| next page |
| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARTHUR, J.C., CHARLES R. BARNES, AND JOHN M. COULTER Handbook of Plant Dissection New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1893. Hard Cover. 1893 hardcover edition; size: 12mo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine titles, and blindstamped titles front and rear. Floral endpapers. (xi), 256 pages, plus publisher's ad. 2 full-page illustrations (Gross Anatomy and Minute Anatomy). Bright boards with a slight spine lean, and several small scuffs. Bookplate of Dr. Earle Bryan Stewart on the front pastedown (Stewart Park in Roseburg, Oregon was named after him); plus his signature and address (Mason City, Iowa) on a preliminary blank page. VG. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 39301 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BOBBINK & ATKINS Evergreens, Azaleas and Rhododendrons: 1931 Bobbink & Atkins Catalog Rutherford, New Jersey, Bobbink & Atkins. 1931. Soft Cover. Softcover, size: 4to. Blue marbled paper covers with embossed gilt titles. 1931 catalog from the noted nurserymen and florists. 60 pages, with over 100 gorgeous color and b&w photographs. Includes a separate, unused Bobbink & Atkins order form. Covers have light wear & soiling. 1/2" wide sunned strip, along spine, on front cover.Text is nice and bright. Good to VG. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36160 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BEIGEL, JENNIFER AND JENNIFER CARTER Vegetation Manual of the Jacksonville Woodlands Jacksonville, Or. The Jacksonville Woodlands Association. 1995. Soft Cover. 1995 first edition comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. Green covers with black titles and front cover plant illustration. 127 pages with many botanical illustrations, plus 4 maps (2 in color). Includes trees, shrubs, woody vines, herbs, fern and fern allies, grasses, exological zones, glossary, and a bibliography. Each species is given an entire page, with an illustration, Latin name, description, habitat, distribution, phenology, ecology, cultural significance, remarks, and zone. Scant wear to covers, with minor soiling to rear cover. VG+. Very Good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 40332a Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BETTS, H.S. Maple (Acer Species) Washington, D.C. Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture. 1945. Soft Cover. 1945 edition. Stapled softcover pamphlet, size: octavo. 12 pages. Concerns the 6 maple species of commercial importance in the United States: Sugar maple, black maple, silver maple, red maple, boxelder and bigleaf maple. Range maps of each species. Pamphlet has moderate creasing. Good. Included is a typed letter with U.S.D.A. Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station letterhead. Letter is to Arthur Wasser, of the Wasser Furniture Company, Kelso, Washington, and is signed by E.E. Matson, Chief, Forest Utilization Service. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 34830 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| THE JOHN HENRY COMPANY Tips 'n Techniques for Wedding Designs Lansing, Michigan, The John Henry Company. 1979. Soft Cover. Comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. 75 pages, with many photos and illustrations. Rear fold-out, with color flower photographs. Book about wedding bouquets. Includes selling weddings, order forms, pricing suggestions, servicing weddings, how to carry a bouquet, how to use color, wiring and taping basics, how to finish bouquets, labor and time savers, stem holders, bouquet holders, glue and glue guns, and how to style the following bouquets: clutch, colonial, basket, cascade, crescent, bible and prayer book, and novelty. Also, use of foliages in wedding design, styling glamellias and composite flowers, styling hair pieces, silk flowers and dried materials, and a source list. Light edgewear to covers. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 38568 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| JAMES RIVER CORPORATION Herbs: The Friend of Physicians and the Praise of Cooks (Book, Portfolio Wall Chart and 5 Prints) Newark, Delaware, James River Corporation. Soft Cover. No date, circa 1980. Book and 5 separate prints of herbs, in a wraparound portfolio that becomes a wall chart, with a woodcut engraving and recipes with herbs. Book is a stapled softcover, size: oblong 4to. 8 pages, with illustrations & photos. 5 separate color prints, 11" long by 8+" high, featuring mint, thyme, parsley, bay and rosemary. Portfolio unfolds to a 11" wide by 26" high wall chart. Book is Near Fine, with scant wear. Prints are VG+, with small soiling on one print. Portfolio/chart is VG, with light wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34771 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DAYTON, WILLIAM A. Important Western Browse Plants Washington, D.C. United States Department of Agriculture. 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover. Softcover book, re-bound into stiff card covers. Green plastic strip on spine, with embossed white titles. Size: octavo. 214 pages, with many illustrations and photos. Solid book with light wear to card covers. Original cover has soiling, an ink name, and embossed namestamp. Small wormholes on last page of index. Good, in VG+ new binding. No book-lending institutional markings. United States Department of Agriculture Miscellaneous Publication No. 101. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24537 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DOBBS, R.C., ET AL Guideline to Collecting Cones of B.C. Conifers Victoria, B.C. British Columbia Forest Service/Canadian Forestry Service. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG. Joint Report No. 3. Comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. 98pp. Illustrated by J.C. Wiens. Solid book with bright covers, light wear. Previous owner's namestamp on endpapers. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32839 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DOCK, JULIE (EDITOR) Garden Guide for the Rogue Valley: Year 'Round & Month by Month Central Point, Or. Jackson County Master Gardener Association of Oregon State University Extension Service. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0978827201) Spiral. 2007 first edition spiral-bound softcover; size: octavo. Front cover artwork and text illustrations by Cora Lee. 168 pages, with photographs and illustrations. Includes understanding your land, deciding what to grow, gardening calendars for each month, maintaining garden health, and glossary. Bright covers with light edgewear and minor soiling. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 38991 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, DAVID AND JOHN DAVIES (EDITOR) Douglas of the Forests: The North American Journals of David Douglas Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0295957077) Hard Cover. VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1981 second hardcover printing; size: octavo. 188 pages, plus bibliography and 4 full-page maps in rear. Photo-illustrated. Small, light smudge on top edge; o/w fine. Extra-bright jacket has very light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36410 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ELLACOMBE, HENRY N. The Plant-Lore and Garden-Craft of Shakespeare Exeter, England, William Pollard. 1878, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1878; first edition thus. Hardcover, size: octavo. Full calf leather, with 5 raised spine bands. Red leather spine label with gilt stamped title. Gilt stamped decorations in spine panels. Double gilt ruled edges to boards. All text edges marbled. 303 pages. Front and rear boards, and both free endpapers, are detached, but present. Much leather-chipping to spine, but label is complete and bright. Boards have much edge-scuffing. Text is solid, bright, and complete. Candidate for re-binding. Text: VG+. Casing: Poor. Poor. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 35485 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| PACIFIC NORTHWEST FOREST AND RANGE EXPERIMENT STATION Douglas-Fir Supply Study: Alternative Programs for Increasing Timber Supplies from National Forest Lands Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Forest and Range Experiment Station. 1969. Soft Cover. Staple-bound softcover; size: 4to. Photographic front cover, and a Washington/Oregon National Forest map on the rear cover. 53 pages, with many photos, charts, maps and graphs. Light wear to covers. Small ink names on upper front cover; small stain on rear cover. A few pencil marks in text. Good. Included is a separate typed 2-page letter, signed by 3 managers of the Forest Service PNW Region. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32828 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| SARATOGA HORTICULTURAL FOUNDATION Success List of Water Conserving Plants San Martin, Ca. Saratoga Horticultural Foundation. 1983. Soft Cover. 2nd softcover ptg.; size: oblong 4to. 71 pages. Bright covers have light wear; some soiling on rear cover. A few small ink marks in text. Good+. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26904 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| FREAR, MARY DILLINGHAM Our Familiar Island Trees Boston, Richard G. Badger. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Good+. Hardcover first edition. 12mo. Book has scant wear; ink name on front pastedown. Jacket in mylar has moderate edge-chipping; spine tanning, and a 1/4"gouge on spine panel. Very Good/Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 31255 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| GILMORE, JAMES M. Cryobiolistics: Transformation of Plant Cells Using Frozen DNA as Microprojectiles James M. Gilmore. 1991. Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Aunt Babe and Uncle Lou..". 1991 hardcover, no jacket. Size: 4to. Blue cloth with silver spine titles. Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Department of Biological Sciences, San Jose State University. viii, 57 pages, with photographs and illustrations. Book has miniscule wear. Near Fine. Fine. Signed. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 40347 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| HARDY, GEORGE A. Some Mushrooms and Other Fungi of British Columbia Victoria, B.C. British Columbia Provincial Museum. 1952. Soft Cover. British Columbia Provincial Museum Handbook No. 4. Stapled softcover; size: 12mo. Tan covers with black titles and front cover illustration. 96 pages, with half-tone illustrations by Frank L. Beebe. Solid booklet with moderate wear and soiling to covers. Ink name at top of front cover. Good to VG. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31205 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| HESLER, L.R. AND ALEXANDER H. SMITH North American Species of Hygrophorus Knoxville, The University of Tennessee Press. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Pictorial boards, size: octavo. Brown cloth with silver stamped titles; color photographic plate affixed to front board. 416 pages; many photos. Book has extra-bright boards and scant wear. Small ding at tail of spine; o/w fine. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35660 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CALIFORNIA STATE BOARD OF HORTICULTURE Annual Report of the State Board of Horticulture of the State of California For 1892 Sacramento, California State Board of Horticulture. 1892. Hard Cover. Hardcover; size: octavo. Black pebbled cloth with gilt titles & spine vignette. 463 pages, with one fold-out chart. 2 frontis maps of California. Solid book with edge-scuffing and water staining on front & rear boards. Front board a bit curved; some rubbing to spine gilt. Small stains on fore edge, but text is bright and unaffected. Pencil name on front free endpaper. Fair. Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 24350 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, HENRY VINCENT (EDITOR) Landscape Architecture, a Quarterly Magazine: Estate, Garden and Park Planning--Town and Country Planning, Land Subdivision (October 1932) Augusta, Maine, Landscape Architecture Publishing Company. 1932. Soft Cover. Volume XXIII, No. 1.; October, 1932. Softcover, size: 4to. 84 pages, plus ads. Articles include: "Southern Plantations", "Making our Communities more Garden-like", "A Rose Garden at Quisset", "Problems in Camp Planning", "The Neglect of Esthetics in the Planning of Rural Highways", "Design and Construction of the Smaller Outdoor Swimming Pool", and "Landscape Construction Notes". Solid book with moderate edgewear and a slight spine lean. Library stamp and cancel on front cover, no other markings. Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34752 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, HENRY VINCENT (EDITOR) Landscape Architecture, a Quarterly Magazine: Estate, Garden and Park Planning--Town and Country Planning, Land Subdivision (January, 1935) Augusta, Maine, Landscape Architecture Publishing Company. 1935. Soft Cover. Volume XXV, No. 2, January 1935. Softcover, size: 4to. 57 pages, plus ads. Articles include: "Landscape Preservation in Holland", "Some Hope for Art", "Penderlea Homesteads", "Romantic Considerations in Landscape Architecture", and "Hardiness and Winter Injury in Plants". Book has moderate edgewear and a spine lean. Library stamp and cancel on front cover and first page of text. Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34753 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, HENRY VINCENT (EDITOR) Landscape Architecture, a Quarterly Magazine: Estate, Garden and Park Planning--Town and Country Planning, Land Subdivision (April 1935) Augusta, Maine, Landscape Architecture Publishing Company. 1935. Soft Cover. Volume XXV, No. 3, April 1935. Softcover, size: 4to. 59 pages, plus ads. Articles include: "The Green Mountain Parkway", "Jane Austen and the English Landscape School", and Landscape Construction Notes". Book has light wear, moderate soiling, and a spine lean. Library stamp and cancellation on front cover and first page of text. Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34754 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| JENNINGS, TERRY The World of a Hedge London, Faber and Faber. 1978. (ISBN: 0571111793) Hard Cover. First British hardcover edition, no jacket. Glossy photographic covers. 132 pages, with photos & illustrations. Ex-library with the usual markings. Fair to Good. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34643 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, J. MORRIS Handbook of Uncommon Plants in the Salem BLM District Salem, Or. Salem BLM District. 1980, First Edition. Soft Cover. First edition softcover; size: octavo. 291pp with many illustrations. Solid book with scant wear to covers; some sunning to rear cover. VG+. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 32825 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, LADY BIRD, AND CARLTON B. LEES Wildflowers Across America New York, National Wildflower Research Center / Abbeville Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896597709) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Lady Bird Johnson: "For Ruby and Clarence, happy travels! Lady Bird Johnson". VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 309 pages, with hundreds of beautiful color photos and illustrations. Book has scant wear. Extra-bright jacket has a small, closed tear at head of spine panel, and some minor wrinkling at tail of spine panel. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36445 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| VAN LAREN, A.J. Kamerplanten (Houseplants) Zaandam, Verkade's Fabrieken. 1928. Hard Cover. First Dutch hardcover edition, no jacket. Pictorial boards; size: folio. Beige cloth spine with gilt titles; pictorial paper over boards. Text in Dutch. 102 pages, with 132 tipped-in color plates, plus frontis. Also, several nice b&w woodcut illustrations. Moderate edge scuffing and soiling to boards, and much rubbing to spine titles. Large corner cut from the front free (blank) endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers; scattered minor foxing to text. Fair to Good. Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37704 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| next page | |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005