at tail of spine area, and rear panel. Good/Fair. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37358 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BOHM, WILBUR Research and Writings on Training, Conditioning, Treatment of Athletic Injuries, and Corrective Work: Volumes I and II (2 books) Pullman, Wa. Self-Published. 1947. Soft Cover. 2 volumes, both published in 1947. Stapled softcovers; size: 4to. "Volume 1: Revised Edition". 49 pages, with photos. Moderate edgewear and scattered soiling to covers Small corner missing on title page. "Volume II". 57 pages, with photos. Light wear and minor soiling to covers. Overall condition of books: Good to VG. Subjects in the 2 books include football injuries, water on the knee, how champions train, falling hair, knee injuries, bruising to crest of ilium, high school training, professional training practices, successful corrective programs, survey of infantile paralysis, the common cold, basketball training, taping the ankle joint, anatomy of the ankle, training and conditioning of wrestlers, effects of common curves of the spine on organs of the thoracic and abdominal cavities, "daily four" exercises, early football season training, difficulties resulting from stretching of supporting structures, and football training diet. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27209 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, W. AND JAMES (EDITORS) The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and Surgery, Being a Half-Yearly Journal: Parts LXXXII to LXXXV (4 Issues from 1881 to 1882, Re-bound in Hardcover) New York, W.A Townsend. 1881. Hard Cover. 4 consecutive issues of the Journal (Part LXXXII, January 1881 to Part LXXXV, July 1882); re-bound in one hardcover volume. Hardcover; size: octavo. Black leather spine and corners, with black pebbled paper over boards. Gilt spine titles and rules. 1188 total pages, with a number of engravings depicting contemporary medical equipment. Solid book with bright spine and moderate edge-scuffing. Rear board has a 4" strip of paper-lift at bottom and a 2" nibbled area on top edge. Namestamp on front free endpaper. Text is clean and unfoxed. Binding is Fair; text is VG. Fair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24124 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BRICKNER, WALTER M. The Surgical Assistant: A Manual for Students, Practicioners, Hospital Internes and Nurses New York, International Journal of Surgery Co. 1905, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1905 hardcover first edition; no jacket. Size: octavo. Brick red cloth with gilt spine titles, rules, and publisher's device. 363 pages, with 123 photographs and illustrations, including frontis. Also, a rear section containing 116 illustrations of surgical instruments. Solid (re-glued) book, with mesh showing in the gutters of the front and rear endpapers. Faint dampstain at bottom of front board. Fraying to corners and spine extremities. Some dulling to spine titles. 2 light tape ghosts on the front board. Faint red stain on top edge. Narrow, light-red stains on the very fore edges of first 15 and last 60 pages, and rear endpapers. Stains do not affect text. Good. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 40136 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, L. VERNON Fifteen Months' Service on the Old Supervisory State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts 1913-1914 Boston, L. Vernon Briggs. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; to "Mrs. S. Henry Kent, with Christmas greetings from her cousin, L. Vernon Briggs 1929". Mrs. Kent may be the husband of published poet S. Henry Kent. First hardcover edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with gilt titles. 437 pages. Solid book with scant wear and minor staining to boards. Some sunning to spine, and moderate rubbing to titles. Small spotting at gutter of front endpapers. Good+. Good. Signed. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25608 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BURKHARD, OSCAR Readings in Medical German New York, Henry Holt. 1942. Hard Cover. 1942 printing. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Olive green cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. 242 pages, plus index. Solid book with a spine lean and moderate rubbing to boards. Pencil notations to a third of text; someone has neatly added lettered tabs to the fore edge of index pages. Fair. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32245 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BUSH, DAVID V. Practical Psychology and Sex Life / Psychology of Healing (2 different books) Chicago, David V. Bush. Hard Cover. 2 different books, written and published by David V. Bush, in 1922 and 1924. Identical bindings: brick red cloth with gilt stamped titles; size: 12mo. #1: "Practical Psychology and Sex Life", 1922. 801 pages, with publisher's ads. Bright boards with light wear. Wrinkling at head of spine. VG-. #2: "Psychology of Healing", 1924. Complete in itself, this is Volume V of a series of books on practical psychology. 536 pages, plus publisher's ads. Light wear to boards. A touch of spine sunning, but titles are still bright. VG. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 40067 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CAPRON, HARRY T. (EDITOR) Red White and Blue Defense Book: First Aid Los Angeles, Work Projects Administration Southern California. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1942. Stapled softcover with beige cloth spine. Tan card covers with black titles and flag illustration on front cover. Size: 4to. 96 pages, illustrated with line drawings. Moderate edgewear, soiling, and creasing to covers. Small fore-edge tear on rear cover. Produced by the Federal Works Agency, Work Projects Administration, W.P.A. Adult Education Program, and the California State Department of Education. Scarce. Good. Good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 33286 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CLARK, PERCIVAL LEMON The Cause and Cure of Disease, or How to be Your Own Doctor Chicago, Percival Lemon Clark Foundation. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Red cloth with embossed silver titles. 567 pages, with photos. The science of Sanatology--the concept that toxicosis and acidosis are the root causes of disease. Solid book with bright boards; light wear. 2 small dampspots on author's photo page; light dampstains on last 2 pages. Scarce. VG-. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 26925 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| COBB, IVO GEIKIE The Organs of Internal Secretion: Their Diseases and Therapeutic Application, a Book for General Practicioners New York, William Wood & Company. 1917. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Navy blue cloth with gilt stamped spine titles and rules. 228 pages. Solid book with extra-bright boards and light wear. Some foxing to top and fore edges. Printed statement pasted onto the front free endpaper reads: "With the compliments of the publishers, Messrs William Wood & Company, 51 Fifth Avenue, New York". Above that is written in ink: "Department of Physiology, O.S.U.". No other markings. VG. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36669 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| COLSON, JOHN H.C., AND WILLIAM J. ARMOUR Sports Injuries and their Treatment Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1961. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Olive green cloth with yellow stamped spine titles and illustrated vignettes on front board and spine. 224 pages with 129 illustrations. Book has bright boards and miniscule wear. Ink name & address on the front endpaper (Dean Benson, former Medford High School track coach of Dick Fosbury). Near Fine. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27213 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| COTTERELL, EDWARD AND C.H. FAGGE The Pocket Gray or Anatomist's Vade-Mecum New York, William Wood & Company. 1892. Hard Cover. Fifth edition, revised and edited by C.H. Fagge. Twenty-second thousand. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 16mo. Gray cloth over thin boards. Black titles. 269 pages. Solid book with bright boards, light wear, and moderate soiling to spine. 2 small ink lines on rear board, and some ink marks on bottom edge. About 20 pages have ink underlining and/or small ink notations.Good+. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37292 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DARDIK, HERBERT Graft Materials in Vascular Surgery Miami, Fl. Symposia Specialists. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0815122721) Hard Cover. First edition hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. 425 pages, with photos, illustrations, charts, and graphs. Book has moderate edgewear. Sunning to spine, but titles still bright. Text is clean and unmarked. Publisher's prospectus laid in. Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23337 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| next page | |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005