next page  
   Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

California Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBERTI, RAFAEL, AND GABRIEL BERNS (TRANSLATOR & EDITOR)  The Lost Grove
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0520027868) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Gabriel Berns, translator & editor; a presentation copy: "To Phyllis, without whose help and patience this Lost Grove would certainly have been lost forever. Affectionately, Gabe 1-4-77". First English translation. Near Fine, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: octavo. 323 pages. Book has scant wear. Jacket has miniscule wear, but the spine panel is color-changed from sunning (titles still bright). Fine/Very Good. Signed.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 33524
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ROTARY CLUB OF SANTA ANA, CALIFORNIA  The Rotary Wheel-Barrow: Vol. 8, No. 18 Oct. 28th, 1929 (Edgar Guest)
Santa Ana, Ca. Rotary Club of Santa Ana, California. 1929. Pamphlet. 4-page pamphlet; size: octavo. folded into thirds, horizontally. Main article is about a Rotary Club meeting, with poet Edgar Guest as the featured speaker. The rest of the issue has to do with the usual Club business. Rear cover is the poem "Compensation", by Guest. Some light tanning to front cover, with minor soiling and a few small edge-tears. Good to VG. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 38281
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ASHER, MILDRED GRAVES  Saints Alive !
New York, Vantage Press. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Mrs. Queen Goldman with my very best wishes, Mildred Graves Asher." Near Fine, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. First edition hardcover; size: octavo. 264pages. The author was the Hollywood editor of Modern Beauty Shop Magazine, the garden editor of the Hollywood Citizen-News, woman's editor of the Beverly Hills Citizen, and also a writer for travel, gardening, and church magazines. She operated an import art shop, and a wholesale business known as Mildred Asher Creations. The book has scant wear. Jacket has light wear; slight sunning to front panel, and spine tanning. Fine/Very Good. Signed.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 31256
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

REDWOOD EMPIRE ASSOCIATION AND HUMBOLDT COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE  Golden Gate Bridge--Redwood Empire All-Year Vacationland / Vacation in the Redwoods: Humboldt County California (2 separate brochures)
San Francisco and Eureka, Ca. Redwood Empire Association and Humboldt County Chamber of Commerce. 1948. Pamphlet. 2 separate folded tourist brochures, circa 1948. #1: "Golden Gate Bridge--Redwood Empire All-Year Vacationland" (1948), published by Redwood Empire Association, San Francisco. Golden Gate Bridge pictorial on front cover. Many color and b&w photos, plus a large coastal road map (San Francisco to Grants Pass, Oregon), and a smaller West Coast road map, California to Washington. Scant wear. VG+. #2: "Vacation in the Redwoods: Humboldt County California" (no date), published by Humboldt County Chamber of Commerce. Photographic covers, many b&w photos, and a large pictorial "Recreation Map of Humboldt County". Light wear and minor soiling. VG. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33743
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LAKE TAHOE SIERRA ASSOCIATION AND GERALD A. EDDY (MAPMAKER)  Lake Tahoe, California-Nevada
Tahoe City, Ca. Lake Tahoe Sierra Association. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1935. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Beautiful, color illustrated covers. 5 pages, with photos. 2 maps by Gerald A. Eddy; one a pictorial bird's-eye view of Lake Tahoe, the other a highway map of California, with mileage to Lake Tahoe from various cities. Extra-bright covers with scant wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 33706
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BETTIN, HELEN KENNARD  This I Remember: Reminiscences of Old-Timers of Glendora, California
Glendora, Ca. Zephyr Publications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962822108) Hard Cover. Fine, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: octavo. 165 pages, with photos. Book is Fine. Jacket has light edgewear and minor soiling. Front panel is color-changed from sunning. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35845
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BOLLMAN, IVANA FREEMAN  Westminster Colony California 1869-1879
Santa Ana, Ca. Friis-Pioneer Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0943480566) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, "To June, with much love, Ivana Freeman Bollman". VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: octavo. 151 pages, with photos and illustrations. Book has scant wear, and light foxing to top and fore edges. Extra-bright jacket has light soiling and rubbing to front panel. Very Good/Very Good. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35727
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BONELLI, WILLIAM G.  Billion Dollar Blackjack
Beverly Hills, Ca. CIvic Research Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+, in a Fair to Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 230 pages. Solid book with light wear. Small dampstains on fore and bottom edges do not bleed into text. Ink name and namestamp (Lea Costen) on the front pastedown. Bright jacket has much edge-chipping, plus tape repairs on back. Good/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32227
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

THOMAS BROS.  Thomas Bros. San Francisco Street Guide: 1956
San Francisco, Thomas Bros. 1956. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover, size: slender 12mo. 202 pages. Includes all streets, cross streets with block numbers, large scale handy maps, buildings, hotels, hospitals, schools, street car and motor coach routes, and points of interest. Solid book with rubbing, light soiling, and corner-creases to covers. Text is nice and bright. Good. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34872
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BROWN, LUCILLE K.  50 Years on Planet Earth with Mudhen
Fort Bragg, Ca. Q.E.D. Press. 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Mrs. Cannon..". Softcover first edition, size: octavo. 174 pages. Autobiography of the author growing up in Fort Bragg, California. Bright covers with light wear. Front free endpaper has a vertical crease. A few words of the rear cover blurbs are circled in ink. VG. Very Good. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26149
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

BROWN, ALAN K.  Sawpits in the Spanish Red Woods 1787-1849
San Mateo, Ca. San Mateo County Historical Association. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, limited to 750 copies. No jacket. Size: 4to. Olive green cloth with gilt stamped titles. 27 pages; illustrated. Untrimmed fore-edge. Book has bright boards and scant edgewear. Near Fine. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35717
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CAEN, HERB  Herb Caen's New Guide to San Francisco : Signed By Author
Garden City, N.Y. Doubleday & Co. 1958. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Herb Caen. Very Good, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Revised edition. Hardcover, size: octavo. Book has a slight spine lean, and light spotting to top edge. Owner's ink name on the half-title page. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear, soiling, and slight spine-tanning. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20992
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

CHURCHILL, CHARLES B.  Adventurers and Prophets: American Autobiographers in Mexican California, 1828-1847
Spokane, Arthur H. Clark Company. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870622285) Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Red cloth with gilt stamped titles. 278 pages. Book has bright boards; miniscule wear. Near Fine. Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 35846
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ZAMORANO CLUB  A Bookman's View of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, The Zamorano Club. 1961. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Ward Ritchie, Marka Ritchie and Homer D. Crotty, on the limitation page. Hardcover first edition, limited to 500 copies. Black cloth spine with gilt titles; blue paper over boards, with black decorations. Size: small 4to; 107pp. Solid book with bright boards and light edgewear; a slight spine lean. Small ink notation on contents page. VG. Very Good. Signed.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 27674
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GREATER STOCKTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE  San Joaquin County Street & Road Atlas
Stockton, Ca. Greater Stockton Chamber of Commerce. 1979. Soft Cover. Spiral-bound softcover; size: oblong 4to. 46 pages, plus ads. Moderate wear & soiling to covers. A few of the maps have some light staining. Good. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33612
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SAN DIEGO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE  You Would Like to Live in San Diego
San Diego, Frye & Smith. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1938. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Photographic covers. Color-tinted photos and essays on the benefits of life in San Diego. Includes an aerial photo map of San Diego. Bright covers with scant wear; a couple of small splits at the end of folds. VG. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33713
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SANTA CATALINA ISLAND COMPANY  Catalina Island: In All the World No Trip Like This
Los Angeles, Santa Catalina Island Company. 1931. Soft Cover. Stapled and folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Great color artwork on covers. 11 pages, with photos & illustrations. Nice 2-page, color birdseye map of Catalina Island. Information on steamship tickets, Hotel St. Catherine, rental "bungalettes", Catalina publications, and island attractions. Covers are bright, with moderate foxing to rear cover, along with a corner-crease. Small spine-split at bottom. Several pages have small dog-ears; text is bright. Good+. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 33705
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SIXTY-NINTH CONGRESS  John E. Raker: Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representatives, April 18, 1926, in Memory of John E. Raker, Late a Representative from California
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1927. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Black cloth with gilt stamped titles. 108 pages, with a tissue-protected frontis photograph of John E. Raker. Solid book with fairly bright boards and minor edge-fraying. Scattered light staining to boards. Signature and address of author James W. Bartlett, of Weaverville, California, on the front pastedown. Good+. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25459
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FLAMM, JERRY  Good Life in Hard Times: San Francisco's '20s and '30s
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0877010927) Soft Cover. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page; no other names. No date; circa 1978. Softcover, size: 4to. Photographic covers. 172 pages, with many photos and illustrations. Bright covers with minor wear. Faint foxing on fore-edge. VG+. Very Good. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: x3043
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FOLEY, EDWARD T.  The Story of Foley Farm
Los Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Photographic boards; size: octavo.80 pages, photo-illustrated. Map endpapers. Solid book with moderate rubbing to boards. Includes a separate printed complimentary slip from Edward T. Foley (not signed). VG. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 35052
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FRIESEN, RAYMOND L.  From Furrows to Freeways
New York, Vantage Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0533047129) Hard Cover. Autobiography of"a man whose life has paralled the growth of modern North America, having traveked from the rows of backwoods Saskatchewan to the freeways of present-day California". VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 55pp. Solid book with bright boards, scant wear. A spine lean. Bright, unclipped jacket has several small, closed edge tears. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 33276
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

GOODMAN, EZRA  The Fifty-Year Decline and Fall of Hollywood
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1961. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. 2nd hardcover printing; size: octavo. 465 pages. Good, in a Fair, mylar-protected dust jacket. Book has light wear, some spine tanning, and scuffing on top edge. Price-clipped jacket has lots of edge-chipping . Sunning to spine panel. Good/Fair. Signed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 33966
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HANCOCK, RALPH  The Forest Lawn Story
Los Angeles, Academy Publishers. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "For Erick & Jerry..". Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Pictorial boards; size: octavo. 160 pages, with photos & illustrations. Book has bright boards with moderate rubbing and light soiling. VG. (Seller's copy #1). Signed.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 30609
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HANCOCK, RALPH  The Forest Lawn Story
Los Angeles, Academy Publishers. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author, "To Erick and Geri Lieder"; along with a typewritten card advising "Geri: Please throw the other copy away and forget I misspelled your name. R.H.". Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Pictorial boards; size: octavo. 160 pages, with photos and illustrations. Book has bright boards and light edgewear. VG+. (Seller's copy #2). Very Good. Signed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 30610
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HARBESON, ROY  Why Roy Harbeson Was "Shackled and Persecuted"
Beaumont, Ca. Roy Harbeson. 1974. Soft Cover. Stapled softcover; size: octavo. Front cover photo. 68 pages; an autobiographical diatribe by Harbeson, detailing his many battles against governmental corruption, and the persecution he suffered. Most of the battles were fought in different communities in Southern California. Included is a separate 5 page supplement to the book. Light wear and moderate soiling to book and supplement. VG. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24302
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005