Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Hunting, Fishing, Outdoor Adventure

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
N/A  Self Defense Firearms Handbook
. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. Cream color covers with black titles. 20 pages, with illustrations and diagrams. No author, publisher or date (circa 1975). Book consists of various ingenious guns that have been patented (pocket watch gun, shoe gun, etc); with patent #'s and patent illustrations. Solid booklet with light wear to covers; some tanning around spine. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 30854
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BECHDEL, LES, & SLIM RAY  River Rescue (Signed)
Boston, Appalachian Mountain Club Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0910146764) Soft Cover. SIGNED by Les Bechdel. Softcover second edition; size: octavo. 238pp, with photos & iullustrations. Solid bopok with bright covers, light edgewear. Vertical crease on front cover. Good. Good. Signed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20484
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COURTNEY BORDEN (MRS. JOHN BORDEN)  Adventures in a Man's World: The Initiation of a Sportsman's Wife
New York, The MacMillan Company. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1933 hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: small octavo. Red cloth with light blue titles. Pale blue top edge. 246 pages, with a frontis photo of the author. Fairly bright boards with light wear, small edge and corner bumps, and a moderate spine lean. Discoloration from bindery glue on the front and rear pastedowns. Rear free endpaper (a blank page) is missing. Good. Good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 40837
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CARLSON, BRETT E.  Cowboy Now: Life and Death in the Dim Light of a Patagonian Snow Cave
Menlo Park, Ca. Everyman Publishing. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0972791019) Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author; "Enjoy Cowboy Now-Be well/ Brett". VG+, in a Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. First edition hardcover; size: octavo. Solid book with miniscule wear. Owner's gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper; o/w fine. Bright, unclipped jacket is Fine. Very Good/Fine. Signed.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 30438
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CONKLE, LENORA  Hunting: The Way it Was in Our Changing Alaska
Anchorage, Publication Consultants. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 188812508x) Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper (signature only). VG+, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. Light brown leatherette boards with gilt stamped titles. 216 pages, with photos. Book has light edgewear and a moderate spine lean. Namestamp on front free endpaper. Extra-bright jacket has scant wear. Very Good/Fine. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: x6731
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CURWOOD, JAMES OLIVER  Swift Lightning: A Story of Wild-Life Adventure in the Frozen North
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. Hard Cover. VG+, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover, size: 12mo. Red cloth with black stamped titles and borders. 211 pages, plus publisher's ads. Full-page illustrations, including frontis, by Paul Bransom. Solid book with boards as bright as new, with miniscule edgewear and a small corner-bump. Moderate soiling and light foxing to top edge. Faint erasure on front free endpaper. Light foxing to first few pages. Bright jacket has small edge-chipping, moderate foxing on front flap, and light soiling to spine panel. Moderate soiling to rear panel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 36867
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

DEANES, JOHN  Deanes' Manual of the History and Science of Fire-Arms
Huntington, W.V. Standard Publications Inc.. Hard Cover. No date; circa 1940. Facsimile reprint of the 1858 edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Brick red pebbled cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. 286 pages, plus index. 3 rear fold-out illustrations. Book has bright boards, light wear, and faint soiling. Some scuffing on bottom edge. Spine is a bit tanned, but titles still bright. VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 26933
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

DEVEREAUX, E.E.  Taxidermy Book 1: Birds
Lansing, Michigan, E.E. Devereaux. 1965. Soft Cover. "Book 1" only; "Birds". 1965 softcover edition; size: slender octavo. Orange covers with black titles and front cover illustration. 52 pages, with illustrations. From small birds to ostriches. Soiling to covers, with small chipping to spine. A few words in text have ink or pencil underlining. Good. Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 40225
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GRINNELL, GEORGE BIRD AND THEODORE ROOSEVELT (EDITORS)  Trail and Camp Fire: A Book of the Boone and Crockett Club (Limited Facsimile Edition)
Dumfries, Va. Boone and Crockett Club. 1988. (ISBN: 0940864142) Hard Cover. 1988 facsimile reprint of the 1897 Forest and Stream Publishing Company edition. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Burgundy cloth with silver stamped titles and vignettes on front board and spine. 355 pages, with photographs. Book has bright boards with miniscule wear. Near Fine. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 40727
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HECHTEL, RICHARD  The Merry-Go-Round of My Life: An Adventurer's Diary
New York, Vantage Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0533093236) Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the front pastedown: "Richard Hechtel, Dec. 1992". VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 219 pages. Book has scant wear and a slight spine lean. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has faint soiling on rear panel, and a small corner crease on the front flap. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 9924
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HERTER, GEORGE LEONARD  Secret Fresh and Salt Water Fishing Tricks of the World's Fifty Best Professional Fishermen Plus the Professional Secrets of Fishing Rods and How Fishing Rods Are Made (Revised Fourth Edition)
Waseca, Minnesota, Herter's Inc. 1973. Hard Cover. 1973 Revised Fourth Edition hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Cream color cloth with black titles and front board pictorials. 600 pages, plus index. Hundreds of photos and illustrations. Bright boards with light wear and faint soiling. Moderate soiling to top and fore edges. Areas of paper-lift to the front free (blank) endpaper. Archival tape-repaired tear on title page. Good to VG. Good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 39515
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

KEARTON, CHERRY  In the Land of the Lion
New York, Robert M. McBride & Company. 1929. Hard Cover. 1929 hardcover edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Tan cloth with gilt stamped spine titles, and blindstamped publisher's logo on front board. Light brown top edge, and photographic endpapers. (xix), 298 pages. Includes the lion, elephant, rhinoceros, hippopotamus, buffalo, crocodile, giraffe, apes and monkeys, leopard and cheetah, snakes, warthog and forest pig, birds, hyena and jackal, antelopes, gazelles, zebra, white ant, mongoose and rock rabbit, wildebeest, kongoni, jumping hare, aardvark, serval cat, porcupine, potto, scaly anteater, chameleon, praying mantis, monitor, iguana, and locust. Solid book (re-glued, with mesh showing on inner-front hinge). Bright boards with moderate edgewear and soiling. Narrow dampstains at top of front endpapers; nothing else affected. An unused bookplate has been affixed to the photographic front free endpaper. Good. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 38391
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LECONTE, JOSEPH  A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party
San Francisco, The Sierra Club. 1930. Soft Cover. Limited to 1500 copies. Softcover with stiff brown wraps and a paper spine label. Size: octavo. 152 pages; photo-illustrated. Light wear and minor soiling to covers. Sunning to spine, but titles still bright. Ink name and short notation on the front free endpaper. Good+. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 35678
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

NEBRASKALAND MAGAZINE  Nebraska's Hunting Heritage
Lincoln, Neb. NEBRASKAland Magazine. 1998. Soft Cover. Volume 76, Number 7, August-September 1998 issue, devoted entirely to hunting in Nebraska. 106 pages, with hundreds of beautiful color photos & maps; also historic b&w photos. Articles by various authors. Solid book with moderate edgewear and rubbing to covers. Light corner-crease on front cover; address label on rear cover. Good. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 33674
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

MCMANUS, PATRICK F.  Into the Twilight, Endlessly Grousing
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997. (ISBN: 0684844400) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; to ".Martin & Lola..". Near Fine, in a Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 3rd hardcover printing; size: octavo. Book has miniscule wear and a slight spine lean. Unclipped jacket is extra-bright. Fine/Fine. Signed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 33671
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

RICE, BILL (EDITOR)  Western Bass Fishing Magazine 1974-79: 20 Issues, Re-bound in Hardcover
Los Angeles, Western Outdoor Publications. Hard Cover. 20 issues of the quarterly magazine, from 1974 to 1979, attractively re-bound in hardcover. Black cloth with gilt stamped titles. Size: 4to. Large book; includes Spring, Summer and Fall issues of 1974, Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter issues of 1975, 1976, 1977 and 1978, plus the Spring issue of 1979. Moderate scuffing and light soiling to boards. VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 21272
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ROWEN, CLYDE A., AND JACQUES CONDER (EDITORS)  Life in Anchorage Alaska: Fur Rendezvous-Dog Musher Annual 1960
Anchorage, Greater Anchorage Inc. 1960. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. Photographic front cover. 70 pages with hundreds of photos. Lots of dog sled racing and dog musher coverage. Book has extra-bright covers, minor wear, and faint soiling. VG+. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 22220
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

RUARK, ROBERT C.  Horn of the Hunter: The Story of an American Safari
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1953. Hard Cover. VG+, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket.1953 Doubleday & Company later printing. Hardcover, size: octavo. Black cloth with gilt stamped spine titles and rules; gilt stamped vignettes on front board and spine. Pictorial endpapers. 315 pages, with photographs, plus outstanding illustrations by the author. Book has scant wear, and a small sticker-shadow on the front free endpaper. Bright jacket has light soiling, and a touch of spine tanning. Moderate edge-chipping, plus a large chip at top of front panel, resulting in partial loss of the "H" in Horn. Larger chips are backed with colored paper. Bookseller sticker (Carlson's Books of San Mateo) is pasted over price on front flap. Very Good/Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 39000
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SCHULTZ, ROY A., ET AL (EDS.)  Putting Sheep on the Mountain: Signed By Many
Cody, Wyoming, The Foundation for North American Wild Sheep. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1888223138) Hard Cover. SIGNED by the 3 editors; and signed by jacket artist Gary Robert Swanson. Also signed, in the body of the work, by contributing authors Duncan Gilchrist, Leland Speakes, Jr. Kevin Hurley, Jim Collins, Dale E. Toweill, and Dean R. Picl. And signed, in the articles about them, by past FNAWS presidents Harvey Kadlec and Howard W. Pollock. 2 other signatures in front that I can't place. Near Fine, in a Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; octavo. 698 pages with hundreds of photos. Pictorial endpapers. Fine/Fine. Signed.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 31662
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SNYDER, JOHN O.  Salmon of the Klamath River, California
Sacramento, Division of Fish and Game of California. 1931. Soft Cover. Fish Bulletin No. 34. 1931 softcover first edition; size: octavo. Gray covers with black titles. Includes The Salmon and the Fishery of Klamath River, and A Report on the 1930 Catch of King Salmon in Klamath River. 130 pages, with photos, maps, illustrations, charts, and graphs. Includes a fold-out map, and a fold-out chart. Light wear and monor soiling to covers. 1/4: chipping to tail of spine. Namestamp and ink name, and an old college stamp and small ink notation; all on the front cover. Good. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 40758
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

STONEHAM, C.T.  The Lion's Way: A Story of Men and Lions
New York, Frederick A. Stokes. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover. First American edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Mustard yellow cloth with black stamped titles and a lion's head vignette on front board. 325 pages. Solid (re-glued) book. Fairly bright boards, with small edge-fraying, light soiling, and a slight spine lean. Spine has a vertical ridge, and a touch of sunning. Unused bookplate on front free endpaper. Good. Good/No Jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 22019
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

TARR, A.R.  Adventure Unlimited: A Guide to Training for Adventure
New York, Lyle Stuart. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 384 pages. Lessons in survival gear, physical conditioning, self defense, celestial and land navigation, map reading and pathfinding, survival at sea, survival on land, the secret of Tumu Haari (Polynesian survival technique), jungle survival, mountain climbing, beachcombing, seamanship, skin diving, treasure hunting, and useful foreign phrases. Book has miniscule wear. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has moderate scuffing, light soiling, and a touch of spine sunning. Small edge-tear with tape residue on rear panel. Fine/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 29115
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

WALKER, GORDON JESSE  Load 'em Up, Tie 'em Down
Klamath Falls, Or. Craft Printers, Inc. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED by the author, inside the front cover. No other names. Included is a handwritten, signed letter from the author, a one-page flyer for the author's retirement party from the U.S. Forest Service, a one-page prospectus picturing 6 of the author's books, 3 newspaper articles about the author and/or this book, and his newspaper obituary. Stapled softcover first edition; size: octavo. Photographic front cover. 41 pages, with photos and illustrations. Book about horse camping, and loading and packing of mules and horses. Light wear and minor soiling to covers. VG+. Very Good. Signed.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 38821
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005