Baumgartner Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3700 Bellinger Lane #15, Medford, OR 97501 USA. Tel. +1-541-779-0949
danbooks@charter.net

Biography, Memoirs, Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
CHAMBERS, JULIUS  News Hunting on Three Continents
New York, Mitchell Kennerley. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover. First edition hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Green cloth with gilt stamped titles. Uncut fore & bottom edges. 405pp. Photo-illustrated. Solid book with bright boards; very light wear. Faint dampspot on top edge. VG-. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5423
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ERICKSON, MARTIN  MSP #6235 Turkey Pete
Great Falls, Montana, Artcraft Printers. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1995. 4th softcover printing; size: octavo. Booklet about "Turkey Pete" Paul G. Eitner, famous prisoner of old Montana State Prison, who started "Eitner Enterprises, Inc.", while in prison. 20 pages, with photos. Bright covers with scant wear. VG+. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36219
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

FULLER, GRACE FONTAINE  A Transplanted Southerner (Author's Personal Copy)
Xlibris Corporation. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 159926093x) Hard Cover. Author's personal copy, with her initials on front flap of jacket, and her namesticker on the front pastedown. Annotated in ink by her, with handwritten page numbers on the rear section of photographs, plus handwritten labeling and corrections on some photos. Also, she has pasted in 2 personal photos, with labeling, to a rear blank page. Plus, 2 of her personal photos are laid in. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 178 pages, plus photos. Near Fine, in a Near Fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. Solid book with scant wear. Bright jacket has faint soiling. Fine/Fine. Signed.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 33456a
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

HALL, IVAN PARKER  Mori Arinori
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0674587308) Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: octavo. 535 pages, plus publisher's ads. Book has scant wear. Bright jacket has light wear and minor soiling. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35482
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

KAY, ERNEST (EDITOR)  Men of Achievement 1988
Cambridge, England, International Biographical Centre. 1987. (ISBN: 0900332913) Hard Cover. Twelfth Edition. Hardcover; size: tall octavo. Brown leatherette spine; brick red leatherette over boards. Gilt stamped titles. All edges gilt. 837 pages. Bright boards with very light wear. Ink name on front free endpaper. "H.S.H. Prince Dr. George King de Santorini" is stamped in gilt on front board. His biography is on page 384, with a small ink underlining. VG+. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28764
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

KLYUCHEVSKY, VASILI  Peter the Great
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1958. Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: octavo. Translated by Liliana Archibald. 282 pages, with a frontis portrait of Peter the Great. Rear fold-out map. Book has miniscule wear. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear, small scuffing to spine panel, and light soiling to rear panel. Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7209
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

LUDWIG, EMIL  Goethe: Geschichte Eines Menschen
Berlin, Ernst Rowohlt Verlag. 1926. Hard Cover. 2 volume hardcover set, no jackets. Size: octavo. Olive green cloth with gilt stamped titles. Ribbon markers. Text in German. Solid (re-glued) books with fairly bright boards; light edgewear & soiling. Good to VG. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29650
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

JUSTUS VAN MAURIK  Toen Ik Nog Jong Was (When I Was Young)
Amsterdam, Van Holkema en Warendorf. 1920. Hard Cover. Fourth printing. No date; circa 1920. Hardcover, size: 16mo. Pictorial paper over boards. Text in Dutch. 316 pages, with engraved illustrations, including frontis and title page. Autobiographical anecdotes of Justus van Maurik (1846-1904), of his early years in Amsterdam. Includes references to Dutch Mormons. Solid book with moderate edge-chipping to boards. Some soiling to spine and rear board. Some tanning to spine. Red stamp on preliminary blank page indicates that the book was given out in 1921 by the author's son, in memory of his father. Good. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 39102
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

MRABET, MOHAMMED  Look & Move On (Hardcover)
Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 087685255X) Hard Cover. VG, in a VG acetate wrapper. Hardcover first edition, size: octavo. Limited to 500 copies. Brown cloth spine with orange paper spine label; orange paper over boards. 125 pages. Book has bright boards with scant wear, and a slight spine lean. Faint erasure on front free endpaper. Clear acetate wrapper has moderate rubbing. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35306
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

PLATTARD, JEAN  The Life of Francois Rabelais
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1931. Hard Cover. Good, in a Good, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover; size: octavo. 308 pages. Book has bright boards and light wear; a small chunk missing from head of spine. Jacket has light wear and moderate soiling; chipping at spine extremities. Spine panel is tanned. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: x5815
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

DE REMUSAT, MADAME  A Selection from the Letters of Madame De Remusat to Her Husband and Son, from 1804 to 1813
New York, D. Appleton and Company. 1881. Hard Cover. Hardcover, size: octavo. Decorative boards. Dark blue cloth with gilt stamped titles and decorations stamped in gilt and black. 324 pages, plus ads. Tissue-protected frontis illustration of author. Floral endpapers. Book has bright boards, moderate edge-scuffing, and small fraying to spine extremities. Large dampspot on rear board. Front hinge starting, but holding well. Namestamp on front & rear endpapers; tape repair on corner of front free endpaper. Several pages have fore-edge chipping. Good.. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 26013
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

SABATINI, RAFAEL  The Life of Cesare Borgia
New York, Brentano's. Hard Cover. No date; circa 1925. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Black cloth with red stamped titles and Borgia coat of arms on front board. Red topstain; untrimmed fore and bottom edges. 465 pages, with 16 full page half-tone illustrations, and a tissue-protected color frontis portrait of Cesare Borgia. Frontis publisher's ad for 2 other books, published circa 1925. Solid book with bright boards and light wear. A bit of spine sunning, with some dulling to spine titles. VG. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31047
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

ANNIE M.G. SCHMIDT  Impressies van een Simpele Ziel 3 (Impressions of a Simple Soul 3)
Amsterdam, Querido. 1953. Hard Cover. 1953 first Dutch hardcover edition, published by Querido, Amsterdam. Size: slender 12mo. Decorative paper over boards. Text in Dutch. 141 pages, plus index. Moderate edge-scuffing and soiling to boards. Tanning to spine, but titles still bright. Good. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 39095
    Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Baumgartner Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005