next page  
   Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Genealogy, Family Histories

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Stearns Family Coat of Arms Painting
. Origin and artist unknown; could have been a submission to a College of Arms. Watercolor and gilt paint on paper. Actual painting is 11" wide by almost 13" high. Avian crest over a silver helmet, with gilt and red floral mantling. Escutcheon with 3 black crosses and chevron, in a gilt field. Motto reads "Scientia et Labore", with "Stearns" lettered underneath. Painting is in nice condition, but there is foxing in the open areas near the top, and several edge-tears (not affecting artwork). Stiff cardboard backing is missing pieces around the edges (looks like it was pulled off of something). Pencil notation on rear: "Reframed 1960 (?) W.M. Shoemaker". Not framed, now.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 36852
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

N/A  The Cooper's Son, or The Prize of Virtue: A Tale of the Revolution (Second Edition)
Boston, James French. 1847. Hard Cover. Book that once belonged to Robert Evans Biddle, son of Benjamin R. Biddle of Springfield, Illinois. The Biddles were friends and neighbors of Abraham Lincoln; in fact, Benjamin was a some-time tailor to the future President. Inscription on front free endpaper reads: "Robert Evans Biddle--Presented to him by his Sunday School Teacher, for his advancement at school. Springfield, Ills. Feb. 19th 1849". 1847 hardcover Second Edition; size: 16mo. Plum color cloth with gilt spine titles. Blindstamped floral decorations and borders. No author stated; just "By the author of "One Eyed Dick". 144 pages, with a frontis engraving, and publisher's ads at rear. Solid book with moderate edgewear and staining to boards. Preliminary blank page and rear free endpaper (blank) are missing. Fair to Good. Fair.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 39356
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

N/A  The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated Out of the Original Tongues (1854 Family Bible of Benjamin R. Biddle, Abraham Lincoln's Neighbor, Friend, and Some-Time Tailor)
New York, American Bible Society. 1854. Full-Leather. 1854 Bible of the Benjamin R. Biddle family of Springfield, Illinois. Biddle was Abraham Lincoln's neighbor, friend, and some-time tailor. In 1861, President Lincoln appointed Biddle as Indian Agent in the State of Oregon, where this Bible eventually surfaced. Full red morocco leather with 5 raised spine bands. Gilt spine titles and rules; gilt and blindstamped borders front and rear. All edges gilt. Size: 4to. 1214 pages. Binding is in remarkable condition for a heavy, 1854 leather Bible. Solid book (no hinge cracks) with bright boards and light edgewear. Faint soiling on front board, and a hint of spine sunning (titles are bright). Long ink gift inscription on preliminary blank page, from D.C. Dade to Maria Biddle. 4 pages of Family Records, between Old and New Testaments, are filled in with Biddle genealogy. Moderate foxing throughout text. VG. Included are separate 20th Century newspaper clippings and typed genealogical notes; mostly concerning the Cockerline family of Oregon. Also, a clipping announcing the death of Maria Biddle, 85 years old. It adds: "During their residence at Springfield, Mr. and Mrs. Biddle were friends and neighbors of Abraham Lincoln previous to and after his marriage, and when he was engaged in the practice of law". Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 39363
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

THE ABSTRACT & TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY  Abstract of Title to Lot 3 in Block 229 Town of Whatcom, Washington
Bellingham, Wa. The Abstract & Title Insurance Company. 1915. 1915 abstract of title to Lot 3 in Block 229 in the town of Whatcom, Whatcom County, Washington. Post-bound in gray covers. The usual large, rolled bundle. Includes a plat map of the town of Whatcom. Lots of edgewear and moderate soiling to cover. Good to VG. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 37968
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BORAL R. BIORN  A Biography of Ludvig M. Biorn
Mesa, Az. Boral R. Biorn. 1989. Hard Cover. The story of Ludvig Marinus Biorn (1835-1908). 1989 hardcover, no jacket. Size: 4to. Red cloth. 110 pages, plus a 4-page Biorn Family genealogy in the rear of the book. Frontis photocopy portrait of Ludvig M. Biorn. The author explains in the Introduction that he has taken the liberty of adding a first-person narrative voice to the biography, creating a sort of autobiography. Includes The Beginning of My American Saga, A New World, Over Twenty Five Years in Zumbrota, Finishing the Course, Epilogue, and The Known Facts in the Life of L.M. Biorn. Bright boards with light edgewear and a moderate spine lean. Neatly hand-lettered on the spine is "Biorn Family History". VG. Included is a separate, older photograph of Mathilda Biorn, and small color copies of what look to be 2 painted portraits, identified as Valborg Biorn Keay, and William James Keay. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 41112
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BIRDSEYE, EFFIE AND NITA  Clarissa--Her Family and Her Home: A Story of the Birdseye House
Rogue River, Or. Springs Printery, Inc. 1983. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by co-author Nita Birdseye; "To Jessie". 1983 stapled softcover first edition; size: slender octavo. Photographic covers. 94 pages, with photographs. Fold-out chart entitled "The Birdseye Family Tree", with 87 names, along with birth and death dates and marriage information, when available. Story of the pioneer Birdseye family of Jackson County, Oregon, and their historic house on the Rogue River. Bright covers with scant wear and faint soiling. VG+. Very Good. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40056
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BOLING, JEAN A.  The Cemetery Chronicles: A Guide to the Cemeteries of Josephine County
Grants Pass, OR, Josephine County Historical Society. 1999. Soft Cover. Comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. Tan covers with dark brown titles. Clear plastic protectors, front and rear. 128 pages, with hundreds of illustrations and photos of historic gravesites and tombstones in Josephine County, Oregon. Breif histories of the cemeteries and some inhabitants, Cemeteries include: Croxton Pioneer Memorial Park, Deer Creek, Dog Creek, Gotcher, Granite Hill, Hartley, IOOF/Masonic, Laurel, Missouri Flat, Pleasant Valley, St. Patrick's Catholic, Sloan Pioneer, Sparlin, Waldo, Waldo's Chinese, Wilderville, Wolf Creek, and newer local cemeteries. Lots of general information, stories and epitaphs, and a partial index of surnames and place names. Scant wear to covers. VG+. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 39141
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

MRS. JESS BOWMAN (EDITOR)  Glendale Log: Glendale, Oregon Weekly Newspaper (4 Issues, from December, 1940 Vol. XXXVI)
Glendale, Oregon, Mac's Printing Co. 1940. 4 separate issues of the weekly newspaper, from December, 1940. Size: 15" wide by 22" high. Each issue has 4 pages. Lots of local news and ads, plus news and notes from nearby Douglas County communities. Regular and semi-regular columns include "School Notes", "Local Happenings", "Social", and "Azalea News", plus occasional comics or editorial cartoons. Issues include 12/5/1940, 12/12, 12/19, and 12/24/1940. Of the 4 issues, 3 are complete and fully legible, wth 2 issues having moderate soiling and minor dampstaining. One issue (12/19/1940) has partial loss to several words, from a small nibbled hole in the middle of the paper.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36861
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COLSON, WILLIAM JOHN III  Stories for My Grandchildren to Tell Their Grandchildren
Self-Published. 1996. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author: "Dear Marilyn, Whatever you do don't miss the fog! Love, Bill." Comb-bound softcover; size: octavo. Light yellow covers with black titles. 146 pages of autobiographical essays. Bright covers with scant edgewear and minor soiling. Near Fine. Fine. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30489
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GENEALOGICAL BOOK COMPANY  British Genealogy and Heraldry: Catalog No. 221, Fall 1969
Baltimore, Genealogical Book Company. 1969. Soft Cover. Catalog No. 221, Fall, 1969. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. 87 pages. Lists almost 1200 books about British genealogy and heraldry. Includes general reference, Huguenots, heraldry, English local history and parish registers, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales. An excellent bibliographical sourcebook. Bright covers with moderate wear. VG. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 41180
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

TEE A. CORINNE  Ancestors and Descendants of George Meares and Louisa Maria Jeffreys: Wales, New Zealand, India, and Florida (USA)
Wolf Creek, Oregon, Pearlchild. 1997. Soft Cover. Working draft of book in progress, but I don't believe the book was ever published. Stapled softcover, size: 4to. Front cover photograph of Glandyfi Castle. Rear cover photographs of the castle, and Albert Stephens Meares and his children. 42 pages, with many photos, maps, and illustrations by Jessie Meares. Includes Meares Family Stories, Biography of Albert Stephens Meares, Death of Commandant of Kneller Hall (obituary excerpts), How to Find Glandyfi Castle by Aurelia Meares, Dol-llys Hall, Two Letters to Florida from Aunt Bell 1931 (holograph), Chronology, Notes from interview with Daphne Adella Meares, Charles Alured Jeffreys in New Zealand, and Background Information on Wales. Book has scant wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 40893
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GRANTS PASS COURIER  Grants Pass Courier: 1936, 1937, 1939, 1940 Reviewed in Pictures (4 complete issues)
Grants Pass, OR, Grants Pass Courier. Newspaper. 4 complete newspapers, all year-end reviews in Pictures (1936, 1937, 1939 and 1940). Each issue has hundreds of photos. Each has 4 or 5 sections. All are folded in half horizontally; 3 are side stapled. Papers are lightly browned, but not brittle. 1936 issue is mis-folded; 1940 issue has a corner torn off of the front page, with minor loss to one photo. Overall condition: Good. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 39672
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

DISHNO, CHARLES "STUB  Bly, Oregon: A Brief History and Stories from the Memory of Charles "Stub" Dishno
Dillon, Montana, Bannack Press. 2004. Soft Cover. 2004 first edition. Comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. Photographic front cover. 50 pages, plus 9 pages of photographs. Author's (born in 1934) memoirs of growing up in Bly, Oregon. Text includes "The Bly Valley Story: 1920-1983", by Ruth Obenchain. Bright covers with scant wear. Minor soiling to rear cover. Ink name at top of Dedication Page. VG+. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 38833
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ESPINOZA, MAMA  Reflections: An Autobiography
Ensenada, Arte y Publicidad Grafica. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, "Para Arturo..". Softcover first edition; size: octavo. Photographic front cover. 92 pages, with photographs. Moderate wear and soiling to covers. Good. Good. Signed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36317
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FLANAGAN, AGNES MACDOUGAL HOPKINS  The Hopkins Story and The Flanagan Story
Medford, Or. Agnes Macdougal Hopkins Flanagan. 1986. Soft Cover. Family histories of the author and her husband, George C. Flanagan. Comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. White covers with black titles. 66 pages, which includes a 6-page reprint, with many photos, from the October 1946 issue of The Timberman. Article is about the Elk Lumber Company of Medford, Oregon; George Flanagan was the manager. Light wear and moderate soiling to covers. Good to VG. Includes a separate 2-page typed work by George C. Flanagan entitled: "Old-Growth Douglas Fir". Also, a 2-page photostat of a handwritten paper about the author. Good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 39746
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FREEMAN, EDWARD AND BILL SCOTT  Degibna and the Loe Valley, Helston
Helston, England, W.H. Scott. 1986. Soft Cover. History of the Methodist Church (now a Methodist prayer chapel) of Degibna, in the Loe Valley, near Helston, in Cornwall, England. 1986 stapled softcover; size: octavo. White covers with black titles and front cover pictorials. 44 pages, with photographs. Lots of information on local families. Light wear to covers, with moderate soiling to rear cover. Small marked-out word on front cover; probably a correction by the publisher. Sticker-shadow in lower spine area. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40539
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HALLECK, EVANGELINE LINN  Descendants of George Linn
Ann Arbor, Edwards Brothers, Inc. 1941. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Light brown cloth with gilt titles. 220 pages. Book has bright boards with light edgewear. A bit of rubbing to titles on front board. Signature of Leland P. Linn on the front pastedown. VG. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29133
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HEGNE, BARBARA  Prospect Hotel and Community
Eagle Point, Or. Barbara Hegne. 1993. Booklet. SIGNED by the author on the first page; no other names. 1993 first edition stapled softcover booklet; size: octavo. Light green photographic covers with black titles. 24 pages, with historic photographs and a surveyor's map. Early history of Prospect, Oregon and the Prospect Hotel (completed in 1892). Bright covers with scant wear. Near Fine. Fine. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40064
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HALBERT'S FAMILY HERITAGE  The World Book of Carrs
Halbert's Family Heritage. 1990. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: 4to. Unpaginated; about 300 pages. Contains names and addresses of Carrs worldwide, a coat of arms, and many pages of general genealogical information; some of it pertaining to the name Carr. Bright covers with light wear & soiling. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 27483
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

PIONEER HISTORY SOCIETY OF HYTHE AND AREA  Pioneer Round-Up: A History of Albright, Demmitt, Goodfare, Hythe, Lymburn, Valhalla
Hythe, Alberta Canada, Pioneer History Society of Hythe and Area, printed by D.W. Friesen & Sons, Lrd. 1972. (ISBN: 0919212220) Hard Cover. 1972 hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: slender octavo. Green cloth with gilt titles and front cover pictorial. 800 pages, with many photographs. Lots of information on individual families. Solid book with bright boards, moderate edgewear, and small corner bumps. Front and rear boards are curved-out at the fore edges. Good. Complete in one book; a later edition divided it into 2 volumes. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 40677
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

JOHNSON, CLEO GRIGG  Five Generations of Mormonism: A Grigg Family Genealogy Embracing the Ancestry, Life and Descendents of Dr. Anderson Irvin Grigg
Deseret News Press. 1956. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the Dedication page; signature only. 1956 Deseret News Press hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green marbled cloth with gilt titles. xii, (2), 343 pages, plus 2 pages of genealogical tables. Many photographs. Solid book with light wear to boards, and dulling to titles. Ink letter written on the front free endpaper and verso, "To my triple cousin Genevieve Beall Porter", from Hammond Crawford. Also, a few ink text notations and underlining, presumably by him. Good. Good. Signed.
USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: 40386
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

JOHNSTON, BESSIE SMITH ("NONNIE")  The Attic of My Mind
Medford, Or. Self Published. 1992. Soft Cover. Comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. Author's photograph on front cover. Edited and published by the late author's child "Tommie". Unpaginated, with photos, and cartoons by the author. A family history. Bright covers with light edgewear and minor soiling. Book is a bit curved at the spine. VG. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36223
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LEVERING, ROSALIND ROBINSON  Baltimore Baptists 1773-1973: A History of the Baptist Work in Baltimore During 200 Years
Lutherville, Md. Baltimore Baptist Association. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the title page; "For Pat..". 1973 hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Bright yellow cloth with black titles. Pictorial front endpapers ("View of Baltimore, 1752", by John Moale). viii, 209 pages, plus index. Frontis illustration ("Baptism on Jones Falls, 1818"). 7 photos and 1 illustration in rear appendix. Bright boards with light wear, small corner bumps, and moderate soiling. VG. Very Good. Signed.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 40862
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LEWIS, MICHAEL  Ancestors: A Personal Exploration Into the Past
London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. First British hardcover edition, size: octavo. 224 pages, plus 4 pages of photos. An English writer explores his genealogy. Book has scant wear and a narrow sunned strip at bottom of front board. Bright, price-clipped jacket has light edgewear, and moderate rubbing to rear panel. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34883
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AMERICAN GENEALOGICAL LENDING LIBRARY  AGLL (American Genealogical Lending Library) Catalog Volume I Third Edition: Federal Decennial Census Records
Bountiful, Utah, American Genealogical Lending Library. Soft Cover. Volume 1 only. No date; circa 1980. Third edition. Softcover; size: 4to. 3-ring binder holes. Light blue covers with black titles & sailing ship vignette on front cover. Paginated by sections; about 220 pages. Solid book with light wear and minor soiling to covers. Ink number on front cover; some sunning to spine. Good to VG. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24669
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005