next page  
   Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Childrens' Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Betty's Trip to Byrnieland
. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. 8 pages. No author, publisher, or date given; circa early 1900's. Story about a young girl dreaming of Byrnieland, inhabited by Byrnies, who are elf-like creatures. Nicely illustrated throughout. Full-color covers, and 2 pages of the illustrations are in color, the rest are b&w. Bright covers with moderate edgewear and light creasing. Covers and text have small edge-tears. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: x4319
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

N/A  The Little Gipsy's Album
New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons. Hard Cover. Good. Hardcover 12mo; unpaginated. No date; circa 1880. Blue cloth with gilt & silver titles; black-stamped floral decorations. 2 cartouches with pasted color illustrations on front board. Solid book with fairly bright boards; moderate edge-fraying. Ink initials on front pastedown; text moderately foxed. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22265
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

N/A  Lucky Find: Wet the Brush and Bring Out Colors
Akron, Oh. The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1952. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: oblong 4to. Photographic covers. Coloring book. 16 "wet the brush, bring out colors" pages. Bright covers with moderate edgewear; light crease on rear cover. 6 of the pictures have some or all of the coloring done. Good to VG. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29892
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

N/A  New Testament Stories Illustrated with Six Color Plates (Christmas Stocking Series)
New York, Charles E. Graham & Co.. Hard Cover. No date; circa 1900. Hardcover, no jacket. Pictorial boards. Size: slender 4to. 11 pages, with 6 color lithographed illustrations; b&w illustration on title page. Stories are "Led by the Star"; "Boyhood of Jesus"; "The Good Shepherd"; "I am the Door"; "The Prodigal Son", and "The Resurrection". Bright boards with moderate edgewear and light soiling. Corner crease at bottom of front board. Text is nice and bright. Good to VG. From the publisher's "Christmas Stocking Series". Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: x781
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ABBOTT, JACOB  Rollo's Tour in Europe: Rollo on the Atlantic
Boston, DeWolfe, Fiske & Co. 1858. Hard Cover. 1858 hardcover edition; size: 12mo. Olive green cloth with embossed titles in gilt fields. Black stamped vignettes and elaborate floral decorations on front board and spine. 220 pages, with numerous engravings. Solid book with fairly bright boards and a moderate spine lean. Small corner bumps, and teeny fraying to corners. Scattered light staining to boards. Small stain on fore-edge; text not affected. All engravings are present. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38860
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ADAMS, WILLIAM T.  A Spelling-Book for Advanced Classes
Boston, Brewer and Tileston. 1863, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition. Size: 12mo. Black cloth spine; gray paper over boards. 86 pages, plus ads. Solid book with much wear & staining to boards. Dampstains on endpapers and top edge of text. Pencil name & notation on front free endpaper: "Mary J. Bassett-- Normal School, Bridgewater, Mass. July 27th 1864". Fair. Fair.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32058
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SUNDAY SCHOOL DEPARTMENT OF THE BUDDHIST CHURCHES OF AMERICA  Buddhist Shrine Picture Storybook
San Francisco, Buddhist Churches of America. 1971. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: 4to. Pink covers with red titles and front cover illustration. 24 pages, with text and illustrations printed in a striking purple ink. Bright covers with moderate soiling and small staining. Book has several horizontal bends, but no creasing. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36524
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA  Revised Handbook for Boys
New York, Boy Scouts of America. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. 1942 35th ptg. Softcover 12mo. Solid but very well-worn, with a spine lean. Small badge picture cut out from page VI. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 29861
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN, PAUL LEYSSAC (TRANSLATOR)  It's Perfectly True, and Other Stories
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1938. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by translator by Paul Leyssac to actress Elizabeth Bergner. Inscription reads: "To Elizabeth Bergner--Because you have always admired Hans Christian Andersen and because I admire you. Paul Leyssac Sept 2nd 1941". Second hardcover printing, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with black titles. Pictorial endpapers. 305 pages, with illustrations by Richard Bennett. Solid book with bright boards; light edge-fraying, and minor soiling to front board. Very faint dampstains on preliminary blank and half-title pages. Good. Good/No Jacket. Signed.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29969
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BAILEY, BERNADINE AND ZABETH SELOVER (ILLUSTRATOR)  Cave, Castle, and Cottage: Adventures in Many Lands
Chicago, Follett Publishing Company. 1937. Hard Cover. SIGNED by author Bernadine Bailey, on the title page. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: 4to. Pictorial boards. 96 pages, with illustrations by Zabeth Selover. Pictorial endpapers. Bright boards with light edgewear and small corner-bumps. Owner's ink gift inscription on preliminary blank page. VG. Very Good. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37821
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BALCH, GLENN  Wild Horse
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, in a Good to VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1947 hardcover first edition; size: octavo. Navy blue cloth with silver stamped spine titles. 338 pages, with illustrations by Pers Crowell. Book has scant wear, small corner-bumps, and an ink name on the front pastedown. Bright, price-clipped jacket has moderate edge-chipping and small, closed edge-tears. Very Good/Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 24524
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BALCH, GLENN  Wild Horse Tamer
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Bill Eimens..". VG, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. First edition hardcover; size: octavo. 179 pages, with illustrations by E.B. Quigley. Book has light wear and a spine lean. Some sunning to top edge. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has light edgewear, minor soiling, and a hint of spine sunning. 2 small ink letters on front flap. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 31306
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BER, A.  My Country, My Home: International Exhibition of Children's Drawings, Moscow
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers. 1970. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Glossy pictorial boards. Size: oblong octavo. 108 pages. Text in English and Russian. Children's art from around the world. Pictures are mostly in color, with the name, age, and country of the child stated. Some of the artwork is extraordinary. The competition and exhibition were organized by the editorial office of the paper Pionerskaya Pravda. Solid book with a spine lean. Moderate soiling and edgewear to boards, with some lamination peel on the spine. Good. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 23451
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BROUGHALL, HELEN K.  Barbara Winthrop at Boarding School
Boston, L.C. Page & Company. 1925. Hard Cover. 1925 stated first impression. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: slender 12mo. Bright blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. Color pictorial paper affixed to front board inset. 327 pages, plus publisher's ads. 6 full-page illustrations, including tissue-protected frontis, by Elizabeth R. Withington. Solid book with bright boards, light wear, minor soiling, and small fraying to corners and spine extremities. Ink name on the front free endpaper. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40675
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT  The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Chicago, Albert Whitman Co. 1927. Hard Cover. Note --author is Robert Browning. 1927 edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Pictorial boards. Size: octavo. Green cloth with gilt stamped titles; full color pictorial paper affixed to front board. Unpaginated. Beautifully illustrated in color by James McCracken, including pictorial endpapers. Solid book with bright boards and moderate edgewear. Some light mottling to front board. Dulling to spine title and upper area of title on front board. An erasure on the front free endpaper, and a small rubberstamped elephant, on verso of rear endpaper. Good. From the "Just Right Editions" series of children's classics. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 35687
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CAIN, NEVILLE  The Fairies' Menagerie: A Glimpse to Mortal Eyes We Bring, of That Strange Life Twixt Leaf and Wing
New York, R.H. Russell. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1903 hardcover first edition; size: folio. Dark olive-green cloth spine, with pictorial paper over boards. 30 pages, with 15 excellent, full-page plates by Cain, plus decorations on text pages. Solid (re-glued, with front hinge mesh showing). Boards are much rubbed and scuffed. Chipping and fraying to spine extremities. Ink name, date, and address (Virginia Louise Montgomery, 1916, Evanston, Illinois) on the front free endpaper. A few small edge-tears and scattered minor soiling to text. Fair. Scarce; no copies found on WorldCat. Fair.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: x511
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CARROLL, LEWIS  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Signed and Limited Presentation Copy)
New York, E.P. Dutton and Company. 1929. Hard Cover. SIGNED by illustrator Willy Pogany, and limited; # "M" of fourteen presentation copies. No indication as to whom it was presented. Large paper edition. Good to VG, in a Fair acetate wrapper; all in a Good slipcase. Hardcover, size: octavo. Red cloth spine with paper spine label; art deco paper over boards. Red top edge. 192 pages, profusely illustrated by Pogany. Solid book with light wear and soiling. Sunning to spine, but label is bright. Small bookseller's ticket on verso of rear free endpaper. Clear wrapper has yellowing and wrinkling, and a large chip at tail of spine panel. Wrapper is not as tall as the book. Pink slipcase with illustrated paper label has soiling and edge-scuffing; also some sunned strips. Good/Good. Signed.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 35692
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CASTLEMON, HARRY  Frank in the Woods (The Gun-Boat Series)
Cincinnati, R.W. Carroll & Co. 1870. Hard Cover. Green blindstamped cloth with gilt titles and spine decorations. Size: small 12mo. 256pp. Solid (re-glued) book with a spine lean. Fairly bright boards with much rubbing & edge-scuffing. Titles are bright. Text is moderately foxed; some light oil stains on first 30pp. Pencil names on preliminary blank page. Fair to Good. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20360
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHASE, RICHARD  Hullabaloo and Other Singing Folk Games
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: tall octavo. 57 pages, with illustrations by Joshua Tolford, and 6 piano settings by Hilton Rufty. Book has miniscule wear, and a small ink name on front endpaper. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has light edgewear and small soiling to spine. Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35413
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHASE, MARY ELLEN  Mary Christmas
Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1926. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper; a presentation copy "To Margaret and Lucile Ames, who have always been generous toward my 'scribbling'--and helpful--from Mary Ellen Chase Dec. 20, 1926". 1926 second hardcover printing, no jacket. Size: octavo. Mustard yellow cloth spine with a paper spine label; blue paper over boards with paper label affixed to front board. 142 pages, with a frontis illustration by Maurice Day. Solid book with bright boards and small corner-bumps. Minor soiling to front board, and a small, faint stain on the spine label. VG. Very Good. Signed.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 38592a
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CLARK, BILLY C.  The Champion of Sourwood Mountain
New York, G.P Putnam's Sons. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Jim Pitts, once again in friendship and appreciation. All good wishes, Billy C. Clark 1966." VG+, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 251 pages, illustrated by Harold Eldridge. Solid book with scant wear; minor soiling on top edge. Gift inscription below author's inscription. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear & light soiling. Spine panel sunned, but titles still bright. Very Good/Good. Signed.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6352
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CLARK, BILLY C.  Goodbye Kate
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Hardin E. Smith, in friendship and appreciation. All good wishes, Billy C. Clark." Ex-library with the usual markings, except no spine label. Jacket spine has sunning & dampstaining. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 247pp. Good/Good. Signed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6351
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CLARKE, LEAH R.  Ghandymeir and Silvermane
New York, Carlton Press, Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806234288) . First edition hardcover; size: octavo. Fine, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Children's book about a unicorn and a dragon, illustrated by the author. 32 pages. Book is fine. Bright jacket has miniscule wear and a touch of spine sunning. Hard to find book. Fine/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29548
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

KNOX GELATINE COMPANY  The Joyous Adventures of Moo-Calfie Knox
Knox Gelatine Company. Pamphlet. Published by the Knox Gelatine Company. No date; circa 1925. No artist or author attributed. Stapled softcover pamphlet; size: 16mo. Color-illustrated front cover; Knox Gelatine ad on rear cover. 14 pages, with charming color illustrations. Aimed at small children. Bright covers. Small chipping at fore-edge of front cover. VG. Hard-to-find. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32805
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CUPPLES, MRS. GEORGE  Fanny Silvester; or A Merry Heart Doeth Good Like a Medicine: A Tale for the Young
London, T. Nelson and Sons. 1872. Hard Cover. 1872 probable first British edition. 1872 on title page; no other dates. Hardcover, size: 16mo. Green cloth with black stamped decorative borders on the front board; blindstamped on the rear board. Color pictorial paper label affixed to front board. 72 pages, with many engraved illustrions, including a color frontis. Solid book with moderate soiling, plus fraying to corners and spine extremities. Previous owner's ink gift inscription on the front pastedown. Ink name on verso of front endpaper, and small namestamps on 2 front blank pages, and on a blank rear page. Minor scattered soiling to text. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40400
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

103 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005