| next page |
| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Freudenstadt Freudenstadt, Germany, Kaupert. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1935. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Probably aimed at English-speaking tourists in Germany, during the 1936 Olympics. Tells about local resorts and attractions. Illustrated with b&w photos, plus a links map of Golfplatz Freudenstadt, and a small map: Routes Leading to Freudenstadt. Bright covers with light corner-creasing; a few small, closed edge-tears at the folds. Good. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33744 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Places Associated with Lenin in the Volga Region: An Illustrated Guidebook Moscow, Planeta Publishers. 1987. Soft Cover. Softcover, size: octavo. Photographic covers. 192 pages, with many photos & maps. Bright covers with light wear. VG. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34632 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Republic of Uzbekistan Reference Book Uzbekistan, 1993. Hard Cover. Hardcover; size: small octavo. Glossy pictorial boards. 168 pages, with many photos & maps. Text in English, Russian and Uzbek. Book has bright boards, light wear; a slight spine lean. VG. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30428 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Wiesbaden, Deutschland: Das Heilbad Gegen Rheuma und Gicht Wiesbaden, Stadtisches Verkehrsamt. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1925. Stapled and folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Photographic front cover; street map of Wiesbaden on rear cover. Text in German. 14 pages, with many nice b&w photographs. Photography by Hermann Rauch. Moderate rubbing to front cover; a small dampstain at bottom of fold affects one page of text. Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33711 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE New Zealand Through American Eyes Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author: "Merry Christmas to Maude, John and family from Frances. December 1948". Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Dark green cloth with gilt stamped titles. 189 pages, frontis map. Solid book with bright boards, light edgewear, and a moderate spine lean. Spine titles a bit dulled. Light soiling to top & fore edges. VG. Very Good. Signed. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 35048 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, G.S. Professional Land Surveyors of British Columbia: Cumulative Nominal Roll, with Appended Lists for Discovery, Exploration and Primary Surveys by Sea and Land Victoria, B.C. The Corporation of Land Surveyors of the Province of British Columbia. 1978. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Jim and Caroline..". 1978 fourth softcover edition; size: octavo. Orange covers with black titles. xix, 57 pages, with illustrations and maps, plus corrienda slip. Frontis facsimile illustration of a menu cover for the Corporation's 1931 Annual Dinner. Text includes The "LS" Group (1891 and prior). The "PLS" Group (1891-1905), The "BCLS" Group (1905 et seq), and Life Members (1955 et seq). Also, Surveyors General, Directors, surveys and mapping, maritime discovery--exploration--surveys, discovery--exploration and primary surveys by land, a bibliography, and an index personae. Bright covers with scant wear. Minor soiling to rear cover. Ink name inside front cover. VG. Very Good. Signed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40226 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| WM. E. BOESCH Official Map and Guide of New Orleans U.S.A. (Special Edition), Map Showing House Numbers, Street Car and Bus Lines, Railroads, Parks, Waterways, Ferries, Etc. New Orleans, Wm. E. Boesch. 1934. Pamphlet. Pamphlet; size: octavo. 15 pages, with a large fold-out: an exceptionally well executed map (about 28" long by 21" high) of New Orleans. Also, a 2-page map of Vieux Carre and part of the commercial district, in the body of the text. Bright covers with light edgewear. Large map looks brand new. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33695 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| WASHINGTON COAST AND OLYMPIC HIGHWAY ASSOCIATION Travel Washington Coast and Olympic Highway Aberdeen, Washington, Washington Coast and Olympic Highway Association. No date, circa 1940. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Wraparound cover illustration; a birdseye view of the Columbia River and Willapa Harbor. Aimed at tourists, with mentions of Washington coastal towns and other destinations. Photo-illustrated. Also, a map of the Washington coast, and a tall, 2-part map of the West coast. Bright covers with light wear and minor soiling. Maps are nice and bright. VG. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33731 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| STANDARD OIL COMPANY Alabama and Georgia 1936 Road Map Standard Oil Company. 1936. Pamphlet. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Contains a nice 24" long by 18" high road map of Alabama/Georgia. Also, a smaller map of Main Roads to Middle Atlantic and Gulf States, a mileage chart, and some Standard Oil ads. A few small, closed edge-tears; some light foxing to cover. Map is nice and bright. VG. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33748 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ASSOCIATED OIL COMPANY Get Associated with Western National Parks Associated Oil Company. 1935. Pamphlet. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Issued by Associated Oil Company (Flying 'A' Gasoline, Cycol motor oil), with a 15+" wide by 17+" high map of the Western United States and the Western National Parks. Also, facts and photos of the parks, along with Associated Oil promos & logos. Exceptionally bright covers and contents, with very light wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33696 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| GULF REFINING COMPANY Gulf In-Fo-Map: Washington, D.C. Pittsburg, Gulf Refining Company. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1935. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Features a 9" high by 11" wide map of Washington D.C. with a list of "interesting places to go in Washington". Also, a nice illustrated ad for Gulf, a list of Gulf service stations in D.C. a traffic-rule guide for D.C. and a photo-illustrated section: "You can expect these free services at the sign of the orange Gulf disc". Bright covers with light wear and minor, scattered foxing. Map is bright. VG. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33735 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| WYOMING STATE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT Wyoming Highway Map: 1939 World Fairs Edition Cheyenne, Wyoming State Highway Department. 1939. Pamphlet. Tie-in to the 1939 World's Fair (Title is exactly as printed). A beautiful 22" wide by 17" high highway map of Wyoming. On the other side, a photo-illustrated section called Wyoming Worth Knowing, with lists of resources and transportation, a long list of historic sites, points of interest in Wyoming National Parks, and points of interest by counties. Nice, bright and crisp, with miniscule wear--I believe I was the first person to unfold this. Near Fine. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33729 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| STATE ADVERTISING DIVISION Places to See, Things to Do, in North Carolina Raleigh, N.C. Department of Conservation and Development. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1950. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Photo cover. Aimed at tourists, the pamphlet notes places of interest in North Carolina. Photo-illustrated. Bright cover with light wear; rear cover has light foxing. VG. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33745 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| FAURE, GABRIEL Venice Fair Lawn, N.J. Essential Books, Inc. 1957. Hard Cover. VG+, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. First American edition. Hardcover; size: octavo. 212 pages, illustrated with 173 heliogravure photographs. Front fold-out map. Nice dust jacket art by Yves Brayer. Book has bright boards; scant wear. Ink name & date on front pastedown; some browning to endpapers. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has 2 small, closed tears at top of front panel; larger closed tear/crease on rear panel, with 2 small damp spots nearby. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: x8782 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| HARRISON HOT SPRINGS HOTEL Harrison Hot Springs Hotel: The Spa of Canada Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia, Harrison Hot Springs Hotel. Pamphlet. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Nice cover artwork. No date; circa 1935. Promotional information for the resort, with essays and b&w photos and a simple map. Bright covers with moderate edgewear and light soiling. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33699 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF JOHANNESBURG The City of Johannesburg Official Guide Johannesburg, R. Beerman. 1962. Hard Cover. Third hardcover edition; size: octavo. Green cloth with white titles; gilt embossed coat of arms on white paper in front board inset. Text in English & Afrikaans. 204pp with fold-out map; photo-illustrated. Solid book with bright boards, light wear, and minor soiling. A word here & there in text is highlighted. Good to VG. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33449 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| KORN, ARTHUR History Builds the Town London, Lund Humphries & Co. Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. First British edition hardcover; size: 4to. 110 pages, with hundreds of photos, plans, and historic maps. Book has miniscule wear. Bright, price-clipped jacket has light color-chipping to edges, and moderate soiling on rear panel. Fine/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36169 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| THE GREYHOUND LINES By Greyhound, to and Through Midwest and Ozark Mountains: Missouri, Arkansas, Kansas, Oklahoma, Ozark Lakes, Rivers, Resorts The Greyhound Lines. 1935. Pamphlet. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Nice wraparound cover artwork. Pamphlet has essays on St. Louis, Springfield Missouri, Kansas City, the Kansas wheat belt, Oklahoma, and Hot Springs Arkansas. Also, Greyhound promotional information, and 2 maps, an outline map of the Greyhound Bus system, and a detailed map of Greyhound Lines through Midwest and Ozark Mountains. Nice b&w photos and illustrations. Extra-bright covers with very light wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33701 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT Project Twenty-Twelve: A Long Range Program for Our Public Lands Washington, D.C. U.S Department of the Interior. 1960, First Edition. Soft Cover. Staple-bound softcover; size: 4to. Wraparound photographic covers. 63 pages, with photos, maps, charts, and graphs. Includes the history and heritage of our public lands, the half century ahead: 1961-2012, the public domain in 1960, a program for our public lands including: lands, minerals, range management, forest management, resource protection, access, road construction and maintenance, construction and maintenance of buildings and other facilities, recreation, cadastral engineering, and general direction. Moderate wear to covers, edge-chipping to spine, and a small ink notation on front cover. Strips of tanning around edges of covers. Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 32819 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| MEDILL, ROBERT Finland and Its People New York, Robert M. McBride & Company. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition hardcover, no jacket. Size: small octavo. Light blue cloth with gilt stamped titles & decorations. Uncut fore & bottom edges. Map endpapers. 118pp; photo-illustrated. Ex-library, but gently so. Faint spine #; no card pocket ever. Solid book with light wear, a moderate spine lean, and some spine tanning. Good. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33349 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| MINDUBAYEV, JEAN Ulyanovsk: A Guide Moscow, Progress Publishers. 1980. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Glossy photographic covers. Size: octavo. 75 pages, translated by Edith Haber. Photos & maps. Ulyanovsk was the birthplace of Vladimir Ilyich Lenin. Book has very light wear. Light soiling to front endpapers. VG. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34633 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| NORMAN, HENRY All the Russias: Travels and Studies in Contemporary European Russia, Finland, Siberia, the Caucasus, and Central Asia New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1903. Hard Cover. 1903 Charles Scribner's Sons second hardcover printing, no jacket. Size: octavo. Black cloth with gilt stamped titles and a gilt stamped vignette of Tsar Nicholas on the front board. Top edge gilt. 476 pages, with many photos, illustrations and maps. Solid book with bright boards, light wear, and some small, faint stains on front and rear boards. VG. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35741 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| PILLEMENT, GEORGES Unknown Portugal: Archaeological Itineraries Illustrated with Photographs By the Author London, Johnson Duplicating Service. 1967. Hard Cover. VG, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: 12mo. Translated by Arnold Rosin. 248 pages, with many photographs & maps. Ribbon marker. Solid book with scant wear. Lengthy ink gift inscription on front free endpaper. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has faint wear, a small coffee drop on spine panel, and a small sticker-shadow on front flap. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33498 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| VERMONT BUREAU OF PUBLICITY AND DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS Vermont, the Green Mountain State: 1933-4 Map (Vermont and New Hampshire) Montpelier, Vermont, Vermont Bureau of Publicity. 1933. Pamphlet. Folded pamphlet; unfolded size: octavo. Beige covers with black titles; front cover photo of Camel's Hump. Information on Vermont state forests, parks and campgrounds, fish and game, golf courses, Green Mountain Horse Association bridle paths, the Long Trail and the Long Trail Lodge, a synopsis of Vermont motor vehicle laws, and a mileage chart. The other side is a nicely executed road map of New Hampshire and Vermont; it measures 17" wide by 22" tall. Front cover has light foxing and an ink notation along the bottom. One of the panels has moderate soiling and some red pencil lines. Map is bright, with scant wear. Overall condition: Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33698 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. Louisiana Official Road Map San Francisco, Sears, Roebuck and Co. 1936. Pamphlet. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. From the Sears Golden Jubilee 1886-1936 State Road Map series. An attractive road map of Louisiana, measuring 22" wide by 17" high. Other side has nice ads for Sears auto products. Bright covers, with light wear and moderate foxing. Map is nice and bright. Good+. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33750 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| next page | |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005