| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| (???) (Japanese Illustrated Storybook) Japan, 1984. (ISBN: 4061003313) Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: 4to. Text in Japanese, with beautiful full-color illustrations throughout. I wish I could read Japanese, since I can't decipher the title, author or artist. Perhaps the ISBN will assist someone cleverer than myself. Book has scant wear. Bright jacket has light edgewear, and a few small, closed edge-tears. Fine/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 24631 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| N/A Who Were the First Weavers ? London, T. Nelson and Sons. 1885. Hard Cover. Hardcover, size: 16mo. Decorative boards. Gray cloth. Front board features an embossed title in a gilt field, and a 2-color stamped illustration of birds and nest. 72 pages, with 19 nice b&w engraved illustrations, and a full color frontis of Robert the Bruce and the spider. Fairly bright boards with moderate soiling and rubbing. Spine titles are rubbed off. Soiling to endpapers, and chipping to the fore-edges of the last 8 pages. Some dampstaining to last 2 pages and rear free endpaper. Fair to Good. From publisher's "The Tools and Industries of Animals" series. Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9884 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM Nonsuch: Land of Water New York, Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. 1932. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Olive green cloth with black stamped titles. 259 pages. Book about the flora, fauna, fish and birds of Bermuda. Solid book with scant wear, and a touch of spine sunning. Moderate foxing to top edge; light browning to endpapers. VG. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: x8363 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BIGGLE, JACOB Biggle Horse Book / Biggle Poultry Book / Biggle Swine Book (3 different Biggle Farm Library books) Philadelphia, Wilmer Atkinson Co.. Hard Cover. 3 different Biggle Farm Library books, published from 1910 to 1912. Hardcovers, size: 24mo. Aqua blue cloth with orange titles and front board pictorials. All 3 have photos and illustrations. All are VG, with bright boards and moderate wear. #1: "Biggle Horse Book", 1910. 136 pages. Edge-chipping on one page; minor paper-lift on 3 pages. VG-. #2: "Biggle Poultry Book", 1911. 176 pages, includes colored plates. VG. #3: "Biggle Swine Book", 1912. 146 pages. Light soiling to rear board. VG. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 39701 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| "BOBBIE The Birds in Bobbie's Yard Jackson County, Oregon, Self-Published. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1990. No last name given for author. Comb-bound softcover pamphlet; size: octavo. Light blue covers with black titles and front cover illustration. 39 pages, with illustrations. Author's birdwatching observations at her own house in the Cascade Mountain Range of Southern Oregon; located at the mouth of Elk Creek, where it flows into the Rogue River. Data includes arrival and departure dates, winter range, and characteristics. Birds include Pine Siskin, House Wren, Black Headed Grossbeak, Purple Finch, Rufus Hummingbird, White Breasted Nuthatch, Mourning Dove, Brown Headed Cowbird, Western Tanager, Tree Swallow, Bullock's Oriole, Lazuli Bunting, Steller Jay, Common Flicker: Northern Red Shafted, Scrub Jay, and Robin. Includes blank pages for notes. Moderate soiling to covers. Ink name inside front cover. VG-. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38995 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CONNECTICUT AUDUBON CENTER AT GLASTONBURY Cooking is for the Birds: Connecticut Audubon Center at Glastonbury 1982-2002 20th Anniversary Cookbook Glastonbury, CT. Connecticut Audubon Center at Glastonbury. 2002, First Edition. Soft Cover. Cookbook. Spiral-bound softcover; size: octavo. Glossy illustrated covers. 256pp. Solid book with extra-bright covers; miniscule wear. Errata slip taped inside front cover. Near Fine. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33465 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| FOREST SERVICE--BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT Draft Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement on Management of Habitat for Late-Successional and Old-Growth Forest Related Species Within the Range of the Northern Spotted Owl Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1993. Soft Cover. Softcover, size: 4to. Pale blue covers with black titles and front cover illustration. Paginated by sections; about 420 pages, with illustrations, charts, graphs, and b&w maps. Moderate wear and much soiling to covers. near Good. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24618 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| FOREST SERVICE; BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT Final Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement on Management of Habitat for Late-Successional and Old-Growth Forest Related Species Within the Range of the Northern Spotted Owl: Volume II- Appendices Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1994. Soft Cover. Volume 2 (Appendices) only. Softcover, size: 4to. Pale green covers with black titles and front cover illustration. Paginated by sections; about 570 pages. Moderate wear and soiling to covers, and a few small ink notes in text. Good to VG. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 24615 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| MILLAR, MARGARET The Birds and the Beasts Were There New York, Random House. 1971. (ISBN: 0394422899) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "For Marjorie & Robert Edwards..". 3rd hardcover printing. Near Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Size: octavo. 241 pages. Book has miniscule wear. Extra-bright, unclipped jacket has scant edgewear and minor soiling. Fine/Very Good. Signed. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: x7251 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| PETERSON, ROGER TORY A Field Guide to Western Birds: Signed and Limited Edition Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1990. (ISBN: 0395517494) Hard Cover. SIGNED by Roger Tory Peterson, and limited; #182 of 2000 copies thus. Full red leather with gilt stamped titles and bird vignettes on spine and front board. All edges gilt. 432 pages. Red clothbound slipcase. Size: small octavo. Book is Fine; slipcase is Near Fine, with scant wear. Fine. Signed. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 35755 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| FOREST SERVICE-- BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT Record of Decision for Amendments to Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management Planning Documents Within the Range of the Northern Spotted Owl Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1994. Soft Cover. Subtitle: "Standards and Guidelines for Management of Habitat for Late-Successional and Old-Growth Forest Related Species Within the Range of the Northern Spotted Owl". Softcover, size: 4to. Pale green covers with black titles and front cover illustration. Paginated by sections; about 220 pages. Light wear and moderate soiling to covers. VG-. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 24616 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, RALPH B. AND CLYDE P. MATTESON JR. Wyoming Hawks: Second Edition Cheyenne, Wyoming Game and Fish Department. 1973. Soft Cover. 1973 Second Edition softcover; size: tall octavo. Bulletin No. 5; reprinted from Wyoming Wildlife Magazine. 69 pages, with illustrations by Kent Pendleton. Frontis photo of Ralph Williams. Book has extra-bright covers with scant wear, and a slight spine lean. VG+. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26270 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| VAN WORMER, JOE The World of the Canada Goose Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper (signature only). VG+, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: 4to. 192 pages, with photos. Book has light wear, and a few small red ink marks on rear endpapers. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear. 1"+ closed tear at top of front panel, with nearby creasing. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29631 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005