next page  
   Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Automobile Association Handbook: England & Wales (Post War Edition)
London, The Automobile Association. 1949. Hard Cover. Good. Hardcover; size: octavo. 320pp plus 36pp of maps. Soid book with light wear; staining to front cover & spine. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32262
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ABBOTT, EDWIN A.  A Concordance to the Works of Alexander Pope
New York, Kraus Reprint Corporation. 1965. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Red cloth with gilt spine title in a black field. 366 pages. Modern facsimile reprint of the D. Appleton & Co. edition of 1875. Bright boards with light edgewear. Bookplate on the front pastedown. VG+. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36021
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ALLIOTT, GERALD J.  The Vanishing Relics of Barnsley
U.K. Wharncliffe Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 1871647290) Soft Cover. Softcover; size: octavo. 159 pages with hundreds of photos & illustrations. Solid book with bright covers; light wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 28982
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ARMSTRONG, ARTHUR D.  Manxman
Sunnyvale, Ca. Patson's Press. 1993. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Softcover; size: octavo. 300 pages. Autobiographical book; Armstrong was born in 1930, on the Isle of Man. Inscription reads: "Steve, I hope you enjoy the reading as much as I enjoyed the writing. Dec. 25/99. Art." Solid book with extra-bright covers; scant wear. VG+. Very Good. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33304
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

THE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION  The Automobile Association Handbook: Ireland (Post War Edition)
London, The Automobile Association. 1949. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: octavo. Light green covers with black titles. 96 pages with many maps, plus 8 full-page maps. Solid book with light wear. Front cover and spine are a bit sunned. Several pages are dog-eared. Good to VG. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32261
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

IRISH TOURIST ASSOCIATION (INC.)  Pictorial Souvenir of Ireland
Dublin, Irish Tourist Association (Inc.). Soft Cover. No date; circa 1935. Softcover; size: 4to. Gray covers with dark blue titles. 64 pages of excellent b&w photographs, with captions. Moderate wear and soiling to covers. Ink markout of price on title page, with new price and short notation. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36791
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

IRISH TOURIST ASSOCIATION  See Ireland First: Tourist Map
Dublin, Irish Free State, A. Thom & Co. Ltd.. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1925. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Essays and photos of many historic Irish landmarks, towns and counties, plus a nicely executed 16" wide by 18" high map of Ireland. Also, information on cross-channel passenger services between Great Britain and Ireland. Bright cover with light wear. Map is bright. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33693
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BENSON, EDWIN  Life in a Mediaeval City: Illustrated By York in the XVth Century
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1920, First Edition. Hard Cover. First British edition hardcover, no jacket. Size: small octavo. Navy blue cloth spine with light blue cloth over boards. Gilt stamped spine titles. Top edge gilt and marbled endpapers. 84 pages, with 8 engraved illustrations. Solid book with moderate soiling and minor edge-fraying to boards. Spine a bit tanned, with some rubbing to spine titles. Distinctive bookplate of the Hamilton Club Library of Chicago, on the front pastedown, with their call number gilt stamped on the spine. Small ink number on copyright page; no other markings. Good. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 29097
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BLACK, WILLIAM  The Strange Adventures of a Phaeton
Chicago and New York, Belford, Clarke & Company. 1885. Hard Cover. No date, circa 1885 (previous owner's ink gift inscription on a preliminary blank page is dated 1886). The publisher's Caxton Edition. Hardcover, size: 12mo. Olive green cloth with embossed spine titles in a gilt field, plus elaborate black stamped floral decorations on the front board and spine. Floral endpapers. 364 pages. Solid book with fairly bright boards, light wear, and tiny fraying to corners. Small ding to the top, fore and bottom edges of the front board. Text is a bit browned. VG. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40084
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CARTY, JAMES (EDITOR)  Ireland: From the Flight of the Earls to Grattan's Parliment (1607-1782)
Dublin, C.J. Fallon Limited. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Irish hardcover edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. 192 pages, illustrated. Solid book with bright boards, moderate edgewear, and a spine slant. Some soiling to front endpapers. Good+. Excellent reading copy. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35775
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHALMERS, ALEX.  A History of the Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings, Attached to the University of Oxford, Including the Lives of the Founders: 2 Volume Set
Oxford, Collingwood and Co. For J. Cooke and J. Parker. 1810, First Edition. Hard Cover. 2 volume set. First British edition. Size: small 4to. Full contemporary leather binding, with 10 raised spine bands, gilt stamped titles and spine decorations. Gilt and blindstamped borders & decorations on boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Beautiful engravings throughout, including frontis and title pages of Volume 1. One board survives; a detached front board. The 3 others are missing. Chipping and scuffing to spines, with a loss of part of title on Volume 2. Gilt remains fairly bright. Both text blocks are solid and complete. Some fore-edge chipping to front free endpaper of Volume 1; a corner torn off the rear free endpaper of Volume 2. Endpapers are sunned at edges. Light foxing to texts, and moderate foxing to pictorial pages. A worthy re-binding project. Text is VG, binding is Poor. Poor.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 33942
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHARLES, C.J.  Elizabethan Interiors
London, George Newnes, Ltd. 1912. Hard Cover. Circa 1912. Limited; #296 of 800 copies thus. Hardcover; size: elephant folio. Black morocco leather spine and corners, with gilt titles. Buff colored cloth over boards, with black titles. Top edge gilt. 40 pages of text, plus 32 tipped-in photogravure plates, with tissue protectors. Solid book with well-worn and soiled boards. 4" strip of leather missing from head of spine. Small ink name on preliminary blank page. Minor foxing to tissues. Fair to Good. Fair.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 31080
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CLANCY, EILEEN  The Roaring Rebel: Roderick Sullivan Clancy 1896-1973
Self-Published. 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover. Spiral-bound softcover 4to. Photo cover of Clancy. 370 pages, with photos. Compiled by his daughter in celebration of the 100th anniversary of his birth. Lovingly done, on fine paper. Book has bright covers, with light wear. A small stain on the fore-edge. Clancy sounds like he was quite a guy. VG. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31641
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COLLIER, WILLIAM FRANCIS  A History of English Literature in a Series of Biographical Sketches: New Edition, Revised
London, T. Nelson and Sons. 1882. Hard Cover. 1882 New Edition, revised. Hardcover; size: 12mo. Elaborately blindstamped brown cloth with gilt stamped spine titles and floral rules. 549 pages. Solid book with light wear and tiny fraying to corners. A bit of spine sunning, but titles still bright. 2 bookplates on the front pastedown: E.R. Cobb, Duluth, Minnesota, and Lancaster, Minnesota High School (dated 1884). No other markings. Good to VG. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: x6042
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

COLLIER, J. PAYNE  Reasons for a New Edition of Shakespeare's Works, Containing Notices of the Defects of Former Impressions, and Pointing Out the Lately Acquired Means of Illustrating the Plays, Poems, and Biography of the Poet: Second Edition, With Additions
London, Whittaker & Co. 1842. Soft Cover. 1842 Whittaker & Co. London, second edition, with additions. 56 pages. Size: octavo. Untrimmed fore and bottom edges. Neatly re-bound, without the original wrappers, into brick-red card covers, with brown cloth-tape spine. Paper label on front cover. Text is nice and bright. Pencil notations in the margins of a few pages. VG. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 35640
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

DECKAR, T., ENGLISH CLUB OF THE STANFORD UNIVERSITY  On Seeing an Elizabethan Play, With Some Particular Discourse of The Knight of the Burning Pestle: Booke of the Play as Presented by The English Club of the Stanford University
San Francisco, Printed for Paul Elder and Morgan Shepard at The Tomoye Press. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, size: 12mo. No jacket. Beige cloth spine; gray paper over boards with black stamped titles and red coat of arms on front board. 58 pages; untrimmed fore and bottom edges. Woodcut illustrations, including a frontis portrait of Francis Beaumont, and woodcut decorative initials for each chapter. 2 full page woodcuts of the Swan Theatre. Contents include: "On Seeing an Elizabethan Play", "The Theatre", an essay on The Knight of the Burning Pestle, the songs and music from the play, and "How a Gallant Should Behave Himself in a Play-house", by T. Deckar, along with a facsimile of the 1609 title page of that work. Solid book with moderate soiling and edge-scuffing to boards. Some browning to endpapers and text. Good to VG. Scarce, especially in hardcover. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35656
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

DITCHFIELD, P.H. (EDITOR)  Memorials of Old London Volume I
London, Bemrose & Sons Limited. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume I only. First edition hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Red cloth with gilt stamped titles & coat of arms on front board. Boards have beveled edges. Top edge gilt; uncut fore & bottom edges. 240 pages with many illustrations, but frontis illustration is missing. Solid book with fairly bright boards, which have scattered staining. Bookplate on front pastedown; erasure on front free endpaper. Endpapers are moderately foxed. Text is bright & clean; so a decent reading copy. Fair. Fair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24987
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ELLIOTT, BRIAN  The Making of Barnsley
South Yorkshire, Wharncliffe Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0950789267) Soft Cover. Good. 3rd ptg. Softcover; size: octavo. 384 pages with hundreds of photos and illustrations. Bright covers with moderate soiling & creasing. Soiling inside front cover. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 28984
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FINLAY, IAN  Scottish Crafts
West Yorkshire, EP Publishing Limited. 1976. (ISBN: 0715811711) Hard Cover. Fine, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover, size: 4to. 128 pages, with photographs. Book is Fine. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has miniscule wear, and a hint of spine sunning. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 35856
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FITZSTEPHEN, WILLIAM, AND GEORGE GREENAWAY  The Life and Death of Thomas Becket, Chancellor of England and Archbishop of Canterbury
London, The Folio Society. 1965. Hard Cover. VG, in a VG slipcase. Author is William fitzStephen; additions from contemporary sources translated and edited by George Greenaway. 1965 third hardcover printing, size: small 4to. Red leather spine with gilt stamped titles and armorial vignettes. Silver woodgrain paper over boards. Armorial endpapers. 172 pages, with illustrations. Book has bright boards with light wear. Some small scuffs on spine. Bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Slipcase has light wear and a small seam-split on bottom edge. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35332
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

O'FLANAGAN, J. RODERICK  Annals, Anecdotes, Traits, and Traditions of the Irish Parliaments, 1172 to 1800: New Edition
Dublin, M.H. Gill and Son. 1895. Hard Cover. 1895 New Edition. Hardcover, size: 12mo. Dark green cloth with gilt stamped spine titles and rules. Blindstamped borders on front & rear boards. Dark brown endpapers. 208 pages. Solid book (re-glued), with mesh visible on inner hinges. Bright boards have moderate rubbing and soiling. Small fraying to corners and spine extremities; a small tear at head of spine. Chipping to fore-edge of rear free endpaper. Good to VG. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 36052
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GAY, JOHN AND W.H. WILLIAMS (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES)  Trivia; or, The Art of Walking the Streets of London
London, Daniel O'Connor. 1922. Hard Cover. Facsimile reprint of the 1716 edition, with the full-page engraved illustrations. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: tall 4to. Beige cloth with gilt stamped titles and elaborate floral decorations on spine and front board. Gilt top edge. 87 pages, plus index. 10-page introduction by W.H. Williams, who also did the notes. Tissue-protected frontis portrait of John Gay. Map front endpapers; pictorial rear endpapers. Boards have moderate rubbing and soiling. Some dulling to spine gilt, and browning to endpapers. Good to VG. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 36018
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GIBBS, HENRY  Theatre Tapestry: A Colourful Panorama of the British Theatre, A.D. 45 to A.D. 1950
London, Jarrolds (London) Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. First British edition hardcover; size: octavo. 263 pages, with illustrations and photos; including frontis. Book has scant wear and a slight spine lean. Boards are a bit curved at the fore-edge. Bookplate on the front free endpaper. Bright, unclipped jacket has much edge-chipping, a closed tear with resultant creasing at bottom of front panel, and moderate soiling to rear panel. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: x7687
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GOTCH, J. ALFRED  Architecture of the Renaissance in England: Illustrated by a series of views and details from buildings erected between the years 1560-1635, with historical and critical text (2 Volume Set)
B.T. Batsford/Charles Scribner's Sons. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover. 2 volume set. Half-leather double elephant folios. Red leather spines and corners; red cloth over boards. 5 raised spine bands. Gilt stamped spine titles and devices. Gilt top edges. Brown leather embossed title plates affixed to front boards. Solid books bright boards and light wear. Some shelfwear on rear boards. Small gouge near head of spine on Volume 2. Magnificent books. VG. Very Good.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 31024
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GREEN, JOHN RICHARD  England, in Four Volumes: 4 Volume Set
New York, The Co-Operative Publication Society. Hard Cover. The complete 4 volume hardcover set, no jackets. No date; circa 1910. From "The World's Best Histories" series. Size: small octavo. Black cloth with white stamped titles; red, white and black stamped English Griffin vignette on front boards and spines. Solid books with light edgewear. Moderate rubbing and soiling to boards. 2 volumes have some spine sunning; all 4 have much rubbing to spine titles. Good. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31367
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

82 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005