| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| N/A 1970-1971 Television Academy Awards (Emmy Awards) Program Hollywood, Ca. The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. 1971. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. 24 pages. This program was given to invitees of the 5/7/71 Emmy Awards Banquets in Los Angeles and New York, and the 5/9/71 telecast from the Hollywood Palladium. Solid book with very light wear; light cover-soiling. VG+. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 30564 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A The Andy Williams Show . Soft Cover. No date or publisher. Stapled pamphlet; size: folio. 10 pages. Text consists of photos from the television show. Photo of Andy Williams and a howling dog on the front cover. Rubbed and creased covers. Small corner of front cover missing. Fair to Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 30666 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ANGUDI, SAID M. (EDITOR) The Libyan Review: Vol. IV, No. 7, July 1969 Tripoli, Libya, Department of Public Relations, Ministry of Information & Culture. 1969. Soft Cover. Magazine issued by the Libyan government; text in English. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. Photographic covers. 43 pages; photo-illustrated. Articles include: Africa Welcomes Tourists, The Taureg Tribes, Libya Takes to Tourism, Motoring from Benghazi to Tulmaytha, Focus on the Ampitheatres of Leptis and Sabathra, Tripoli Old and New under a Blue Sky, Jordanian Parliamentary Delegation in Libya, News in Pictures, Multimillion Pound Dam Projects, and Libya's Sports Cities. Bright covers with light wear and minor soiling. Magazine has a faint vertical crease through the middle. VG-. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 21685 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| KENTUCKY PROGRESS COMMISSION Kentucky Highways at a Glance Frankfort, Ky. Kentucky Progress Commission. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1935. Stapled softcover; size: slender octavo. 64 pages, with many nice blue-toned photographs. Travel guide for Kentucky, with directions to many landmarks and attractions. Southeastern Greyhound Lines ads inside covers. Bright covers with light edgewear and rubbing. VG. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33694 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| THE LIBRARY PUBLISHING COMPANY The Booklovers Magazine Vol. IV No. 4: October, 1904 Philadelphia, The Library Publishing Company. 1904. Soft Cover. Successor to "The Book Lover" Magazine. October, 1904 issue. Softcover magazine, size: 4to. 152 pages, pluz dozens of pages of fascinating advertisements. Lots of photos and illustrations, some of which are full-page color plates. Moderate edgewear and soiling to covers. Spine has tanning and small dampspots. Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35781 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL BEAUTY CONGRESS International Beauty Congress (Miss International) 1961: Official Programme Long Beach, Ca. 1961. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: folio. 56 pages. Cover photo of Stella Marquez of Columbia, Miss International 1961. Official program for the 1961 pageant held in Long Beach, California, July 20-30. Also included is a letter with The Port of Long Beach letterhead, welcoming the invitee "to this dinner honoring members of the Consular Corps and contestants of the International Beauty Congress." Book has bright covers, light wear, and moderate soiling. Faint dampstain to tail of spine and bottom gutter of first 2 pages of text. Good. (Seller's copy #1). Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29616 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL BEAUTY CONGRESS International Beauty Congress (Miss International) 1961: Official Programme Long Beach, Ca. 1961. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: folio. 56 pages. Cover photo of Stella Marquez of Columbia, Miss International 1961. Official program for the 1961 pageant held at Long Beach, California, July 20-30. Book has bright covers, with moderate wear and soiling. Faint dampstain to bottom of covers and bottom of text, with some rippling. Signed by Donna Lee Kelley, Miss Welcome to Long Beach of 1961. Near Good. (Seller's copy #2). Good. Signed. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 29615 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| PALMER PHOTOPLAY CORPORATION 1924 "Judgement of the Storm" Advance Movie Poster Hollywood, Ca. Palmer Photoplay Corporation. 1924. Poster. One-sheet advance movie poster for the silent film "Judgement of the Storm", directed by Del Andrews, and starring Lloyd Hughes, Lucille Ricksen, George Hackathorn, Myrtle Stedman, and Philo McCullough. Size: 10.5" wide by 16.5" tall. Poster folds up neatly to roadmap size. Photo stills from 5 scenes, plus cameo photos of the actors. Large cameo photo of the screenwriter, Ethel Styles Middleton, with a blurb from Thomas H. Ince. Rear side printed message from Palmer to exhibitors, plus information on the Palmer screenplay schools. Bright poster with moderate edgewear and small splits at ends of some of the folds. Bottom half has scattered semi-dark spotting, which looks like minerals leaching from the paper. Good. Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 40549 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| NATIONAL BOOK COUNCIL Books About Books: A Catalogue of the Books Contained in the National Book Council Library (Second Edition) London, National Book Council. 1935. Soft Cover. 1935 second softcover edition; size: octavo. Pink covers with black titles. 56 pages. Light wear and moderate soiling to covers. Light sunning near spine. Bookplate of noted photographer Robert Ormes Dougan inside front cover. VG. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36105 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| NBC RADIO EMPLOYEES Paper Signed by 12 NBC Radio Employees ( Including Mari Sandoz ) 1941. 8" by 11" sheet, folded in half. Typed heading: "To Mrs. Dunbar from her radio troupe with affection". Underneath are 12 signatures: Evelyn Fregman, Kenneth Baughart, Lucy T. Howard, Cy Briggs, Betty Brunstetter, Dorian St. George (for all N.B.C. announcers), Frances Gibbs (Bon Voyage), Mari Sandoz, Gordon Hubbel--Your Master's Voice, Donald Montgomery, Walter L. Godwin (for all NBC engineers). Underneath the names is a date: May 10, 1941. Paper is bright, with a few minor creases. VG. I cannot find a connection between NBC Radio and Mari Sandoz, but it is definitely her signature. Signed. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 36848 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| GENIKE, N.A. A Short Illustrated Guide to Moscow Moscow, Russia, All Union Company "Hotel Limited". 1930. Pamphlet. Stapled softcover pamphlet; size: 12mo. White covers with grey and black titles. Tri-color illustration and color logo of the All Union Company, on front cover. 37 pages, plus ads. Photo-illustrated; also illustrations by N.V. Fidler. English translation by A.V. Litvinova. No date, but mention of the founding of the Moscow Art Theater "33 years ago", makes the date of publication 1930, since the Theater was founded in 1897. The All Union Company, "founded this year (1930) aims at the best possible service of foreigners during their sojourn in the U.S.S.R. The best hotels in Moscow are at the disposal of the Company: The Metropole, The National, The Savoy; and in Leningrad: The Europa and The Astoria; in Odessa: The London". Information on architecture and monuments of Moscow, theaters, museums, libraries, clubs, sport, excursions in and around Moscow and its surroundings, stations, hotels, conveyances, etc. Solid book with light wear. Covers have moderate soiling and foxing. Good. Good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 33764 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| KENDRICK, ELLA B. (EDITOR) Talks and Tales: A Magazine Published by the Connecticut Institute for the Blind: Volume 1 No. 10 July, 1898 Hartford, Connecticut, Press of the Connecticut Institute for the Blind. 1898. Soft Cover. July, 1898 issue. Stapled softcover, size: octavo. Tan covers with black titles and green graphics. 40 pages, with photographs and local Hartford advertisements. Included in this issue are: A Visit to Mount Jupiter; A Family Matter (short story); A College Girl by Marion Ross (short story); Drew Seminary (photo-illustrated); Mr. Higginbotham's Catastrophe, by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Childrens Department, and more. Covers are rubbed and creased; spine split at bottom. Soiling to rear cover. Short pencil note following Hawthorne's story. Good. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35793 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ALFRED A. KNOPF 1934 Alfred A. Knopf Promotional Pamphlet for "The Thin Man", by Dashiell Hammett New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1934. Pamphlet. 1934 4-page promotional pamphlet for Dashiell Hammett's "The Thin Man", issued by Alfred A. Knopf. Size: 24mo. Found inside a 1934 Knopf book by another author. Hammet's photo on front cover. 2+ page anecdotal bio of Hammett. Rear cover lists 5 Hammett titles; the last being "The Thin Man". Also, 3 blurbs about "The Thin Man", by Alexander Woollcott, Sinclair Lewis, and Herbert Asbury. Pamphlet is bright, with miniscule edgewear. A narow, very faint strip of browning, along fore-edge of rear cover. Probably untouched for 75 years. Near Fine. Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 38874 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| MANINGS, ALAN (HEAD WRITER) Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Script for March 9, 1970: Signed By Cast Members Hollywood, Ca. NBC. 1970. Soft Cover. SIGNED on the front cover by Henry Gibson and Pamela Rodgers. Softcover; size: 4to. 3-ring binder holes. 218 pages, plus inserts. Second draft of the script. Rear cover is creased & soiled, with an ink doodle. Front cover also has ink notations. Good to VG. Good. Signed. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 30565 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| MORRISON, A. CRESSY Damon and Pythias: A Story (A Souvenir: To the Knights of Pythias of the World) Milwaukee, Pabst Brewing Company. 1890. Soft Cover. Softcover; oblong 12mo. 29 pages, with photos, plus an illustration of the Pabst Brewery. Moderate wear and soiling to covers; spine neatly re-enforced with black tape. Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31222 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| OREGON EGG PRODUCERS The Eggsaminer- 4 Bound Volumes of Monthly Magazines (1953-1956) Portland, Or. Oregon Egg Producers. Hard Cover. Four year run (1953 thru 1956) of the monthly magazine, bound into 4 separate books. Volumes 30 to 33. Total of 48 monthly issues. Softcover; size: 4to. Burgundy leatherette spines with gilt stamped titles. Stiff buff card covers with black woodgrain designs. Solid books with bright covers, light wear. Small green stain on fore edge of 1954 book; some dulling to spine titles of 1953 and 1956 books. Magazine was published for Oregon egg ranchers, and each issue has many photos, articles, and interesting period ads. Overall: VG+. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 9640 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| GROSSET & DUNLAP PUBLISHERS ( EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS ) Grosset & Dunlap Tarzan Bookmark New York, Grosset & Dunlap. No date; circa 1929. Bookmark issued by Grosset & Dunlap to promote its 75 cent series of books by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Size: 2.5" wide by 6.75" high. Front side features a classic Tarzan in b&w against a red background. Reverse side lists 29 Edgar Rice Burroughs books: The Famous Tarzan Stories (11 books), and Other Novels of Adventure by Edgar Rice Burroughs (18 books). Last Tarzan title listed is "Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle"; last "other novels" listed is "The Monster Men". Bookmark is bright, with very light wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 36761 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CHESS REVIEW Catalog of Chess Books & Equipment Sold By Chess Review 1951-1952 New York, Chess Review. 1951. Soft Cover. Stapled pamphlet; size: slender octavo. 32 page catalog of chess boards, chessmen, chess clocks, score pads, tables, and miscellany. 14 pages of chess books. Most items have accompanying photos. Dark tape ghosts along spine and on fore-edge of rear cover. Fair. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29667 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, TJALIE (EDITOR) Tong Tong: Het Enige Indische Blad Ter Wereld (23 Bound 1967 Issues) Den Haag, Mij Tong Tong N.V. 1967. Soft Cover. "The only Dutch-Indonesian magazine in the world." Published twice-monthly. Text in Dutch. 23 magazines; the 1967 run of the magazine (perhaps lacking the 15 June issue). Post-bound in stiff brown marbled card covers with black titles, along with a printed name (Mrs. J. Binkhuysen). Size: 4to. Card covers are bright, with minor edgewear. All the magazines have a neat horizontal fold through the middle. VG. Very Good. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 26951 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE AND ANNE THACKERAY RITCHIE (EDITOR) The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray with Illustrations By the Author and Portraits - Special Biographical Edition in Twenty-Six Volumes (Publisher's Prospectus) New York, Harper & Brothers. 1898. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1898. Publisher's prospectus for the 26 volume set; "sold only by subscription". The tentative title of the set is "The Life and Writings of William Makepeace Thackeray..". By publication time, it had become "The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray..". Stapled softcover pamphlet; size: octavo. Brown covers with a paper label on front cover. 8 pages. Includes 2 sample illustrations, a table of contents for all 26 volumes, a specimen page of text, a facsimile of one of Thackeray's letters, and choice of bindings and prices. Moderate wear and soiling to covers. 2" split at head of spine; 1/4" split at tail of spine. Closed tear near spine, on front cover. Small chipping to top of front cover, at spine. Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39311 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005