Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Cars, Trucks, Racing, Motorcycles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
THE AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH AFRICA  Road Atlas and Touring Guide of Southern Africa: Second Edition
Johannesburg, The Automobile Association of South Africa. 1963. Hard Cover. Spiral bound hardcover with glossy boards. Size: tall octavo. 200 pages, with hundreds of maps; map endpapers. Book has bright boards; light wear, and a small strip of sunning on rear board. Comes with a separate, clear acetate pouch, that has a faint ink number. VG-. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33635
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION  AAA TripTik: From Memphis, Tennessee to New York City, December 13th, 1935, By Dixie Motor Club, Memphis, Tennessee
American Automobile Association. 1935. Soft Cover. 1935 stapled pamphlet, top-fold over. Size: octavo. Mint-green covers with black titles. 10 pages; 9 of which are sections of highway maps (one is a fold-out). Issued to the Dixie Motor Club of Memphis, Tennessee, for their trip from Memphis to New York City. Covers have moderate soiling; rear cover has several small edge-tears. A few maps have soiling and edge-tears. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33723
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION  AAA Map-Directory of Recommended Tourist Camps in the Southeastern States: Alabama, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia
Washington, D.C. National Touring Bureau, AAA. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1935. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Directory of tourist camps in the states mentioned, with prices included. Also, a 16" wide by 18" high map, showing locations of recommended tourist camps in the Southeastern states. Front cover is heavily foxed; minor foxing around some of the folds; map has scattered moderate foxing. Good. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 33707
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

EL PASO AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION/ AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION  TripTik: El Paso, Texas to Los Angeles
. Map. No date; circa 1935 (based on population shown on map for Los Angeles). Folded flip-over map. Unfolded size: 18" high by 4" wide. A triptik highway map, from El Paso to Los Angeles. There are 3 organizations mentioned: AAA, El Paso Auto Club, and El Paso Automobile Ass'n; I'm not sure who issued this, but it looks like a stock item. Covers feature advertisements from businesses and hotels in Tuscon, Lordsburg New Mexico, Jaurez, Globe Arizona, El Paso, Las Cruces, Deming New Mexico, and Douglas Arizona. Horizontal fold through the middle. Moderate foxing, small corner-creases, and several splits along the fold. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33715
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BELL, ROBERT  By Road to Tangier and Marrakesh
London, Alvin Redman. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. First British hardcover edition; size: 12mo. Burgundy color paper over boards, with gilt stamped titles. Map front endpapers. 303 pages, with b&w photographs. Rear fold-out street map of Tangier. Book has scant edgewear and a faint stain on rear board (but not on jacket). Front board is a bit curved. Light browned areas on endpapers, from jacket. Jacket is bright, with moderate edge-chipping. Light soiling to rear panel. British price sticker overlays printed price on front flap. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 36816
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

MERCEDES-BENZ  Mercedes-Benz in Aller Welt (Mercedes-Benz All Over the World: A Pictorial Report for the Friends of the Three-Pointed Star) Numbers 29 to 37, Re-bound in Hardcover
Mercedes-Benz. 1959. Hard Cover. Nine issues of the magazine, circa 1959; re-bound in hardcover. Numbers 29 to 37. Light blue cloth with silver stamped titles & Mercedes logo on front board. Size: tall 4to. Each issue printed in English, German, French and Spanish. All have color photographic covers. A typical magazine has between 23 to 27 pages, with many color and b&w photos. Moderate wear and rubbing to boards. Binding is Good; magazines are Near Fine, with scant wear. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 36163
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SHELL OIL COMPANY  6 Different Shell Oil State Road Maps from 1935-6: Arizona, Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Nebraska, and Nevada-Utah
Shell Oil Company. Map. 6 different Shell Oil Company state road maps, published in 1935 and 1936. Distinctive red and yellow covers, with Shell logo. Includes Arizona (1935), Colorado (1936), Illinois (1935), Indiana (1936), Nebraska (1936), and Nevada-Utah (1936). All have bright covers, with light wear and minor soiling. VG. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37998
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHEVROLET MOTOR DIVISION  Servicing the 1955 Eight-Cylinder Two-Barrel Carburetor
Detroit, General Motors Corporation. 1955. Soft Cover. Manual # T-O-P 55-25 S&M. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. 35 pages, with many photos. Covers service adjustments, removal, overhaul, disassembly, assembly and installation. Bright covers with moderate soiling; more so on rear cover, which also has a small corner crease. Good to VG. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33669
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HUMPHREY, HUGH (ED.)  Car Life: The Illustrated Motor Magazine June 1954 Vol. 1 No.5
Washington, D.C. Motor Publications. 1954. Soft Cover. Magazine; size:4to. 90pp. Nice cover painting titled "Indianapolis 1954" by famed pin-up artist HOWARD CONNOLLY. Also, an article entitled: "Mel Torme Tests the Austin-Healey". Front cover is bright, with a light corner-crease. Rear cover is dampstained. Several pages are dog-eared; 1 page has a large edge-tear. Good. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31161
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GENERAL MOTORS  1986 Camaro Owner's Manual
Detroit, General Motors. 1986. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. Red covers with white titles. Paginated by sections; about 125 pages, with many illustrations. Light wear and moderate rubbing to covers. Good+. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30632
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

POTTER, JAMES E. (EDITOR)  Motor Trend World Automotive Yearbook 1968
Los Angeles, Peterson Publishing Company. 1968. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: 4to. 192 pages, with hundreds of photos. Every car model listed, U.S. and imported; plus dream cars, with prices and specifications. Also, international racing roundup, covering the big stockers, USAC Championship, sports cars, and trans-American. Fairly bright covers, with light soiling. Light rubbing to front cover; more so on rear cover. Ink name and address on first page. VG-. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36625
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SCHWARTZ, LOUIS E.  Trial of Automobile Accident Cases
Albany, N.Y. Matthew Bender & Company. 1928. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Dark red cloth with gilt stamped titles. 693 pages. Solid book with bright boards, moderate wear. VG. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26867
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

TANNER, HANS (EDITOR)  '71 Import Car Buyer's Guide
Los Angeles, Peterson Publishing Company. 1971. Soft Cover. Softcover; size: 4to. 192 pages, with hundreds of photos and illustrations. Lists all makes, with specifications, test results, and prices. Also, 9 interpretive essays about foreign cars. Fairly bright covers with moderate wear and soiling. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 36683
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GMC TRUCK & COACH DIVISION  GMC 1960
Detroit, General Motors. 1959. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: folio. 48 pages, with many illustrations. Features a variety of trucks, vans, and school buses, and the options and specifications available to purchasers. Solid book with well-rubbed & creased covers; ink note inside front cover. Good. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30570
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

YOUNG, A.B. FILSON  The Complete Motorist: Being an Account of the Evolution and Construction of the Modern Motor-Car, with Notes on the Selection, Use, and Maintenance of the Same, and on the Pleasures of Travel upon the Public Roads
Yorkshire, England, EP Publishing Limited. 1973. (ISBN: 0854098755) Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. Modern facsimile reprint of the 1904 edition. Hardcover, size: octavo. 338 pages, illustrated. Book has miniscule wear and tiny soiling on top edge. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has scant wear. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34367
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005