| next page |
| Baumgartner Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| UNITED STATES AIR FORCE ACADEMY, MIKE TORREANO (EDITOR) United States Air Force Academy 1970 Contrails Calendar Colorado Springs, United States Air Force Academy. 1970. Hard Cover. United States Air Force Academy 1970 Contrails Calendar. Hardcover, size: octavo. Brick red leatherette boards with silver embossed titles and emblem on the front board. 120 pages, with many photos. Format is a page consisting of a weekly planner, followed by a full-page Academy-related photograph. Also, rear sections for notes, important dates and birthdays, The American Fighting Man's Code of Conduct, and a one-page 1971 calendar. Inside the front cover is a tear-off notepad. Upper one third of all tear off pages remain. Bright boards with scant wear. VG. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40068 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| OREGON STATE BOARD OF AERONAUTICS Directory of Airports, State of Oregon Salem, Or. Oregon State Board of Aeronautics. 1960. Soft Cover. Comb-bound softcover; size: slender 12mo. Tan covers with dark brown titles. 97 pages, with maps and layout sketches for 93 airports. Rear fold-out map: "Oregon Airport Chart, Public & Private Airports". Book has bright covers, with very light wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36370 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE Let's Fly: A Bird's-eye View of the Pacific Area Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: 12mo. Brilliant blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. 237 pages, photo-illustrated. Frontis map is entitled "The Air Services of the Pacific Area". Solid book with extra-bright boards, and light soiling to top edge. Boards are a bit curved at the fore-edge. Book has a musty odor, from storage. Bright jacket has light edgewear and minor soiling. A small damp drop on the front fold. Author's journey included Hawaii, the Philippines, Cambodia, Singapore, Batavia, Bali, Java, and Australia. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35062 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE Two Thousand Miles Up the Amazon Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author; her signature only. VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: 12mo. Olive green cloth with gilt stamped titles. 244 pages, illustrated with 4 full-page b&w photos, plus a frontis map of 'The Amazon Country'. Extra-bright boards with scant wear; a moderate spine lean. Book has a slight musty odor, from storage. Bright jacket has light edgewear and minor soiling. "The account of an air journey into the Brazilian hinterland". (Seller's copy #1). Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 35064 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE Two Thousand Miles Up the Amazon Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover. (Seller's copy #2). VG+, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: 12mo. Olive green cloth with gilt stamped titles. 244 pages, illustrated with 4 full-page b&w photos, plus a frontis map of 'The Amazon Country'. Extra-bright boards with light edge-bumping and a slight spine lean. Some soiling on top edge. Book has a slight musty odor, from storage. Bright jacket has light edgewear and minor soiling. "The account of an air journey into the Brazilian hinterland". Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35065 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE Wings Over the Congo Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, in a VG-, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: octavo. Pale green cloth with gilt titles. Map endpapers. 208 pages, illustrated with photos & maps. Book has miniscule wear. Bright jacket has moderate edgewear; rear panel has some soiling and a small stain. Fine/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35063 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AHL, FRANCES NORENE Wings Over South America Boston, The Christopher Publishing House. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition, size: 12mo. Brilliant blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. 257 pages, illustrated with maps & photos, including frontis photo. Book has extra-bright boards with miniscule wear. A small blob of bindery glue on the rear board. Book has a slight musty odor, from storage. Bright jacket has light edgewear and moderate soiling. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 35060 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| PRATT & WHITNEY AIRCRAFT Overhaul Manual: Twin Wasp C Series Engines (Fourth Revised Edition) East Hartford, Connecticut, Pratt & Whitney Aircraft. 1942. Ring-binder. 1942 fourth revised edition. Maroon leatherette ring-binder with red titles in gilt fields, plus gilt embossed Pratt & Whitney logo on front board. Size: 4to. Paginated by sections; about 390 pages, with many photos, illustrations, and fold-out engine schematics. Includes: disassembly of engine into sub-assemblies, disassembly of sub-assemblies, cleaning, inspection, repair and assembly of sub-assemblies, assembly of engines, run-in of engines after overhaul, preparation of engine after run-in, carburetors, magnetos, ignition wire manifold and radio shielding, fuel pumps, spark plugs, automatic oil temperature control, gun synchronizer, tightening torque recommendations, table of clearances, and charts for tables of clearances and lubrication diagrams, overhaul shop layout diagram, and suggested special equipment. Moderate rubbing and soiling to binder. Ink name on title page. Text is clean. Good to VG. Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 39790 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| AMERICAN AIRLINES American Airlines System Map: Route of the Flagships, in Relation to the Air Transportation System of the United States American Airlines, Inc.. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1950. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Unfolded, there's a nicely illustrated color map, measuring 32" long by 24" high, showing American Airlines, and other airlines, routes across the U.S. On the other side are 12 smaller individual route maps, with the same format. Also, a cloud atlas and an essay entitled "The Radio Beam is the Highway of the Air". Large map has a 3" closed tear at bottom. Front & rear covers have light foxing and some paper clip rust. Good to VG. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 33690 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| PAN AMERICAN AIRWAYS Alaska-United States via Pan American Airways Clipper: Commemorative Cover of Inauguration of Air Mail Service--Alaska to "The States", April 28, 1941 Pan American Airways. 1941. Commemorative postal envelope (cacheted cover) of Pan American Airways inauguration of Clipper Air Mail Service from Alaska to "The States". Standard 3.5" by 6.5" envelope with a nice gold embossed map, entitled "Alaska-United States via PAA", that stretches from Samoa to Siberia, across to Alaska and the West Coast, down to Mexico. Inset has a pasted-on glossy photo of a Pan Am Clipper splashing down, with a dog sled team on the ice in the foreground. Photo is captioned "Souvenir of Inauguration of Air Mail Service, Alaska to "The States". Envelope has 2 cancelled Air Mail stamps; postmark reads "Fairbanks, Alaska Apr. 26 (or 28?) 1941. Envelope has a faint vertical crease through the center, not affecting illustration. Jagged edge, from opening, at top of rear side. Half of the right hand side is split. Good to VG. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 37979 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ALDRIN, BUZZ, AND MALCOLM MCCONNELL Men from Earth New York, Bantam Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553053744) Hard Cover. Boldly SIGNED by Buzz Aldrin on the half-title page, where no man has signed before. No other names. Near Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1989 hardcover first edition; size: octavo. xxii, 312 pages, with photographs. Book has miniscule wear and a slight spine lean. Bright, unclipped jacket has scant wear, but there is some lamination wrinkling to the rear panel. Fine/Very Good. Signed. USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 96 | JP¥ 14227] Book number: 40098 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| OX5 CLUB OF AMERICA OX5 Club of America Aviation Pioneers: Constitution, By-Laws, Roster, Corrected to May 1968 OX5 Club of America. 1968. Soft Cover. 1968 stapled softcover; size: slender octavo. Green covers with black titles and OX5 Club logo on front cover. 148 pages. Includes the OX5 Club constitution and by-laws, and a complete membership roster, with each member's mailing address. Light edgewear to covers. Narrow strips of sunning around the spine. Good to VG. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39794 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BALZER, G.H., ET AL (EDS.) American Aviation Historical Society Journal: Volume 4: 1959 Garden Grove, Ca. AAHS. 1980. Soft Cover. VG+. 1980 4th ptg; reprint of the entire year of 1959. Softcover 4to; 327pp. Solid book with bright covers; very light wear. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31599 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BECKER, HATTIE B. The History of Rogue Valley International--Medford (Formerly known as Medford--Jackson County Airport) Medford, Or. Jackson County Airport Authority. 1995, First Edition. Soft Cover. Comb-bound softcover; size: 4to. 1995 first edition. 32 pages, with many historic photos. History of the first established municipal airport in Oregon, and one of the original airports used by the pioneer airline Pacific Air Transport, which was merged with 3 other airlines in 1931 to form United Airlines. Book has scant wear. One broken tooth on plastic comb. VG-. Very Good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 40130 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BOULDING, R.S.H. Radar Pocket Book: A Compendium of Useful Data for Engineers and Operators Concerned in the Construction, Installation and Use of Radar Equipment New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. 1955 hardcover first American edition, no jacket. Size: 12mo. Light blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. vii, 176 pages, with many diagrams and illustrations. Light wear to boards. Some tanning to spine, with dulling to spine titles. Ink name (George Gudgell) on the front free endpaper. Good. Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 40218 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BREARLEY, MAURICE N. Born to Fly: The Story of Wayne Blackmore Rigby Limited. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727016091) Hard Cover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author; "To Margaret..". Near Fine, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1981 first Australian hardcover edition; size: 4to. 136 pages, with photos. Book has scant wear. Bright jacket has miniscule wear, with perhaps a touch of spine-sunning. Fine/Very Good. Signed. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 39910 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| SENSENICH BROTHERS Sensenich Brothers S-B Propellers for Outstanding Performance Lititz, Pa. Sensenich Brothers. Pamphlet. No date; circa 1940. Softcover brochure; size: 4to. 4 pages, with photos. Lists various propeller designs and the aircraft that use them, along with prices. 2 photos of wooden propellers in text; rear cover shows a propeller on a Curtiss D-12 engine; the engine being mounted on a S-B Propeller Dynamometer. Moderate wear and soiling to covers. Brochure has 2 horizontal creases, with 2 small splits on the crease-ends. Small ink notation at top of front cover. Good. Also included (stapled on the inside) are a dealer's confidential discount price sheet, and 2 identical ads for Sensenich two-tone electric propeller clocks. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36474 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| BETA SIGMA PHI EPSILON CHAPTER Sitka Cook Book Sitka, Alaska, Sitka Printing Company. 1949. Ring-bound. Plastic ring-bound softcover; size: slender octavo. Cream color covers with black titles and green pictorial on front cover. Alaska Coastal Airlines ad on rear cover. Unpaginated; about 100 pages, interspersed with local ads. Page decorations by Lois Wheeler, and front cover artwork by Dale de Armond. Moderate edgewear and foxing to covers. Light tanning to front cover. Pencil name (Wilda Moore) inside front cover. Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 39695 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CLARKE, BASIL Polar Flight London, Ian Allan. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page; no other names. VG, in a VG, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1964 first British hardcover edition; size: octavo. Light blue cloth eith silver spine titles. Polar map endpapers. 187 pages, with many photos and maps. Bright boards with minor edgewear and a moderate spine lean. Bright, unclipped jacket has moderate chipping to fold and spine extremities, and several closed edge-tears. Chipping at head of spine panel is backed by colored paper. Laid in is a small card: "Presented with the compliments of Scandanavian Airlines System on the occasion of the tenth anniversary of the SAS Polar Route California to Europe November 15, 1964". Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 40767 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| THE LEWIS ENGINEERING CO. Price List of Standard Aircraft Instruments Effective July 25, 1937 Naugatuck, Connecticut, The Lewis Engineering Co. 1937. Soft Cover. Aircraft instruments price list from the manufacturers of electrical temperature measuring instruments. Post-bound softcover; size: 4to. Black covers with red titles. 20 pages, with photographs, schematics and diagrams. Includes air temperature indicators, carburetor temperature indicators, engine temperature indicator, oil temperature indicators, switches, pyrometer potentiometers, and thermocouples and automotive thermocouples. Moderate wear and soiling to covers. 2 stickers ("Aircraft" and "Pacific Scientific Co.") on front cover. Ink notation at top of first page. Good. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 36327 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| COLE, MARTIN Their Eyes on the Skies Glendale, CA, Aviation Book Company. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0911721096) Hard Cover. SIGNED by the author on the title page; signature only. VG, in a VG+, mylar-protected dust jacket. Hardcover first edition; size: octavo. 173 pages, with photos, plus illustrations by James H. Farmer. Foreword by Jimmy Doolittle. Book has scant wear, and an unused bookplate on the front free endpaper. Bright, unclipped jacket has very light wear. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 37736 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CESSNA AIRCRAFT COMPANY 1975 Cessna Model 182, Skylane, and Skylane II Owner's Manual Wichita, Kansas, Cessna Aircraft Company. 1975. Soft Cover. 1975 Cessna owner's manual for the operation and performance Model 182, the Skylane, and the Skylane II. Stapled softcover, size: 12mo. White covers with blue and red titles. Paginated by sections; about 90 pages, with illustrations, charts and graphs. Includes operating checklist, description and operating details, emergency procedures, operating limitations, care of the airplane, operational data, and optional systems. Moderate rubbing and soiling to covers. Good. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40571 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| CESSNA AIRCRAFT COMPANY Cessna 190-195 Parts Catalog Wichita, Kansas, Cessna Aircraft Company. Soft Cover. No date; circa 1950. Post-bound softcover; size: 4to. (x), 195 pages, with many exploded diagrams. Covers are worn, torn and soiled. Text is in good condition. Fair. Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40210 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| FAFNIR BEARING COMPANY The Fafnir Aircraft Blue Book: Bearings for Airplane Controls (Second Edition) New Britain, Connecticut, Fafnir Bearing Company. 1938. Soft Cover. 1938 second softcover edition; size: oblong 4to. Light blue covers with white titles and airplane silhouettes on front cover. This is not a Fafnir catalog; it is a scarce aircraft picture album. 36 pages of different aircraft that used Fafnir bearings, with over 100 photos and illustrations of vintage bi-planes, propeller fighter planes, seaplanes, private planes, and passenger planes. Many aircraft manufacturers are represented. Also has photos of the controls that use Fafnir bearings. The last page of text is a list of Fafnir Aircraft Bearing series. Covers are moderately worn and soiled. Text is clean and bright. Good. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 36472 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. | ||
| ASSOCIATED OIL COMPANY Get Associated with Aviation: Man's Quest for Wings San Francisco, Associated Oil Company. 1935. Pamphlet. 1935 stapled softcover pamphlet; size: octavo. 15 pages, with illustrations. A short history of aviation, including balloons and dirigibles, aircraft in warfare, aviation's pathfinders, air transport, air clippers of tomorrow, and outstanding aviation records. Includes line drawings of 25 early airplanes. Associated Oil ads inside front cover and on rear cover. Bright covers with light wear. VG+. Very Good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 39699 Click here to order or inquire at Baumgartner Books. |
| next page | |
| Baumgartner Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Baumgartner Books 2005